Ministry of Chemicals and Fertilizers
Union Minister of Chemical and Fertilizers Dr. Mansukh Mandaviya chairs review meeting for the upcoming 12th Edition of India Chem-2022
Launches Brochure for the 12th edition of India Chem-2022 with the theme of 'Vision 2030 – Chemicals & Petrochemicals Build India.'
Event will provide a platform for domestic & international investors and other stakeholders to interact and forge alliances : Union Chemicals and Fertilizers Minister
It will further strengthen PM's 'Make in India, make for the World' mission" : Dr. Mandaviya
28 JUN 2022 3:20PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister for Chemical & Fertilizers, Dr. Mansukh Mandaviya chaired the meeting for planning upcoming 12th Edition of India Chem-2022. Theme of this year’s edition is “Vision 2030-Chem and Petrochemicals Build India.” Shri Bhagwant Khuba, Minister of State for Chemicals & Fertilizers, Ms. Arti Ahuja, Secretary, Chemicals and Petrochemicals were also present in the meeting along with members from FICCI and Senior officials of the Ministry.
Speaking on the occasion, the Union Minister noted, "The event will showcase tremendous potential & supportive Government policy for sustainable growth in the sector. It will also provide a platform for domestic & international investors and other stakeholders to interact and forge alliances to further strengthen Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi Ji's 'Make in India, make for the World' mission". Dr. Mandaviya also launched the brochure for the 12th edition of India Chem-2022 with the theme of 'Vision 2030 – Chemicals & Petrochemicals Build India.
The Union Minister further noted, "The event will provide an opportunity to identify investors and opportunities. While the Government of India has been providing a favorable ecosystem for global investors with its "Ease of Business" policies and incentives, the upcoming global event will showcase India as a favorable destination for investors and stakeholders in the chemicals sector".
Being one of the largest composite events of the chemical and petrochemical sector in the Asia-Pacific Region, the flagship event of 12th edition of India Chem-2022 will be organized by the Department of Chemicals and Petrochemicals, in association with FICCI from October 6-8, 2022.
The India Chem exhibition aims to showcase the huge potential of the Indian Chemical industry and different industry segments (e.g. Chemicals, Petrochemical, Agrochemical Industry, Process and machinery) has in terms of a favorable ecosystem provided through supportive government policy, major investment opportunities for investors. Market Size of the Indian Chemicals and Petrochemicals sector is currently USD 178 Billion. This sector supports the PM's initiative of Make in India and Make for the World. Chemicals and Petrochemicals sector can transform India into a global manufacturing hub. India is not only the 6th largest chemicals producer in the World but also exports Chemicals to more than 175 countries. It accounts for 13% of India’s total exports.
Click here to see the brochure for details.

રસાયણ અને ખાતર મંત્રાલય
કેન્દ્રીય કેમિકલ અને ફર્ટિલાઇઝર્સ મંત્રી ડૉ. મનસુખ માંડવિયાએ આગામી 12મી આવૃત્તિ ઓફ ઈન્ડિયા કેમ-2022 માટે સમીક્ષા બેઠકની અધ્યક્ષતા કરી
'વિઝન 2030 - કેમિકલ્સ એન્ડ પેટ્રોકેમિકલ્સ બિલ્ડ ઈન્ડિયા'ની થીમ સાથે ઈન્ડિયા કેમ-2022ની 12મી આવૃત્તિ માટે બ્રોશર લોન્ચ કર્યુ
ઈવેન્ટ સ્થાનિક અને આંતરરાષ્ટ્રીય રોકાણકારો અને અન્ય હિતધારકોને વાતચીત કરવા અને જોડાણ કરવા માટે એક પ્લેટફોર્મ પૂરું પાડશેઃ કેન્દ્રીય રસાયણ અને ખાતર મંત્રી
તે પીએમના 'મેક ઇન ઇન્ડિયા, મેક ફોર ધ વર્લ્ડ' મિશનને વધુ મજબૂત બનાવશે" : ડૉ. માંડવિયા
28 JUN 2022 3:20PM by PIB Ahmedabad
કેન્દ્રીય કેમિકલ અને ફર્ટિલાઇઝર્સ મંત્રી ડૉ. મનસુખ માંડવિયાએ આગામી ઈન્ડિયા કેમ-2022ની 12મી આવૃત્તિના આયોજન માટે બેઠકની અધ્યક્ષતા કરી હતી. આ વર્ષની આવૃત્તિની થીમ "વિઝન 2030-કેમ એન્ડ પેટ્રોકેમિકલ્સ બિલ્ડ ઈન્ડિયા" છે. શ્રી ભગવંત ખુબા, રસાયણ અને ખાતર રાજ્ય મંત્રી, કુ. આરતી આહુજા, સેક્રેટરી, કેમિકલ્સ અને પેટ્રોકેમિકલ્સ પણ FICCI ના સભ્યો અને મંત્રાલયના વરિષ્ઠ અધિકારીઓ સાથે બેઠકમાં હાજર હતા.
