Ministry of Road Transport & Highways
“National Highway Excellence Awards” 2021
27 JUN 2022 1:02PM by PIB Delhi
With a view to strengthen and augment the road infrastructure in the country, Ministry of Road Transport and Highways (MoRTH) initiated “National Highways Excellence Awards”(NHEA) in 2018 in order to incentivize stakeholders in the highway construction and maintenance process and to create a spirit of healthy competitiveness amongst them.
The idea is to recognize and award companies for the best-performing road assets and toll plazas across the country. Acknowledging companies which are performing exceptionally and delivering the finest quality services during construction, operations & maintenance, innovation, greenery, tolling stages of highway development as well as in the arena of road safety. The aim of the award is to create world-class road infrastructure, highways, toll plazas, expressways, bridges, tunnels every day through new and innovative construction processes along with a strong focus on environmental sustainability and cleanliness factors.
The awards are designed across multiple categories. It identifies players which have adhered to construction and operational guidelines, upheld high quality and safety standards, and employed innovation and sustainable practices in their work. Detailed, category-specific evaluation frameworks have been developed for this purpose. The companies nominate themselves on an online portal https://bhoomirashi.gov.in/awards by uploading the project information and documents specific to the award category. The first round is Desktop Assessment (DA), wherein the validity and propriety of the submitted data are verified and evaluated by a 4-sub rounds of quality check by trained officials. This is followed by second round of assessment - Field Assessment of the shortlisted projects for verifying the claims made during the DA. In the third round, an expert jury panel reviews the shortlisted projects and identifies the winners after detailed deliberations.
In the first award cycle in 2018, a total of 107 nominations were received across 5 categories (Excellence in Construction Management, Excellence in Operation and Maintenance, Excellence in Highway Safety, Excellence in Toll Plaza Management and Innovation). The final 11 winners were facilitated by the RTH Minister Shri Nitin Gadkari on 8 January 2019.
In the second award cycle in 2019, two new categories were introduced - Green Highways and Outstanding Work in Challenging Conditions. As many as 104 nominations were received across 7 categories The final 12 winners were facilitated by the RTH Minister on 14 January 2020.
A total of 157 nominations were received in 2020 across all categories, and one additional special award category, Bridge & Tunnel, was added to the pool of categories from 2019. Union Ministers Shri Rajnath Singh and Shri Nitin Gadkari felicitated the final winners at an award ceremony, held at Vigyan Bhavan, on 18 January 2021.
This year, the Ministry is organizing the award ceremony on June 28 ,the Awards will be conferred in the presence of Union Minister, Shri Nitin Gadkari to honor the companies/ stakeholders for the best performing road assets & toll plazas across the country. For the 4th award cycle, two new categories of Bridge Construction and Tunnel Construction were introduced. For the 2021 cycle of awards, the categories are as follows:
Excellence in Project Management: Acknowledges efficient execution of all-project milestones, with timely achievement, balanced budgetary, and no compromise to quality standards with two subcategories based on the mode of implementation of the Project- EPC & PPP
• Excellence in Highway Safety: Focuses on efforts taken to reduce road casualties, and establish preventive measures and emergency response services with two subcategories based on the mode of implementation of the Project- Hilly & Plain Terrain.
• Excellence in Operation and Maintenance: Recognizes projects with the swift and smooth execution of repair works, periodic inspections, maintenance of special structures, unparalleled quality in riding experience, and perfect smoothness of pavements. On the basis of pavement type, there are two categories- Rigid and Flexible Pavement.
• Excellence in Toll Management: Focuses on the efficient management of traffic and services at the toll.
• Innovation: Focuses on significant achievement in devising or adapting a new construction technology or structural and geometric design.
• Green Highway: Focuses on exemplary efforts for Innovative practices adopted to protect or enhance the natural environment and/or minimize the effect of project development.
• Outstanding Work in Challenging Condition: Acknowledges the efforts of the concessionaire/contractor who has worked in a challenging environment.
• Bridge Construction: Recognizes if any unique measures are undertaken for infrastructural development about quality and safety enhancement, timeliness, and cost-effectiveness.
• Tunnel Construction: Focuses on projects that devised or adapted a unique technology or design in construction that enhances the quality, timeliness, cost-effectiveness, safety, and/or efficiency of the project.

