Cabinet Committee on Economic Affairs (CCEA)
Cabinet approves Deregulation of Sale of Domestically Produced Crude Oil
29 JUN 2022 3:45PM by PIB Delhi
The Cabinet Committee on Economic Affairs, chaired by the Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, has approved ‘Deregulation of Sale of Domestically Produced Crude Oil’, whereby Government has decided to cease allocation of crude oil and condensate w.e.f. 01.10.2022. This will ensure marketing freedom for all Exploration and Production (E&P) operators. The condition in the Production Sharing Contracts (PSCs) to sell crude oil to Government or its Nominee or Government Companies shall accordingly be waived off. All E&P companies will now be free to sell crude oil from their fields in domestic market. Government revenues like Royalty, cess, etc. will continue to be calculated on uniform basis across all Contracts. As earlier, exports will not be permissible.
This decision will further spur economic activities, incentivize making investments in upstream oil and gas sector and builds on a series of targeted transformative reforms rolled out since 2014. The policies relating to production, infrastructure and marketing of oil and gas have been made more transparent with a focus on ease of doing business and facilitating more operational flexibility to operators/industry.
Background:
Government has carried out several progressive reforms in Exploration and Production (E&P) Sector in last eight years such as pricing and marketing freedom for gas, discovery of gas price through competitive e-bidding process, introduction of Revenue Sharing Contracts under Hydrocarbon Exploration Licensing Policy (HELP), etc. A large number of blocks have since been allotted through several bidding rounds. As a result of these efforts, allocation of acreage has almost doubled as compared to area awarded before 2014. Since February 2019, reforms have focussed on production maximization with no revenue sharing for difficult basins other than windfall gain.

આર્થિક બાબતો પર મંત્રીમંડળીય સમિતિ
આર્થિક બાબતોની કેન્દ્રીય મંત્રીમંડળની સમિતિએ સ્થાનિક રીતે ઉત્પાદિત ક્રૂડ ઓઈલના વેચાણને નિયંત્રણમુક્ત કરવાની મંજૂરી આપી
29 JUN 2022 3:45PM by PIB Ahmedabad
પ્રધાનમંત્રી શ્રી નરેન્દ્ર મોદીની અધ્યક્ષતામાં આર્થિક બાબતોની કેબિનેટ સમિતિએ 'ઘરેલુ ઉત્પાદિત ક્રૂડ ઓઇલના વેચાણને નિયંત્રણમુક્ત કરવા'ને મંજૂરી આપી છે, જેમાં સરકારે ક્રૂડ ઓઇલ અને કન્ડેન્સેટની ફાળવણી બંધ કરવાનો નિર્ણય લીધો છે. 01.10.2022. આનાથી તમામ એક્સપ્લોરેશન એન્ડ પ્રોડક્શન (E&P) ઓપરેટરો માટે માર્કેટિંગની સ્વતંત્રતા સુનિશ્ચિત થશે. સરકાર અથવા તેના નોમિની અથવા સરકારી કંપનીઓને ક્રૂડ ઓઇલ વેચવા માટે પ્રોડક્શન શેરિંગ કોન્ટ્રાક્ટ્સ (PSCs)માંની શરત તે મુજબ માફ કરવામાં આવશે. તમામ E&P કંપનીઓ હવે સ્થાનિક બજારમાં તેમના ક્ષેત્રોમાંથી ક્રૂડ તેલ વેચવા માટે મુક્ત હશે. સરકારની આવક જેવી કે રોયલ્ટી, સેસ વગેરેની ગણતરી તમામ કોન્ટ્રાક્ટમાં સમાન ધોરણે થતી રહેશે. અગાઉની જેમ, નિકાસને મંજૂરી આપવામાં આવશે નહીં.
આ નિર્ણય આર્થિક પ્રવૃત્તિઓને વધુ વેગ આપશે, અપસ્ટ્રીમ ઓઇલ અને ગેસ સેક્ટરમાં રોકાણ કરવા માટે પ્રોત્સાહન આપશે અને 2014થી શરૂ કરવામાં આવેલા લક્ષિત પરિવર્તનકારી સુધારાઓની શ્રેણી પર નિર્માણ કરશે. વ્યવસાય કરવાની સરળતા અને ઓપરેટરો/ઉદ્યોગને વધુ ઓપરેશનલ લવચીકતાની સુવિધા પર ધ્યાન કેન્દ્રિત કરીને ઓઈલ અને ગેસના ઉત્પાદન, માળખાકીય સુવિધાઓ અને માર્કેટિંગને લગતી નીતિઓને વધુ પારદર્શક બનાવવામાં આવી છે.
પૃષ્ઠભૂમિ:
સરકારે છેલ્લાં આઠ વર્ષમાં એક્સ્પ્લોરેશન એન્ડ પ્રોડક્શન (E&P) સેક્ટરમાં ઘણા પ્રગતિશીલ સુધારા કર્યા છે જેમ કે ગેસ માટે કિંમત નિર્ધારણ અને માર્કેટિંગની સ્વતંત્રતા, સ્પર્ધાત્મક ઈ-બિડિંગ પ્રક્રિયા દ્વારા ગેસના ભાવની શોધ, હાઈડ્રોકાર્બન એક્સપ્લોરેશન લાઇસન્સિંગ પોલિસી (હાઈડ્રોકાર્બન એક્સપ્લોરેશન લાઇસન્સિંગ પોલિસી) હેઠળ રેવન્યુ શેરિંગ કોન્ટ્રાક્ટની રજૂઆત ( HELP), વગેરે. ત્યારથી ઘણા બિડિંગ રાઉન્ડ દ્વારા મોટી સંખ્યામાં બ્લોક્સ ફાળવવામાં આવ્યા છે. આ પ્રયાસોના પરિણામે, 2014 પહેલા આપવામાં આવેલા વિસ્તારની તુલનામાં વાવેતર વિસ્તારની ફાળવણી લગભગ બમણી થઈ ગઈ છે. ફેબ્રુઆરી 2019 થી, સુધારાઓએ વિન્ડફોલ ગેઇન સિવાયના મુશ્કેલ બેસિન માટે કોઈ આવકની વહેંચણી સાથે ઉત્પાદન મહત્તમકરણ પર ધ્યાન કેન્દ્રિત કર્યું છે.