Prime Minister's Office
PM Inaugurates the Centre for Brain Research and lays the foundation Stone for Bagchi Parthasarathy Multispeciality Hospital at IISc Bengaluru
20 JUN 2022 2:16PM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi today inaugurated the Centre for Brain Research and laid the foundation Stone for Bagchi Parthasarathy Multispeciality Hospital at IISc Bengaluru.
The Prime Minister tweeted:
“Glad to inaugurate the Centre for Brain Research at @iiscbangalore. The joy is greater because I also had the honour of laying the foundation stone for this project. This Centre will be at the forefront of research on how to manage brain related disorders.”
“At a time when every nation must give topmost importance to healthcare, efforts like the Bagchi Parthasarathy Multispeciality Hospital assume great importance. In the times to come, it will strengthen healthcare capacities and encourage pioneering research in the sector.”
The Centre for Brain Research is developed as a one of its kind research facility and focuses on conducting vital research to provide evidence based public health interventions to manage age-related brain disorders. 832 bedded Bagchi Parthasarathy Multispeciality Hospital will be developed in the campus of IISc Bengaluru and will help integrate science, engineering and medicine at the prestigious institute. It will provide major push to clinical research in the country and will work towards finding innovative solutions that will help in improvement of healthcare services in the country.

وزیراعظم کا دفتر
وزیر اعظم نے دماغی تحقیق کے مرکز کا افتتاح کیا اور آئی آئی ایس سی بنگلور میں باگچی پارتھا سارتھی ملٹی اسپیشلٹی اسپتال کا سنگ بنیاد رکھا
20 JUN 2022 2:16PM by PIB Delhi
وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی نے آج دماغی تحقیق کے مرکز کا افتتاح کیا اور آئی آئی ایس سی بنگلورو میں باگچی پارتھا سارتھی ملٹی اسپیشلٹی اسپتال کا سنگ بنیاد رکھا۔
وزیر اعظم نے ٹویٹ کیا:
’’@ آئی آئی ایس سی بنگلورومیں دماغی تحقیق کے مرکز کا افتتاح کرتے ہوئے خوشی ہوئی۔ خوشی اس لیے زیادہ ہے کہ مجھے اس منصوبے کا سنگ بنیاد رکھنے کا اعزاز بھی حاصل ہوا۔ یہ مرکز دماغ سے متعلق امراض کا انتظام کیسے کیا جائے پر تحقیق میں سب سے آگے ہوگا ۔‘‘
’’ایک ایسے وقت میں جب ہر قوم کو صحت کی دیکھ بھال کو سب سے زیادہ اہمیت دینی چاہیے، باگچی پارتھا سارتھی ملٹی اسپیشلٹی اسپتال جیسی کوششیں بہت اہمیت رکھتی ہیں۔ آنے والے وقتوں میں، یہ صحت کی دیکھ بھال کی صلاحیتوں کو مضبوط کرے گا اور اس شعبے میں اہم تحقیق کی حوصلہ افزائی کرے گا۔‘‘
مرکز برائے دماغی تحقیق کو اپنی نوعیت کی ایک تحقیقی سہولت کے طور پر تیار کیا گیا ہے اور عمر سے متعلقہ دماغی عوارض کو سنبھالنے کے لیے صحت عامہ کی اقدام کے ثبوت فراہم کرنے کے لیے اہم تحقیق کرنے پر توجہ مرکوز کرتا ہے۔ آئی آئی ایس سی بنگلورو کے کیمپس میں 832 بستروں پر مشتمل باگچی پارتھاسارتھی ملٹی اسپیشلٹی اسپتال تیار کیا جائے گا اور اس باوقار ادارے میں سائنس، انجینئرنگ اور طب کو مربوط کرنے میں مدد کرے گا۔ یہ ملک میں کلینکل ریسرچ کو بڑا فروغ دے گا اور اختراعی حل تلاش کرنے کی سمت کام کرے گا جو ملک میں صحت کی دیکھ بھال کی خدمات کو بہتر بنانے میں مددگار ثابت ہوں گے۔