Ministry of Railways
Shri Ashwini Vaishnaw co-chaired the 14th Joint Committee Meeting on Mumbai-Ahmedabad High Speed Rail Project
Dr. MORI Masafumi, Special Adviser to Prime Minister of Japan co-chaired the meeting from Japanese side
​​​​​​​In the meeting, Minister of Railways emphasises for early completion of the project
30 JUN 2022 2:51PM by PIB Delhi
Shri Ashwini Vaishnaw, Minister of Railways, Communications and Electronics & Information Technology co-chaired the 14th Joint Committee Meeting from Indian Side to discuss and decide on all important issues related to execution of Mumbai-Ahmedabad High Speed Rail (MAHSR) Project today. Dr. MORI Masafumi, Special Adviser to Prime Minister of Japan co-chaired the meeting from Japanese side.
During the meeting, presentation and video film were shown regarding the progress of the project. Further, issues related to funding, contracts and execution were discussed for mutual resolution and targeted commissioning of the project.
Joint Committee meeting between Government of India and Government of Japan is the highest consultative body for taking ahead projects of mutual interests and benefits. Japanese Government is committed to fund the MAHSR projects with a soft loan and technical and financial cooperation.
The meeting was fruitful and productive and finalized strategic issues for early completion of the project. Both sides agreed to work to Hon’ble PM’s view of One Project- One team in the overall interest of the project.

रेल मंत्रालय
श्री अश्विनी वैष्णव ने मुंबई-अहमदाबाद हाई स्पीड रेल परियोजना पर संयुक्त समिति की 14वीं बैठक की सह-अध्यक्षता की
जापान के प्रधानमंत्री के विशेष सलाहकार डॉ. मोरी मसाफुमी ने जापानी पक्ष की ओर से बैठक की सह-अध्यक्षता की
बैठक में रेल मंत्री ने परियोजना को जल्द पूरा करने पर जोर दिया
30 JUN 2022 2:51PM by PIB Delhi
रेल, संचार और इलेक्ट्रॉनिक्स एवं सूचना प्रौद्योगिकी मंत्री श्री अश्विनी वैष्णव ने आज मुंबई-अहमदाबाद हाई स्पीड रेल (एमएएचएसआर) परियोजना के निष्पादन से संबंधित सभी महत्वपूर्ण मुद्दों पर चर्चा करने और निर्णय लेने के लिए भारतीय पक्ष की 14वीं संयुक्त समिति की बैठक की सह-अध्यक्षता की। जापान के प्रधानमंत्री के विशेष सलाहकार डॉ. मोरी मसाफुमी ने जापानी पक्ष की ओर से बैठक की सह-अध्यक्षता की।
बैठक के दौरान परियोजना की प्रगति के संबंध में प्रस्तुतिकरण और वीडियो फिल्म दिखाई गई। इसके अलावा, परियोजना के आपसी समाधान और लक्षित कमीशनिंग के लिए वित्त पोषण, अनुबंध और निष्पादन से संबंधित मुद्दों पर चर्चा की गई।
भारत सरकार और जापान सरकार के बीच संयुक्त समिति की बैठक आपसी हितों और लाभों की परियोजनाओं को आगे बढ़ाने के लिए सर्वोच्च सलाहकार समिति है। जापानी सरकार एमएएचएसआर परियोजनाओं को आसान ऋण और तकनीकी व वित्तीय सहयोग के साथ वित्त पोषित करने के लिए प्रतिबद्ध है।
बैठक लाभदायक व उपयोगी रही और परियोजना के शीघ्र पूरा होने के लिए रणनीतिक मुद्दों को अंतिम रूप दिया गया। दोनों पक्षों ने परियोजना के समग्र हित में माननीय प्रधानमंत्री के दृष्टिकोण एक परियोजना-एक टीम पर काम करने पर सहमति व्यक्त की।