பொருளாதார விவகாரங்களுக்கான மத்திய அமைச்சரவைக் குழு
உள்நாட்டில் உற்பத்தி செய்யப்படும் கச்சா எண்ணெய்யை கட்டுப்பாடின்றி விற்பனை செய்ய மத்திய அமைச்சரவை ஒப்புதல்
29 JUN 2022 3:45PM by PIB Chennai
உள்நாட்டில் உற்பத்தி செய்யப்படும் கச்சா எண்ணெய் விற்பனையை கட்டுப்பாடின்றி மேற்கொள்ள பிரதமர் திரு நரேந்திர மோடி தலைமையிலான பொருளாதார விவகாரங்களுக்கான மத்திய அமைச்சரவைக் குழு ஒப்புதல் அளித்துள்ளது. வரும் அக்டோபர் 1-ந் தேதி முதல் இது அமலுக்கு வரும் என்று அறிவிக்கப்பட்டுள்ளது. அனைத்து ஆய்வு மற்றும் உற்பத்தி செயல்பாட்டாளர்களுக்கு சந்தைப்படுத்தல் சுதந்திரத்தை அமைச்சரவையின் இந்த முடிவு உறுதி செய்யும். உற்பத்திப் பகிர்வு ஒப்பந்தங்களில் கச்சா எண்ணெயை அரசு அல்லது அதன் நியமனம் அல்லது அரசு நிறுவனங்களுக்கு விற்பனை செய்வதற்கான நிபந்தனை ரத்து செய்யப்படும். அனைத்து நிறுவனங்களும் இப்போது தங்கள் நிலங்களில் இருந்து உள்நாட்டு சந்தையில் கச்சா எண்ணெய் விற்பனையை மேற்கொள்ள முடியும். உரிமம், வரி போன்ற அரசு வருவாய்கள் அனைத்து ஒப்பந்தங்களிலும் ஒரே மாதிரியான அடிப்படையில் தொடர்ந்து கணக்கிடப்படும். ஏற்றுமதிக்கு அனுமதிக்கப்படாது.
இந்த முடிவு பொருளாதார நடவடிக்கைகளுக்கு ஊக்கமளிப்பதோடு, எண்ணெய் மற்றும் எரிவாயு துறையில் முதலீடுகளை மேலும் ஊக்குவிக்கும். வர்த்தகத்தை எளிமையாக்குவதற்கும், வெளிப்படை தன்மையுடன் நடவடிக்கை மேற்கொள்ளவும் இம்முடிவு வகைசெய்யும்.
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு இதன் ஆங்கில செய்திக் குறிப்பை காணவும் https://pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=1837892

Cabinet Committee on Economic Affairs (CCEA)
Cabinet approves Deregulation of Sale of Domestically Produced Crude Oil
29 JUN 2022 3:45PM by PIB Delhi
The Cabinet Committee on Economic Affairs, chaired by the Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, has approved ‘Deregulation of Sale of Domestically Produced Crude Oil’, whereby Government has decided to cease allocation of crude oil and condensate w.e.f. 01.10.2022. This will ensure marketing freedom for all Exploration and Production (E&P) operators. The condition in the Production Sharing Contracts (PSCs) to sell crude oil to Government or its Nominee or Government Companies shall accordingly be waived off. All E&P companies will now be free to sell crude oil from their fields in domestic market. Government revenues like Royalty, cess, etc. will continue to be calculated on uniform basis across all Contracts. As earlier, exports will not be permissible.
This decision will further spur economic activities, incentivize making investments in upstream oil and gas sector and builds on a series of targeted transformative reforms rolled out since 2014. The policies relating to production, infrastructure and marketing of oil and gas have been made more transparent with a focus on ease of doing business and facilitating more operational flexibility to operators/industry.
Background:
Government has carried out several progressive reforms in Exploration and Production (E&P) Sector in last eight years such as pricing and marketing freedom for gas, discovery of gas price through competitive e-bidding process, introduction of Revenue Sharing Contracts under Hydrocarbon Exploration Licensing Policy (HELP), etc. A large number of blocks have since been allotted through several bidding rounds. As a result of these efforts, allocation of acreage has almost doubled as compared to area awarded before 2014. Since February 2019, reforms have focussed on production maximization with no revenue sharing for difficult basins other than windfall gain.