Ministry of Road Transport & Highways
“National Highway Excellence Awards” 2021
27 JUN 2022 1:02PM by PIB Delhi
With a view to strengthen and augment the road infrastructure in the country, Ministry of Road Transport and Highways (MoRTH) initiated “National Highways Excellence Awards”(NHEA) in 2018 in order to incentivize stakeholders in the highway construction and maintenance process and to create a spirit of healthy competitiveness amongst them.
The idea is to recognize and award companies for the best-performing road assets and toll plazas across the country. Acknowledging companies which are performing exceptionally and delivering the finest quality services during construction, operations & maintenance, innovation, greenery, tolling stages of highway development as well as in the arena of road safety. The aim of the award is to create world-class road infrastructure, highways, toll plazas, expressways, bridges, tunnels every day through new and innovative construction processes along with a strong focus on environmental sustainability and cleanliness factors.
The awards are designed across multiple categories. It identifies players which have adhered to construction and operational guidelines, upheld high quality and safety standards, and employed innovation and sustainable practices in their work. Detailed, category-specific evaluation frameworks have been developed for this purpose. The companies nominate themselves on an online portal https://bhoomirashi.gov.in/awards by uploading the project information and documents specific to the award category. The first round is Desktop Assessment (DA), wherein the validity and propriety of the submitted data are verified and evaluated by a 4-sub rounds of quality check by trained officials. This is followed by second round of assessment - Field Assessment of the shortlisted projects for verifying the claims made during the DA. In the third round, an expert jury panel reviews the shortlisted projects and identifies the winners after detailed deliberations.
In the first award cycle in 2018, a total of 107 nominations were received across 5 categories (Excellence in Construction Management, Excellence in Operation and Maintenance, Excellence in Highway Safety, Excellence in Toll Plaza Management and Innovation). The final 11 winners were facilitated by the RTH Minister Shri Nitin Gadkari on 8 January 2019.
In the second award cycle in 2019, two new categories were introduced - Green Highways and Outstanding Work in Challenging Conditions. As many as 104 nominations were received across 7 categories The final 12 winners were facilitated by the RTH Minister on 14 January 2020.
A total of 157 nominations were received in 2020 across all categories, and one additional special award category, Bridge & Tunnel, was added to the pool of categories from 2019. Union Ministers Shri Rajnath Singh and Shri Nitin Gadkari felicitated the final winners at an award ceremony, held at Vigyan Bhavan, on 18 January 2021.
This year, the Ministry is organizing the award ceremony on June 28 ,the Awards will be conferred in the presence of Union Minister, Shri Nitin Gadkari to honor the companies/ stakeholders for the best performing road assets & toll plazas across the country. For the 4th award cycle, two new categories of Bridge Construction and Tunnel Construction were introduced. For the 2021 cycle of awards, the categories are as follows:
Excellence in Project Management: Acknowledges efficient execution of all-project milestones, with timely achievement, balanced budgetary, and no compromise to quality standards with two subcategories based on the mode of implementation of the Project- EPC & PPP
• Excellence in Highway Safety: Focuses on efforts taken to reduce road casualties, and establish preventive measures and emergency response services with two subcategories based on the mode of implementation of the Project- Hilly & Plain Terrain.
• Excellence in Operation and Maintenance: Recognizes projects with the swift and smooth execution of repair works, periodic inspections, maintenance of special structures, unparalleled quality in riding experience, and perfect smoothness of pavements. On the basis of pavement type, there are two categories- Rigid and Flexible Pavement.
• Excellence in Toll Management: Focuses on the efficient management of traffic and services at the toll.
• Innovation: Focuses on significant achievement in devising or adapting a new construction technology or structural and geometric design.
• Green Highway: Focuses on exemplary efforts for Innovative practices adopted to protect or enhance the natural environment and/or minimize the effect of project development.
• Outstanding Work in Challenging Condition: Acknowledges the efforts of the concessionaire/contractor who has worked in a challenging environment.
