Cabinet Committee on Economic Affairs (CCEA)
Cabinet approves Deregulation of Sale of Domestically Produced Crude Oil
29 JUN 2022 3:45PM by PIB Delhi
The Cabinet Committee on Economic Affairs, chaired by the Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, has approved ‘Deregulation of Sale of Domestically Produced Crude Oil’, whereby Government has decided to cease allocation of crude oil and condensate w.e.f. 01.10.2022. This will ensure marketing freedom for all Exploration and Production (E&P) operators. The condition in the Production Sharing Contracts (PSCs) to sell crude oil to Government or its Nominee or Government Companies shall accordingly be waived off. All E&P companies will now be free to sell crude oil from their fields in domestic market. Government revenues like Royalty, cess, etc. will continue to be calculated on uniform basis across all Contracts. As earlier, exports will not be permissible.
This decision will further spur economic activities, incentivize making investments in upstream oil and gas sector and builds on a series of targeted transformative reforms rolled out since 2014. The policies relating to production, infrastructure and marketing of oil and gas have been made more transparent with a focus on ease of doing business and facilitating more operational flexibility to operators/industry.
Background:
Government has carried out several progressive reforms in Exploration and Production (E&P) Sector in last eight years such as pricing and marketing freedom for gas, discovery of gas price through competitive e-bidding process, introduction of Revenue Sharing Contracts under Hydrocarbon Exploration Licensing Policy (HELP), etc. A large number of blocks have since been allotted through several bidding rounds. As a result of these efforts, allocation of acreage has almost doubled as compared to area awarded before 2014. Since February 2019, reforms have focussed on production maximization with no revenue sharing for difficult basins other than windfall gain.

आर्थिक व्यवहार विषयक मंत्रिमंडळ समिती
देशात उत्पादित कच्च्या तेलाची विक्री नियंत्रणमुक्त करण्याला केंद्रीय मंत्रिमंडळाची मंजुरी
29 JUN 2022 5:07PM by PIB Mumbai
पंतप्रधान नरेंद्र मोदी यांच्या अध्यक्षतेखालील आर्थिक व्यवहारावरील मंत्रिमंडळ समितीने देशात उत्पादित कच्च्या तेलाच्या विक्रीवरील नियंत्रण हटवण्याला मंजुरी दिली आहे. तसेच सरकारने 01.10.2022 पासून कच्च्या तेलाचे वितरण थांबवण्याचा निर्णय घेतला आहे.यामुळे शोध आणि उत्पादन (E&P) ऑपरेटरना विपणन स्वातंत्र्य मिळेल. सरकार किंवा त्याने नामांकित केलेल्या किंवा सरकारी कंपन्यांना कच्चे तेल विकण्याच्या उत्पादन विभागणी करारातील (PSCs) अटीमध्ये त्यानुसार सूट देण्यात येईल.
सर्व शोध आणि उत्पादन कंपन्या आता त्यांच्याकडील कच्चे तेल देशांतर्गत बाजारात विकण्यास स्वतंत्र असतील. रॉयल्टी, उपकर सारख्या सरकारी महसुलाची गणना सर्व करारांमध्ये एकसमान आधारावर केली जाईल. मात्र निर्यातीला परवानगी नसेल.
या निर्णयामुळे आर्थिक घडामोडीना आणखी चालना मिळेलतेल आणि वायू क्षेत्रात गुंतवणुकीला प्रोत्साहन मिळेल. 2014 पासून सुरू करण्यात आलेल्या परिवर्तनात्मक सुधारणांच्या मालिकेतील हा निर्णय आहे. तेल आणि वायूचे उत्पादन, पायाभूत सुविधा आणि विपणनाशी संबंधित धोरणे अधिक पारदर्शक करण्यात आली असून व्यवसाय सुलभता आणि ऑपरेटर/उद्योगांना अधिक परिचालन लवचिकता पुरवण्यावर भर देण्यात आला आहे
पार्श्वभूमी
सरकारने गेल्या आठ वर्षांत शोध आणि उत्पादन क्षेत्रात अनेक प्रगतीशील सुधारणा जसे की गॅससाठी किंमत आणि विपणन स्वातंत्र्य, स्पर्धात्मक ई-बोली प्रक्रियेद्वारे गॅसच्या किमती ठरवणे, हायड्रोकार्बन शोध परवाना धोरण अंतर्गत महसूल विभागणी करार (हेल्प) केल्या आहेत. अनेक बोली फेऱ्यांद्वारे मोठ्या प्रमाणात पट्ट्यांचे वाटप करण्यात आले आहे. परिणामी, 2014 पूर्वी दिलेल्या क्षेत्राच्या तुलनेत एकरी क्षेत्राचे वाटप जवळजवळ दुप्पट झाले आहे. फेब्रुवारी 2019 पासून, अवघड खोऱ्याकरिता महसूल विभागणी न करता जास्तीत जास्त उत्पादन घेण्यावर भर देणाऱ्या सुधारणा करण्यात आल्या आहेत.