Cabinet Committee on Economic Affairs (CCEA)
Cabinet approves Deregulation of Sale of Domestically Produced Crude Oil
29 JUN 2022 3:45PM by PIB Delhi
The Cabinet Committee on Economic Affairs, chaired by the Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, has approved ‘Deregulation of Sale of Domestically Produced Crude Oil’, whereby Government has decided to cease allocation of crude oil and condensate w.e.f. 01.10.2022. This will ensure marketing freedom for all Exploration and Production (E&P) operators. The condition in the Production Sharing Contracts (PSCs) to sell crude oil to Government or its Nominee or Government Companies shall accordingly be waived off. All E&P companies will now be free to sell crude oil from their fields in domestic market. Government revenues like Royalty, cess, etc. will continue to be calculated on uniform basis across all Contracts. As earlier, exports will not be permissible.
This decision will further spur economic activities, incentivize making investments in upstream oil and gas sector and builds on a series of targeted transformative reforms rolled out since 2014. The policies relating to production, infrastructure and marketing of oil and gas have been made more transparent with a focus on ease of doing business and facilitating more operational flexibility to operators/industry.
Background:
Government has carried out several progressive reforms in Exploration and Production (E&P) Sector in last eight years such as pricing and marketing freedom for gas, discovery of gas price through competitive e-bidding process, introduction of Revenue Sharing Contracts under Hydrocarbon Exploration Licensing Policy (HELP), etc. A large number of blocks have since been allotted through several bidding rounds. As a result of these efforts, allocation of acreage has almost doubled as compared to area awarded before 2014. Since February 2019, reforms have focussed on production maximization with no revenue sharing for difficult basins other than windfall gain.

ا قتصادی امور کی کابینہ کمیٹی
کابینہ نے ملکی سطح پر پیدا ہونے والے خام تیل کی فروخت کے ڈی ریگولیشن کو منظوری دے دی
29 JUN 2022 3:45PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی، 29جون 2022 ۔ وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی کی صدارت میں اقتصادی امور کی کابینہ کمیٹی نے ’گھریلو طور پر پیدا ہونے والے خام تیل کی فروخت کے ڈی ریگولیشن‘ کو منظوری دے دی ہے، وہیں حکومت نے یکم اکتوبر 2022 سے خام تیل اور کنڈینسیٹ کے ایلوکیشن کو روکنے کا فیصلہ کیا ہے۔ یہ تمام ایکسپلوریشن اینڈ پروڈکشن (ای اینڈ پی) آپریٹرز کے لیے مارکیٹنگ کی آزادی کو یقینی بنائے گا۔ پروڈکشن شیئرنگ کانٹریکٹس (پی ایس سی) میں حکومت یا اس کے نامزد کردہ یا سرکاری کمپنیوں کو خام تیل فروخت کرنے کی شرط اس کے مطابق ختم ہو جائے گی۔ تمام ای اینڈ پی کمپنیاں اب اپنے فیلڈ سے خام تیل مقامی مارکیٹ میں فروخت کرنے کے لیے آزاد ہوں گی۔ حکومتی محصولات جیسے رائلٹی، سیس وغیرہ کا حساب تمام معاہدوں میں یکساں بنیادوں پر ہوتا رہے گا۔ پہلے کی طرح برآمدات کی اجازت نہیں ہوگی۔
اس فیصلے سے اقتصادی سرگرمیوں کو مزید فروغ ملے گا، تیل اور گیس کے اپ اسٹریم سیکٹر میں سرمایہ کاری کی ترغیب ملے گی اور 2014 سے شروع ہونے والی اہدافی تبدیلیوں کی ایک سیریز پر عمل درآمد ہوگا۔ تیل اور گیس کی پیداوار، انفراسٹرکچر اور مارکیٹنگ سے متعلق پالیسیوں کو مزید شفاف بنایا گیا ہے۔ کاروبار کرنے میں آسانی اور آپریٹرز/صنعت کو مزید آپریشنل لچک فراہم کرنے پر توجہ مرکوز کی گئی ہے۔
پس منظر:
حکومت نے پچھلے آٹھ سالوں میں ایکسپلوریشن اینڈ پروڈکشن (ای اینڈ پی) سیکٹر میں کئی ترقی پسندانہ اصلاحات کی ہیں، جیسے گیس کی قیمتوں کا تعین اور مارکیٹنگ کی آزادی، مسابقتی ای-بولی کے عمل کے ذریعے گیس کی قیمت کی دریافت، ہائیڈرو کاربن ایکسپلوریشن لائسنسنگ پالیسی کے تحت ریوینیو شیئرنگ کانٹریکٹس کو متعارف کرانا (ایچ ای ایل پی) وغیرہ۔ اس کے بعد سے بولی کے کئی راؤنڈز کے ذریعے بلاکس کی ایک بڑی تعداد کو الاٹ کیا گیا ہے۔ ان کوششوں کے نتیجے میں، 2014 سے پہلے دیے گئے رقبے کے مقابلے میں رقبہ کی تقسیم تقریباً دوگنی ہو گئی ہے۔ فروری 2019 سے، اصلاحات نے پیداوار کو زیادہ سے زیادہ بنانے پر توجہ مرکوز کی ہے اور ونڈ فال گین کے علاوہ مشکل بیسن کے لیے محصولات کی شیئرنگ کا التزام نہیں کیا گیا ہے۔