• Bridge Construction: Recognizes if any unique measures are undertaken for infrastructural development about quality and safety enhancement, timeliness, and cost-effectiveness.
• Tunnel Construction: Focuses on projects that devised or adapted a unique technology or design in construction that enhances the quality, timeliness, cost-effectiveness, safety, and/or efficiency of the project.

માર્ગ પરિવહન અને રાજમાર્ગ મંત્રાલય
"નેશનલ હાઇવે એક્સેલન્સ એવોર્ડ્સ" 2021
27 JUN 2022 1:02PM by PIB Ahmedabad
દેશમાં રોડ ઈન્ફ્રાસ્ટ્રક્ચરને મજબૂત અને વધારવાના હેતુથી, રોડ ટ્રાન્સપોર્ટ અને હાઈવે મંત્રાલય (MoRTH) એ હાઈવે બાંધકામ અને જાળવણી પ્રક્રિયામાં હિતધારકોને પ્રોત્સાહિત કરવા અને તેમની વચ્ચે તંદુરસ્ત સ્પર્ધાત્મકતાની ભાવના બનાવવા માટે 2018 માં "નેશનલ હાઈવે એક્સેલન્સ એવોર્ડ્સ" (NHEA)શરૂ કર્યા.
સમગ્ર દેશમાં શ્રેષ્ઠ પ્રદર્શન કરતી રોડ એસેટ્સ અને ટોલ પ્લાઝા માટે કંપનીઓને ઓળખવા અને એનાયત કરવાનો વિચાર છે. બાંધકામ, કામગીરી અને જાળવણી, નવીનતા, હરિયાળી, હાઇવે વિકાસના ટોલિંગ તબક્કાઓ તેમજ માર્ગ સલામતીના ક્ષેત્રમાં અસાધારણ કામગીરી કરી રહેલી અને શ્રેષ્ઠ ગુણવત્તાની સેવાઓ પ્રદાન કરતી કંપનીઓને સ્વીકૃતિ આપવી. પુરસ્કારનો ઉદ્દેશ્ય પર્યાવરણીય ટકાઉપણું અને સ્વચ્છતા પરિબળો પર મજબૂત ધ્યાન આપવાની સાથે નવી અને નવીન બાંધકામ પ્રક્રિયાઓ દ્વારા દરરોજ વિશ્વ સ્તરીય રોડ ઈન્ફ્રાસ્ટ્રક્ચર, હાઈવે, ટોલ પ્લાઝા, એક્સપ્રેસવે, પુલ, ટનલ બનાવવાનો છે.
પુરસ્કારો બહુવિધ શ્રેણીઓમાં ડિઝાઇન કરવામાં આવ્યા છે. તે એવા ખેલાડીઓને ઓળખે છે કે જેમણે બાંધકામ અને ઓપરેશનલ માર્ગદર્શિકાઓનું પાલન કર્યું છે, ઉચ્ચ ગુણવત્તા અને સલામતીના ધોરણોને સમર્થન આપ્યું છે અને તેમના કાર્યમાં નવીનતા અને ટકાઉ પ્રથાઓનો ઉપયોગ કર્યો છે. આ હેતુ માટે વિગતવાર, શ્રેણી-વિશિષ્ટ મૂલ્યાંકન માળખું વિકસાવવામાં આવ્યું છે. કંપનીઓ પુરસ્કાર શ્રેણી માટે વિશિષ્ટ પ્રોજેક્ટ માહિતી અને દસ્તાવેજો અપલોડ કરીને ઑનલાઇન પોર્ટલ https://bhoomirashi.gov.in/awards પર પોતાને નામાંકિત કરે છે. પ્રથમ રાઉન્ડ ડેસ્કટોપ એસેસમેન્ટ (DA) છે, જેમાં સબમિટ કરેલા ડેટાની માન્યતા અને ઔચિત્યની ચકાસણી કરવામાં આવે છે અને પ્રશિક્ષિત અધિકારીઓ દ્વારા ગુણવત્તા તપાસના 4-પેટા રાઉન્ડ દ્વારા મૂલ્યાંકન કરવામાં આવે છે. આ પછી આકારણીનો બીજો રાઉન્ડ આવે છે - DA દરમિયાન કરવામાં આવેલા દાવાઓની ચકાસણી માટે શોર્ટલિસ્ટ કરાયેલા પ્રોજેક્ટ્સનું ક્ષેત્ર આકારણી. ત્રીજા રાઉન્ડમાં, નિષ્ણાત જ્યુરી પેનલ શોર્ટલિસ્ટેડ પ્રોજેક્ટ્સની સમીક્ષા કરે છે અને વિગતવાર ચર્ચા કર્યા પછી વિજેતાઓની ઓળખ કરે છે.
