Ministry of Electronics & IT
India Stack Knowledge Exchange 2022
Showcasing India’s Digital Products and Services in sectors of Health, Education, Agriculture, Commerce, Financial Inclusion, Digital Identity, Data Empowerment and Good Governance
A virtual event bringing together more than 5000 participants from 53 countries for knowledge exchange
Thematic sessions articulated by pioneers of Digital Transformation in India, instrumental in leading successful projects at population scale across the urban and rural landscapes
08 JUL 2022 12:16PM by PIB Delhi
As part of the ongoing Digital India Week 2022 celebrations, the 3-days long virtual event on India Stack Knowledge Exchange kick started on 7th July 2022. The event is an opportunity to showcase India’s most significant contribution to the Digital world - the India Stack, which is a unified software platform to bring India’s 1.4 billion population into the Digital Age. This programme witnessed participation from across the world. The objective is to give an orientation to the basic building blocks of India Stack, which is driving Digital Transformation in India. Indiastack.global was launched by Hon’ble Prime Minister on 4th July 2022, and is a single repository of all major projects on India Stack.
Setting the context of the 3-days’ programme in the inaugural session, Shri Alkesh Kumar Sharma, Secretary, MeitY, Government of India, spoke of the challenging yet rewarding journey of the country’s Digital Transformation in the last eight years. The journey has fruitfully resulted in India’s leadership in Digital technologies and its experience in implementing Digital transformation projects at population scale. Shri Rajesh Gera, Director General, National Informatics Centre, elaborated on the Aadhaar and mobile as the two services that have enabled good governance to grow and reach out to the end-user, whether in rural or urban area, for ease of living. Shri Abhishek Singh, President and CEO, National e-Governance Division, welcomed all distinguished speakers, while reiterating the fact that each speaker was a pioneer and real practitioner, having implemented Digital Transformation projects at population scale in the country.
The first session was on India Stack’s prime `product, the Aadhaar. Aptly titled ‘Building Aadhaar’, it had distinguished speakers such as Dr. R.S.Sharma, Founding CEO, UIDAI, Dr. Saurabh Garg, CEO, UIDAI, Dr. Pramod Varma, ex-Chief Architect and Advisor, UIDAI, and Mr. Suresh Sethi, MD and CEO, Protean eGov Technologies Ltd. The session was moderated by Dr. Saurabh Garg. It spoke of the evolution of Aadhaar considering all challenges of the diverse population, and overcoming these challenges Aadhaar has enabled ease of living for the citizens, especially the most marginalized and deprived class through seamless delivery of subsidies, benefits, and other services under various state welfare schemes. Aadhaar has also been the foundation of multiple Building Blocks. More than 17 transactional stacks have been launched pan-India for Digital Identity, Payments, Data Empowerment and Open Ecosystems.
The second session on ‘UPI: Leading Digital Payment Ecosystem in India’, was participated by Mr. Amit Agarwal, Additional Secretary, MeitY who also moderated the session. He highlighted on Digital India initiatives, which has ensured inclusive democratized solutions at population scale, keeping the concerns of privacy, consumer protection and potential risk management. Mr. Dilip Asbe, MD & CEO, NPCI and Mr. Sudhanshu Prasad, General Manager, RBI. The distinguished Speakers spoke about UPI being the path-breaking innovation in digital payments and how wallets have revolutionized how people pay in the country. "India’s payment landscape over the last decade has developed into the most advanced payment system with regards to digital payments by volume (CAGR 50%) and value (CAGR 6%)," he quoted.
A parallel session was organised alongside, which brought to the participants the achievements India has achieved in the Education sector through Technology Stack. This session had Dr. Amarendra P.Behara, Joint Director, Central Institute of Educational Technology, Mr. Vijay Kiran Anand, Director General, School Education, Mr. Rajnish Kumar, Director (Digital Education), Department of School Education and Literacy, and Dr. Angel Ratnabai, Assistant Professor, NCERT. The session moderated by Mr. Rajnish Kumar highlighted the significance of the National Digital Education Architecture (NDEAR) in terms of its inclusivity, privacy and security by design. The NDEAR is interoperable so that all stakeholders, including private players, public players, students, teachers, parents, are productively engaged in the learning trajectory. Also, the framework is designed to have lifetime records so that the learnings can be leveraged in the future. The learning journey will include anganwadi, schools, skills and higher education, all working in tandem, which would enable provide seamless progression of a student from pre-school to graduation.
