विज्ञान आणि तंत्रज्ञान मंत्रालय
भारतीय मानक ब्युरोने पहिल्यांदाच (BIS) तळागाळातल्या अभिनव संशोधनावर आधारित मानके विकसित केली
17 JUN 2022 8:53PM by PIB Mumbai
गुजरातमधील वांकानेर येथील मनसुख भाई प्रजापती यांच्या मिट्टीकुल या क्ले कूलिंग कॅबिनेटच्या अभिनव संशोधनासाठी पहिले अधिकृत मानक विकसित करण्यात आले आहे. भारतीय मानक ब्युरो द्वारे विकसित हे मानक विशिष्ट टप्प्यानंतर आंतरराष्ट्रीय बाजारपेठांमधील प्रवेशासाठी आवश्यक आहे.
नॅशनल इनोव्हेशन फाउंडेशन (एनआयएफ) या भारत सरकारच्या विज्ञान आणि तंत्रज्ञान विभागाची (DST) स्वायत्त संस्थेने राष्ट्रपती भवनात आयोजित इनोव्हेशन स्कॉलर्स इन-रेसिडेन्स कार्यक्रमात ही कल्पना मांडली होती. भारतीय मानक ब्युरोने या नाविन्यपूर्ण तंत्रज्ञानाची दखल घेतली आणि त्यानंतर एनआयएफ सोबत IS 17693: 2022 ‘नॉन-इलेक्ट्रिक कूलिंग कॅबिनेट मेड ऑफ क्ले ' हे नवीन भारतीय मानक विकसित करण्यात सहभाग नोंदवला.
IS 17693: 2022 'मिट्टीकूल रेफ्रिजरेटर' हे मातीपासून बनवलेले नॉन-इलेक्ट्रिक कूलिंग कॅबिनेट असून तळागाळातील संशोधनावर आधारित पहिले मानक आहे. हे मानक मातीपासून बनवलेल्या नैसर्गिक रेफ्रिजरेटरच्या कूलिंग कॅबिनेटची निर्मिती आणि कामगिरी संबंधित गरजा निर्दिष्ट करते. हे कॅबिनेट मातीच्या माठाप्रमाणेच बाष्पीभवनामुळे थंडावा या तत्त्वानुसार कार्य करते. या कॅबिनेटचा वापर विजेशिवाय नाशवंत अन्नपदार्थ साठवण्यासाठी केला जाऊ शकतो. ते अन्नपदार्थांना नैसर्गिक शीतलता प्रदान करते जेणेकरून ते खराब न होता ताजे राहतील.
हे मानक बीआयएसला संयुक्त राष्ट्रांच्या 17 पैकी 6 शाश्वत विकास उद्दिष्टे (SDG) 1. (गरीबी नाही), 2 (शून्य उपासमार), 5 (लिंग समानता), 7 (परवडणारी आणि स्वच्छ ऊर्जा), 9 (उद्योग, नवसंशोधन आणि पायाभूत सुविधा), आणि 12 (जबाबदारीने वापर आणि उत्पादन) पूर्ण करण्यासाठी मदत करते.
हे मानक तळागाळातील अभिनव संशोधनांना औपचारिक क्षेत्रातील नवसंशोधनाच्या बरोबरीने वापरण्यास मदत करू शकते. या संशोधनाचे अपेक्षित असलेले काही फायदे आहेत व्यापार आणि वाणिज्य सुलभीकरण, प्रक्रिया सुधारणा आणि त्या अधिक कार्यक्षम बनवणे, सातत्यपूर्ण कामकाज आणि दर्जा यासाठी मार्गदर्शन, उत्पादने आणि सेवांची तुलना सुलभ करणे, तांत्रिक विकासाला आणखी चालना देणे इत्यादी.

Ministry of Science & Technology
First grassroots innovation-based standards formulated by Bureau of Indian Standards (BIS)
17 JUN 2022 3:28PM by PIB Delhi
The first official standard for a grassroots innovation has been set up for clay cooling cabinet Mitticool developed by Shri Mansukh Bhai Prajapati, from Wankaner, in Gujarat. The standard set up by the Bureau of India Standards is necessary after a particular stage for scaling up and entering the cross-border markets.
National Innovation Foundation (NIF) – India, an autonomous body of the Department of Science and Technology (DST), Government of India, put forward this idea at the Innovations Scholars In-residence Programme held at Rashtrapati Bhawan. BIS took cognizance of this innovative technology and subsequently engaged with NIF to develop a new Indian Standard -- IS 17693: 2022 ‘Non-electric cooling cabinet made of clay’.
The IS 17693: 2022 Non-electric Cooling Cabinet Made of Clay is the first standard rooted in a grassroots innovation - ‘Mitticool Refrigerator’. The standard specifies the construction and performance requirements of a cooling cabinet of the natural refrigerator made out of clay which operates on the principle of evaporative cooling. These cabinets may be used to store perishable foodstuff without the need of electricity. It provides a natural coldness to foodstuffs so that they remain fresh without deteriorating their quality.
The standard helps in the endeavour of BIS to fulfil 6 of out 17 United Nations Sustainable Development Goals (SDGs), namely 1 (No poverty), 2 (Zero hunger), 5 (Gender equality), 7 (Affordable and clean energy), 9 (Industry, innovation, and infrastructure), and 12 (Responsible consumption and production).
The standard can help grassroots innovations march hand-in-hand with innovations in the formal sector. Some benefits that are expected to accrue to the innovation are – facilitation of trade and commerce, improvement of processes and making them more efficient, guidance in consistent functioning and quality, simplifying comparison of products and services, promoting further technological developments and so on.
The impact of the ‘Mitticool Refrigerator’has already been exponential, and it is poised to grow by attaining this significant milestone of setting standards. It is already playing a lead role in reviving the pottery culture, tradition, and heritage; connecting people back to roots in better, healthier ways; promoting sustainable consumption; economically empowering the indigent community; working towards green and cool earth, economic development and employment generation; and contributing towards rural women upliftment and making them financially independent. These achievements will receive a boost with the new standard.