Office of Principal Scientific Advisor to GoI
Brainstorming Workshop on National Air Quality Resource Framework of India (NARFI)
24 JUN 2022 2:48PM by PIB Delhi
Prof. Ajay Kumar Sood, Principal Scientific Adviser to Govt. of India, inaugurated a Brainstorming Workshop on 22nd June 2022 at India International Centre, New Delhi to kick start an ambitious National Mission on "National Air Quality Resource Framework of India (NARFI)" developed by the National Institute of Advanced Studies (NIAS), Bengaluru with the support from the Office of the Principal Scientific Adviser (O/o PSA) to the Government of India. The framework will provide an all-inclusive guide to collecting air quality data, studying its impact and implementing science-based solutions.
Speaking at the event, Prof. Sood stressed the need to bring together all stakeholders from government, industry and citizens. “[Tackling pollution] is a complex and multi-dimensional problem which will require researchers, government officials and citizens to come-together. Solutions to the problem will require an integrated, multi-sectoral science and technology approach, while also addressing the social aspect of the problem” remarked Prof. Sood.
The inaugural function was also graced by Dr. Shailesh Nayak, Director, NIAS and former Secretary, Ministry of Earth Sciences, Govt. of India, Dr. (Mrs.) Parvinder Maini, Scientific Secretary O/o PSA, Dr Randeep Guleria, Director AIIMS, New Delhi, Prof Gufran Beig and Dr. M. Mohanty the Project Coordinators of NARFI. The workshop saw participation of delegates from government and non-government agencies, scientists, industry and start-up representatives.
While presenting the overview of the mission, Prof Gufran Beig emphasized the absence of authenticated and integrated information on air quality in the country. To fulfil this vacuum, a science-based integrated air quality resource framework is needed. NARFI, supported by O/o PSA and implemented by NIAS is a timely step in the right direction. The NARFI is an information mechanism to help decision-makers in government, municipalities, start-ups and in the private sectors to address air pollution issues in different climatic zones of India. Research-based audited Information and industry-oriented solutions will be shared in an easy-to-understand format. The short-term basic training modules tailored for different groups such as active ground level staff in government establishments, implementers, media and policymakers, would be an integral part of the framework. All this can help enrich communication and enhance general awareness, leading to self-mitigation. The NARFI will evolve around the following five modules:
• THEME-1: Emission Inventory, Air Shed, and Mitigation
• THEME-2: Impacts on Human Health and Agriculture
• THEME-3: Integrated Monitoring, Forecasting and Advisory Framework
• THEME-4: Outreach, Social Dimension, Transition Strategy and Policy
• THEME-5: Solutions, Public-Industry Partnership, Stubble Burning & New Technologies.
It was stressed that there is a need to have close cooperation between researchers and industries in order to get faster solutions. Linking reduction of air pollution in the health and agriculture sectors is important for citizens to understand the gravity of the situation and solutions for the same.
“We are largely dependent on the models created in the west to tackle this problem. The NARFI will enable knowledge creation, developing infrastructure and industrial structures and studying its effects on human health in the country” remarked Prof. Shailesh Nayak about the goal of NARFI.