سٹرک ٹرانسپورٹ اور شاہراہوں کی وزارت
’’نیشنل ہائی وے ایکسی لینس ایوارڈز‘‘ 2021
27 JUN 2022 1:02PM by PIB Delhi
ملک میں سڑکوں سے متعلق ڈھانچے کو مضبوط بنانے کے لئے روڈ ٹرانسپورٹ اور شاہراہوں کی وزارت (ایم او آر ٹی ایچ) نے سال 2018 میں ’’نیشنل ہائی ویز ایکسی لینس ایوارڈ‘‘ شروع کیا تھا، جس کا مقصد شاہراہوں کی تعمیر اور دیکھ ریکھ کے عمل سے جڑے متعلقین کو ترغیب دینا اور ان کے درمیان صحت مند مقابلے کا جذبہ پیدا کرنا تھا۔
اس ایوارڈ کا مقصد ملک بھر میں سڑکوں اور ٹول پلازہ کی تعمیر میں بہترین کارکردگی کا مظاہرہ کرنے والی کمپنیوں کے کام کو تسلیم کرنا اور انہیں انعامات سے نوازنا ہے۔اس کے تحت ان کمپنیوں کی حوصلہ افزائی کی جارہی ہے جو مثالی کارکردگی کا مظاہرہ کررہی ہیں اور شاہراہوں کی تعمیر اور سڑک کی حفاظت سے متعلق شعبے میں تعمیر، کام کاج اور دیکھ بھال، اختراع، ہریالی اور ٹول پلازہ وغیرہ بنانے کے مختلف مراحل میں شاندار خدمات فراہم کررہی ہے۔ اس ایوارڈ کا مقصد نئے اور اختراعی تعمیراتی عمل کے ذریعے اور ماحولیاتی استحکام اور صاف صفائی پر توجہ مرکوز کرتے ہوئے ورلڈ کلاس روڈ انفرا اسٹرکچر، شاہراہوں، ٹول پلازہ، ایکسپریس وے، پلوں، سرنگ کی تعمیر کرنا ہے۔
یہ ایوارڈ مختلف زمروں میں تقسیم کئے گئے ہیں۔ اس کے تحت ان کمپنیوں کی شناخت کی جاتی ہے جنہوں نے تعمیراتی اور عملی گائڈ لائنز کی تعمیل کی ہے، ہائی کوالٹی اور حفاظتی معیارات کو ملحوظ نظر رکھا ہے اور اپنے کام میں اختراعی اور مستحکم طور طریقوں پر عمل کیا ہے۔ اس مقصد کے لئے تفصیلی، زمرے سے متعلق مخصوص تجزیاتی فریم ورک تیار کئے گئے ہیں۔ اس کے لئے ان کمپنیوں نے آن لائن پورٹل https://bhoomirashi.gov.in/awards پر پروجیکٹس سے متعلق معلومات اور ایوارڈ کے زمرے سے متعلق مخصوص کاغذات اپ لوڈ کرکے نامزدگی بھری ہے۔ اس کا پہلا مرحلہ ڈیسک ٹاپ اسیسمنٹ (ڈی اے) ہے ، جس کے تحت جمع کئے گئے ڈیٹا کی توثیق اور ملکیت کی تصدیق کی جاتی ہے اور تربیت یافتہ عہدے داروں کے ذریعہ بعد کے چار مرحلوں میں کوالٹی چیک کی جاتی ہے۔ اس کے بعد دوسرے مرحلے کا تجزیہ ہوتا ہے جس کے تحت ڈی اے کے دوران کئے گئے دعووں کی توثیق کے لئے منتخب پروجیکٹوں کا فیلڈ اسیسمنٹ کیا جاتا ہے۔ تیسرے مرحلے میں ماہرین کا ایک پینل منتخب کئے گئے پروجیکٹوں کا جائزہ لیتا ہے اور تفصیلی مذاکرات کے بعد فاتحین کی شناخت کی جاتی ہے۔
سال 2018 میں اس ایوارڈ کے پہلے دور میں پانچ مراحل(کنسٹرکشن منیجمنٹ میں مہارت، آپریشن اور دیکھ بھال میں مہارت، شاہراہوں کی حفاظت میں مہارت، ٹول پلازہ کے انتظام کو اختراع میں مہارت) کے تحت کل 107 نامزدگیاں موصول ہوئی تھیں۔ان میں سے 11 فاتحین کو 8 جنوری 2019 کو قومی شاہراہوں کے وزیر جناب نتن گڈکری کے ذریعہ انعامات سے نوازا گیا تھا۔
سال 2019 میں ایوارڈ کے دوسرے دور میں دو مزید زمروں کو شامل کیا گیا- سبز شاہراہ اور چنوتی بھرے حالات میں شاندار کام۔ اس سال کل 7 زمروں کے تحت 104 نامزدگیاں موصول ہوئی تھیں۔ ان میں سے 14 فاتحین کو 14 جنوری 2020 کو قومی شاہراہوں کے ذریعہ انعامات سے نوازا گیا۔
