Ministry of Railways
Shri Ashwini Vaishnaw co-chaired the 14th Joint Committee Meeting on Mumbai-Ahmedabad High Speed Rail Project
Dr. MORI Masafumi, Special Adviser to Prime Minister of Japan co-chaired the meeting from Japanese side
​​​​​​​In the meeting, Minister of Railways emphasises for early completion of the project
30 JUN 2022 2:51PM by PIB Delhi
Shri Ashwini Vaishnaw, Minister of Railways, Communications and Electronics & Information Technology co-chaired the 14th Joint Committee Meeting from Indian Side to discuss and decide on all important issues related to execution of Mumbai-Ahmedabad High Speed Rail (MAHSR) Project today. Dr. MORI Masafumi, Special Adviser to Prime Minister of Japan co-chaired the meeting from Japanese side.
During the meeting, presentation and video film were shown regarding the progress of the project. Further, issues related to funding, contracts and execution were discussed for mutual resolution and targeted commissioning of the project.
Joint Committee meeting between Government of India and Government of Japan is the highest consultative body for taking ahead projects of mutual interests and benefits. Japanese Government is committed to fund the MAHSR projects with a soft loan and technical and financial cooperation.
The meeting was fruitful and productive and finalized strategic issues for early completion of the project. Both sides agreed to work to Hon’ble PM’s view of One Project- One team in the overall interest of the project.

रेल्वे मंत्रालय
केंद्रीय मंत्री अश्विनी वैष्णव यांनी मुंबई-अहमदाबाद जलदगती रेल्वे प्रकल्पासंदर्भातील संयुक्त समितीच्या 14 व्या बैठकीचे सह-अध्यक्षपद भूषविले
जपानच्या पंतप्रधानांचे विशेष सल्लागार डॉ.मोरी मासाफूमी यांनी जपानतर्फे या बैठकीचे सह-अध्यक्षपद भूषविले
या बैठकीत केंद्रीय रेल्वेमंत्र्यांनी हा प्रकल्प लवकर पूर्ण करण्यावर दिला भर
30 JUN 2022 6:55PM by PIB Mumbai
केंद्रीय रेल्वे, संपर्क तसेच इलेक्ट्रॉनिक्स आणि माहिती तंत्रज्ञान मंत्री अश्विनी वैष्णव यांनी आज मुंबई-अहमदाबाद जलदगती रेल्वे प्रकल्पाच्या अंमलबजावणी संबंधित सर्व महत्त्वाच्या मुद्द्यांवर चर्चा करून निर्णय घेण्यासाठी आयोजित केलेल्या संयुक्त समितीच्या 14 व्या बैठकीचे सहअध्यक्षपद भूषविले. जपानच्या पंतप्रधानांचे विशेष सल्लागार डॉ.मोरी मासाफुमी हे या बैठकीचे सहअध्यक्ष म्हणून जपानतर्फे सहभागी झाले.
या बैठकीदरम्यान, या प्रकल्पाची प्रगती दर्शविणारे सादरीकरण आणि व्हिडिओ प्रदर्शित करण्यात आला. तसेच, परस्पर सहमती आणि प्रकल्पाचे लक्ष्यित पद्धतीने कार्य पूर्ण करण्यासाठी वित्त पुरवठा, करारनामे आणि अंमलबजावणी यांच्याशी संबंधित मुद्यांवर चर्चा करण्यात आली.
भारत सरकार आणि जपान सरकार यांच्यातील संयुक्त समितीची बैठक ही परस्पर हिताच्या प्रकल्पांचे काम पुढे नेणे तसेच इतर लाभ यांच्यासाठी नेमण्यात आलेली सर्वोच्च सल्लागार संस्था आहे. मुंबई-अहमदाबाद जलदगती रेल्वे प्रकल्पाला सॉफ्टकर्जाच्या माध्यमातून वित्त पुरवठा करणे आणि तंत्रज्ञान विषयक तसेच आर्थिक सहकार्य करणे यासाठी जपान सरकार कटिबद्ध आहे.
ही बैठक अत्यंत फलदायी आणि उपयुक्त ठरली असून या बैठकीत प्रकल्प लवकर पूर्ण करण्याच्या दृष्टीने अनेक धोरणात्मक मुद्यांवर अंतिम निर्णय घेण्यात आले. या प्रकल्पाच्या एकूण हितासाठी पंतप्रधान नरेंद्र मोदी यांच्या एक प्रकल्प- एक पथक या संकल्पनेबरहुकूम काम करण्यावर दोन्ही बाजूंनी एकमत झाले.