2018માં પ્રથમ એવોર્ડ ચક્રમાં, 5 શ્રેણીઓમાં કુલ 107 નોમિનેશન પ્રાપ્ત થયા હતા (બાંધકામ મેનેજમેન્ટમાં શ્રેષ્ઠતા, સંચાલન અને જાળવણીમાં શ્રેષ્ઠતા, હાઇવે સલામતીમાં શ્રેષ્ઠતા, ટોલ પ્લાઝા મેનેજમેન્ટ અને નવીનતામાં શ્રેષ્ઠતા). અંતિમ 11 વિજેતાઓને 8 જાન્યુઆરી 2019ના રોજ RTH મંત્રી શ્રી નીતિન ગડકરી દ્વારા સુવિધા આપવામાં આવી હતી.
2019માં બીજા એવોર્ડ ચક્રમાં, બે નવી કેટેગરી રજૂ કરવામાં આવી હતી - ગ્રીન હાઇવેઝ અને પડકારજનક પરિસ્થિતિઓમાં ઉત્કૃષ્ટ કાર્ય. 7 કેટેગરીમાં 104 જેટલા નોમિનેશન્સ પ્રાપ્ત થયા હતા અંતિમ 12 વિજેતાઓને RTH મંત્રી દ્વારા 14 જાન્યુઆરી 2020 ના રોજ સુવિધા આપવામાં આવી હતી.
2020માં તમામ કેટેગરીમાં કુલ 157 નોમિનેશન પ્રાપ્ત થયા હતા, અને 2019 થી શ્રેણીઓના પૂલમાં એક વધારાની વિશેષ એવોર્ડ કેટેગરી, બ્રિજ અને ટનલ ઉમેરવામાં આવી હતી. કેન્દ્રીય મંત્રી શ્રી રાજનાથ સિંહ અને શ્રી નીતિન ગડકરીએ એક એવોર્ડમાં અંતિમ વિજેતાઓને સન્માનિત કર્યા હતા. 18 જાન્યુઆરી 2021ના રોજ વિજ્ઞાન ભવન ખાતે આયોજિત સમારોહ.
