சமூக நிதி மற்றும் அதிகாரமளித்தல் அமைச்சகம்
மாற்றுத்திறன் குறித்த மத்திய ஆலோசனை வாரியத்தின் 5வது சந்திப்பு
24 JUN 2022 5:24PM by PIB Chennai
மத்திய சமுகநீதி மற்றும் அதிகாரமளித்தல் துறை அமைச்சர் டாக்டர் வீரேந்திர குமார் தலைமையில் இன்று (ஜுன் 24) மாற்றுத்திறன் குறித்த மத்திய ஆலோசனை வாரியத்தின் 5வது கூட்டம் புதுதில்லி விஞ்ஞான் பவனில் நடைபெற்றது. இந்த கூட்டத்தில் அமைச்சகத்தின் இணையமைச்சர் செல்வி பிரதிமா பவுமிக், 12 மாநிலங்கள் மற்றும் யூனியன் பிரதேசங்களின் அமைச்சர்கள், மூத்த அதிகாரிகள் பல்வேறு அமைப்புகளின் பிரதிநிதிகள் கலந்துகொண்டனர்.
மாற்றுத் திறனாளிகளுக்கான உரிமைகள் குறித்த விதிகளை அறிவிக்கை செய்யவேண்டும் என்றும் மாநில ஆலோசனை வாரியங்களையும், மாவட்ட அளவிலான குழுக்களையும், மாவட்ட அளவில் சிறப்பு நீதிமன்றங்களையும் விரைந்து அமைக்கவேண்டும் என்றும் மாநிலங்களையும், யூனியன் பிரதேசங்களையும் மத்திய ஆலோசனை வாரியம் அறிவுறுத்தியது. மாற்றுத் திறனாளிகளுக்கான தனித்துவ அடையாள அட்டை திட்டத்தை விரைவுப்படுத்துமாறு அறிவுறுத்திய வாரியம், அப்போதுதான் 2022 ஆகஸ்ட் மாத வாக்கில் முழுமைத் தன்மையை எட்டமுடியும் என்று கூறியது. மேலும் மாற்றுத் திறனாளிகள் கவுரவமான வாழ்க்கையை நடத்த அவர்களுக்கான உதவித் தொகையை அதிகரிக்க வேண்டும் என்றும் அறிவுறுத்தியது.
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு இந்த ஆங்கில செய்திக்குறிப்பை காணவும்: https://pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=1836780

Ministry of Social Justice & Empowerment
5th Meeting of Central Advisory Board (CAB), on Disability.
24 JUN 2022 5:24PM by PIB Delhi
Fifth Meeting of the Central Advisory Board on Disability being held today at Vigyan Bhawan, New Delhi under the chairmanship of Dr. Virendra Kumar, Minister, Social Justice and Empowerment. MoS of the Ministry Km. Pratima Bhoumik along with Ministers from 12 States/ UTs have participated in the meeting. Sr. officers from States/UTs, Central Ministries/Departments and other organizations as well as nominated members representing PwDs and their associations have also attended the meeting.
The Central Advisory Board deliberated on various important issues in the disability sector such as status of implementation of the RPwD Act, 2016, Accessible India Campaign, Unique Disability Identity Card Project, matters relating to implementation of DDRS, DDRC and National Action Plan for Skill Development of Persons with Disabilities, Disability Pension, etc.
The Central Advisory Board urged all the States/UTs to expeditiously notify the Rights of Persons with Disabilities Rules, constitute State Advisory Boards, District level Committees, Designate District level Courts, appoint independent Commissioners for PwDs, if not yet done so. The States/UTs were advised to upscale the pace of implementation of UDID project so as to achieve saturation by August, 2022. They were also advised by the Central Advisory Board to enhance the quantum of disability pension so as to enable Divyangjan to live a dignified life.