Ministry of Science & Technology
First grassroots innovation-based standards formulated by Bureau of Indian Standards (BIS)
17 JUN 2022 3:28PM by PIB Delhi
The first official standard for a grassroots innovation has been set up for clay cooling cabinet Mitticool developed by Shri Mansukh Bhai Prajapati, from Wankaner, in Gujarat. The standard set up by the Bureau of India Standards is necessary after a particular stage for scaling up and entering the cross-border markets.
National Innovation Foundation (NIF) – India, an autonomous body of the Department of Science and Technology (DST), Government of India, put forward this idea at the Innovations Scholars In-residence Programme held at Rashtrapati Bhawan. BIS took cognizance of this innovative technology and subsequently engaged with NIF to develop a new Indian Standard -- IS 17693: 2022 ‘Non-electric cooling cabinet made of clay’.
The IS 17693: 2022 Non-electric Cooling Cabinet Made of Clay is the first standard rooted in a grassroots innovation - ‘Mitticool Refrigerator’. The standard specifies the construction and performance requirements of a cooling cabinet of the natural refrigerator made out of clay which operates on the principle of evaporative cooling. These cabinets may be used to store perishable foodstuff without the need of electricity. It provides a natural coldness to foodstuffs so that they remain fresh without deteriorating their quality.
The standard helps in the endeavour of BIS to fulfil 6 of out 17 United Nations Sustainable Development Goals (SDGs), namely 1 (No poverty), 2 (Zero hunger), 5 (Gender equality), 7 (Affordable and clean energy), 9 (Industry, innovation, and infrastructure), and 12 (Responsible consumption and production).
The standard can help grassroots innovations march hand-in-hand with innovations in the formal sector. Some benefits that are expected to accrue to the innovation are – facilitation of trade and commerce, improvement of processes and making them more efficient, guidance in consistent functioning and quality, simplifying comparison of products and services, promoting further technological developments and so on.
The impact of the ‘Mitticool Refrigerator’has already been exponential, and it is poised to grow by attaining this significant milestone of setting standards. It is already playing a lead role in reviving the pottery culture, tradition, and heritage; connecting people back to roots in better, healthier ways; promoting sustainable consumption; economically empowering the indigent community; working towards green and cool earth, economic development and employment generation; and contributing towards rural women upliftment and making them financially independent. These achievements will receive a boost with the new standard.

ਵਿਗਿਆਨ ਤੇ ਤਕਨਾਲੋਜੀ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ
ਬਿਊਰੋ ਆਵੑ ਇੰਡੀਅਨ ਸਟੈਂਡਰਡਜ਼ (ਬੀਆਈਐੱਸ) ਨੇ ਪਹਿਲੇ ਜ਼ਮੀਨੀ ਪੱਧਰ ਦੇ ਨਵੀਨਤਾ-ਅਧਾਰਿਤ ਸਟੈਂਡਰਡ ਤਿਆਰ ਕੀਤੇ
17 JUN 2022 3:28PM by PIB Chandigarh
ਜ਼ਮੀਨੀ ਪੱਧਰ 'ਤੇ ਨਵੀਨਤਾ (grassroots innovation) ਲਈ ਪਹਿਲਾ ਅਧਿਕਾਰਿਤ ਸਟੈਂਡਰਡ ਗੁਜਰਾਤ ਦੇ ਵਾਂਕਾਨੇਰ ਤੋਂ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਮਨਸੁਖ ਭਾਈ ਪ੍ਰਜਾਪਤੀ ਦੁਆਰਾ ਵਿਕਸਿਤ ਕਲੇਅ ਕੂਲਿੰਗ ਕੈਬਿਨੇਟ ਮਿਟੀਕੂਲ (Mitticool) ਲਈ ