Ministry of Railways
Shri Ashwini Vaishnaw co-chaired the 14th Joint Committee Meeting on Mumbai-Ahmedabad High Speed Rail Project
Dr. MORI Masafumi, Special Adviser to Prime Minister of Japan co-chaired the meeting from Japanese side
​​​​​​​In the meeting, Minister of Railways emphasises for early completion of the project
30 JUN 2022 2:51PM by PIB Delhi
Shri Ashwini Vaishnaw, Minister of Railways, Communications and Electronics & Information Technology co-chaired the 14th Joint Committee Meeting from Indian Side to discuss and decide on all important issues related to execution of Mumbai-Ahmedabad High Speed Rail (MAHSR) Project today. Dr. MORI Masafumi, Special Adviser to Prime Minister of Japan co-chaired the meeting from Japanese side.
During the meeting, presentation and video film were shown regarding the progress of the project. Further, issues related to funding, contracts and execution were discussed for mutual resolution and targeted commissioning of the project.
Joint Committee meeting between Government of India and Government of Japan is the highest consultative body for taking ahead projects of mutual interests and benefits. Japanese Government is committed to fund the MAHSR projects with a soft loan and technical and financial cooperation.
The meeting was fruitful and productive and finalized strategic issues for early completion of the project. Both sides agreed to work to Hon’ble PM’s view of One Project- One team in the overall interest of the project.

ਰੇਲ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ
ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਅਸ਼ਵਿਨੀ ਵੈਸ਼ਣਵ ਨੇ ਮੁੰਬਈ-ਅਹਿਮਦਾਬਾਦ ਹਾਈ ਸਪੀਡ ਰੇਲ ਪ੍ਰੋਜੈਕਟ ‘ਤੇ ਸੰਯੁਕਤ ਕਮੇਟੀ ਦੀ 14ਵੀਂ ਮੀਟਿੰਗ ਦੀ ਸਹਿ-ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨਗੀ ਕੀਤੀ
