Ministry of Communications
Department of Telecommunications signs agreement with ITI Limited and BSNL to fund pilot projects under Universal Service Obligation Fund (USOF)
01 JUL 2022 3:37PM by PIB Delhi
Department of Telecommunications (USOF), Ministry of Communications has signed an agreement with Indian Telephone Industries (ITI) Limited and Bharat Sanchar Nigam Limited (BSNL) to fund the pilot projects of E-band, LTE indigenous technologies including integration of 4G/5G prototypes with C-DoT core.
The Universal Service Obligation Fund (USOF), under its program for Induction of new technological developments in the telecom sector in rural and remote areas, is funding 4 pilot projects each of around Rs 10 Crore enabling the development and hardening of these technologies. The indigenous companies Astrome technologies, Lekha Wireless Solutions, Resonous Technologies, Signaltron would be executing these projects in partnership with C-DoT and DoT PSUs BSNL and ITI.

مواصلات اور اطلاعاتی ٹیکنالوجی کی وزارت
ٹیلی کمیونی کیشن ڈیپارٹمنٹ نے آئی ٹی آئی لمیٹڈ اور بی ایس این ایل کے ساتھ یونیورسل سروس اوبلیگیشن فنڈ (یو ایس او ایف) کے تحت پائلٹ پروجیکٹس کو فنڈ دینے کے لیے معاہدے پر دستخط کیے
01 JUL 2022 3:37PM by PIB Delhi
ٹیلی کمیونیکیشن ڈیپارٹمنٹ (یو ایس او ایف)، وزارت مواصلات نے انڈین ٹیلی فون انڈسٹریز (آئی ٹی آئی) لمیٹڈ اور بھارت سنچار نگم لمیٹڈ (بی ایس این ایل) کے ساتھ ای بینڈ، ایل ٹی ای مقامی ٹیکنالوجیز کے پائلٹ پروجیکٹس بشمول 4 جی/5 جی پروٹو ٹائپس کے انضمام کے لیے سی-ڈاٹ کور کے ساتھ ایک معاہدے پر دستخط کیے ہیں۔
یونیورسل سروس اوبلیگیشن فنڈ (یو ایس او ایف)، دیہی اور دور دراز علاقوں میں ٹیلی کام کے شعبے میں نئی ​​تکنیکی ترقی کو شامل کرنے کے اپنے پروگرام کے تحت، تقریباً 10 کروڑ روپے کے 4 پائلٹ پروجیکٹس کے لیے فنڈ فراہم کر رہا ہے جو ان ٹیکنالوجیز کی ترقی اور سختی کو قابل بناتا ہے۔ مقامی کمپنیاں ایسٹروم ٹیکنالوجیز، لیکھا، وائرلیس سلیکشن، ریسونس ٹیکنالوجیز، سگنلٹرون، ان پروجیکٹوں کو سی۔ڈاٹ اور ڈی او ٹی پی ایس یوز اور آئی ٹی آئی کے اشتراک سے انجام دیں گی۔