रसायन आणि खते मंत्रालय
केंद्रीय रसायने आणि खते मंत्री डॉ. मनसुख मांडवीय यांनी आगामी इंडिया-केम 2022 संदर्भात आढावा बैठक घेतली
हा कार्यक्रम पंतप्रधानांच्या ‘मेक इन इंडिया, मेक फॉर द वर्ल्ड’ अभियानाला आणखी बळकट करेल: डॉ. मांडवीय
28 JUN 2022 6:25PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्‍ली, 28 जून 2022
केंद्रीय रसायने आणि खते मंत्री डॉ. मनसुख मांडवीय यांच्या अध्यक्षतेखाली आगामी 12 व्या इंडिया केम-2022 च्या नियोजनासाठीची बैठक झाली. यंदाच्या आवृत्तीची संकल्पना आहे, “व्हिजन 2030-केम अॅण्ड पेट्रोकेमिकल्स बिल्ड इंडिया.” यावेळी बोलताना केंद्रीय मंत्री म्हणाले, ”हा कार्यक्रम अफाट क्षमता आणि या क्षेत्राच्या शाश्वत वृद्धीला सहाय्य देणारे सरकारी धोरण प्रदर्शित करेल. हा कार्यक्रम पंतप्रधान नरेंद्र मोदी यांच्या ‘मेक इन इंडिया,मेक फॉर द वर्ल्ड’ अभियानाला आणखी बळकट करण्यासाठी स्थानिक आणि आंतरराष्ट्रीय गुंतवणूकदारांना संवाद साधण्यासाठी आणि एकत्र येण्यासाठी व्यासपीठ देखील उपलब्ध करेल.” डॉ. मांडवीय यांनी 12 व्या इंडिया केम-2022 ची ‘व्हिजन 2030-केमिकल्स अॅण्ड पेट्रोकेमिकल्स बिल्ड इंडिया’ ही संकल्पना असलेले माहिती पत्रक देखील प्रकाशित केले.
हा कार्यक्रम गुंतवणूकदार आणि संधी ओळखण्याच्या दृष्टीने उपयुक्त ठरेल. भारत सरकार आपले “व्यवसाय सुलभता” धोरण आणि प्रोत्साहानाद्वारे जागतिक गुंतवणूकदारांसाठी अनुकूल परिसंस्था उपलब्ध करत असताना आगामी जागतिक कार्यक्रम, भारत हा रसायने क्षेत्रातील गुंतवणूकदार आणि भागधारकांसाठी पसंतीचे ठिकाण म्हणून आपले दर्शन घडवेल.
आशियाई-पॅसिफिक क्षेत्रामधील रसायने आणि पेट्रोकेमिकल्स क्षेत्राच्या सर्वात मोठ्या कार्यक्रमांपैकी एक असलेल्या 12 वे इंडिया केम-2022, ऑक्टोबर 6-8, 2022 या काळात रसायने आणि पेट्रोकेमिकल्स विभाग, फिक्कीच्या सहयोगाने आयोजित करणार आहे.
भारतीय रसायन उद्योग आणि विविध औद्योगिक विभाग (उदाहरणार्थ, रसायने, पेट्रोकेमिकल्स, अॅग्रोकेमिकल उद्योग, प्रक्रिया आणि यंत्रसामग्री) यांची अफाट क्षमता प्रदर्शित करणे हे इंडिया केम प्रदर्शनाचे उद्दिष्ट आहे, जी सहाय्यकारी सरकारी धोरणे आणि गुंतवणूकदारांसाठी मोठ्या गुंतवणुकीच्या संधींद्वारे प्रदान करण्यात आली आहे.
Click here to see the brochure for details.

Ministry of Chemicals and Fertilizers
Union Minister of Chemical and Fertilizers Dr. Mansukh Mandaviya chairs review meeting for the upcoming 12th Edition of India Chem-2022
Launches Brochure for the 12th edition of India Chem-2022 with the theme of 'Vision 2030 – Chemicals & Petrochemicals Build India.'
Event will provide a platform for domestic & international investors and other stakeholders to interact and forge alliances : Union Chemicals and Fertilizers Minister
It will further strengthen PM's 'Make in India, make for the World' mission" : Dr. Mandaviya
28 JUN 2022 3:20PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister for Chemical & Fertilizers, Dr. Mansukh Mandaviya chaired the meeting for planning upcoming 12th Edition of India Chem-2022. Theme of this year’s edition is “Vision 2030-Chem and Petrochemicals Build India.” Shri Bhagwant Khuba, Minister of State for Chemicals & Fertilizers, Ms. Arti Ahuja, Secretary, Chemicals and Petrochemicals were also present in the meeting along with members from FICCI and Senior officials of the Ministry.
Speaking on the occasion, the Union Minister noted, "The event will showcase tremendous potential & supportive Government policy for sustainable growth in the sector. It will also provide a platform for domestic & international investors and other stakeholders to interact and forge alliances to further strengthen Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi Ji's 'Make in India, make for the World' mission". Dr. Mandaviya also launched the brochure for the 12th edition of India Chem-2022 with the theme of 'Vision 2030 – Chemicals & Petrochemicals Build India.
The Union Minister further noted, "The event will provide an opportunity to identify investors and opportunities. While the Government of India has been providing a favorable ecosystem for global investors with its "Ease of Business" policies and incentives, the upcoming global event will showcase India as a favorable destination for investors and stakeholders in the chemicals sector".
Being one of the largest composite events of the chemical and petrochemical sector in the Asia-Pacific Region, the flagship event of 12th edition of India Chem-2022 will be organized by the Department of Chemicals and Petrochemicals, in association with FICCI from October 6-8, 2022.
The India Chem exhibition aims to showcase the huge potential of the Indian Chemical industry and different industry segments (e.g. Chemicals, Petrochemical, Agrochemical Industry, Process and machinery) has in terms of a favorable ecosystem provided through supportive government policy, major investment opportunities for investors. Market Size of the Indian Chemicals and Petrochemicals sector is currently USD 178 Billion. This sector supports the PM's initiative of Make in India and Make for the World. Chemicals and Petrochemicals sector can transform India into a global manufacturing hub. India is not only the 6th largest chemicals producer in the World but also exports Chemicals to more than 175 countries. It accounts for 13% of India’s total exports.
Click here to see the brochure for details.