આ વર્ષે, મંત્રાલય 28 જૂનના રોજ એવોર્ડ સમારોહનું આયોજન કરી રહ્યું છે, સમગ્ર દેશમાં શ્રેષ્ઠ પ્રદર્શન કરનારી રોડ એસેટ્સ અને ટોલ પ્લાઝા માટે કંપનીઓ/હિતધારકોને સન્માનિત કરવા માટે કેન્દ્રીય મંત્રી શ્રી નીતિન ગડકરીની હાજરીમાં એવોર્ડ એનાયત કરવામાં આવશે. 4 થી એવોર્ડ સાયકલ માટે, બ્રિજ કન્સ્ટ્રક્શન અને ટનલ કન્સ્ટ્રક્શનની બે નવી શ્રેણીઓ રજૂ કરવામાં આવી હતી. પુરસ્કારોના 2021 ચક્ર માટે, શ્રેણીઓ નીચે મુજબ છે:
• પ્રોજેક્ટ મેનેજમેન્ટમાં શ્રેષ્ઠતા: સમયસર સિદ્ધિ, સંતુલિત અંદાજપત્રીય અને પ્રોજેક્ટના અમલીકરણના મોડ પર આધારિત બે પેટા-કેટેગરીઝ સાથે ગુણવત્તાના ધોરણો સાથે કોઈ સમાધાન સાથે, તમામ-પ્રોજેક્ટ માઇલસ્ટોન્સના કાર્યક્ષમ અમલને સ્વીકારે છે- EPC અને PPP
• હાઇવે સેફ્ટીમાં શ્રેષ્ઠતા: રોડ અકસ્માત ઘટાડવાના પ્રયાસો પર ધ્યાન કેન્દ્રિત કરે છે, અને પ્રોજેક્ટના અમલીકરણના મોડ પર આધારિત બે સબકેટેગરીઝ સાથે નિવારક પગલાં અને કટોકટી પ્રતિસાદ સેવાઓ સ્થાપિત કરે છે- પહાડી અને મેદાની ભૂપ્રદેશ.
• સંચાલન અને જાળવણીમાં શ્રેષ્ઠતા: સમારકામના કામોના ઝડપી અને સરળ અમલીકરણ, સમયાંતરે નિરીક્ષણો, વિશિષ્ટ માળખાઓની જાળવણી, સવારીના અનુભવમાં અપ્રતિમ ગુણવત્તા અને પેવમેન્ટ્સની સંપૂર્ણ સરળતા સાથે પ્રોજેક્ટ્સને ઓળખે છે. પેવમેન્ટના પ્રકારને આધારે, બે કેટેગરી છે- કઠોર અને લવચીક પેવમેન્ટ.
• ટોલ મેનેજમેન્ટમાં શ્રેષ્ઠતા: ટોલ પર ટ્રાફિક અને સેવાઓના કાર્યક્ષમ સંચાલન પર ધ્યાન કેન્દ્રિત કરે છે.
• ઈનોવેશન: નવી કન્સ્ટ્રક્શન ટેક્નોલોજી અથવા માળખાકીય અને ભૌમિતિક ડિઝાઈનને ઘડવામાં અથવા અનુકૂલિત કરવામાં નોંધપાત્ર સિદ્ધિ પર ધ્યાન કેન્દ્રિત કરે છે.
• ગ્રીન હાઈવે: પ્રાકૃતિક પર્યાવરણને બચાવવા અથવા વધારવા અને/અથવા પ્રોજેક્ટ વિકાસની અસરને ઘટાડવા માટે અપનાવવામાં આવેલી નવીન પ્રથાઓ માટે અનુકરણીય પ્રયાસો પર ધ્યાન કેન્દ્રિત કરે છે.
• પડકારજનક સ્થિતિમાં ઉત્કૃષ્ટ કાર્ય: પડકારજનક વાતાવરણમાં કામ કરનાર કન્સેશનર/કોન્ટ્રાક્ટરના પ્રયાસોને સ્વીકારે છે.
• પુલ બાંધકામ: ગુણવત્તા અને સલામતી વૃદ્ધિ, સમયસરતા અને ખર્ચ-અસરકારકતા વિશે માળખાકીય વિકાસ માટે કોઈ અનન્ય પગલાં લેવામાં આવ્યા હોય તો તે ઓળખે છે.
• ટનલ કન્સ્ટ્રક્શન: એવા પ્રોજેક્ટ્સ પર ધ્યાન કેન્દ્રિત કરે છે કે જેણે બાંધકામમાં એક અનન્ય તકનીક અથવા ડિઝાઇન ઘડી અથવા અનુકૂલિત કરી હોય જે પ્રોજેક્ટની ગુણવત્તા, સમયસરતા, ખર્ચ-અસરકારકતા, સલામતી અને/અથવા કાર્યક્ષમતામાં વધારો કરે છે.