Ministry of Social Justice & Empowerment
5th Meeting of Central Advisory Board (CAB), on Disability.
24 JUN 2022 5:24PM by PIB Delhi
Fifth Meeting of the Central Advisory Board on Disability being held today at Vigyan Bhawan, New Delhi under the chairmanship of Dr. Virendra Kumar, Minister, Social Justice and Empowerment. MoS of the Ministry Km. Pratima Bhoumik along with Ministers from 12 States/ UTs have participated in the meeting. Sr. officers from States/UTs, Central Ministries/Departments and other organizations as well as nominated members representing PwDs and their associations have also attended the meeting.
The Central Advisory Board deliberated on various important issues in the disability sector such as status of implementation of the RPwD Act, 2016, Accessible India Campaign, Unique Disability Identity Card Project, matters relating to implementation of DDRS, DDRC and National Action Plan for Skill Development of Persons with Disabilities, Disability Pension, etc.
The Central Advisory Board urged all the States/UTs to expeditiously notify the Rights of Persons with Disabilities Rules, constitute State Advisory Boards, District level Committees, Designate District level Courts, appoint independent Commissioners for PwDs, if not yet done so. The States/UTs were advised to upscale the pace of implementation of UDID project so as to achieve saturation by August, 2022. They were also advised by the Central Advisory Board to enhance the quantum of disability pension so as to enable Divyangjan to live a dignified life.

सामाजिक न्‍याय एवं अधिकारिता मंत्रालय
दिव्यांगता पर केंद्रीय सलाहकार बोर्ड (सीएबी) की 5वीं बैठक आयोजित की गई
24 JUN 2022 5:24PM by PIB Delhi
सामाजिक न्याय और अधिकारिता मंत्री डॉ. वीरेंद्र कुमार की अध्यक्षता में नई दिल्ली स्थित विज्ञान भवन में आज दिव्यांगता पर केंद्रीय सलाहकार बोर्ड की पांचवीं बैठक आयोजित की जा रही है। इस बैठक में 12 राज्यों/केंद्रशासित प्रदेशों के मंत्रियों के साथ मंत्रालय में राज्य मंत्री प्रतिमा भौमिक ने हिस्सा लिया। वहीं, राज्यों/केंद्रशासित प्रदेशों, केंद्रीय मंत्रालयों/विभागों और अन्य संगठनों के वरिष्ठ अधिकारियों के साथ-साथ दिव्यांगजनों व उनके संघों का प्रतिनिधित्व करने वाले नामित सदस्यों ने भी इस बैठक में भाग लिया।
इस बैठक में केंद्रीय सलाहकार बोर्ड ने दिव्यांगता क्षेत्र से संबंधित विभिन्न महत्वपूर्ण मुद्दों पर विचार-विमर्श किया। इनमें दिव्यांगजन अधिकार अधिनियम- 2016 (आरपीडब्ल्यूडी) के कार्यान्वयन की स्थिति, सुगम्य भारत अभियान, विशिष्ट दिव्यांगता पहचान पत्र परियोजना, डीडीआरएस, डीडीआरसी और दिव्यांगजनों के कौशल विकास के लिए राष्ट्रीय कार्य योजना के कार्यान्वयन से संबंधित मामले और दिव्यांगता पेंशन आदि शामिल हैं।
केंद्रीय सलाहकार बोर्ड ने सभी राज्यों/केंद्रशासित प्रदेशों से दिव्यांगजनों के अधिकारों के नियमों को शीघ्रता से अधिसूचित करने, दिव्यांगजनों के लिए राज्य सलाहकार बोर्ड, जिला स्तरीय समितियां, जिला स्तरीय न्यायालयों का गठन करने व स्वतंत्र आयुक्तों की नियुक्ति करने का अनुरोध किया, अगर अब तक ऐसा नहीं किया गया है। राज्यों/केंद्रशासित प्रदेशों को यूडीआईडी परियोजना के कार्यान्वयन की गति को बढ़ाने की सलाह दी गई, जिससे अगस्त, 2022 तक इसे पूरा किया जा सके। इसके अलावा केंद्रीय सलाहकार बोर्ड ने दिव्यांगता पेंशन की धनराशि में बढ़ोतरी करने की भी सलाह दी, जिससे दिव्यांगजन एक सम्मानजनक जीवन जी सकें।