Ministry of Railways
Shri Ashwini Vaishnaw co-chaired the 14th Joint Committee Meeting on Mumbai-Ahmedabad High Speed Rail Project
Dr. MORI Masafumi, Special Adviser to Prime Minister of Japan co-chaired the meeting from Japanese side
​​​​​​​In the meeting, Minister of Railways emphasises for early completion of the project
30 JUN 2022 2:51PM by PIB Delhi
Shri Ashwini Vaishnaw, Minister of Railways, Communications and Electronics & Information Technology co-chaired the 14th Joint Committee Meeting from Indian Side to discuss and decide on all important issues related to execution of Mumbai-Ahmedabad High Speed Rail (MAHSR) Project today. Dr. MORI Masafumi, Special Adviser to Prime Minister of Japan co-chaired the meeting from Japanese side.
During the meeting, presentation and video film were shown regarding the progress of the project. Further, issues related to funding, contracts and execution were discussed for mutual resolution and targeted commissioning of the project.
Joint Committee meeting between Government of India and Government of Japan is the highest consultative body for taking ahead projects of mutual interests and benefits. Japanese Government is committed to fund the MAHSR projects with a soft loan and technical and financial cooperation.
The meeting was fruitful and productive and finalized strategic issues for early completion of the project. Both sides agreed to work to Hon’ble PM’s view of One Project- One team in the overall interest of the project.

ரெயில்வே அமைச்சகம்
மும்பை-அகமதாபாத் அதிவிரைவு ரயில்பாதை திட்டம் குறித்த 14-வது கூட்டுக்குழு கூட்டம் திரு அஸ்வினி வைஷ்ணவ் தலைமையில் நடைபெற்றது
30 JUN 2022 2:51PM by PIB Chennai
மும்பை-அகமதாபாத் அதிவிரைவு ரயில்பாதை திட்டத்தை செயல்படுத்துவது தொடர்பான அனைத்து முக்கிய பிரச்சனைகள் குறித்து விவாதித்து முடிவெடுப்பதற்காக இன்று நடைபெற்ற 14-வது கூட்டுக்குழு கூட்டத்திற்கு, இந்திய தரப்பில், ரயில்வே, தொலைத்தொடர்பு மற்றும் மின்னணு & தகவல் தொழில்நுட்பத்துறை அமைச்சர் திரு அஸ்வினி வைஷ்ணவ் கூட்டாக தலைமை வகித்தார். ஜப்பானிய தரப்பில் அந்நாட்டு பிரதமரின் சிறப்பு ஆலோசகர் டாக்டர் மோரி மசாஃபுமி தலைமை வகித்தார்.
இந்த கூட்டத்தின் போது, திட்டப்பணியின் முன்னேற்றம் குறித்து விளக்கம் அளிக்கப்பட்டதுடன் வீடியோ படமும் திரையிடப்பட்டது. மேலும், நிதி வழங்குதல், ஒப்பந்தப்பணிகள் மற்றும் திட்டத்தை செயல்படுத்துவது குறித்தும் விவாதிக்கப்பட்டது.
மும்பை-அகமதாபாத் அதிவிரைவு ரயில்பாதை திட்டத்திற்கு நிதியுதவி அளிக்க உறுதிபூண்டுள்ள ஜப்பான், கடனுதவியோடு, தொழில்நுட்ப ஒத்துழைப்புகளையும் வழங்கவுள்ளது. திட்டத்தின் ஒட்டுமொத்த நலன்கருதி, பிரதமரின் கருத்துப்படி, ஒரு திட்டம்- ஒரே குழு என்ற அடிப்படையில் பணியாற்ற இருநாடுகளும் ஒப்புகொண்டன.
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு இதன் ஆங்கில செய்திக் குறிப்பை காணவும் https://pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=1838192