Cabinet Committee on Economic Affairs (CCEA)
Cabinet approves Deregulation of Sale of Domestically Produced Crude Oil
29 JUN 2022 3:45PM by PIB Delhi
The Cabinet Committee on Economic Affairs, chaired by the Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, has approved ‘Deregulation of Sale of Domestically Produced Crude Oil’, whereby Government has decided to cease allocation of crude oil and condensate w.e.f. 01.10.2022. This will ensure marketing freedom for all Exploration and Production (E&P) operators. The condition in the Production Sharing Contracts (PSCs) to sell crude oil to Government or its Nominee or Government Companies shall accordingly be waived off. All E&P companies will now be free to sell crude oil from their fields in domestic market. Government revenues like Royalty, cess, etc. will continue to be calculated on uniform basis across all Contracts. As earlier, exports will not be permissible.
This decision will further spur economic activities, incentivize making investments in upstream oil and gas sector and builds on a series of targeted transformative reforms rolled out since 2014. The policies relating to production, infrastructure and marketing of oil and gas have been made more transparent with a focus on ease of doing business and facilitating more operational flexibility to operators/industry.
Background:
Government has carried out several progressive reforms in Exploration and Production (E&P) Sector in last eight years such as pricing and marketing freedom for gas, discovery of gas price through competitive e-bidding process, introduction of Revenue Sharing Contracts under Hydrocarbon Exploration Licensing Policy (HELP), etc. A large number of blocks have since been allotted through several bidding rounds. As a result of these efforts, allocation of acreage has almost doubled as compared to area awarded before 2014. Since February 2019, reforms have focussed on production maximization with no revenue sharing for difficult basins other than windfall gain.

आर्थिक मामलों की मंत्रिमण्‍डलीय समिति (सीसीईए)
कैबिनेट ने घरेलू उत्पादित कच्चे तेल की बिक्री के विनियमन को मंजूरी दी
29 JUN 2022 3:45PM by PIB Delhi
प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्‍द्र मोदी की अध्यक्षता में आर्थिक मामलों की मंत्रिमंडल समिति ने 01 अक्टूबर 2022 से 'घरेलू उत्पादित कच्चे तेल की बिक्री के विनियमन' को मंजूरी दे दी है, सरकार ने कच्चे तेल और कंडेनसेट के आवंटन को रोकने का फैसला किया है। इससे सभी अन्वेषण और उत्पादन (ई एंड पी) ऑपरेटरों के लिए स्वतंत्र रूप से विपणन करना सुनिश्चित होगा। सरकार या उसकी नामित या सरकारी कंपनियों को कच्चा तेल बेचने के लिए उत्पादन साझाकरण अनुबंध (पीएससी) की शर्त में तदनुसार छूट दी जाएगी। सभी ई एंड पी कंपनियों को अब घरेलू बाजार में अपने क्षेत्रों से कच्‍चा तेल बेचने की स्‍वतंत्रता होगी। सरकारी राजस्व जैसे रॉयल्‍टी, उपकर, आदि की गणना सभी अनुबंधों में एक समान आधार पर की जाती रहेगी। पहले की तरह, निर्यात की अनुमति नहीं होगी।
यह निर्णय आर्थिक गतिविधियों को और बढ़ावा देगा, अपस्ट्रीम तेल और गैस क्षेत्र में निवेश करने को प्रोत्साहित करेगा और 2014 से शुरू किए गए लक्षित परिवर्तनकारी सुधारों की एक श्रृंखला पर आधारित होगा। व्यवसाय करने में आसानी और ऑपरेटरों/उद्योग को परिचालन संबंधी अधिक लचीलेपन की सुविधा पर ध्यान केंद्रित करते हुए तेल और गैस के उत्पादन, बुनियादी ढांचे एवं विपणन से संबंधित नीतियों को और अधिक पारदर्शी बनाया गया है।
पृष्‍ठभूमि:
सरकार ने पिछले आठ वर्षों में अन्वेषण और उत्पादन (ई एंड पी) क्षेत्र में कई प्रगतिशील सुधार किए हैं जैसे गैस के लिए मूल्य निर्धारण और विपणन स्वतंत्रता, प्रतिस्पर्धी ई-बोली प्रक्रिया के माध्यम से गैस की कीमत का पता लगाना, हाइड्रोकार्बन अन्वेषण लाइसेंसिंग नीति (एचईएलपी) के तहत राजस्व साझेदारी अनुबंध की शुरूआत आदि। बोलियों के अनेक दौरों के माध्यम से बड़ी संख्या में ब्लॉक आवंटित किए गए हैं। इन प्रयासों के परिणामस्वरूप, 2014 से पहले दिए गए क्षेत्र की तुलना में क्षेत्रफल का आवंटन लगभग दोगुना हो गया है। फरवरी 2019 से अप्रत्याशित लाभ के अलावा जटिल बेसिनों के लिए कोई राजस्व बंटवारा नहीं होने के साथ उत्पादन को अधिकतम करने संबंधी सुधारों पर ध्यान केंद्रित किया गया है।