આ પ્રસંગે કેન્દ્રીય મંત્રીએ નોંધ્યું હતું કે, "આ ઈવેન્ટ સેક્ટરમાં ટકાઉ વૃદ્ધિ માટે પ્રચંડ સંભવિત અને સહાયક સરકારની નીતિ દર્શાવશે. તે સ્થાનિક અને આંતરરાષ્ટ્રીય રોકાણકારો અને અન્ય હિસ્સેદારોને પ્રધાનમંત્રી શ્રી નરેન્દ્ર મોદીજીનું 'મેક ઇન ઇન્ડિયા, મેક ફોર ધ વર્લ્ડ' મિશન" વધુ મજબૂત કરવા માટે જોડાણ કરવા માટે એક મંચ પણ પ્રદાન કરશે.. ડૉ. માંડવિયાએ 'વિઝન 2030 - કેમિકલ્સ એન્ડ પેટ્રોકેમિકલ્સ બિલ્ડ ઈન્ડિયા'ની થીમ સાથે ઈન્ડિયા કેમ-2022ની 12મી આવૃત્તિ માટે બ્રોશર પણ લોન્ચ કર્યું.
આ ઇવેન્ટ રોકાણકારો અને તકોને ઓળખવાની તક પૂરી પાડશે. જ્યારે ભારત સરકાર તેની "વ્યવસાયની સરળતા" નીતિઓ અને પ્રોત્સાહનો સાથે વૈશ્વિક રોકાણકારો માટે સાનુકૂળ ઇકોસિસ્ટમ પ્રદાન કરી રહી છે, ત્યારે આગામી વૈશ્વિક ઇવેન્ટ ભારતને રસાયણ ક્ષેત્રના રોકાણકારો અને હિતધારકો માટે અનુકૂળ સ્થળ તરીકે દર્શાવશે.
એશિયા-પેસિફિક પ્રદેશમાં રાસાયણિક અને પેટ્રોકેમિકલ ક્ષેત્રની સૌથી મોટી સંયુક્ત ઘટનાઓમાંની એક હોવાને કારણે, 6-8 ઓક્ટોબર,2022 દરમિયાન FICCIના સહયોગથી, રસાયણ અને પેટ્રોકેમિકલ્સ વિભાગ દ્વારા ઈન્ડિયા કેમિકલ-2022 ની 12મી આવૃત્તિની ફ્લેગશિપ ઈવેન્ટનું આયોજન કરવામાં આવશે..
ઈન્ડિયા કેમિકલ એક્ઝિબિશનનો ઉદ્દેશ્ય ભારતીય કેમિકલ ઉદ્યોગ અને વિવિધ ઉદ્યોગ સેગમેન્ટ્સ (દા.ત. કેમિકલ્સ, પેટ્રોકેમિકલ, એગ્રોકેમિકલ ઈન્ડસ્ટ્રી, પ્રોસેસ અને મશીનરી)માં સહાયક સરકારી નીતિ, રોકાણકારો માટે મોટી રોકાણની તકો દ્વારા પૂરી પાડવામાં આવેલ સાનુકૂળ ઇકોસિસ્ટમના સંદર્ભમાં પ્રદર્શિત કરવાનો છે. . ભારતીય કેમિકલ્સ અને પેટ્રોકેમિકલ્સ સેક્ટરનું માર્કેટ સાઈઝ હાલમાં USD 178 બિલિયન છે. આ ક્ષેત્ર મેક ઇન ઇન્ડિયા અને મેક ફોર ધ વર્લ્ડની પ્રધાનમંત્રીની પહેલને સમર્થન આપે છે. કેમિકલ્સ અને પેટ્રોકેમિકલ્સ ક્ષેત્ર ભારતને વૈશ્વિક ઉત્પાદન કેન્દ્રમાં પરિવર્તિત કરી શકે છે. ભારત વિશ્વમાં માત્ર છઠ્ઠા સૌથી મોટા રસાયણો ઉત્પાદક દેશ નથી પણ 175 થી વધુ દેશોમાં રસાયણોની નિકાસ પણ કરે છે. તે ભારતની કુલ નિકાસમાં 13% હિસ્સો ધરાવે છે.
વિગતો માટે બ્રોશર જોવા માટે અહીં ક્લિક કરો.