Ministry of Railways
Shri Ashwini Vaishnaw co-chaired the 14th Joint Committee Meeting on Mumbai-Ahmedabad High Speed Rail Project
Dr. MORI Masafumi, Special Adviser to Prime Minister of Japan co-chaired the meeting from Japanese side
​​​​​​​In the meeting, Minister of Railways emphasises for early completion of the project
30 JUN 2022 2:51PM by PIB Delhi
Shri Ashwini Vaishnaw, Minister of Railways, Communications and Electronics & Information Technology co-chaired the 14th Joint Committee Meeting from Indian Side to discuss and decide on all important issues related to execution of Mumbai-Ahmedabad High Speed Rail (MAHSR) Project today. Dr. MORI Masafumi, Special Adviser to Prime Minister of Japan co-chaired the meeting from Japanese side.
During the meeting, presentation and video film were shown regarding the progress of the project. Further, issues related to funding, contracts and execution were discussed for mutual resolution and targeted commissioning of the project.
Joint Committee meeting between Government of India and Government of Japan is the highest consultative body for taking ahead projects of mutual interests and benefits. Japanese Government is committed to fund the MAHSR projects with a soft loan and technical and financial cooperation.
The meeting was fruitful and productive and finalized strategic issues for early completion of the project. Both sides agreed to work to Hon’ble PM’s view of One Project- One team in the overall interest of the project.

ریلوے کی وزارت
جناب اشونی ویشنو نے ممبئی-احمد آباد ہائی اسپیڈ ریل پروجیکٹ پر جوائنٹ کمیٹی کی 14ویں میٹنگ کی مشترکہ صدارت کی
جاپان کے وزیر اعظم کے خصوصی صلاح کار ڈاکٹر موری مسافومی نے جاپانی کی طرف سے میٹنگ کی مشترکہ صدارت کی
میٹنگ میں ریلوے کے وزیر نے پروجیکٹ کو جلد مکمل کرنے پر زور دیا
30 JUN 2022 2:51PM by PIB Delhi
ریلوے، کمیونیکیشن اور الیکٹرانکس و اطلاعاتی ٹکنالوجی کے وزیر جناب اشونی ویشنو نے آج ممبئی-احمد آباد ہائی اسپیڈ ریل (ایم اے ایچ ایس آر) پروجیکٹ پر عمل درآمد سے متعلق سبھی اہم امور پر بات چیت اور فیصلہ کرنے کے لئے بھارت کی طرف سے 14ویں جوائنٹ کمیٹی کی میٹنگ کی مشترکہ صدارت کی۔ جاپان کے وزیر اعظم کے خصوصی صلاح کار ڈاکٹر موری مسافومی نے جاپان کی طرف سے میٹنگ کی مشترکہ صدارت کی۔
میٹنگ کے دوران پروجیکٹ کی پیش رفت کے سلسلے میں پریزنٹیشنز اور ویڈیو فلم دکھائی گئی۔ اس کے علاوہ پروجیکٹ کے باہمی حل اورپروجیکٹ کے مقررہ وقت کے لیے فنڈنگ، ٹھیکے اور عملدرآمد سے متعلق امور پر بات چیت کی گئی۔
بھارت سرکار اور جاپان سرکار کے بیچ جوائنٹ کمیٹی کی میٹنگ باہمی مفادات اور فوائد کے منصوبوں کو آگے بڑھانے کے لیے اعلیٰ صلاح کار کمیٹی ہے۔ جاپانی حکومت ایم اے ایچ ایس آر پروجیکٹوں کو آسان قرض اور تکنیکی و مالی تعاون کے ساتھ فنڈنگ ​​کے لیے پرعزم ہے۔
میٹنگ فائدے مند اور نتیجہ خیز رہی اورپروجیکٹ کی جلد تکمیل کے لیے اسٹریٹجک معاملات کو حتمی شکل دی گئی۔ دونوں فریقوں نے پروجیکٹ کے مجموعی مفاد میں عزت مآب وزیر اعظم کے نظریے ایک پروجیکٹ ایک ٹیم پر کام کرنے کے لئے رضامندی ظاہر کی۔