पृथ्‍वी विज्ञान मंत्रालय
अंतर्राष्ट्रीय समुद्र तटीय सफाई दिवस मनाने के लिए स्वच्छ सागर, सुरक्षित सागर अभियान
02 JUL 2022 4:05PM by PIB Delhi
भारत का एक समृद्ध समुद्री इतिहास रहा है। समुद्री गतिविधियों का सबसे पहले ऋग्वेद में उल्लेख किया गया था और महासागर, समुद्र एवं नदियों के अंतर्संबंधों के संदर्भ भारतीय पुराणों में पाए जा सकते हैं। भारतीय सामाजिक-आध्यात्मिक परंपराओं, साहित्य, कविता, मूर्तिकला, चित्रकला और पुरातत्व से विविध साक्ष्य भारत की महान समुद्री परंपराओं की पुष्टि करते हैं।
7,500 किमी से अधिक की भारत की समुद्री तटरेखा हमारे विशाल महासागर संसाधनों को दर्शाती है। सबसे महत्वपूर्ण बात यह है कि हिंद महासागर एकमात्र ऐसा महासागर है जिसका नाम किसी देश, अर्थात भारत के नाम पर रखा गया है।
मानव समाज समुद्र और महासागरों की प्राकृतिक संपदा से लगातार लाभान्वित होता रहा है। हालाँकि, हाल के दिनों में, प्लास्टिक अपशिष्ट ज्यादातर भूमि आधारित गतिविधियों, पर्यटन और मछली पकड़ने से नदियों और विभिन्न जलमार्गों के माध्यम से तट और समुद्र तक पहुँचते हैं और समुद्री पारिस्थितिकी तंत्र के लिए एक गंभीर खतरा पैदा करते हैं। तटीय जल, तलछट, बायोटा और समुद्र तटों जैसे विभिन्न मानदंडों (मैट्रिक्स) में समुद्री कूड़े ( अपशिष्ट ) पर वैज्ञानिक डेटा और जानकारी एकत्र करने के लिए अनुसंधान एवं विकास प्रयास किए जाएंगे।
विश्व स्तर पर, "अंतर्राष्ट्रीय समुद्र तटीय सफाई दिवस" ​​हर वर्ष सितंबर के तीसरे शनिवार को मनाया जाता है।
इस वर्ष 17 सितंबर, 2022 को भारत सरकार अन्य स्वयंसेवी संगठनों और स्थानीय समाज के साथ मिलकर भारत के पूरे समुद्र तट पर "स्वच्छ सागर, सुरक्षित सागर" पर स्वच्छता अभियान चलाएगी।
इस अभियान में पृथ्वी विज्ञान मंत्रालय (एमओईएस), पर्यावरण वन और जलवायु परिवर्तन मंत्रालय (एमओईएफसीसी), भारतीय तटरक्षक बल, राष्ट्रीय आपदा प्रबंधन प्राधिकरण (एनडीएमए) के साथ-साथ अन्य सामाजिक संगठन और शैक्षणिक संस्थान शामिल होंगे।
इस अभियान में मुख्य रूप से समुद्री अपशिष्ट को कम करने, प्लास्टिक के न्यूनतम उपयोग, स्रोत पर ही पृथक्करण और अपशिष्ट प्रबंधन के बारे में जागरूकता फैलाने के लिए भौतिक और आभासी (वर्चुअल) दोनों तरह से बड़े पैमाने पर सार्वजनिक भागीदारी देखी जाएगी।
यह दुनिया में अपनी तरह का पहला और सबसे लंबे समय तक चलने वाला समुद्र तटीय स्वच्छता अभियान होगा, जिसमें अधिक से अधिक लोग भाग लेंगे। इसमें आम आदमी की भागीदारी न केवल तटीय क्षेत्रों बल्कि देश के अन्य हिस्सों की समृद्धि के लिए "स्वच्छ सागर, सुरक्षित सागर" का संदेश देगी।
इस वर्ष का आयोजन देश की स्वतंत्रता के 75वें वर्ष में आजादी का अमृत महोत्सव के उत्सव के साथ भी मेल खाता है; इसके द्वारा देश भर में 75 समुद्र तटों पर तटीय सफाई अभियान चलाया जाएगा। 17 सितंबर, 2022 को "अंतर्राष्ट्रीय तटीय सफाई दिवस" ​​​​पर समाप्त होने वाले "स्वच्छ सागर, सुरक्षित सागर" के बारे में जागरूकता बढ़ाने के लिए कल 03 जुलाई, 2022 से 75 दिनों का लंबा अभियान शुरू किया जाएगा।
अभियान के बारे में जागरूकता फैलाने के लिए एवं 17 सितंबर, 2022 को समुद्र तट की सफाई गतिविधियों हेतु स्वैच्छिक पंजीकरण के उद्देश्य से आम लोगों के लिए एक मोबाइल ऐप "इको मित्रम" भी शुरू किया गया है।
इस अभियान के माध्यम से जन साधारण के बीच बड़े पैमाने पर व्यवहार परिवर्तन करने का उद्देश्य इस बारे में जागरूकता बढ़ाना है कि कैसे प्लास्टिक का उपयोग हमारे समुद्री जीवन को नष्ट कर रहा है।

Ministry of Earth Sciences