ਜਪਾਨ ਦੇ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਨੇ ਵਿਸ਼ੇਸ਼ ਸਲਾਹਕਾਰ ਡਾ. ਮੋਰੀ ਮਸਾਫੁਮੀ ਨੇ ਜਪਾਨੀ ਪੱਖ ਤੋਂ ਮੀਟਿੰਗ ਦੀ ਸਹਿ-ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨਗੀ ਕੀਤੀ
ਮੀਟਿੰਗ ਵਿੱਚ ਰੇਲ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਨੇ ਪ੍ਰੋਜੈਕਟ ਨੂੰ ਜਲਦੀ ਪੂਰਾ ਕਰਨ ‘ਤੇ ਜ਼ੋਰ ਦਿੱਤਾ
30 JUN 2022 2:51PM by PIB Chandigarh
ਰੇਲ, ਸੰਚਾਰ ਅਤੇ ਇਲੈਕਟ੍ਰੌਨਿਕਸ ਤੇ ਸੂਚਨਾ ਟੈਕਨੋਲੋਜੀ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਅਸ਼ਵਿਨੀ ਵੈਸ਼ਣਵ ਨੇ ਅੱਜ ਮੁੰਬਈ-ਅਹਿਮਦਾਬਾਦ ਹਾਈ ਸਪੀਡ ਰੇਲ (ਐੱਮਏਐੱਚਐੱਸਆਰ) ਪ੍ਰੋਜੈਕਟ ਦੀ ਪ੍ਰਗਤੀ ਨਾਲ ਸੰਬੰਧਿਤ ਸਾਰੇ ਮਹੱਤਵਪੂਰਨ ਮੁੱਦਿਆਂ ‘ਤੇ ਚਰਚਾ ਕਰਨ ਅਤੇ ਨਿਰਣੇ ਲੈਣ ਦੇ ਲਈ ਭਾਰਤੀ ਪੱਖ ਦੀ 14ਵੀਂ ਸੰਯੁਕਤ ਕਮੇਟੀ ਦੀ ਮੀਟਿੰਗ ਦੀ ਸਹਿ-ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨਗੀ ਕੀਤੀ। ਜਪਾਨ ਦੇ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਨੇ ਵਿਸੇਸ਼ ਸਲਾਹਕਾਰ ਡਾ. ਮੋਰੀ ਮਸਾਫੁਮੀ ਨੇ ਜਪਾਨੀ ਪੱਖ ਦੇ ਵੱਲੋਂ ਬੈਠਕ ਦੀ ਸਹਿ-ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨਗੀ ਕੀਤੀ।
ਮੀਟਿੰਗ ਦੇ ਦੌਰਾਨ ਪ੍ਰੋਜੈਕਟ ਦੀ ਪ੍ਰਗਤੀ ਦੇ ਸੰਬੰਧ ਵਿੱਚ ਪ੍ਰਿਜ਼ੈਂਟੇਸ਼ਨ ਅਤੇ ਵੀਡੀਓ ਫਿਲਮ ਦਿਖਾਈ ਗਈ। ਇਸ ਦੇ ਇਲਾਵਾ, ਪ੍ਰੋਜੈਕਟ ਦੇ ਆਪਸੀ ਸਮਾਧਾਨ ਅਤੇ ਲਕਸ਼ਿਤ ਕਮੀਸ਼ਨਿੰਗ ਦੇ ਲਈ ਵਿੱਤ ਪੋਸ਼ਣ, ਕੰਟ੍ਰੈਕਟਸ ਅਤੇ ਨਿਸ਼ਪਾਦਨ ਨਾਲ ਸੰਬੰਧਿਤ ਮੁੱਦਿਆਂ ‘ਤੇ ਚਰਚਾ ਕੀਤੀ ਗਈ।
ਭਾਰਤ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਅਤੇ ਜਪਾਨ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਦਰਮਿਆਨ ਸੰਯੁਕਤ ਕਮੇਟੀ ਦੀ ਬੈਠਕ ਆਪਸੀ ਹਿਤਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਲਾਭਾਂ ਦੇ ਪ੍ਰੋਜੈਕਟਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਅੱਗੇ ਵਧਾਉਣ ਦੇ ਲਈ ਸਰਵਉੱਚ ਸਲਾਹਕਾਰ ਕਮੇਟੀ ਹੈ। ਜਪਾਨੀ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਐੱਮਏਐੱਚਐੱਸਆਰ ਪ੍ਰੋਜੈਕਟਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਅਸਾਨ ਲੋਨ ਅਤੇ ਤਕਨੀਕੀ ਤੇ ਵਿੱਤੀ ਸਹਿਯੋਗ ਦੇ ਨਾਲ ਵਿੱਤ ਪੋਸ਼ਿਤ ਕਰਨ ਦੇ ਲਈ ਪ੍ਰਤੀਬੱਧ ਹੈ।
ਮੀਟਿੰਗ ਲਾਭਦਾਇਕ ਤੇ ਉਪਯੋਗੀ ਰਹੀ ਅਤੇ ਪ੍ਰੋਜੈਕਟ ਦੇ ਜਲਦੀ ਪੂਰਾ ਹੋਣ ਦੇ ਲਈ ਰਣਨੀਤਿਕ ਮੁੱਦਿਆਂ ਨੂੰ ਅੰਤਿਮ ਰੂਪ ਦਿੱਤਾ ਗਿਆ। ਦੋਵਾਂ ਪੱਖਾਂ ਨੇ ਪ੍ਰੋਜੈਕਟ ਦੇ ਸਮੁੱਚੇ ਹਿਤ ਵਿੱਚ ਮਾਣਯੋਗ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਦੇ ਦ੍ਰਿਸ਼ਟੀਕੋਣ ਇੱਕ ਪ੍ਰੋਜੈਕਟ- ਇੱਕ ਟੀਮ ‘ਤੇ ਕੰਮ ਕਰਨ ‘ਤੇ ਸਹਿਮਤੀ ਵਿਅਕਤ ਕੀਤੀ।