राष्ट्रपती कार्यालय
‘माय होम इंडिया’ ने आयोजित केलेल्या युवा संमेलनाला राष्ट्रपतींची उपस्थिती
युवाशक्तीची उद्यमशीलता आणि दृढनिश्चयावरच आपल्या देशाचे भवितव्य अवलंबून; राष्ट्रपती कोविन्द
09 JUL 2022 4:06PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्‍ली, 9 जुलै 2022
‘माय होम इंडिया’ या संस्थेने नवी दिल्लीत आयोजित केलेल्या युवा संमेलनात आज (9 जुलै 2022) रोजी राष्ट्रपती रामनाथ कोविन्द यांनी उपस्थित राहून मार्गदर्शन केले.
युवा आपल्या देशाचे वर्तमानही आहेत आणि भविष्यही आहेत. त्यांची गुणवत्ता आणि क्षमता, देशाची मान उंचवणारी आहे. म्हणूनच, आजचे युवक हे उद्याच्या इतिहासाचे निर्माते आहेत, असे म्हणणे वावगे ठरणार नाही, असे राष्ट्रपती म्हणाले.
आपल्याला माहीत आहे की जगातली युवा आणि किशोरवयीन मुलांची सर्वाधिक संख्या आज भारतात आहे. याला ‘लोकसांख्यिक लाभांश’ असे म्हणतात. भारतासाठी ही एक उत्तम संधी आहे. आपण या संधीचा लाभ घ्यायला हवा.देशाचा विकास आणि प्रगती यामध्ये युवाशक्तीचे अधिकाधिक योगदान हवे हे आपले उद्दिष्ट असायला हवे. युवाशक्तीची उद्यमशीलता आणि दृढनिश्चय यावरच देशाचे भवितव्य अवलंबून आहे, असे राष्ट्रपती म्हणाले.
भारतातील युवकांनी आपली गुणवत्ता आणि परिश्रमांच्या जोरावर अनेक स्टार्ट अप्सचा पाया रचला, ही आपल्यासाठी अत्यंत अभिमानाची बाब आहे, असे राष्ट्रपती म्हणाले.आजचा युवा, नोकरी शोधण्यापेक्षा, रोजगार देणारा होण्याच्या मार्गावर चालतो आहे, असे ते म्हणाले.
29 जून 2022 पर्यंत देशात 103 युनिकॉर्न भारतात स्थापन झाल्या असून त्यांची एकूण किंमत 336 अब्ज डॉलर्स इतकी आहे. आज जगभरातील प्रत्येक 10 युनिकॉर्नपैकी एक भारतात आहे. अगदी कोविड-19 च्या काळातही भारतात युनिकॉर्नच्या संख्येत वाढ होत गेली आहे, असे राष्ट्रपतींनी नमूद केले. कोविड महामारीचा सामाजिक-आर्थिक क्षेत्रांवर मोठा विपरीत परिणाम झाला, मात्र या काळातही, युवा उद्योजकांनी धाडस आणि गुणवत्तेचे एक उत्तम उदाहरण सिद्ध केले आहे, असे राष्ट्रपती म्हणाले.
या युवा परिषदेमुळे युवकांच्या मनात राष्ट्रीयत्वाच्या भावनांविषयी जागृती निर्माण होते, ही अत्यंत कौतुकास्पद गोष्ट आहे, असे ते म्हणाले. ‘माय होम इंडिया’ ही संस्था, ‘वन इंडिया’ आणि ‘कर्मयोगी’ असे दोन पुरस्कार देत असल्याबद्दल त्यांनी आनंद व्यक्त केला. ही संस्था करत असलेल्या इतर सामाजिक कार्यांचाही त्यांनी उल्लेख केला.
राष्ट्रपतींचे संपूर्ण हिन्दी भाषण वाचण्यासाठी इथे क्लिक करा.

President's Secretariat
President of India graces yuva sammelan organized by ‘my home India’
The future of our country depends on the enterprise and determination of the youth: President Kovind
09 JUL 2022 1:59PM by PIB Delhi
The President of India, Shri Ram Nath Kovind graced and addressed Yuva Sammelan organized by ‘My Home India’ in New Delhi today (July 9, 2022).
Speaking on the occasion, the President said that youth are both the present and the future of any country. Their talent and ability play a special role in making a country proud. Therefore, it would be fair to say that today's youth is the history creator of tomorrow.
The President said that we know that India has the largest population of adolescents and youth in the world. This is called the 'Demographic Dividend' which is an opportunity for our country. We should take all necessary steps to take advantage of this opportunity. It should be our aim that our youth contribute to the maximum in the development and progress of the country. The future of our country depends on the enterprise and determination of the youth.
The President said that it is a matter of great pride for all of us that Indian youth have laid the foundation of many start-ups by their talent and hard work. Today's youth is on the path of becoming a job creator rather than a job seeker. It is very important that the youth acquire some kind of skill and choose their career on the basis of that skill. Today's era is of specialization. Only technology and expertise can take our youth to the top.
The President noted that as of 29 June 2022, 103 unicorns have been established in India, with a total valuation of approximately $336 billion. He said that today, 1 out of every 10 unicorns in the world are in India. He also noted that as of May 2022, 47 companies across the world have achieved decacorn status in which four are Indian start-ups and three of them are run by youth. Pointing to the increase in the number of unicorns in India even during the COVID-19, he said that this pandemic has caused great socio-economic suffering globally, but even during this time our young entrepreneurs have set a wonderful example of courage and talent.
The President said that the culture and civilization of our country is very ancient. And since ancient times, we have adopted the principle of unity in diversity. The land of India has always been adorning various civilizations and traditions. He was happy to note that 'My Home India' is spreading the spirit of national unity and integrity through its various initiatives. He said that the youth conference to make the young people aware about nationalism is a commendable effort. He appreciated 'My Home India' for instituting awards like 'One India' and 'Karmayogi'. He noted that this NGO is also engaged in many social works.
Please click here to see the President's speech in Hindi