ரசாயனம் மற்றும் உரங்கள் அமைச்சகம்
12-வது இந்தியா ரசாயனம் 2022 மாநாடு நடைபெறுவதையொட்டி அதற்கான ஆய்வு கூட்டத்திற்கு மத்திய ரசாயனம் மற்றும் உரத்துறை அமைச்சர் டாக்டர் மன்சுக் மாண்டவியா தலைமை தாங்கினார்
28 JUN 2022 3:20PM by PIB Chennai
12-வது இந்தியா ரசாயனம் 2022 மாநாடு நடைபெறுவதையொட்டி அதற்கான திட்டமிடல் குறித்து ஆய்வு கூட்டத்திற்கு மத்திய ரசாயனம் மற்றும் உரத்துறை அமைச்சர் டாக்டர் மன்சுக் மாண்டவியா தலைமை தாங்கினார். “ தொலைநோக்கு 2030- ரசாயனம் மற்றும் பெட்ரோ ரசாயனம் இந்தியாவை கட்டமைக்கிறது” என்ற தலைப்பில் இந்த ஆண்டு மாநாடு நடைபெற உள்ளது. இக்கூட்டத்தில், ரசாயனம் மற்றும் உரத்துறை இணையமைச்சர் திரு பகவந்த் கூபா ரசாயனம் மற்றும் பெட்ரோ ரசாயனத்துறை செயலாளர் திருமதி ஆர்த்தி அகுஜா, ஃபிக்கி உறுப்பினர்கள் மற்றும் அமைச்சகத்தின் உயர் அதிகாரிகள் இந்த கூட்டத்தில் கலந்துகொண்டனர்.
இந்த நிகழ்ச்சியில் பேசிய மத்திய அமைச்சர், இத்துறையின் நீடித்த வளர்ச்சிக்காக அரசின் கொள்கை ஆதரவு மற்றும் சாத்தியமான கூறுகள் குறித்து இந்த மாநாடு எடுத்துரைக்கும் என்று தெரிவித்தார். உள்நாடு, வெளிநாடு, மற்றும் இதர முதலீட்டாளர்கள் தங்களுக்கிடையே கருத்துக்களை பரிமாறிக்கொள்ள சிறந்த தளமாக இது அமையும் என்று கூறினார். இந்தியாவில் உற்பத்தி, உலகிற்கான உற்பத்தி என்ற பிரதமர் திரு நரேந்திர மோடியின் இயக்கத்திற்கு இது மேலும் வலுப்படுத்தும் என்றும் தெரிவித்தார்.
முதலீட்டாளர்கள் மற்றும் வாய்ப்புகளை கண்டறிவதற்கு வாய்ப்பு ஏற்படும் என்றும் அவர் தெரிவித்தார். சர்வதேச முதலீட்டாளர்களுக்கு இந்தியாவில் முதலீடு செய்ய உகந்த இடம் என்பதை அறிவதற்கு இது நல்ல பயனாக அமையும் என்றும் அவர் கூறினார். உலகில் ரசாயன உற்பத்தியில் 6-வது மிகப்பெரிய நாடாக இந்தியா திகழ்வதோடு மட்டுமல்லாமல்,அதனை 175 க்கும் மேற்பட்ட நாடுகளுக்கு ஏற்றுமதி செய்து வருவதாகவும் அவர் தெரிவித்தார். இது இந்தியாவின் மொத்த ஏற்றுமதியில் 13 சதவீதம் என்று திரு மன்சுக் மாண்டவியா குறிப்பிட்டார்.

Ministry of Chemicals and Fertilizers
Union Minister of Chemical and Fertilizers Dr. Mansukh Mandaviya chairs review meeting for the upcoming 12th Edition of India Chem-2022
Launches Brochure for the 12th edition of India Chem-2022 with the theme of 'Vision 2030 – Chemicals & Petrochemicals Build India.'
Event will provide a platform for domestic & international investors and other stakeholders to interact and forge alliances : Union Chemicals and Fertilizers Minister
It will further strengthen PM's 'Make in India, make for the World' mission" : Dr. Mandaviya
28 JUN 2022 3:20PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister for Chemical & Fertilizers, Dr. Mansukh Mandaviya chaired the meeting for planning upcoming 12th Edition of India Chem-2022. Theme of this year’s edition is “Vision 2030-Chem and Petrochemicals Build India.” Shri Bhagwant Khuba, Minister of State for Chemicals & Fertilizers, Ms. Arti Ahuja, Secretary, Chemicals and Petrochemicals were also present in the meeting along with members from FICCI and Senior officials of the Ministry.
Speaking on the occasion, the Union Minister noted, "The event will showcase tremendous potential & supportive Government policy for sustainable growth in the sector. It will also provide a platform for domestic & international investors and other stakeholders to interact and forge alliances to further strengthen Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi Ji's 'Make in India, make for the World' mission". Dr. Mandaviya also launched the brochure for the 12th edition of India Chem-2022 with the theme of 'Vision 2030 – Chemicals & Petrochemicals Build India.
The Union Minister further noted, "The event will provide an opportunity to identify investors and opportunities. While the Government of India has been providing a favorable ecosystem for global investors with its "Ease of Business" policies and incentives, the upcoming global event will showcase India as a favorable destination for investors and stakeholders in the chemicals sector".
Being one of the largest composite events of the chemical and petrochemical sector in the Asia-Pacific Region, the flagship event of 12th edition of India Chem-2022 will be organized by the Department of Chemicals and Petrochemicals, in association with FICCI from October 6-8, 2022.
The India Chem exhibition aims to showcase the huge potential of the Indian Chemical industry and different industry segments (e.g. Chemicals, Petrochemical, Agrochemical Industry, Process and machinery) has in terms of a favorable ecosystem provided through supportive government policy, major investment opportunities for investors. Market Size of the Indian Chemicals and Petrochemicals sector is currently USD 178 Billion. This sector supports the PM's initiative of Make in India and Make for the World. Chemicals and Petrochemicals sector can transform India into a global manufacturing hub. India is not only the 6th largest chemicals producer in the World but also exports Chemicals to more than 175 countries. It accounts for 13% of India’s total exports.
Click here to see the brochure for details.