Swachh Sagar, Surakshit Sagar campaign to celebrate International Coastal Cleanup Day
02 JUL 2022 4:05PM by PIB Delhi
India has a rich marine history. The marine activities were first mentioned in the Rigveda and references to the interrelationships of the ocean, sea and rivers can be found in the Indian Puranas. The diverse evidence from Indian socio-spiritual traditions, literature, poetry, sculpture, painting and from archaeology attest to the great marine traditions of India.
India's coastline of more than 7,500 km reflects our vast ocean resources. Most importantly, the Indian Ocean is the only ocean named after a country, that is, India.
Human society has been continuously benefiting from the natural wealth of the sea and the ocean. However, in the recent times, the plastic litter mostly from the land based activities, tourism and fishing reach the coast and ocean through rivers and different waterways, posing a serious threat to the marine ecosystem. R&D efforts will be undertakento collect scientific data and information on Marine Litter in various matrices, such as coastal waters, sediments, biota, and beaches.
Globally, "International Coastal Clean Up Day" is celebrated on the third Saturday of September, every year.
This year on 17th September 2022, the Government of India along with other voluntary organizations, and the local society will run a cleanliness campaign "Swachh Sagar, Surakshit Sagar" along India’s entire coastline.
This campaign will include Ministry of Earth Sciences (MoES), Ministry of Environment Forest and Climate Change (MoEFCC), Indian Coast Guard, National Disaster Management Authority (NDMA) along with other social organizations and educational institutions.
This campaign will see massive public participation both physically and virtually, mainly to make awareness about reducing the marine litter, minimal use of plastics, segregation at source and waste management.
it will be the first-of-its-kind and longest running coastal cleanup campaign in the world with highest number of people participating in it. The participation of common man will convey the message of “Swachh Sagar, Surakshit Sagar” for the prosperity of not only coastal areas but also other parts of the country.
This year’s event also coincides with the celebrations of Azadi Ka Amrit Mahotsav in 75thyear of the country’s independence; The coastal cleanup drive will be carried out at 75 beaches across the country.A 75 days long campaign will be launched from 03rd July 2022 to raise awareness about “Swachh Sagar, Surakshit Sagar” culminating on "International Coastal Cleanup Day" on 17thSeptember 2022.
A mobile app “Eco Mitram” has been launched to spread awareness about the campaign and also for the common people for voluntary registration for the beach cleaning activity on the 17thSeptember 2022.
Through this campaign, a mass behavioural change among the masses is intended by raising awareness about how plastic usage is destroying our marine life.