Ministry of Earth Sciences
Swachh Sagar, Surakshit Sagar campaign to celebrate International Coastal Cleanup Day
02 JUL 2022 4:05PM by PIB Delhi
India has a rich marine history. The marine activities were first mentioned in the Rigveda and references to the interrelationships of the ocean, sea and rivers can be found in the Indian Puranas. The diverse evidence from Indian socio-spiritual traditions, literature, poetry, sculpture, painting and from archaeology attest to the great marine traditions of India.
India's coastline of more than 7,500 km reflects our vast ocean resources. Most importantly, the Indian Ocean is the only ocean named after a country, that is, India.
Human society has been continuously benefiting from the natural wealth of the sea and the ocean. However, in the recent times, the plastic litter mostly from the land based activities, tourism and fishing reach the coast and ocean through rivers and different waterways, posing a serious threat to the marine ecosystem. R&D efforts will be undertakento collect scientific data and information on Marine Litter in various matrices, such as coastal waters, sediments, biota, and beaches.
Globally, "International Coastal Clean Up Day" is celebrated on the third Saturday of September, every year.
This year on 17th September 2022, the Government of India along with other voluntary organizations, and the local society will run a cleanliness campaign "Swachh Sagar, Surakshit Sagar" along India’s entire coastline.
This campaign will include Ministry of Earth Sciences (MoES), Ministry of Environment Forest and Climate Change (MoEFCC), Indian Coast Guard, National Disaster Management Authority (NDMA) along with other social organizations and educational institutions.
This campaign will see massive public participation both physically and virtually, mainly to make awareness about reducing the marine litter, minimal use of plastics, segregation at source and waste management.
it will be the first-of-its-kind and longest running coastal cleanup campaign in the world with highest number of people participating in it. The participation of common man will convey the message of “Swachh Sagar, Surakshit Sagar” for the prosperity of not only coastal areas but also other parts of the country.
This year’s event also coincides with the celebrations of Azadi Ka Amrit Mahotsav in 75thyear of the country’s independence; The coastal cleanup drive will be carried out at 75 beaches across the country.A 75 days long campaign will be launched from 03rd July 2022 to raise awareness about “Swachh Sagar, Surakshit Sagar” culminating on "International Coastal Cleanup Day" on 17thSeptember 2022.
A mobile app “Eco Mitram” has been launched to spread awareness about the campaign and also for the common people for voluntary registration for the beach cleaning activity on the 17thSeptember 2022.
