Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
India’s Cumulative COVID-19 Vaccination Coverage exceeds 196 Cr
Over 3.56 Cr 1st dose vaccines administered for age group 12-14 years
India's Active caseload currently stands at 68,108
13,216 new cases reported in the last 24 hours
Recovery Rate currently stands at 98.63%
Weekly Positivity Rate is presently at 2.47%
18 JUN 2022 10:17AM by PIB Delhi
India’s COVID-19 vaccination coverage has exceeded 196 Cr (1,96,00,42,768) as per provisional reports till 7 am today. This has been achieved through 2,52,66,330 sessions.
COVID-19 vaccination for the age group 12-14 years was started on 16 March, 2022. So far, more than 3.56 Cr (3,56,40,133) adolescents have been administered with the first dose of COVID-19 vaccine. Similarly, the COVID-19 precaution dose administration for age group 18-59 years also started from 10th April, 2022 onwards.
The break-up of the cumulative figure as per the provisional report till 7 am today include:
Cumulative Vaccine Dose Coverage
HCWs
1st Dose
1,04,08,170
2nd Dose
1,00,54,981
Precaution Dose
55,03,962
FLWs
1st Dose
1,84,21,670
2nd Dose
1,76,09,614
Precaution Dose
95,24,511
Age Group 12-14 years
1st Dose
3,56,40,133
2nd Dose
2,07,80,248
Age Group 15-18 years
1st Dose
6,00,54,228
2nd Dose
4,76,06,177
Age Group 18-44 years
1st Dose
55,78,49,391
2nd Dose
49,73,11,329
Precaution Dose
18,83,799
Age Group 45-59 years
1st Dose
20,33,78,324
2nd Dose
19,25,29,783
Precaution Dose
20,25,740
Over 60 years
1st Dose
12,71,98,478
2nd Dose
12,01,96,321
Precaution Dose
2,20,65,909
Precaution Dose
4,10,03,921
Total
1,96,00,42,768
India’s Active Caseload currently stands at 68,108. Active cases now constitute 0.16% of the country's total Positive Cases.
Consequently, India’s recovery rate stands at 98.63%. 8,148 patients have recovered in the last 24 hours and the cumulative tally of recovered patients (since the beginning of the pandemic) is now at 4,26,90,845.
13,216 new cases were reported in the last 24 hours.
The last 24 hours saw a total of 4,84,924 COVID-19 tests being conducted. India has so far conducted over 85.73 Cr (85,73,95,276) cumulative tests.
Weekly Positivity Rate in the country currently stands at 2.47% and the Daily Positivity rate is reported to be 2.73%.

स्‍वास्‍थ्‍य एवं परिवार कल्‍याण मंत्रालय
राष्ट्रव्यापी कोविड टीकाकरण के तहत अब तक 196 करोड़ से अधिक टीके लगाए जा चुके हैं
12-14 आयु वर्ग में 3.56 करोड़ से अधिक खुराकें लगाई गई
भारत में कोरोना के सक्रिय मामले 68,108 हैं
पिछले 24 घंटों में 13,216 नए मामले सामने आए
स्वस्थ होने की वर्तमान दर 98.63 प्रतिशत
साप्ताहिक सक्रिय मामलों की दर 2.47 प्रतिशत है
18 JUN 2022 10:17AM by PIB Delhi
भारत का कोविड-19 टीकाकरण कवरेज आज सुबह 7 बजे तक अंतिम रिपोर्ट के अनुसार 196 करोड़ (1,96,00,42,768) से अधिक हो गया। इस उपलब्धि को 2,52,66,330 टीकाकरण सत्रों के जरिये प्राप्त किया गया है।
12-14 आयु वर्ग के लिए कोविड-19 टीकाकरण 16 मार्च, 2022 को प्रारंभ हुआ था। अब तक 3.56 करोड़ (3,56,40,133) से अधिक किशोरों को कोविड-19 टीके की पहली खुराक लगाई गई है। समान रुप से 18-59 आयु वर्ग के लिये प्रीकॉशन खुराक भी 10 अप्रैल, 2022 को प्रारंभ की गई थी।
आज सुबह 7 बजे तक की अस्थायी रिपोर्ट के अनुसार कुल टीकाकरण का विवरण इस प्रकार से है:
स्वास्थ्य कर्मी
पहली खुराक
1,04,08,170
दूसरी खुराक
1,00,54,981
प्रीकॉशन खुराक
55,03,962
अग्रिम पंक्ति के कर्मी
पहली खुराक
1,84,21,670
दूसरी खुराक
1,76,09,614
प्रीकॉशन खुराक
94,24,511
12-14 वर्ष आयु वर्ग
पहली खुराक
3,56,40,133
दूसरी खुराक
2,07,80,248
15-18 वर्ष आयु वर्ग
पहली खुराक
6,00,54,228
दूसरी खुराक
4,76,06,177
18-44 वर्ष आयु वर्ग
पहली खुराक
55,78,49,391
दूसरी खुराक
49,73,11,329
प्रीकॉशन खुराक
18,83,799
45-59 वर्ष आयु वर्ग
पहली खुराक
20,33,78,324
दूसरी खुराक
19,25,29,783
प्रीकॉशन खुराक
20,25,740
60 वर्ष से अधिक आयु वर्ग
पहली खुराक
12,71,98,478
दूसरी खुराक
12,01,96,321
प्रीकॉशन खुराक
2,20,65,909
प्रीकॉशन खुराक
4,10,03,921
कुल
1,96,00,42,768
भारत में सक्रिय मामले आज 68,108 हैं। सक्रिय मामले, कुल पॉजिटिव मामलों के 0.16 प्रतिशत हैं।
नतीजतन, भारत में स्वस्थ होने की दर 98.63 प्रतिशत है। पिछले 24 घंटों में 8,148 रोगियों के ठीक होने के साथ ही स्वस्थ होने वाले मरीजों (महामारी की शुरुआत के बाद से) की कुल संख्या बढ़कर 4,26,90,845 हो गई है।
बीते 24 घंटे में कोरोना के 13,216 नए मामले सामने आएं।
पिछले 24 घंटों में कुल 4,84,924 जांच की गई हैं। भारत ने अब तक कुल 85.73 करोड़ से अधिक (85,73,95,276) जांच की गई हैं। देश में साप्ताहिक पुष्टि वाले मामलों की दर 2.47 प्रतिशत है और दैनिक रूप से पुष्टि वाले मामलों की दर 2.73 प्रतिशत है।