Ministry of Earth Sciences
India, under the leadership of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, is leading the world in addressing the climate related issues
Dr. Jitendra Singh visits the National Centre for Medium Range Weather Forecast (NCMRWF) at Noida, U.P.
Prime Minister Modi has strongly raised India’s voice on issue of climate change at every global forum from time to time and the world looks up to India for global challenges such as climate change
The world should acknowledge and appreciate India’s top position in next 25 years, when the country celebrates centenary of its independence, giving credit to its scientific prowess in research & development and innovation capabilities
India is in frontline in the field of weather forecasting and the best in the world, catering to such huge and diverse population
India has a Prime Minister as Shri Narendra Modi who is giving high priority to science and technology, encouraging the country’s scientists to achieve greater success
23 JUN 2022 4:52PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister of State (Independent Charge) Science & Technology; Minister of State (Independent Charge) Earth Sciences; MoS PMO, Personnel, Public Grievances, Pensions, Atomic Energy and Space, Dr Jitendra Singh today said that India, under the leadership of Prime Minister Narendra Modi, is leading the world in addressing the climate related issues. The Minister was on a visit to India's premier and one the world's most upgraded institutions, the "National Centre for Medium Range Weather Forecast" (NCMRWF) located at Noida.
The Minister said that Prime Minister Modi has strongly raised India’s voice on the issue of climate change at every global forum from time to time. He said that given India’s vast area, diversity, heterogeneity and it being a leader in disaster management, the world looks up to India for global challenges such as climate change.
Dr. Jitendra Singh said that the world should acknowledge and appreciate India’s top position in next 25 years, when the country celebrates centenary of its independence, giving credit to its scientific prowess in research & development and innovation capabilities.
The Minister noted that the country is going through a phase of knowledge explosion with the eager Indian youth looking to explore newer scope in scientific innovation. He said that the pace of scientific advancement in India is astonishing which has started bearing fruits for the world to see.
Dr. Jitendra Singh said that India is in the frontline in the field of weather forecasting and the best in the world, catering to such a huge and diverse population. He said that the country has a Prime Minister like Narendra Modi who gives high priority to science and technology, encouraging the country’s scientists to achieve greater success. The Union Minister was of the view that Indian youth has a scientific temper by aptitude and the Government of India, too, is committed to encourage them by giving wider exposure.
Dr. Jitendra Singh took a walk around the NCMRWF complex and he was briefed about the facilities, functioning and various activities by Dr. Ashis K. Mitra, Head, NCMRWF. The Minister was also briefed about the latest computing facility and India’s first-ever supercomputer CRAY X-MP, which was installed at NCMRWF in 1988 and was in operation till 1999.
Dr. M Ravichandran, Secretary, M/o Earth Sciences, along with senior officials of M/o Earth Science and NCMRWF was also present during the visit.
NCMRWF is a centre of excellence in numerical modelling & data assimilation and is one of the 11-12 such centres in the world which do data assimilation. The centre is also one of the top users of National Knowledge Network (NKN).

ارضیاتی سائنس کی وزارت