حکومت ہند کے سائنٹفک امور کے مشیر خاص کا دفتر
نیشنل ایئر کوالٹی ریسورس پروگرام آف انڈیا (این اے آر ایف آئی) پر ذہن سازی ورکشاپ
24 JUN 2022 2:48PM by PIB Delhi
حکومت ہند کے پرنسپل سائنسی مشیر پروفیسر اجے کمار سود نے 22 جون 2022 کو حکومت ہند کے پرنسپل سائنٹیفک ایڈوائزر کے دفتر کے تعاون سے نیشنل انسٹی ٹیوٹ آف ایڈوانسڈ اسٹڈیز (NIAS) بنگلورو کے ذریعہ تیار کردہ ”ہندوستان کے نیشنل ایئر کوالٹی ریسورس فریم ورک (این اے آر ایف آئی)“ پر ایک قومی مشن کا آغاز کرنے کے لیے انڈیا انٹرنیشنل سنٹر، نئی دہلی میں ایک ذہن سازی ورکشاپ کا افتتاح کیا۔ یہ پروگرام ہوا کے معیار کا ڈیٹا اکٹھا کرنے، اس کے اثرات کا مطالعہ کرنے اور سائنس پر مبنی حل کو نافذ کرنے کے لیے ایک ہمہ گیر رہنمائی فراہم کرے گا۔
پروگرام میں اپنے خطاب میں پروفیسر سود نے حکومت، صنعت اور شہریوں کے تمام اسٹیک ہولڈرز کو ایک ساتھ لانے کی ضرورت پر زور دیا۔ پروفیسر سود نے کہا، ”آلودگی سے نمٹنا ایک پیچیدہ اور کثیر جہتی مسئلہ ہے، جس کے لیے محققین، حکومتی عہدیداروں اور شہریوں کو ایک ساتھ آنے کی ضرورت ہوگی۔ مسئلے سے نمٹنے کے لیے ایک مربوط، کثیر شعبہ جاتی سائنس اور ٹیکنالوجی کے نقطہ نظر کی ضرورت ہوگی، جبکہ مسئلے کے سماجی پہلو کو بھی حل کرنا ہوگا۔
افتتاحی تقریب میں نیشنل انسٹی ٹیوٹ آف ایڈوانسڈ اسٹڈیز (NIAS) کے ڈائریکٹر اور حکومت ہند کی ارضیاتی سائنس کی وزارت کے سابق سکریٹری، ڈاکٹر شیلیش نائک، پرنسپل سائنسی مشیر کے دفتر کی سائنسی سکریٹری، ڈاکٹر (محترمہ) پرویندر مینی، ڈاکٹر رندیپ گلیریا، ڈائریکٹر، ایمس، نئی دہلی اور پروجیکٹ کوآرڈینیٹر، این اے آر ایف آئی، پروفیسر غفران بیگ اور ڈاکٹر ایم موہنتی موجود تھے۔ ورکشاپ میں سرکاری اور غیر سرکاری اداروں، سائنسدانوں، صنعت اور اسٹارٹ اپ کے نمائندوں نے شرکت کی۔
مشن کی تفصیل پیش کرتے ہوئے پروفیسر غفران بیگ نے ملک میں ہوا کے معیار سے متعلق مصدقہ اور متفقہ معلومات کی کمی کی نشاندہی کی۔ اس کمی کو پورا کرنے کے لیے سائنس پر مبنی مربوط ایئر کوالٹی ریسورس پروگرام کی ضرورت ہے۔ پرنسپل سائنسی مشیر کے دفتر کے ذریعہ تعاون یافتہ اور این آئی اے ایس کے ذریعہ لاگو کیا گیا این اے آر ایف آئی صحیح سمت میں ایک بر وقت قدم ہے۔ این اے آر ایف آئی ہندوستان کے مختلف موسمی علاقوں میں فضائی آلودگی کے مسئلے سے نمٹنے کے لیے حکومت، میونسپلٹی، اسٹارٹ اپس اور نجی شعبوں میں فیصلہ سازوں کی مدد کرنے کا ایک معلوماتی نظام ہے۔ اسے تحقیق پر مبنی، آزمائشی معلومات اور صنعت پر مبنی حل کے ساتھ سمجھنے میں آسان شکل میں اشتراک کیا جائے گا۔ قلیل مدتی بنیادی تربیتی ماڈیولز جو مختلف گروپوں کے لیے بنائے گئے ہیں جیسے کہ سرکاری اداروں میں سرگرم نچلی سطح کے کارکنان، نفاذ کرنے والے، میڈیا اور پالیسی ساز اس پروگرام کا ایک لازمی حصہ ہوں گے۔ مجموعی طور پر، یہ مواصلات کو بہتر بنانے اور عام بیداری بڑھانے میں مدد کر سکتا ہے۔ این اے آر ایف آئی مندرجہ ذیل پانچ ماڈیولز کے ارد گرد ارتقا پذیر ہوگا:
موضوع 1: اخراج کے ذرائع، ایئر شیڈ اور تخفیف
موضوع 2: انسانی صحت اور زراعت پر اثرات
موضوع 3: مربوط نگرانی، پیشن گوئی اور انتباہ کا پروگرام
موضوع 4: تعلقات عامہ، سماجی جہتیں، منتقلی کی حکمت عملی اور پالیسی
موضوع 5: حل، عوامی-صنعتی شراکت، پرالی جلانا اور نئی ٹیکنالوجی۔
اس بات پر زور دیا گیا کہ تیز تر حل حاصل کرنے کے لیے محققین اور صنعت کے درمیان قریبی تعاون کی ضرورت ہے۔ شہریوں کے لیے ضروری ہے کہ وہ صحت اور زراعت کے شعبوں میں فضائی آلودگی میں کمی پر زور دیں تاکہ صورتحال کی سنگینی کو سمجھا جائے اور اس کا تدارک کیا جا سکے۔
پروفیسر شیلیش نائک نے این اے آر ایف آئی کے مقصد کے بارے میں اپنے تبصرے میں کہا، ”ہم اس مسئلے سے نمٹنے کے لیے مغربی ممالک میں بنائے گئے ماڈل پر زیادہ تر انحصار کرتے ہیں۔ این اے آر ایف آئی علم کی تخلیق، بنیادی ڈھانچے اور صنعتی ڈھانچے کو ترقی دینے اور ملک میں انسانی صحت پر اس کے اثرات کا مطالعہ کرنے کے قابل بنائے گا۔