உள்துறை அமைச்சகம்
சர்வதேச போதைப் பொருள் மற்றும் சட்டவிரோத கடத்தலுக்கு எதிரான தினத்தையொட்டி மத்திய உள்துறை மற்றும் கூட்டுறவுத்துறை அமைச்சர் திரு அமித் ஷா வெளியிட்டுள்ள செய்தி
26 JUN 2022 4:33PM by PIB Chennai
பிரதமர் திரு நரேந்திர மோடியின் வழிகாட்டுதலின் பேரில் போதைப் பொருளுக்கு எதிரான கொள்கையை உள்துறை அமைச்சகம் பின்பற்றி வருவதாக மத்திய உள்துறை மற்றும் கூட்டுறவுத்துறை அமைச்சர் திரு அமித் ஷா கூறியுள்ளார். சர்வதேச போதைப் பொருள் மற்றும் சட்டவிரோத கடத்தலுக்கு எதிரான தினத்தையொட்டி அவர் வெளியிட்டுள்ள செய்தியில், ‘போதைப் பொருள் இல்லா இந்தியா’ என்ற பிரதமர் திரு நரேந்திர மோடியின் உறுதியை நிறைவேற்றும் வகையில் பணியாற்றி வரும் போதைப் பொருள் தடுப்பு அமைப்பு, அரசு சாரா தொண்டு நிறுவனங்கள் மற்றும் தன்னார்வலர்கள் அனைவருக்கும் வாழ்த்துத் தெரிவித்துள்ளார். தேசிய பாதுகாப்புக்கு போதைப் பொருள் அடிமைத்தனமும் ஒரு பெரிய பிரச்சினையாக இருந்து வருகிறது என்று கூறிய அவர், இதனைக் களைய முடியும் என்று கூறினார். அதற்கு அனைவருடைய ஒத்துழைப்பால் மட்டுமே சாதிக்க முடியும் என்று தெரிவித்தார்.
பிரதமர் திரு நரேந்திர மோடியின் தலைமையின் கீழ், போதைப் பொருள் கடத்தலைத் தடுப்பதற்காக மத்திய அரசு விரிவாக பணியாற்றி வருகிறது என்று அவர் தெரிவித்தார். இதற்கான பணிகளுக்கு நாம் ஒருங்கிணைந்து செயல்படுவதாகவும் அவர் கூறினார். கடந்த 8 ஆண்டுகளில் அதற்கு முந்தைய 8 ஆண்டுகளைவிட 25 மடங்குகள் அளவிற்கு போதைப் பொருள் கைப்பற்றப்பட்டதாக அவர் தெரிவித்தார். போதைப் பொருள் கடத்தல் மூலம் கிடைக்கும் பணம், தேசிய பாதுகாப்புக்கு மிகப் பெரிய அச்சுறுத்தலாக உள்ளது என்று திரு அமித் ஷா கூறினார்.
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு இந்த ஆங்கில செய்திக் குறிப்பைக் காணவும் https://pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=1837118

Ministry of Home Affairs
Message of Union Home and Cooperation Minister Shri Amit Shah on the “International Day Against Drug Abuse and Illegal Trafficking”
Under the guidance of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, the Ministry of Home Affairs has adopted a policy of zero tolerance against drugs
I convey my best wishes to all Narcotics Control Bureau (NCB) personnel, NGOs and volunteers involved in fulfilling the resolve of Shri Modi”s 'Drugs free India'.
In the 75th year of Independence, we have decided that Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi's call for a 'Drugs Free India' has to be made into a strong resolve in this period of Amrit Kal
The problem of drug addiction is also a big challenge for national security, which can be stopped and eliminated only with coordination of all
Under the leadership of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, the Government of India is working extensively for the complete eradication of drug trafficking and under his leadership, we have coordinated and institutionalized this fight
A "Narco Coordination Mechanism" has been established under the aegis of "Narcotics Control Bureau" of the Ministry of Home Affairs, whose objective is to establish coordination between all agencies, so that we can get complete success in curbing drug smuggling
NCB is playing an active role in this war against drugs at the national level, due to which we are seeing successful results, from 2014 to 2022, the value of seized drugs is about 25 times more in the last 8 years as compared to the previous 8 years
Drug abuse, not only makes society hollow, money earned from drugs smuggling is also a big threat to national security
I am sure that the collective effort of NCB and all stakeholders will achieve the desired success, let us all contribute our bit in fulfilling the resolve of a 'Drugs free India' of Shri Modi
26 JUN 2022 4:33PM by PIB Delhi
Union Home and Cooperation Minister Shri Amit Shah has said that under the guidance of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, the Ministry of Home Affairs has adopted a policy of zero tolerance against drugs. In his message on International Day against Drug Abuse and Illegal Trafficking, Shri. Amit Shah said that I congratulate all the employees of the Narcotics Control Bureau (NCB), NGOs and volunteers involved in fulfilling Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi's resolve of a 'Drugs Free India'.
Shri Amit Shah said that in the 75th year of Independence, we have decided that Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi's call for a 'Drugs free India' has to be made into a strong resolve in this period of Amrit Kal. Under the leadership of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, the Ministry of Home Affairs has adopted a Zero tolerance policy against narcotics. I believe that the problem of drug addiction is also a big challenge for national security, which can be stopped and eliminated only through the coordination of all.
The Union Home Minister said that the Government of India under the leadership of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi is working on a massive scale for the complete eradication of drugs trafficking. Under the leadership of Shri Modi, we have coordinated and institutionalized this fight. For this, ‘Narco Coordination Mechanism’ has been established under the aegis of the ‘Narcotics Control Bureau’ of the Ministry of Home Affairs, whose purpose is to establish coordination between all agencies, so that we can get complete success in curbing drugs smuggling. He said that NCB is playing its active role in this war against drugs at the national level, due to which we are seeing successful results. The Home Minister said that from 2014 to 2022, the value of confiscated drugs in the last 8 years is almost 25 times more than in the previous 8 years.
Shri Amit Shah said that drug abuse not only makes society hollow, and money earned from drugs smuggling is also a big threat to national security. He said that I am sure that the collective efforts of NCB and all the stakeholders will lead to the desired success. Let us all contribute our bit in the fulfillment of Shri Modi's resolve of 'Drugs Free India'.