The last thematic session of the day was on Paperless Governance and Data Empowerment. It was moderated by NeGD President and CEO, Shri Abhishek Singh. The speakers included Mr. Amit Jain, Additional Director, NeGD, Ms. Anna Roy, Sr. Advisor to Niti Aayog, Mr. Siddharth Shetty, Lead DEPA Open-Source Protocol depa.global and Mr. Amit Savant, Enterprise Solution Architect, Amazon Web Services. The significance of Data Empowerment and Protection Architecture (DEPA) was suitably highlighted as a strategy for data empowerment towards economic wellbeing for all citizens of India; so, under the Pradhan Mantri Jan Dhan Yojana (PMJDY), the accounts are online and the interoperability is through RuPay Debit Card or Aadhaar enabled System (AePS). The KYC / e-KYC formalities are now much easier. DEPA enables data protection, sharing, consent and privacy. Citizens can seamlessly and securely access their data and share it with third party institutions. The panel also discussed India Stack’s highlight, the API Setu aimed at good data governance, and which enables quick and transparent software integration with the other e-Governance applications and systems.
Day 1 of the virtual event successfully concluded with 19 distinguished Speakers – all pioneers in their respective thematic areas, disseminating their experience and knowledge to more than 5000 registered participants across 53 countries. Day 2 will witness thematic sessions on Health Stack, AgriStack, and Technology Stack for Skilling and Digital Inclusion – Connecting the Unconnected. With over 5654 registered participants of both national and international practitioners from the Government, Industry and the Academia, the event has served as a knowledge exchange platform for India to speak of its contribution to the repository of Global Digital Public Goods.

الیکٹرانکس اور اطلاعات تکنالوجی کی وزارت
انڈیا اسٹیک نالج ایکسچینج 2022
صحت، تعلیم، زراعت، تجارت، مالی شمولیت، ڈیجیٹل شناخت، ڈیٹا کو بااختیار بنانے اور گڈ گورننس کے شعبوں میں ہندوستان کی ڈیجیٹل مصنوعات اور خدمات کی نمائش
ایک ورچوئل تقریب جس میں 53 ممالک کے 5000 سے زیادہ شرکاء کو علم کے تبادلے کے لیے اکٹھا کیا جاتا ہے
ہندوستان میں ڈیجیٹل تبدیلی کے علمبرداروں کے ذریعہ تجویز کردہ موضوعاتی سیشن، شہری اور دیہی علاقوں میں آبادی کی سطح پر کامیاب پروجیکٹوں میں اہم کردار ادا کرتے ہیں
08 JUL 2022 12:16PM by PIB Delhi
جاری ڈیجیٹل انڈیا ہفتہ 2022 کی تقریبات کے ایک حصے کے طور پر، انڈیا اسٹیک نالج ایکسچینج پر 3 دن طویل ورچوئل ایونٹ 7 جولائی 2022 کو شروع ہوا۔ یہ تقریب ڈیجیٹل دنیا میں ہندوستان کی سب سے اہم شراکت کو ظاہر کرنے کا ایک موقع ہے ۔ انڈیا اسٹیک، جو ہندوستان کی 1.4 بلین آبادی کو ڈیجیٹل دور میں لانے کے لیے ایک متحد سافٹ ویئر پلیٹ فارم ہے۔ اس پروگرام میں دنیا بھر سے لوگوں نے شرکت کی۔ اس کا مقصد انڈیا اسٹیک کے بنیادی تعمیراتی بلاکس کو ایک سمت دینا ہے، جو ہندوستان میں ڈیجیٹل تبدیلی کو آگے بڑھا رہا ہے۔ انڈیا اسٹیک کو 4 جولائی 2022 کو وزیر اعظم نے شروع کیا تھا، اور یہ انڈیا اسٹیک سے متعلق تمام بڑے پروجیکٹوں کا واحد ذخیرہ ہے۔
