गृह मंत्रालय
"आंतरराष्ट्रीय अंमली पदार्थ आणि तस्करी विरोधी दिन'' निमित्त केंद्रीय गृह आणि सहकार मंत्री अमित शहा यांचा संदेश
पंतप्रधान नरेंद्र मोदी यांच्या मार्गदर्शनाखाली गृह मंत्रालयाने अंमली पदार्थांसंदर्भात स्वीकारले आहे कठोर धोरण
अंमली पदार्थांच्या व्यसनाधीनतेची समस्या राष्ट्रीय सुरक्षेसाठी एक मोठे आव्हान असून ते सर्वांच्या समन्वयानेच रोखणे शक्य
26 JUN 2022 4:33PM by PIB Mumbai
पंतप्रधान नरेंद्र मोदी यांच्या मार्गदर्शनाखाली गृह मंत्रालयाने अंमली पदार्थांसंदर्भात जराही खपवून न घेण्याचे कडक धोरण स्वीकारले आहे, असे केंद्रीय गृह आणि सहकार मंत्री अमित शहा यांनी सांगितले. आंतरराष्ट्रीय अंमली पदार्थांचे सेवन आणि तस्करी विरोधी दिनानिमित्त दिलेल्या आपल्या संदेशात अमित शाह म्हणाले की, मी अंमली पदार्थ प्रतिबंधक विभागाचे (एनसीबी) सर्व कर्मचारी, स्वयंसेवी संस्था आणि 'अंमली पदार्थ मुक्त भारत 'हा पंतप्रधान नरेंद्र मोदी यांचा संकल्प पूर्ण करण्यात सहभागी असलेल्या स्वयंसेवकांचे अभिनंदन करतो.
स्वातंत्र्याच्या 75 व्या वर्षात, 'अंमली पदार्थ मुक्त भारत'च्या पंतप्रधान नरेंद्र मोदी यांनी केलेल्या आवाहनाला, अमृत काळात दृढ संकल्प बनवायचे आम्ही निश्चित केले आहे. अंमली पदार्थांच्या व्यसनाधीनतेची समस्या देखील राष्ट्रीय सुरक्षेसाठी एक मोठे आव्हान असून सर्वांच्या समन्वयातूनच ते रोखता येऊ शकते असे आपले मत असल्याचे अमित शाह म्हणाले.
अंमली पदार्थांची तस्करी पूर्णपणे नष्ट करण्यासाठी पंतप्रधान नरेंद्र मोदी यांच्या नेतृत्वाखाली भारत सरकार व्यापक कार्य करत आहे.पंतप्रधानांच्या नेतृत्वाखाली आम्ही या लढ्याला समन्वित आणि संस्थात्मक रूप दिले आहे. यासाठी गृह मंत्रालयाच्या ‘अंमली पदार्थ प्रतिबंध विभागाच्या’ नेतृत्वाखाली ‘अंमली पदार्थ विरोधी समन्वय यंत्रणा स्थापन करण्यात आली आहे. आपल्याला अंमली पदार्थांची तस्करी रोखण्यात पूर्ण यश मिळू शकेल या दृष्टीने, संबंधित सर्व संस्थांमध्ये समन्वय प्रस्थापित करणे हा याचा उद्देश आहे, असे केंद्रीय गृह मंत्र्यांनी सांगितले. राष्ट्रीय स्तरावर अंमली पदार्था विरुद्धच्या या लढ्यात एनसीबी सक्रिय भूमिका बजावत आहे, त्याचे यशस्वी परिणाम आपण पाहत आहोत, असे ते म्हणाले. 2014 ते 2022 पर्यंत, गेल्या 8 वर्षांत जप्त केलेल्या अंमली पदार्थांचे मूल्य मागील 8 वर्षांच्या तुलनेत जवळपास 25 पट अधिक आहे, अशी माहिती गृहमंत्र्यांनी दिली.
