Ministry of Defence
Raksha Mantri Shri Rajnath Singh & his Australian counterpart Mr Richard Marles discuss ways to enhance defence cooperation during bilateral talks in New Delhi
22 JUN 2022 12:58PM by PIB Delhi
Joint Press Statement
Raksha Mantri Shri Rajnath Singh and Australian Deputy Prime Minister & Minister for Defence Mr Richard Marles held a bilateral meeting in New Delhi on June 22, 2022. The two Ministers reviewed the existing defence cooperation activities which have been increasing despite challenges of COVID-19 pandemic and discussed ways to enhance further cooperation.
The Ministers reviewed the defence and security pillars of the India-Australia Comprehensive Strategic Partnership. They reaffirmed their commitment towards implementation of the Comprehensive Strategic Partnership based on mutual trust and understanding, common interests and shared values, of democracy and rule of law. They welcomed the growing diversity and frequency of defence exercises and exchanges between the two countries and undertook to build upon operational engagements through the India-Australia Mutual Logistics Support Arrangement.
Both Ministers committed to give fillip to the India-Australia Joint Working Group (JWG) on Defence Research and Materiel Cooperation, which will meet in Australia later this year. This JWG is a crucial mechanism for boosting ties between defence industries. The Ministers discussed further opportunities for industrial cooperation between India and Australia to increase the resilience of supply chains and deliver capabilities to their respective defence forces. Both sides agreed to explore means to grow connections and opportunities between Indian and Australian defence industrial bases.
Both Ministers welcomed the plan to commence the landmark General Rawat Young Officer Exchange Programme in the latter half of 2022, which was announced during the virtual summit meeting between the Prime Ministers of the two countries on March 21, 2022.
The Ministers reviewed strategic challenges and the regional security situation and reaffirmed their shared objective of an open, free, inclusive, prosperous and rules-based Indo Pacific region. They looked forward to India’s participation in Australia’s Indo Pacific Endeavour exercise in October 2022.
Earlier in the day, the Deputy Prime Minister and Defence Minister of Australia visited the National War Memorial and paid homage to the war heroes by laying a wreath at the monument. The Deputy Prime Minister and Defence Minister of Australia was accorded a ceremonial Guard of Honour before the bilateral meeting with Shri Rajnath Singh.
Mr Richard Marles is on a visit to India from June 20-23, 2022. On June 21, 2022, he visited Goa which included a tour of Goa Shipyard Limited and a display of India’s growing prowess in indigenous drone development and autonomous vehicle technology.

وزارت دفاع
رکشا منتری جناب راج ناتھ سنگھ اور ان کے آسٹریلیائی ہم منصب جناب رچرڈ مارلیز نے نئی دہلی میں دو طرفہ مذا کرات کے دوران دفاعی تعاون میں اضافہ کرنے کے طریقوں پر بات چیت کی
22 JUN 2022 12:58PM by PIB Delhi
رکشا منتری جناب راج ناتھ سنگھ اور آسٹریلیائی نائب وزیراعظم اور وزیر دفاع جناب رچرڈ مارلیز نے 22 جون 2022 کو نئی دہلی میں ایک دو طرفہ میٹنگ کا انعقاد کیا۔ دونوں وزراء نے موجودہ دفاعی تعاون کی سرگرمیوں کا جائزہ لیا، جن میں کووڈ – 19 عالمی وبا کے چیلنجوں کے باوجود اضافہ ہو رہا ہے اور انہوں نے تعاون میں مزید اضافے کے طریقوں پر بات چیت کی۔
دونوں وزراء نے بھارت آسٹریلیا جامع اسٹریٹجک پارٹنر شپ کے دفاعی اور سکیورٹی ستونوں کا جائزہ لیا۔ انہوں نے باہمی اعتماد اور تفہیم، مشترکہ مفادات اور جمہوریت اور قانون کی حکمرانی کی ساجھا اقدار پر مبنی جامع اسٹریٹجک پارٹنر شپ کے نفاذ کی اپنی عہد بندی کا اعادہ کیا۔ انہوں نے دونوں ملک کے درمیان دفاعی مشقوں اور تبادلوں کی گونا گونیت اور ان کی تعداد میں اضافے کا خیر مقدم کیا اور بھارت آسٹریلیاباہمی لاجسٹک سپورٹ معاہدے کے ذریعہ آپریشنل تعلقات کو مضبوط کرنے پر بات چیت کی۔
دونوں وزراء نے ڈیفنس ریسرچ اینڈ مٹیریل کو آپریشن سے متعلق بھارت - آسٹریلیا جوائنٹ ورکنگ گروپ (جے ڈبلیو جی) کو فروغ دینے کے لئے عہد بندی کا اظہار کیا، جس کی اسی سال بعد میں آسٹریلیا میں میٹنگ ہوگی۔ یہ جے ڈبلیو جی دفاعی صنعتوں کے درمیان تعلقات کو فروغ دینے کے لئے ایک اہم میکنزم ہے۔ دونوں ملکوں کی دفاعی افواج کی سپلائی چین اور ڈیلیوری کی صلاحیتوں کی لچک میں اضافے کے لئے بھارت اور آسٹریلیا کے درمیان صنعتی تعاون کے مزید مواقع کے بارے میں بھی دونوں وزراء نے بات چیت کی۔ بھارت اور آسٹریلیا کی دفاعی صنعتی اداروں کے درمیان رابطوں اور مواقعوں میں اضافے کے ذرائع کا پتہ لگانے کے لئے بھی طرفین متفق ہوئے۔
دونوں وزیروں نے 2022 کی دوسری ششماہی میں جنرل راوت ینگ آفیسر ایکسچینج پروگرام شروع کئے جانے کے منصوبے کا خیر مقدم کیا، جس کا اعلان 21 مارچ 2022 کو دونوں ملکوں کے وزرائے اعظم کے درمیان ورچوئل سمٹ میٹنگ کے دوران کیا گیا تھا۔
دونوں وزیروں نے اسٹریٹجک چیلنجوں اور علاقائی سلامتی کی صورت حال کا جائزہ لیا اور ایک کھلے ،آزاد ،شمولیت والے، خوشحال اور قوانین سے چلنے والے بھارت بحر الکاہل خطے کے اپنے ساجھا مقصد کا اعادہ کیا۔ انہوں نے اکتوبر 2022 میں آسٹریلیا کی انڈو پیسفک اینڈیور مشق میں بھارت کی شمولیت کے بارے میں امیدیں ظاہر کیں۔
اسی روز اس سے قبل آسٹریلیا کے نائب وزیراعظم اور وزیر دفاع نے نیشنل وار میموریل کا دورہ کیا اور اس یاد گار پر گلہائے عقیدت پیش کرتے ہوئے جنگی بہادروں کو خراج عقیدت پیش کیا۔ آسٹریلیا کے نائب وزیراعظم اور وزیر دفاع کو جناب راج ناتھ سنگھ کے ساتھ دو طرفہ ملاقات سے قبل رسمی گارڈ آف آنر پیش کیا گیا۔
جناب رچرڈ مارلیز 20 جون سے 23 جون 2022 تک بھارت کے دورے پر ہیں۔ 21 جون 2022 کو انہوں نے گوا کا دورہ کیا، جس میں گوا شپ یارڈ لمیٹڈ کا ایک ٹور اور ملک کے اندر ڈرون تیار کئے جانے اور خود مختار وہیکل ٹیکنا لوجی کے بارے میں بھارت کی بڑھتی ہوئی صلاحیت کا مظاہرہ شامل ہے۔