افتتاحی سیشن میں 3 دن کے پروگرام کا سیاق و سباق طے کرتے ہوئے، جناب الکیش کمار شرما، سکریٹری، ایم ای آئی ٹی وائی ،حکومت ہند نے گزشتہ آٹھ سالوں میں ملک کی ڈیجیٹل تبدیلی کےمشکل بھرے لیکن فائدہ مند سفر کے بارے میں بات کی۔ اس سفر کے نتیجے میں ڈیجیٹل ٹیکنالوجیز میں ہندوستان کی قیادت اور آبادی کے پیمانے پر ڈیجیٹل تبدیلی کے منصوبوں کو لاگو کرنے میں اس کے تجربے کا نتیجہ نکلا ہے۔ جناب راجیش گیرا، ڈائرکٹر جنرل، نیشنل انفارمیٹکس سنٹر، نے آدھار اور موبائل کو دو خدمات کے طور پر بیان کیا جنہوں نے گڈ گورننس کو ترقی دینے اور گزر بسر میں آسانی کے لیے آخری صارف تک پہنچنے کے قابل بنایا ہے، خواہ وہ دیہی ہو یا شہری علاقے میں۔ نیشنل ای-گورننس ڈویژن کے صدر اور سی ای او جناب ابھیشیک سنگھ نے تمام معزز مقررین کا خیرمقدم کیا، اور اس حقیقت کو دہرایا کہ ہر مقرر ایک موجد اور حقیقی پریکٹیشنر تھا، جس نے ملک میں آبادی کے پیمانے پر ڈیجیٹل تبدیلی کے منصوبوں کو نافذ کیا ہے۔
پہلا سیشن انڈیا اسٹیک کے اہم پروڈکٹ، آدھار پر تھا۔ مناسب طور پر ‘بلڈنگ آدھار’ کے عنوان سے، اس میں ممتاز مقررین جیسے ڈاکٹر آر ایس شرما، بانی سی ای او، یو آئی ڈی اے آئی، ڈاکٹر سوربھ گرگ، سی ای او، یو آئی ڈی اے آئی، ڈاکٹر پرمود ورما، سابق چیف آرکیٹیکٹ اور مشیر، یو آئی ڈی اے آئی، اور جناب سریش سیٹھی، ایم ڈی اور سی ای او، پروٹین ای جی اوو ٹیکنالوجیز لمیٹڈ شامل تھے۔ ۔ سیشن کی نظامت ڈاکٹر سوربھ گرگ نے کی۔ اس نے متنوع آبادی کے تمام چیلنجوں پر غور کرتے ہوئے آدھار کے ارتقا کی بات کی، اور بتایا کہ ان چیلنجوں پر قابو پاتے ہوئے آدھار نے شہریوں، خاص طور پر سب سے پسماندہ اور محروم طبقے کے لیے مختلف ریاستوں کے تحت سبسڈی، فوائد اور دیگر خدمات کی بغیر کسی رکاوٹ کے ترسیل کے ذریعے زندگی گزارنے میں آسانی پیدا کی ہے۔ آدھار بہت سے تعمیراتی بلاکس کی بنیاد بھی رہا ہے۔ ڈیجیٹل شناخت، ادائیگیوں، ڈیٹا کو بااختیار بنانے اور کھلے ماحولیاتی نظام کے لیے 17 سے زیادہ لین دین کے اسٹیک پورے ہندوستان میں شروع کیے گئے ہیں۔
دوسرے سیشن میں ‘ یوپی آئی: ہندوستان میں معروف ڈیجیٹل ادائیگی ایکو سسٹم‘ کے موضوع پر،جناب امیت اگروال، ایڈیشنل سکریٹری، ایم ای آئی ٹی وائی نے حصہ لیا جنہوں نے اس سیشن کی نظامت کی۔ انہوں نے ڈیجیٹل انڈیا کے اقدامات پر روشنی ڈالی، جس نے پرائیویسی، صارفین کے تحفظ اور ممکنہ خطرے کے انتظام کے خدشات کو مدنظر رکھتے ہوئے آبادی کے پیمانے پر جامع جمہوری حل کو یقینی بنایا ہے۔ جناب دلیپ آسبے، ایم ڈی اور سی ای او، این پی سی آئی اور جناب سدھانشو پرساد، جنرل منیجر، آر بی آئی۔ معزز مقررین نے یو پی آئی کے بارے میں بتایا کہ یہ ڈیجیٹل ادائیگیوں میں ایک نئی اختراع ہے اور کس طرح ملک میں لوگوں کی ادائیگی کے طریقے میں انقلاب برپا کیا گیاہے۔ انہوں نے اس بات کو دہرایا کہ ‘‘پچھلی دہائی کے دوران ہندوستان کا ادائیگی کا منظرنامہ ڈیجیٹل ادائیگیوں کے حوالے سے حجم (سی اے جی آر 50فیصد) اور قدر (سی اے جی آر 6 فیصد) کے حوالے سے سب سے جدید ادائیگی کے نظام میں تیار ہوا ہے۔’’
