Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
India’s Cumulative COVID-19 Vaccination Coverage exceeds 196 Cr
Over 3.56 Cr 1st dose vaccines administered for age group 12-14 years
India's Active caseload currently stands at 68,108
13,216 new cases reported in the last 24 hours
Recovery Rate currently stands at 98.63%
Weekly Positivity Rate is presently at 2.47%
18 JUN 2022 10:17AM by PIB Delhi
India’s COVID-19 vaccination coverage has exceeded 196 Cr (1,96,00,42,768) as per provisional reports till 7 am today. This has been achieved through 2,52,66,330 sessions.
COVID-19 vaccination for the age group 12-14 years was started on 16 March, 2022. So far, more than 3.56 Cr (3,56,40,133) adolescents have been administered with the first dose of COVID-19 vaccine. Similarly, the COVID-19 precaution dose administration for age group 18-59 years also started from 10th April, 2022 onwards.
The break-up of the cumulative figure as per the provisional report till 7 am today include:
Cumulative Vaccine Dose Coverage
HCWs
1st Dose
1,04,08,170
2nd Dose
1,00,54,981
Precaution Dose
55,03,962
FLWs
1st Dose
1,84,21,670
2nd Dose
1,76,09,614
Precaution Dose
95,24,511
Age Group 12-14 years
1st Dose
3,56,40,133
2nd Dose
2,07,80,248
Age Group 15-18 years
1st Dose
6,00,54,228
2nd Dose
4,76,06,177
Age Group 18-44 years
1st Dose
55,78,49,391
2nd Dose
49,73,11,329
Precaution Dose
18,83,799
Age Group 45-59 years
1st Dose
20,33,78,324
2nd Dose
19,25,29,783
Precaution Dose
20,25,740
Over 60 years
1st Dose
12,71,98,478
2nd Dose
12,01,96,321
Precaution Dose
2,20,65,909
Precaution Dose
4,10,03,921
Total
1,96,00,42,768
India’s Active Caseload currently stands at 68,108. Active cases now constitute 0.16% of the country's total Positive Cases.
Consequently, India’s recovery rate stands at 98.63%. 8,148 patients have recovered in the last 24 hours and the cumulative tally of recovered patients (since the beginning of the pandemic) is now at 4,26,90,845.
13,216 new cases were reported in the last 24 hours.
The last 24 hours saw a total of 4,84,924 COVID-19 tests being conducted. India has so far conducted over 85.73 Cr (85,73,95,276) cumulative tests.
Weekly Positivity Rate in the country currently stands at 2.47% and the Daily Positivity rate is reported to be 2.73%.

ఆరోగ్య, కుటుంబ సంక్షేమ‌ మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ
196 కోట్ల డోసులను దాటిన జాతీయ కొవిడ్‌-19 టీకా కార్యక్రమం
12-14 ఏళ్ల వారికి 3.56 కోట్లకు పైగా టీకా మొదటి డోసులు
దేశవ్యాప్త క్రియాశీల కేసుల సంఖ్య 68,108
గత 24 గంటల్లో నమోదయిన కొత్త కేసులు 13,216
ప్రస్తుత రికవరీ రేటు 98.63%
వారపు పాజిటివిటీ రేటు 2.47%
18 JUN 2022 10:17AM by PIB Hyderabad
ఈ రోజు ఉదయం 7 గంటల వరకు ఉన్న తాత్కాలిక సమాచారం ప్రకారం; జాతీయ కొవిడ్‌-19 టీకా కార్యక్రమం 196 కోట్ల ( 1,96,00,42,768 ) డోసులను టీకా కార్యక్రమం అధిగమించింది. 2,52,66,330 సెషన్ల ద్వారా ఇది సాధ్యమైంది.
12-14 ఏళ్ల వారికి కొవిడ్‌-19 టీకాల కార్యక్రమం ఈ ఏడాది మార్చి 16 నుంచి ప్రారంభమైంది. అప్పటి నుంచి ఇప్పటివరకు 3.56 కోట్లకు పైగా ( 3,56,40,133 ) టీకా మొదటి డోసులను వీరికి ఇచ్చారు. 18-59 సంవత్సరాల వారికి ముందు జాగ్రత్త టీకాలను ఏప్రిల్‌ 10వ తేదీ నుంచి ఇస్తున్నారు.
ఈ రోజు ఉదయం 7 గంటల వరకు ఉన్న తాత్కాలిక సమాచారం ప్రకారం:
మొత్తం టీకా డోసులు
ఆరోగ్య సిబ్బంది
మొదటి డోసు
1,04,08,170
రెండో డోసు
1,00,54,981
ముందు జాగ్రత్త డోసు
55,03,962
ఫ్రంట్‌లైన్‌ సిబ్బంది
మొదటి డోసు
1,84,21,670
రెండో డోసు
1,76,09,614
ముందు జాగ్రత్త డోసు
95,24,511
12-14 ఏళ్ల వారు
మొదటి డోసు
3,56,40,133
రెండో డోసు
2,07,80,248
15-18 ఏళ్ల వారు
మొదటి డోసు
6,00,54,228
రెండో డోసు
4,76,06,177
18-44 ఏళ్ల వారు
మొదటి డోసు
55,78,49,391
రెండో డోసు
49,73,11,329
ముందు జాగ్రత్త డోసు
18,83,799
45-59 ఏళ్ల వారు
మొదటి డోసు
20,33,78,324
రెండో డోసు
19,25,29,783
ముందు జాగ్రత్త డోసు
20,25,740
60 ఏళ్లు పైబడినవారు
మొదటి డోసు
12,71,98,478
రెండో డోసు
12,01,96,321
ముందు జాగ్రత్త డోసు
2,20,65,909
ముందు జాగ్రత్త డోసులు
4,10,03,921
మొత్తం డోసులు
1,96,00,42,768
దేశవ్యాప్త క్రియాశీల కేసుల సంఖ్య 68,108. మొత్తం పాజిటివ్‌ కేసుల్లో ఇది 0.16 శాతం.
భారతదేశ రికవరీ రేటు 98.63 శాతంగా ఉంది. గత 24 గంటల్లో 8,148 మంది రోగులు కోలుకున్నారు. దీంతో, కోలుకున్న రోగుల సంఖ్య (మహమ్మారి ప్రారంభమైనప్పటి నుంచి) 4,26,90,845 కి పెరిగింది.
గత 24 గంటల్లో 13,216 కొత్త కేసులు నమోదయ్యాయి.
గత 24 గంటల్లో మొత్తం 4,84,924 పరీక్షలు చేశారు. దేశవ్యాప్తంగా ఇప్పటివరకు 85.73 కోట్లకు పైగా ( 85,73,95,276 ) పరీక్షలు నిర్వహించారు.
వారపు పాజిటివిటీ రేటు 2.47 శాతంగా, రోజువారీ పాజిటివిటీ రేటు 2.73 శాతంగా నమోదయ్యాయి.