Ministry of Women and Child Development
NCW organizes Workshop on Gender Responsive Governance for Elected Women Representatives
22 JUN 2022 4:37PM by PIB Delhi
The National Commission for Women (NCW) organized a Workshop on Gender Responsive Governance for elected women representatives (MLAs) under ‘She Is A Changemaker’ project, a pan-India capacity building programme of the Commission for improving leadership skills of women representatives at all levels.
The three-day workshop has been organised in Dharamshala, Himachal Pradesh in collaboration with Lal Bahadur Shastri National Academy of Administration (LBSNAA) and the National Gender and Child centre of LBSNAA from 22nd to 24th June, 2022. During the workshop, the women MLAs will be trained on gender-responsive governance in different sessions such as ‘Effective Leadership’, ‘Inclusive Governance’, ‘Overview on Gender-Based Violence with a Special Focus on Trafficking of Women & Adolescents’, ‘Gender Sensitive and Inclusive Communication’, ‘Emotional Intelligence’, etc. The workshop is being attended by 29 participants from the states of Uttar Pradesh, Himachal Pradesh and Uttarakhand.
The Governor of Uttar Pradesh Anandiben Patel participated as Chief Guest in the inaugural ceremony, today. In her inaugural address, she motivated the women MLAs with her valuable experiences and real-life examples. She stressed on the importance of discipline in the life of a public representative and said that better coordination with officials at the grassroot level especially the gram panchayat was extremely important to promote effective development to every person of the society. She reiterated the commitment of the government and told the participants to strive towards, ‘Sabka Saath, Sabka Vikas, Sabka Vishwas and Sabka Prayas’.
While delivering her keynote address, Chairperson, NCW, Ms Rekha Sharma said that the workshop has been organised with the thought of ‘Empowered Women Leadership, Empowered Democracy’. This program was conceptualised and developed with an aim to promote capacity-building of women leaders, she said.
Under 'She Is A Changemaker' project, the Commission has organised capacity building programme for women representatives in association with region-wise training institutes with an aim to improve their decision making, communication skills, effective management, etc. The Commission has organised 49 training batches in eight states under which around 1700 women representatives of Panchayati Raj Institutions/Urban Local Bodies have been given training so far.

महिला एवं बाल विकास मंत्रालय
एनसीडब्ल्यू ने निर्वाचित महिला प्रतिनिधियों के लिए ‘महिला हितैषी शासन’ पर कार्यशाला आयोजित की
22 JUN 2022 4:37PM by PIB Delhi
राष्ट्रीय महिला आयोग (एनसीडब्ल्यू) ने अपने अखिल भारतीय क्षमता निर्माण कार्यक्रम 'शी इज ए चेंजमेकर' परियोजना के तहत निर्वाचित महिला प्रतिनिधियों (विधायकों) के लिए ‘महिला हितैषी शासन’ विषय पर एक कार्यशाला का आयोजन किया। इस परियोजना का उद्देश्य महिला प्रतिनिधियों के नेतृत्व कौशल में सुधार करना है।
लाल बहादुर शास्त्री राष्ट्रीय प्रशासन अकादमी (एलबीएसएनएए) और इसके (एलबीएसएनएए) राष्ट्रीय लैंगिक एवं बाल केंद्र के सहयोग से धर्मशाला, हिमाचल प्रदेश में 22 से 24 जून, 2022 तक तीन दिवसीय कार्यशाला का आयोजन किया गया है। कार्यशाला के दौरान महिला विधायकों को 'प्रभावी नेतृत्व', 'समावेशी शासन', 'महिलाओं और किशोरों की तस्करी के सन्दर्भ में लिंग आधारित हिंसा पर संक्षिप्त विवरण', 'लैंगिक संवेदनशील और समावेशी संचार', ‘भावनात्मक जानकारी’ आदि विभिन्न सत्रों में महिला हितैषी शासन पर प्रशिक्षण दिया जाएगा। कार्यशाला में उत्तर प्रदेश, हिमाचल प्रदेश और उत्तराखंड राज्यों के 29 प्रतिभागी भाग ले रहे हैं।
उत्तर प्रदेश की राज्यपाल आनंदीबेन पटेल ने आज उद्घाटन समारोह में मुख्य अतिथि के रूप में भाग लिया। अपने उद्घाटन भाषण में, उन्होंने अपने अनुभवों और वास्तविक जीवन के उदाहरणों से महिला विधायकों को प्रेरित किया। उन्होंने जनप्रतिनिधि के जीवन में अनुशासन के महत्व पर जोर दिया और कहा कि समाज के प्रत्येक व्यक्ति के प्रभावी विकास को बढ़ावा देने के लिए जमीनी स्तर पर अधिकारियों विशेष रूप से ग्राम पंचायत के अधिकारियों के साथ बेहतर समन्वय अत्यंत महत्वपूर्ण है। उन्होंने सरकार की प्रतिबद्धता दोहराई त‍था प्रतिभागियों को 'सबका साथ, सबका विकास, सबका विश्वास और सबका प्रयास' की दिशा में कार्य करने के लिए कहा।
राष्ट्रीय महिला आयोग की अध्यक्षा सुश्री रेखा शर्मा ने अपने मुख्य भाषण में कहा कि कार्यशाला का आयोजन 'सशक्त महिला नेतृत्व, सशक्त लोकतंत्र' के विचार के साथ किया गया है। उन्होंने कहा कि इस कार्यक्रम की अवधारणा महिला नेत्रिओं के क्षमता निर्माण को बढ़ावा देने के उद्देश्य से तैयार की गयी थी।
'शी इज ए चेंजमेकर' परियोजना के तहत, आयोग ने क्षेत्रवार प्रशिक्षण संस्थानों के सहयोग से महिला प्रतिनिधियों के लिए क्षमता निर्माण कार्यक्रम का आयोजन किया है, जिसका उद्देश्य उनके निर्णय लेने की क्षमता, संचार कौशल, प्रभावी प्रबंधन आदि में सुधार करना है। आयोग ने आठ राज्यों में 49 प्रशिक्षण बैच आयोजित किए हैं, जिनके तहत पंचायती राज संस्थाओं/शहरी स्थानीय निकायों की लगभग 1700 महिला प्रतिनिधियों को अब तक प्रशिक्षण दिया गया है।