اس کے ساتھ ساتھ ایک متوازی سیشن کا بھی اہتمام کیا گیا، جس نے شرکاء کے سامنے ٹیکنالوجی اسٹیک کے ذریعے تعلیم کے شعبے میں ہندوستان کی حاصل کردہ کامیابیوں سے آگاہ کیا۔ اس سیشن میں ڈاکٹر امریندر پی بہارا، جوائنٹ ڈائریکٹر، سنٹرل انسٹی ٹیوٹ آف ایجوکیشنل ٹیکنالوجی، جناب وجے کرن آنند، ڈائرکٹر جنرل، اسکول ایجوکیشن، جناب رجنیش کمار، ڈائریکٹر (ڈیجیٹل ایجوکیشن)، محکمہ اسکولی تعلیم اور خواندگی، اور ڈاکٹر اینجل رتنا بائی، اسسٹنٹ پروفیسر، این سی ای آر ٹی نے شرکت کی۔ جناب رجنیش کمار کے زیر انتظام سیشن نے نیشنل ڈیجیٹل ایجوکیشن آرکیٹیکچر (این ڈی ای اے آر) کی شمولیت، رازداری اور ڈیزائن کے لحاظ سے سیکورٹی کے لحاظ سے اس کی اہمیت پر روشنی ڈالی۔ این ڈی ای اے آر معلومات کے تبادلہ قابل ہے تاکہ تمام اسٹیک ہولڈرز بشمول پرائیویٹ پلیئرز، پبلک پلیئرز، طلباء، اساتذہ، والدین، سیکھنے کی رفتار میں نتیجہ خیز طور پر مصروف ہوں۔ اس کے علاوہ، فریم ورک کو زندگی بھر کے ریکارڈ رکھنے کے لیے ڈیزائن کیا گیا ہے تاکہ مستقبل میں سیکھنے کا فائدہ اٹھایا جا سکے۔ سیکھنے کے سفر میں آنگن واڑی، اسکول، ہنر اور اعلیٰ تعلیم شامل ہوں گے، یہ سب مل کر کام کرتے ہیں، جو پری اسکول سے لے کر گریجویشن تک طالب علم کو بغیر کسی رکاوٹ کے آگے بڑھنے کے قابل بنائے گا۔
دن کا آخری موضوعی سیشن پیپر لیس گورننس اور ڈیٹا ایمپاورمنٹ پر تھا۔ اس کی نگرانی این ای جی ڈی کے صدر اور سی ای او جناب ابھیشیک سنگھ نے کی۔ مقررین میں مسٹر امیت جین، ایڈیشنل ڈائریکٹر، این ای جی ڈی، محترمہ انا رائے، نیتی آیوگ کے سینئر مشیر، مسٹر سدھارتھ شیٹی، لیڈ ڈی ای پی اے اوپن سورس پروٹوکول ڈیپا گلوبل اور مسٹر امیت ساونت، انٹرپرائز سلوشن آرکیٹیکٹ،ایما زون ویب سروسز شامل تھے۔ ۔ ڈیٹا ایمپاورمنٹ اینڈ پروٹیکشن آرکیٹیکچر (ڈی ای پی اے) کی اہمیت کو ہندوستان کے تمام شہریوں کی معاشی بہبود کے لیے ڈیٹا کو بااختیار بنانے کی حکمت عملی کے طور پر مناسب طریقے سے اجاگر کیا گیا تھا۔ لہذا، پردھان منتری جن دھن یوجنا (پی ایم جے وائی) کے تحت، اکاؤنٹس آن لائن ہیں اور انٹرآپریبلٹی آر یو پے ڈیبٹ کارڈ یا آدھار فعال نظام (اے ای پی ایس) کے ذریعے ہے۔کے وائی سی/ ای۔ کے وائی سی رسمی کارروائیاں اب بہت آسان ہو گئی ہیں۔ ڈی ای پی اے ڈیٹا کی حفاظت، اشتراک، رضامندی اور رازداری کو قابل بناتا ہے۔ شہری بغیر کسی رکاوٹ کے اور محفوظ طریقے سے اپنے ڈیٹا تک رسائی حاصل کر سکتے ہیں اور اسے فریق ثالث کے اداروں کے ساتھ شیئر کر سکتے ہیں۔ پینل نے انڈیا اسٹیک کی خاص بات پر بھی تبادلہ خیال کیا، اے پی آئی سیتو جس کا مقصد ڈیٹا کی اچھی حکمرانی ہے، اور یہ دیگر ای گورننس ایپلی کیشنز اور سسٹمز کے ساتھ فوری اور شفاف سافٹ ویئر انضمام کو قابل بناتا ہے۔
ورچوئل تقریبات کا پہلا دن 19 معزز مقررین کی کامیاب تقریروں کے ساتھ اختتام پذیر ہوا ، یہ مقررین اپنے اپنے موضوعاتی شعبوں میں بنیاد سازوں کی اہمیت رکھتے ہیں۔ اور انہوں نے ، 53 ممالک کے 5000 سے زیادہ رجسٹرڈ شرکاء تک اپنے تجربے اور علم کو پھیلایا ۔ دوسرے دن ہیلتھ اسٹیک، ایگری اسٹیک، اور ٹکنالوجی اسٹیک برائے ہنر مندی اور ڈیجیٹل شمولیت پر موضوعاتی سیشنز منعقد کئے جائیں گے۔ حکومت ، صنعت اور تعلیمی اداروں کے قومی اور بین الاقوامی پریکٹیشنرز کے 5654 سے زیادہ رجسٹرڈ شرکاء کے ساتھ، اس تقریب نے ہندوستان کے لیے عالمی ڈیجیٹل پبلک گڈز کے ذخیرے میں اپنے تعاون کے بارے میں بات کرنے کے لیے معلومات کے تبادلے کے پلیٹ فارم کے طور پر کام کیا ہے۔