अंमली पदार्थांचा दुरुपयोग केवळ समाजच पोखरत नाही तर अंमली पदार्थांच्या तस्करीमार्फत आलेला पैसा हा राष्ट्रीय सुरक्षेसाठीही मोठा धोका आहे, असे अमित शाह म्हणाले. एनसीबी आणि सर्व हितसंबंधितांच्या एकत्रित प्रयत्नांमुळे अपेक्षित यश मिळेल अशी खात्री त्यांनी दिली. 'अंमली पदार्थ मुक्त भारत' या पंतप्रधानांच्या संकल्पाच्या पूर्ततेसाठी आपण सर्वांनी आपापले योगदान देऊ या, असे त्यांनी सांगितले.

Ministry of Home Affairs
Message of Union Home and Cooperation Minister Shri Amit Shah on the “International Day Against Drug Abuse and Illegal Trafficking”
Under the guidance of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, the Ministry of Home Affairs has adopted a policy of zero tolerance against drugs
I convey my best wishes to all Narcotics Control Bureau (NCB) personnel, NGOs and volunteers involved in fulfilling the resolve of Shri Modi”s 'Drugs free India'.
In the 75th year of Independence, we have decided that Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi's call for a 'Drugs Free India' has to be made into a strong resolve in this period of Amrit Kal
The problem of drug addiction is also a big challenge for national security, which can be stopped and eliminated only with coordination of all
Under the leadership of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, the Government of India is working extensively for the complete eradication of drug trafficking and under his leadership, we have coordinated and institutionalized this fight
A "Narco Coordination Mechanism" has been established under the aegis of "Narcotics Control Bureau" of the Ministry of Home Affairs, whose objective is to establish coordination between all agencies, so that we can get complete success in curbing drug smuggling
NCB is playing an active role in this war against drugs at the national level, due to which we are seeing successful results, from 2014 to 2022, the value of seized drugs is about 25 times more in the last 8 years as compared to the previous 8 years
Drug abuse, not only makes society hollow, money earned from drugs smuggling is also a big threat to national security
I am sure that the collective effort of NCB and all stakeholders will achieve the desired success, let us all contribute our bit in fulfilling the resolve of a 'Drugs free India' of Shri Modi
26 JUN 2022 4:33PM by PIB Delhi
Union Home and Cooperation Minister Shri Amit Shah has said that under the guidance of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, the Ministry of Home Affairs has adopted a policy of zero tolerance against drugs. In his message on International Day against Drug Abuse and Illegal Trafficking, Shri. Amit Shah said that I congratulate all the employees of the Narcotics Control Bureau (NCB), NGOs and volunteers involved in fulfilling Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi's resolve of a 'Drugs Free India'.
Shri Amit Shah said that in the 75th year of Independence, we have decided that Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi's call for a 'Drugs free India' has to be made into a strong resolve in this period of Amrit Kal. Under the leadership of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, the Ministry of Home Affairs has adopted a Zero tolerance policy against narcotics. I believe that the problem of drug addiction is also a big challenge for national security, which can be stopped and eliminated only through the coordination of all.
The Union Home Minister said that the Government of India under the leadership of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi is working on a massive scale for the complete eradication of drugs trafficking. Under the leadership of Shri Modi, we have coordinated and institutionalized this fight. For this, ‘Narco Coordination Mechanism’ has been established under the aegis of the ‘Narcotics Control Bureau’ of the Ministry of Home Affairs, whose purpose is to establish coordination between all agencies, so that we can get complete success in curbing drugs smuggling. He said that NCB is playing its active role in this war against drugs at the national level, due to which we are seeing successful results. The Home Minister said that from 2014 to 2022, the value of confiscated drugs in the last 8 years is almost 25 times more than in the previous 8 years.
Shri Amit Shah said that drug abuse not only makes society hollow, and money earned from drugs smuggling is also a big threat to national security. He said that I am sure that the collective efforts of NCB and all the stakeholders will lead to the desired success. Let us all contribute our bit in the fulfillment of Shri Modi's resolve of 'Drugs Free India'.