பணியாளர் நலன், பொதுமக்கள் குறை தீர்ப்பு மற்றும் ஓய்வூதியங்கள் அமைச்சகம்
ஓய்வூதியர்களின் “வாழ்க்கையை எளிதாக்குதலை” மேம்படுத்த, ஒருங்கிணைந்த ஓய்வூதியதாரர்கள் இணையதளம் ஒன்றை உருவாக்க வங்கிகளுடன் இணைந்து கூட்டு நடவடிக்கை
21 JUN 2022 12:41PM by PIB Chennai
மத்திய ஓய்வூதியம் & ஓய்வூதியதாரர் நலத்துறை சார்பில், இரண்டு நாள் வங்கியாளர் விழிப்புணர்வு நிகழ்ச்சி உதய்பூரில் 20 & 21 ஜூன் 2022ல் நடைபெற்றது. வடமாநிலங்களில் உள்ள பாரத ஸ்டேட் வங்கி கிளைகளில் ஓய்வூதியதாரர் பிரச்சனைகளை கையாளும் அதிகாரிகள் இதில் கலந்து கொண்டனர்.
மத்திய அரசு ஓய்வூதியதாரர்களுக்கான ஓய்வூதிய பட்டுவாடா குறித்த கொள்கை சீர்திருத்தங்கள் மற்றும் டிஜிட்டல் மயமாக்கல் குறித்து, மத்திய ஓய்வூதியம் & ஓய்வூதியதாரர் நலத்துறை அதிகாரிகள், பாரத ஸ்டேட் வங்கி அதிகாரிகளுக்கு விளக்கி கூறினர். ஓய்வூதியதாரர் தொடர்பான வருமானவரி மற்றும் வாழ்நாள் சான்றிதழை டிஜிட்டல் முறையில் வழங்குவது குறித்த சிறப்பு அமர்வுகளும் நடைபெற்றது. ஓய்வூதியதாரர்களின் குறைகளுக்கு தீர்வு காண்பது குறித்து மத்திய சம்பள கணக்கு அலுவலகத்தின் தலைமை கட்டுப்பாட்டு அதிகாரி (ஓய்வூதியம்), வங்கி அதிகாரிகள் மேற்கொள்ள வேண்டிய நடவடிக்கைகளுக்கான காரணங்களை பகிர்ந்து கொண்டனர்.
இந்த நிகழ்ச்சியின் போது மத்திய ஓய்வூதியம் & ஓய்வூதியதாரர் நலத்துறை மற்றும் பாரத ஸ்டேட் வங்கியின் தற்போதைய இணையதளங்களை ஒருங்கிணைத்து, ஓய்வூதியதாரர்களுக்கு தடையற்ற சேவை வழங்கும் விதமாக, ஒருங்கிணைந்த இணையதளம் ஒன்றை உருவாக்க உடனடி முயற்சிகள் மேற்கொள்ள முடிவு செய்யப்பட்டது. டிஜிட்டல் வாழ்நாள் சான்றிதழ் வழங்குவதற்கு, முக அங்கீகார தொழில்நுட்பத்தை வங்கிகள் பயன்படுத்துவது குறித்து விரைவாக விளம்பரம் செய்வது எனவும் தீர்மானிக்கப்பட்டது.
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு இந்த ஆங்கில செய்திக்குறிப்பை காணவும்: https://pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=1835798

Ministry of Personnel, Public Grievances & Pensions
Colloboration with Banks for creation of integrated Pensioners’ Portal to enhance ‘Ease of Living’ of Pensioners
21 JUN 2022 12:41PM by PIB Delhi
A two day Bankers’ Awareness Program was organized by Department of Pension & Pensioners’ Welfare at Udaipur on 20th& 21St June, 2022 for officers of State Bank of India handling pension related work, covering the Northern Region of the country.
A team of officers from DoPPW took sessions on Pension policy reforms& digitization regarding disbursement of pension to Central Government pensioners, with the objective of updating the field functionaries of State Bank of India. Special sessions were organized on Income Tax matters related to pensioners as well as Digital means of submitting the Annual Life Certificates. Chief Controller (Pension), CPAO shared the reasons which are a cause for pensioner’s grievances and suggested actions which may be taken by the bank for redressal.
It was decided that immediate efforts are needed for creation of Integrated Pension Portal by linking DoPPW and SBI existing portals to provide seamless services to pensioners. Awareness of field officials & Pensioners are of utmost importance to ensure the benefits of Government of India’s welfare measures. Face authentication technology for Digital Life Certificate may be advertised extensively by Banks. Department of Pension & Pensioners’ Welfare will take policy initiatives to address issues faced by field officials and pensioners. Digital life certificate and face authentication technology would be a game changer for pensioners and banks in submission of life certificates. These awareness programs would serves as huge capacity building exercise for bank officials.
This program was the first in a series of Awareness Programs for Central Pension Processing Centers and field functionaries handling pension related work in various bank. It is expected that through these programs, the objective of enhancing ‘Ease of Living’ of pensioners will be achieved to a great extent. Four such awareness programs will be conducted in collaboration with State Bank of India to cover the whole country. On similar lines, awareness programs will be conducted in collaboration with other Pension Disbursing Banks in year 2022-23.
Bankers’ Awareness Program, Udaipur, 20th&21st June, 2022 was concluded by closing address by Sh Sanjiv N Mathur, Joint Secretary, Department of Pension & Pensioners’ Welfare. Detailed feedback was taken from bank officers on various policy issues to make proactive changes to ensure “Ease of Living” for pensioners. 50 officers from northern zone from CPPCs and pension dealing branches were awarded certificate of Participation during valediction ceremony.