سال 2020 میں تمام زمروں میں کل 157 نامزگیاں موصول ہوئیں۔ اس بار سال 2019 کی فہرست میں برج اور ٹنل کے نام سے ایک مخصوص ایوارڈ کا زمرہ شامل کیا گیا۔ مرکزی وزیر جناب راج ناتھ سنگھ اور جناب نتن گڈکری نے 18 جنوری 2021 کو وگیان بھون میں منعقد ایک تقریب کے دوران فاتحین کو انعامات سے نوازا۔
اس سال وزارت 28 جون کو تقسیم انعام کی تقریب منعقد کرنے جارہی ہے۔ یہ انعامات مرکزی وزیر جناب نتن گڈکری کی موجودگی میں ملک بھر میں سڑک اور ٹول پلازہ کی تعمیر اور دیکھ ریکھ سے متعلق بہترین کارکردگی کا مظاہرہ کرنے والی کمپنیوں / متعلقین کو تقسیم کئے جائیں گے ۔ انعامات کے اس چوتھے دور میں پُل کی تعمیر اور سرنگوں کی تعمیر کے نام سے دو نئے زمرے شامل کئے گئے ہیں۔ سال 2021 کے دور کے لئے انعامات کے یہ زمرے درج ذیل ہیں۔
• پروجیکٹ منیجمنٹ میں مہارت: پروجیکٹ کے تمام کام کو موثر طریقے سے انجام دینے کو تسلیم کرنا ، مثلاً وقت پر پروجیکٹ کا مکمل ہونا، متوازن بجٹ اور کوالٹی سے متعلق معیارات کے ساتھ کوئی سمجھوتہ نہ کرنا۔ ساتھ ہی پروجیکٹ کو نافذ کرنے کے دو طریقوں – ای پی سی اور پی پی پی پر مبنی دو ذیلی زمرے۔
• شاہراہوں کی حفاظت میں مہارت: سڑکوں پر ہونے والے حادثات میں کمی لانے سے متعلق کوششوں پر توجہ مرکوز کرنا اور پروجیکٹ کے نفاذ کے دو طریقوں - پہاڑی اور میدانی علاقے پر مبنی دو ذیلی زمرے کے تحت روک تھام کے اقدامات اور ایمرجنسی رسپانس سروس کا انتظام کرنا۔
• آپریشن اور دیکھ بھال میں مہارت: مرمت کے کام میں تیزی، وقتاً فوقتاً جانچ ، مخصوص ڈھانچوں کی دیکھ بھال، سفر سے متعلق مثالی کوالٹی کا تجربہ اور فٹ پاتھوں کو بہتر کرنے والے پروجیکٹوں کو قبولیت کا درجہ فراہم کرنا۔ فٹ پاتھ کی بنیاد پر دو ذیلی زمرے بنائے گئے- سخت اور لچکدار فٹ پاتھ۔
• ٹول منیجمنٹ میں مہارت: ٹول پر ٹریفک اور خدمات کے بہتر طریقے سے انتظام پر توجہ مرکوز کرنا ۔
• اختراع: تعمیرات سے متعلق نئی ٹیکنالوجی تیار کرنے یا اپنانے یا ساخیاتی اور ارضیاتی ڈیزائن پر توجہ مرکوز کرنا۔
• سبز شاہراہ: قدرتی ماحول کی حفاظت یا اس میں اضافہ کرنے اور /یا پروجیکٹ کی تیار کی اثرانگیزی کو کم کرنے سے متعلق اختراعی طور طریقوں کے لئے مثالی کوششوں پر توجہ مرکوز کرنا۔
• چنوتی بھرے حالات میں شاندار کام: ان ٹھیکے داروں کی کوششوں تسلیم کرنا، جنہوں نے چنوتی بھرے حالات میں کام کیا ہے۔
• پُل کی تعمیر: اس بات کو تسلیم کرنا کہ معیار اور حفاظت میں اضافہ کرنے، متعینہ وقت پر کام کو پورا کرنے اور کم لاگت پر پروجیکٹ کی تکمیل سے متعلق انوکھے قدم اٹھائے گئے ہیں یا نہیں۔
• سرنگ کی تعمیر: ان پروجیکٹوں پر توجہ مرکوز کرنا ، جن کے تحت معیار میں اضافہ کرنے، متعینہ وقت پر کام کو پورا کرنے اور کم لاگت پر پروجیکٹ کی تکمیل، حفاظت اور / یا پروجیکٹ کی اثر انگیزی کے لئے انوکھی ٹکنالوجی اپنائی گئی ہے یا خود تیار کی گئی ہے۔