Ministry of Social Justice & Empowerment
5th Meeting of Central Advisory Board (CAB), on Disability.
24 JUN 2022 5:24PM by PIB Delhi
Fifth Meeting of the Central Advisory Board on Disability being held today at Vigyan Bhawan, New Delhi under the chairmanship of Dr. Virendra Kumar, Minister, Social Justice and Empowerment. MoS of the Ministry Km. Pratima Bhoumik along with Ministers from 12 States/ UTs have participated in the meeting. Sr. officers from States/UTs, Central Ministries/Departments and other organizations as well as nominated members representing PwDs and their associations have also attended the meeting.
The Central Advisory Board deliberated on various important issues in the disability sector such as status of implementation of the RPwD Act, 2016, Accessible India Campaign, Unique Disability Identity Card Project, matters relating to implementation of DDRS, DDRC and National Action Plan for Skill Development of Persons with Disabilities, Disability Pension, etc.
The Central Advisory Board urged all the States/UTs to expeditiously notify the Rights of Persons with Disabilities Rules, constitute State Advisory Boards, District level Committees, Designate District level Courts, appoint independent Commissioners for PwDs, if not yet done so. The States/UTs were advised to upscale the pace of implementation of UDID project so as to achieve saturation by August, 2022. They were also advised by the Central Advisory Board to enhance the quantum of disability pension so as to enable Divyangjan to live a dignified life.

सामाजिक न्याय आणि सबलीकरण मंत्रालय
दिव्यंगत्वविषयक केंद्रीय सल्लागार मंडळाची 5वी बैठक
24 JUN 2022 6:58PM by PIB Mumbai
दिव्यंगत्वविषयक केंद्रीय सल्लागार मंडळाची पाचवी बैठक आज नवी दिल्लीच्या विज्ञान भवन येथे सामाजिक न्याय आणि सक्षमीकरण मंत्री डॉ. वीरेंद्र कुमार यांच्या अध्यक्षतेखाली झाली. त्यात सामाजिक न्याय आणि सक्षमीकरण राज्यमंत्री प्रतिमा भौमिक यांच्यासह 12 राज्ये/केंद्रशासित प्रदेशातील मंत्र्यांनी बैठकीत भाग घेतला. राज्ये/केंद्रशासित प्रदेश, केंद्रीय मंत्रालये/विभाग आणि इतर संस्थांचे वरिष्ठ अधिकारी तसेच दिव्यांग आणि त्यांच्या संघटनांचे प्रतिनिधीत्व करणारे नामनिर्देशित सदस्य देखील बैठकीला उपस्थित राहिले.
केंद्रीय सल्लागार मंडळाने दिव्यंगत्व क्षेत्रातील म्हणजेच दिव्यंगत्व अधिकार कायदा, 2016 च्या अंमलबजावणीची स्थिती, सुगम्य भारत मोहीम, वैशिष्ट्यपूर्ण दिव्यंगत्व ओळखपत्र प्रकल्प, दीनदयाल दिव्यांग पुनर्वसन योजनाजिल्हा दिव्यांग पुनर्वसन केंद्रे,आणि दिव्यांगाच्या कौशल्य विकासासाठी राष्ट्रीय कृती योजनेच्या अंमलबजावणीशी संबंधित बाबींवर,दिव्यंगत्व निवृत्ती वेतन अशा विविध महत्त्वाच्या मुद्द्यांवर चर्चा केली.
केंद्रीय सल्लागार मंडळाने सर्व राज्ये/केंद्रशासित प्रदेशांना दिव्यांग व्यक्तींचे अधिकार त्वरित अधिसूचित करण्याचे आवाहन केले आहे. राज्य सल्लागार मंडळे, जिल्हास्तरीय समित्या स्थापन कराव्यात, जिल्हा स्तरावरील न्यायालये नियुक्त करावीत, दिव्यांगासाठी स्वतंत्र आयुक्त नेमावेत या सूचनांची अद्याप अंमलबजावणी झाली नसेल तर ती करावी. तसेच राज्ये/केंद्रशासित प्रदेशांना वैशिष्ट्यपूर्ण दिव्यंगत्व ओळखपत्र प्रकल्पाच्या अंमलबजावणीची गती वाढवण्याचा सल्ला देण्यात आला आहे. दिव्यांगजनांना सन्मानाने जीवन जगता यावे यासाठी त्यांना केंद्रीय सल्लागार मंडळाने अपंगत्व निवृत्ती वेतनाचे प्रमाण वाढवण्याचा सल्ला दिला होता.