Ministry of Chemicals and Fertilizers
Union Minister of Chemical and Fertilizers Dr. Mansukh Mandaviya chairs review meeting for the upcoming 12th Edition of India Chem-2022
Launches Brochure for the 12th edition of India Chem-2022 with the theme of 'Vision 2030 – Chemicals & Petrochemicals Build India.'
Event will provide a platform for domestic & international investors and other stakeholders to interact and forge alliances : Union Chemicals and Fertilizers Minister
It will further strengthen PM's 'Make in India, make for the World' mission" : Dr. Mandaviya
28 JUN 2022 3:20PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister for Chemical & Fertilizers, Dr. Mansukh Mandaviya chaired the meeting for planning upcoming 12th Edition of India Chem-2022. Theme of this year’s edition is “Vision 2030-Chem and Petrochemicals Build India.” Shri Bhagwant Khuba, Minister of State for Chemicals & Fertilizers, Ms. Arti Ahuja, Secretary, Chemicals and Petrochemicals were also present in the meeting along with members from FICCI and Senior officials of the Ministry.
Speaking on the occasion, the Union Minister noted, "The event will showcase tremendous potential & supportive Government policy for sustainable growth in the sector. It will also provide a platform for domestic & international investors and other stakeholders to interact and forge alliances to further strengthen Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi Ji's 'Make in India, make for the World' mission". Dr. Mandaviya also launched the brochure for the 12th edition of India Chem-2022 with the theme of 'Vision 2030 – Chemicals & Petrochemicals Build India.
The Union Minister further noted, "The event will provide an opportunity to identify investors and opportunities. While the Government of India has been providing a favorable ecosystem for global investors with its "Ease of Business" policies and incentives, the upcoming global event will showcase India as a favorable destination for investors and stakeholders in the chemicals sector".
Being one of the largest composite events of the chemical and petrochemical sector in the Asia-Pacific Region, the flagship event of 12th edition of India Chem-2022 will be organized by the Department of Chemicals and Petrochemicals, in association with FICCI from October 6-8, 2022.
The India Chem exhibition aims to showcase the huge potential of the Indian Chemical industry and different industry segments (e.g. Chemicals, Petrochemical, Agrochemical Industry, Process and machinery) has in terms of a favorable ecosystem provided through supportive government policy, major investment opportunities for investors. Market Size of the Indian Chemicals and Petrochemicals sector is currently USD 178 Billion. This sector supports the PM's initiative of Make in India and Make for the World. Chemicals and Petrochemicals sector can transform India into a global manufacturing hub. India is not only the 6th largest chemicals producer in the World but also exports Chemicals to more than 175 countries. It accounts for 13% of India’s total exports.
