Ministry of Culture
Ministry of Culture in collaboration with Archaeological Survey of India (ASI) organised ‘Yoga Mahotsav’ today at Purana Qila
Yoga is the medium which keeps together body, mind, intellect and soul: Shri Arjun Ram Meghwal
Yoga is the key to a healthy and active life: Smt Meenakshi Lekhi
18 JUN 2022 11:05AM by PIB Delhi
Ministry of Culture in collaboration with Archaeological Survey of India (ASI) organised ‘Yoga Mahotsav’ today at Purana Qila, New Delhi, as part of International Day of Yoga 2022 celebrations. The event aimed to instill the everlasting value of cultural wellness amongst the people.
The event was attended by Minister of State for Culture and Parliamentary Affairs, Shri Arjun Ram Meghwal, and Minister of State for Culture and External Affairs, Smt. Meenakshi Lekhi.
More than 500 people including officials of the Culture Ministry and foreign delegates from more than 40 countries participated in the event.
The event started with Reciting of Saraswati Vandana followed by a session of Yoga by instructors from Morarji desai National institute of Yoga .
On the ocassion Smt Meenakshi Lekhi said Yoga is the key to a healthy and active life . She also said that with the efforts of PM Shri Narendra Modi Yoga has spread far and wide even at the global level.
She emphasised on how yoga leads to the flexibility of body, mind, ethos and thoughts. Smt Lekhi also discussed the importance of practising yoga and connecting with nature in order to be flexible .
On the occasion Shri Arjun Ram Meghwal said Yoga helps to keep body, mind, intellect and soul together. The Union Minister also appealed to make International Day of Yoga a success on 21st June by practicing yoga and sharing its benefits with others.

وزارات ثقافت
وزارت ثقافت نے آج آرکیو لوجیکل سروے آف انڈیا (اے ایس آئی) کے اشتراک سے پرانا قلعہ میں یوگا مہوتسو کا اہتمام کیا
یوگا وہ وسیلہ ہے جو جسم ، دماغ، دانائی اور روح کو آپس میں جوڑتا ہے:جناب ارجن رام میگھوال
یوگا صحت مند اور چاق وچوبند زندگی کے لئے کلیدی حیثیت رکھتا ہے:محترمہ میناکشی لیکھی
18 JUN 2022 11:05AM by PIB Delhi
ثقافت کی وزارت نے آرکیولوجیکل سروے آف انڈیا(اے ایس آئی) کے اشتراک سے آج نئی دہلی کے پرانا قلعہ میں یوگا مہوتسو کا اہتمام کیا، جو یوگا کے بین الاقوامی دن 2022 تقریبات کا حصہ ہے۔اس پروگرام کا مقصد عوام میں کلچرل بہبود کے پائیدار اقدار کو قائم کرنا ہے۔
اس تقریب میں ثقافت اور پارلیمانی امور کے وزیر مملکت جناب ارجن رام میگھوال اور ثقافت اور امور خارجہ کی مرکزی وزیر مملکت محترمہ میناکشی لیکھی نے شرکت کی۔
وزارت ثقافت کے افسران اور چالیس سے زیادہ ملکوں کے 500 سے زیادہ غیر ملکی مندوبین نے اس پروگرام میں حصہ لیا۔
تقریب کا آغاز سرسوتی وندنا سے ہوا اور اس کے بعد مرارجی ڈیسائی نیشنل انسٹی ٹیوٹ آف یوگا کے انسٹرکٹروں کی نگرانی میں یوگا سیشن ہوا۔
اس موقع پر محترمہ میناکشی لکھی نے کہا کہ یوگا ایک صحت مند اور چاق وبند زندگی کے لئے لازمی ہے، انھوں نے مزید کہا کہ وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی کی کوششوں سے یوگا دور دور تک پھیلا ہے حتی کہ غیر ملکوں میں بھی یہ مقبول ہوا ہے۔
انھوں نے زور دے کر کہا کہ یوگا سے جسم دماغ اور خیالات میں لچک آتی ہے۔ محترمہ لیکھی نے یوگا کرنے کی اہمیت اور لچک لانے کے لئے قدرت سے خود کو جوڑنے کی اہمت پر روشنی ڈالی ۔
اس موقع پر جناب ارجن رام میگھوال نے کہا کہ یوگا سے جسم دماغ دانائی اور روح ایک دوسرے سے جڑتی ہے۔ مرکزی وزیر نے 21 جون کو یوگا کے عالمی دن کو کامیاب بنانے کے لئے یوگا کرنے اور اس کے فائدوں کے بارے میں دوسروں کو آگاہ کرنے کی اپیل کی۔