Ministry of Defence
Raksha Mantri Shri Rajnath Singh & his Australian counterpart Mr Richard Marles discuss ways to enhance defence cooperation during bilateral talks in New Delhi
22 JUN 2022 12:58PM by PIB Delhi
Joint Press Statement
Raksha Mantri Shri Rajnath Singh and Australian Deputy Prime Minister & Minister for Defence Mr Richard Marles held a bilateral meeting in New Delhi on June 22, 2022. The two Ministers reviewed the existing defence cooperation activities which have been increasing despite challenges of COVID-19 pandemic and discussed ways to enhance further cooperation.
The Ministers reviewed the defence and security pillars of the India-Australia Comprehensive Strategic Partnership. They reaffirmed their commitment towards implementation of the Comprehensive Strategic Partnership based on mutual trust and understanding, common interests and shared values, of democracy and rule of law. They welcomed the growing diversity and frequency of defence exercises and exchanges between the two countries and undertook to build upon operational engagements through the India-Australia Mutual Logistics Support Arrangement.
Both Ministers committed to give fillip to the India-Australia Joint Working Group (JWG) on Defence Research and Materiel Cooperation, which will meet in Australia later this year. This JWG is a crucial mechanism for boosting ties between defence industries. The Ministers discussed further opportunities for industrial cooperation between India and Australia to increase the resilience of supply chains and deliver capabilities to their respective defence forces. Both sides agreed to explore means to grow connections and opportunities between Indian and Australian defence industrial bases.
Both Ministers welcomed the plan to commence the landmark General Rawat Young Officer Exchange Programme in the latter half of 2022, which was announced during the virtual summit meeting between the Prime Ministers of the two countries on March 21, 2022.
The Ministers reviewed strategic challenges and the regional security situation and reaffirmed their shared objective of an open, free, inclusive, prosperous and rules-based Indo Pacific region. They looked forward to India’s participation in Australia’s Indo Pacific Endeavour exercise in October 2022.
Earlier in the day, the Deputy Prime Minister and Defence Minister of Australia visited the National War Memorial and paid homage to the war heroes by laying a wreath at the monument. The Deputy Prime Minister and Defence Minister of Australia was accorded a ceremonial Guard of Honour before the bilateral meeting with Shri Rajnath Singh.
Mr Richard Marles is on a visit to India from June 20-23, 2022. On June 21, 2022, he visited Goa which included a tour of Goa Shipyard Limited and a display of India’s growing prowess in indigenous drone development and autonomous vehicle technology.

रक्षा मंत्रालय
रक्षा मंत्री श्री राजनाथ सिंह तथा उनके ऑस्ट्रेलियाई समकक्ष श्री रिचर्ड मार्लेस ने नई दिल्ली में द्विपक्षीय बातचीत में रक्षा सहयोग बढ़ाने के उपायों पर चर्चा की
22 JUN 2022 12:58PM by PIB Delhi
संयुक्त प्रेस वक्तव्य
रक्षा मंत्री श्री राजनाथ सिंह तथा ऑस्ट्रेलिया के उप-प्रधानमंत्री और रक्षा मंत्री श्री रिचर्ड मार्लेस ने 22 जून, 2022 को नई दिल्ली में द्विपक्षीय बैठक की। दोनों मंत्रियों ने वर्तमान रक्षा सहयोग गतिविधियों की समीक्षा की, जो कोविड-19 महामारी की चुनौतियों के बावजूद बढ़ती रही है तथा रक्षा सहयोग बढ़ाने के उपायों पर चर्चा की।
भारत और ऑस्ट्रेलिया के रक्षा मंत्रियों ने भारत-ऑस्ट्रेलिया विस्तृत रणनीतिक साझेदारी के रक्षा तथा सुरक्षा स्तंभों की समीक्षा की। दोनों मंत्रियों ने पारस्परिक विश्वास और समझदारी, समान हितों तथा साझा मूल्यों, लोकतंत्र तथा विधि के शासन पर आधारित विस्तृत रणनीतिक साझेदारी को क्रियान्वित करने की दिशा में अपनी प्रतिबद्धता को दोहराया। दोनों मंत्रियों ने रक्षा अभ्यासों तथा दोनों देशों के बीच आदान-प्रदान की विविधता का स्वागत किया और भारत-ऑस्ट्रेलिया पारस्परिक लॉजिस्टिक सहायता व्यवस्था के माध्यम से संचालन सहयोग प्रारंभ करने पर बातचीत की।
दोनों मंत्रियों ने रक्षा अनुसंधान तथा सामग्री सहयोग पर भारत-ऑस्ट्रेलिया संयुक्त कार्य समूह (जेडब्ल्यूजी) को प्रोत्साहित करने के लिए प्रतिबद्धता व्यक्त की। इस समूह की बैठक ऑस्ट्रेलिया में इस वर्ष के अंत में होगी। संयुक्त कार्य समूह रक्षा उद्योगों के बीच संबंधों को बढ़ाने की महत्वपूर्ण व्यवस्था है। दोनों मंत्रियों ने सप्लाई चैन की लचीलता बढ़ाने तथा अपने रक्षा बलों को क्षमता प्रदान करने के लिए भारत और ऑस्ट्रेलिया के बीच औद्योगिक सहयोग की संभावनाओं पर चर्चा की। दोनों पक्षों ने भारत तथा ऑस्ट्रेलिया के रक्षा औद्योगिक आधारों के बीच अवसरों को बढ़ाने के उपायों पर सहमति व्यक्त की।
दोनों मंत्रियों ने ऐतिहासिक जनरल रावत युवा अधिकारी आदान-प्रदान कार्यक्रम 2022 के उत्‍तरार्ध में प्रारंभ करने की योजना का स्वागत किया। इस कार्यक्रम की घोषणा 21 मार्च, 2022 को दोनों देशों के प्रधानमंत्रियों के बीच वर्चुअल शिखर बैठक के दौरान की गई थी।
भारत और ऑस्ट्रेलिया के रक्षा मंत्री ने रणनीतिक चुनौतियों तथा क्षेत्रीय सुरक्षा की स्थिति की समीक्षा की और स्वतंत्र, मुक्त, समावेशी और समृद्ध तथा नियम आधारित हिंद-प्रशांत क्षेत्र के साझा उद्देश्यों को दोहराया। दोनों मंत्रियों ने अक्टूबर, 2022 में ऑस्ट्रेलिया के भारत-प्रशांत प्रयास अभ्यास में भारत की भागीदारी को लेकर आशा जताई।
इससे पहले ऑस्ट्रेलिया के उप-प्रधानमंत्री श्री रिचर्ड मार्लेस राष्ट्रीय युद्ध स्मारक गए और वहां श्रद्धांजलि अर्पित की। श्री राजनाथ सिंह के साथ द्विपक्षीय बैठक के पहले ऑस्ट्रेलिया के उप-प्रधानमंत्री तथा रक्षा मंत्री को गार्ड ऑफ ऑनर दिया गया।
श्री रिचर्ड मार्लेस 20 से 23 जून, 2022 तक भारत की यात्रा पर हैं। वह गोवा गए और गोवा शिपयार्ड लिमिटेड का दौरा किया तथा स्वदेशी ड्रोन विकास तथा स्वायत वाहन टेक्नोलॉजी में भारत की बढ़ती शक्ति के प्रदर्शन को देखा।