Through this campaign, a mass behavioural change among the masses is intended by raising awareness about how plastic usage is destroying our marine life.

ارضیاتی سائنس کی وزارت
ساحلوں کی صفائی کا بین الاقوامی دن منانے کے لیے سوچھ ساگر، سرکشت ساگر مہم
02 JUL 2022 4:05PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی۔ 02 جولائی ہندوستان کی ایک بھرپور سمندری تاریخ ہے۔ سمندری سرگرمیوں کا تذکرہ سب سے پہلے رگ وید میں کیا گیا تھا اور ہندوستانی پرانوں میں سمندر، دریاؤں اورندیوں کے باہمی تعلق کے حوالےدیکھے جا سکتے ہیں۔ ہندوستان کی سماجی و روحانی روایات، ادب، شاعری، مجسمہ سازی، مصوری اور آثار قدیمہ کے متنوع ثبوت ہندوستان کی عظیم سمندری روایات کی تصدیق کرتے ہیں۔
ہندوستان کی 7,500 کلومیٹر سے زیادہ کی ساحلی پٹی ہمارے وسیع سمندری وسائل کی عکاسی کرتی ہے۔ سب سے اہم بات یہ ہے کہ بحر ہند واحد سمندر ہے جس کا نام کسی ملک یعنی ہندوستان کے نام پر رکھا گیا ہے۔
انسانی معاشرہ سمندر اور سمندر کی قدرتی دولت سے مسلسل مستفید ہوتا رہا ہے۔ تاہم، حالیہ دنوں میں، زیادہ تر زمینی سرگرمیوں، سیاحت اور ماہی گیری سے نکلنے والا پلاسٹک کا کوڑا دریاؤں اور مختلف آبی گزرگاہوں کے ذریعہ ساحل اور سمندر تک پہنچتا ہے، جس سے سمندری ماحولیاتی نظام کو شدید خطرہ لاحق ہے۔ ساحلی پانیوں، تلچھٹ، بایوٹا اور ساحلوں جیسے مختلف میٹرکس میں سمندری فضلہ پر سائنسی ڈیٹا اور معلومات اکٹھا کرنے کے لیےآر اینڈ ڈی کی کوششیں کی جائیں گی۔
عالمی سطح پر’’ساحلوں کی صفائی کا بین الاقوامی دن ‘‘ ہر سال ستمبر کے تیسرے ہفتہ کو منایا جاتا ہے۔
حکومت ہند اس سال 17 ستمبر 2022 کو دیگر رضاکار تنظیموں اور مقامی سوسائٹی کے ساتھ مل کر ہندوستان کی پوری ساحلی پٹی پر صفائی مہم "سوچھ ساگر، سرکشت ساگر‘‘ چلائے گی۔
اس مہم میں ارضیاتی سائنس کی وزارت(ایم او ای ایس)، ماحولیات جنگلات اور موسمیاتی تبدیلی کی وزارت (ایم او ای ایف سی سی)، انڈین کوسٹ گارڈ، نیشنل ڈیزاسٹر مینجمنٹ اتھارٹی (این ڈی ایم اے) کے ساتھ دیگر سماجی تنظیمیں اور تعلیمی ادارے شامل ہوں گے۔
اس مہم میں بنیادی طور پر سمندرکی گندگی کو کم کرنے، پلاسٹک کے کم سے کم استعمال، کچرے کے منبع پر علیحدگی اور انتظام کے بارے میں آگاہی فراہم کرنے کے لیے جسمانی اور عملی طور پر بڑے پیمانے پر عوامی شرکت دیکھنے کو ملے گی۔
یہ دنیا میں اپنی نوعیت کی پہلی اور طویل ترین ساحلی صفائی کی مہم ہوگی جس میں سب سے زیادہ لوگ حصہ لیں گے۔ عام آدمی کی شرکت سے نہ صرف ساحلی علاقوں بلکہ ملک کے دیگر حصوں کی خوشحالی کے لیے ’’سوچھ ساگر، سرکشت ساگر‘‘ کا پیغام پہنچے گا۔
اس سال کا پروگرام ملک کی آزادی کے 75 ویں سال میں آزادی کا امرت مہوتسو کی تقریبات کے ساتھ بھی مطابقت رکھتا ہے۔ ساحلوں کی صفائی مہم ملک بھر کے 75 ساحلوں پر چلائی جائے گی۔ 03 جولائی 2022 سے "سوچھ ساگر، سرکشت ساگر" کے بارے میں بیداری پیدا کرنے کے لیے 75 دن کی ایک مہم کا آغاز کیا جائے گا جس کا اختتام 17 ستمبر 2022 کو ’’ساحلوں کی صفائی کے بین الاقوامی دن‘‘ پر ہوگا۔
مہم کے تئیں بیداری عام کرنے اور عام لوگوں کے لیے 17 ستمبر 2022 کو ساحل سمندر کی صفائی کی سرگرمیوں کے لیے رضاکارانہ رجسٹریشن کے لیے ایک موبائل ایپ "ایکو مترم" شروع کی گئی ہے۔
اس مہم کے ذریعہ عوام میں بڑے پیمانے پر رویے کی تبدیلی کا مقصد اس کے تئیں بیداری پیدا کرنا ہے کہ پلاسٹک کا استعمال ہماری سمندری زندگی کو کس طرح تباہ کر رہا ہے۔