Click here to see the brochure for details.

کیمیکلز اور فرٹیلائزر کی وزارت
کیمیکل اور فرٹیلائزر کے مرکزی وزیر ڈاکٹر منسکھ منڈاویہ نے انڈیا کیم-2022 کے آنے والے 12ویں ایڈیشن کے لیے جائزہ میٹنگ کی صدارت کی
’وژن 2030 - کیمیکلز اینڈ پیٹرو کیمیکل بلڈ انڈیا‘ کے تھیم کے ساتھ انڈیا کیم-2022 کے 12ویں ایڈیشن کے لیے بروشر کا آغاز کیا
یہ تقریب گھریلو اور بین الاقوامی سرمایہ کاروں اور دیگر اسٹیک ہولڈروں کو بات چیت اور اتحاد قائم کرنے کے لیے ایک پلیٹ فارم فراہم کرے گی: کیمیکل اور فرٹیلائزرز کے مرکزی وزیر
اس سے وزیر اعظم کے ’میک ان انڈیا، میک فار دی ورلڈ‘ مشن کو مزید تقویت ملے گی: ڈاکٹر منڈاویہ
28 JUN 2022 3:20PM by PIB Delhi
کیمیکل اور کھاد کے مرکزی وزیر ڈاکٹر منسکھ منڈاویہ نے انڈیا کیم-2022 کے آئندہ 12ویں ایڈیشن کی منصوبہ بندی کے لیے میٹنگ کی صدارت کی۔ اس سال کے ایڈیشن کا تھیم ”وژن 2030-کیمیکلز اینڈ پیٹرو کیمیکلز بلڈ انڈیا“ ہے۔ کیمیکل اور فرٹیلائزر کے وزیر مملکت جناب بھگونت کھوبا، کیمیکل اور پیٹرو کیمیکل کی سکریٹری محترمہ آرتی اہوجا بھی ایف آئی سی سی آئی (FICCI) کے اراکین اور وزارت کے سینیئر افسران کے ساتھ میٹنگ میں موجود تھیں۔
اس موقع پر بات کرتے ہوئے، مرکزی وزیر نے کہا، ”یہ تقریب سیکٹر میں پائیدار ترقی کے لیے زبردست صلاحیت اور معاون حکومتی پالیسی کو ظاہر کرے گی۔ یہ ملکی اور بین الاقوامی سرمایہ کاروں اور دیگر اسٹیک ہولڈروں کو بات چیت اور اتحاد قائم کرنے اور وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی جی کے ’میک ان انڈیا، میک فار دی ورلڈ‘ مشن کو مزید مضبوط کرنے کے لیے ایک پلیٹ فارم بھی فراہم کرے گا۔ ڈاکٹر منڈاویہ نے ’وژن 2030 - کیمیکلز اینڈ پیٹرو کیمیکل بلڈ انڈیا کے تھیم کے ساتھ انڈیا کیم-2022 کے 12ویں ایڈیشن کے لیے بروشر بھی لانچ کیا۔
مرکزی وزیر نے مزید کہا، ”یہ تقریب سرمایہ کاروں اور مواقع کی شناخت کرنے کا موقع فراہم کرے گی۔ جبکہ حکومت ہند اپنی ”کاروبار میں آسانی“ کی پالیسیوں اور ترغیبات کے ساتھ عالمی سرمایہ کاروں کے لیے ایک سازگار ماحولیاتی نظام فراہم کر رہی ہے، آنے والی عالمی تقریب کیمیکل سیکٹر میں سرمایہ کاروں اور اسٹیک ہولڈروں کے لیے ہندوستان کو ایک سازگار منزل کے طور پر پیش کرے گی۔
ایشیا پیسیفک خطے میں کیمیکل اور پیٹرو کیمیکل سیکٹر کے سب سے بڑے کمپوزٹ ایونٹس میں سے ایک ہونے کے ناطے، انڈیا کیم - 2022 کے 12ویں ایڈیشن کا فلیگ شپ ایونٹ 6 سے 8 اکتوبر 2022 تک FICCI کے ساتھ مل کر کیمیکل اور پیٹرو کیمیکل ڈیپارٹمنٹ کے ذریعے منعقد کیا جائے گا۔
انڈیا کیم نمائش کا مقصد ہندوستانی کیمیکل صنعت اور صنعت کے مختلف شعبوں (مثلاً کیمیکل، پیٹرو کیمیکل، ایگرو کیمیکل انڈسٹری، پراسیس اور مشینری) کی بڑی صلاحیت کو ظاہر کرنا ہے، جو ایک سازگار ماحولیاتی نظام کے لحاظ سے ہے جو معاون حکومتی پالیسی اور سرمایہ کاروں کے لیے سرمایہ کاری کے بڑے مواقع کے ذریعے فراہم کیے گئے ہیں۔ ہندوستانی کیمیکل اور پیٹرو کیمیکل سیکٹر کی مارکیٹ کا حجم اس وقت 178 بلین امریکی ڈالر ہے۔ یہ شعبہ وزیر اعظم کے میک ان انڈیا اور میک فار دی ورلڈ کے اقدام کی حمایت کرتا ہے۔ کیمیکل اور پیٹرو کیمیکل سیکٹر ہندوستان کو ایک عالمی مینوفیکچرنگ مرکز میں تبدیل کر سکتا ہے۔ ہندوستان نہ صرف دنیا کا چھٹا سب سے بڑا کیمیکل تیار کرنے والا ملک ہے بلکہ 175 سے زیادہ ممالک کو کیمیکل برآمد کرتا ہے۔ یہ ہندوستان کی کل برآمدات کا 13 فیصد ہے۔
تفصیلات کے لیے بروشر دیکھنے کے لیے یہاں کلک کریں