بھارت، وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی کی قیادت میں، آب و ہوا سے متعلق مسائل کو حل کرنے میں دنیا کی قیادت کر رہا ہے
ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے نوئیڈا، یو پی میں نیشنل سینٹر فار میڈیم رینج ویدر فورکاسٹ (این سی ایم آر ڈبلیو ایف) کا دورہ کیا
وزیر اعظم مودی نے وقتاً فوقتاً ہر عالمی فورم پر موسمیاتی تبدیلی کے مسئلہ پر بھارت کی آواز مضبوطی سے اٹھائی ہے اور دنیا موسمیاتی تبدیلی جیسے عالمی چیلنجوں کے لیے بھارت کی طرف دیکھ رہی ہے
دنیا کو تحقیق و ترقی نیز اختراعی استعداد میں اس کی سائنسی صلاحیتوں کا اعتراف کرتے ہوئے اگلے 25 سالوں میں بھارت کے اعلیٰ مقام کو تسلیم کرنا چاہئے اور اس کی تعریف کرنی چاہئے، جب بھارت اپنی آزادی کا صد سالہ جشن منائے گا
بھارت موسم کی پیشین گوئی کے شعبے میں صف اوّل میں شامل ہے اور اتنی بڑی اور متنوع آبادی کی ضرورتوں کی تکمیل میں دنیا میں سب سے بہترین ہے
بھارت میں جناب نریندر مودی کے طور پر ایک ایسے وزیر اعظم ہیں جو سائنس اور ٹیکنالوجی کو اعلیٰ ترجیح دے رہے ہیں، ملک کے سائنسدانوں کو زیادہ سے زیادہ کامیابی حاصل کرنے کی ترغیب دے رہے ہیں
23 JUN 2022 4:52PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی، 23/جون 2022 ۔ سائنس اور ٹیکنالوجی، ارضیاتی سائنسز کے مرکزی وزیر مملکت (آزادانہ چارج)، وزیر اعظم کے دفتر، عملہ، عوامی شکایات، پنشن، جوہری توانائی اور خلا کے وزیر مملکت ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے آج کہا کہ وزیر اعظم نریندر مودی کی قیادت میں بھارت، آب و ہوا سے متعلق مسائل کو حل کرنے میں دنیا کی قیادت کر رہا ہے۔ وزیر موصوف بھارت کے پریمیئر اور دنیا کے سب سے زیادہ اپ گریڈ شدہ اداروں میں سے ایک، نوئیڈا میں واقع ’’نیشنل سینٹر فار میڈیم رینج ویدر فورکاسٹ‘‘ (این سی ایم آر ڈبلیو ایف) کے دورے پر تھے۔
وزیر موصوف نے کہا کہ وزیر اعظم مودی نے وقتاً فوقتاً ہر عالمی فورم پر موسمیاتی تبدیلی کے مسئلے پر بھارت کی آواز مضبوطی سے اٹھائی ہے۔ انھوں نے کہا کہ بھارت کے وسیع رقبے، تنوع، تفاوت اور قدرتی آفات سے نمٹنے میں ایک رہنما ہونے کے پیش نظر، دنیا موسمیاتی تبدیلی جیسے عالمی چیلنجوں کے لیے بھارت کی طرف دیکھ رہی ہے۔
ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے کہا کہ
دنیا کو تحقیق و ترقی نیز اختراعی استعداد میں اس کی سائنسی صلاحتو ں کا اعتراف کرتے ہوئے اگلے 25 سالوں میں بھارت کے اعلیٰ مقام کو تسلیم کرنا چاہئے اور اس کی تعریف کرنی چاہئے، جب بھارت اپنی آزادی کا صد سالہ جشن منائے گا۔
وزیر موصوف نے نوٹ کیا کہ ملک علمی دھماکوں کے ایک مرحلے سے گزر رہا ہے جس کے شوقین بھارتی نوجوان سائنسی اختراعات میں نئے مواقع تلاش کرنے کے خواہاں ہیں۔ انھوں نے کہا کہ بھارت میں سائنسی ترقی کی رفتار حیران کن ہے جس کے ثمرات دنیا کو دکھائی دینا شروع ہو گئے ہیں۔
ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے کہا کہ بھارت موسم کی پیشین گوئی کے شعبے میں صف اوّل میں شامل ہے اور اتنی بڑی اور متنوع آبادی کی ضرورتوں کی تکمیل کرنے میں دنیا میں سب سے بہتر ہے۔ انھوں نے کہا کہ ملک میں جناب نریندر مودی کے طور پر ایک ایسے وزیر اعظم ہیں جو سائنس اور ٹکنالوجی کو اعلیٰ ترجیح دیتے ہیں اور ملک کے سائنسدانوں کی زیادہ سے زیادہ کامیابی حاصل کرنے کے لئے حوصلہ افزائی کرتے ہیں۔ مرکزی وزیر کا خیال تھا کہ بھارتی نوجوان قابلیت کے لحاظ سے سائنسی مزاج رکھتے ہیں اور حکومت ہند بھی وسیع تر ایکسپوزر دے کر ان کی حوصلہ افزائی کے تئیں پرعزم ہے۔
ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے این سی ایم آر ڈبلیو ایف کمپلیکس کے اردگرد چہل قدمی کی اور انھیں این سی ایم آر ڈبلیو ایف کے سربراہ ڈاکٹر آشیش کے مترا نے سہولیات، کام کاج اور مختلف سرگرمیوں کے بارے میں بتایا۔ وزیر موصوف کو کمپیوٹنگ کی جدید ترین سہولت اور بھارت کے پہلے سپر کمپیوٹر کریزی ایکس- ایم پی کے بارے میں بھی بتایا گیا، جو 1988 میں این سی ایم آر ڈبلیو ایف میں نصب کیا گیا تھا اور 1999 تک کام کر رہا تھا۔
ارضیاتی سائنس کی وزارت کے سکریٹری ڈاکٹر ایم روی چندرن بھی ارضیاتی سائنس اور این سی ایم آر ڈبلیو ایف کے سینئر عہدیداروں کے ساتھ دورے کے دوران موجود تھے۔
این سی ایم آر ڈبلیو ایف نومیریکل ماڈلنگ اور ڈیٹا کے انضمام کا ایک مرکز ہے اور یہ دنیا کے 11-12 ایسے مراکز میں سے ایک ہے جو ڈیٹا کو اکٹھا کرتے ہیں۔ یہ مرکز نیشنل نالج نیٹ ورک (این کے این) کے سرفہرست صارفین/ یوزرس میں سے ایک ہے۔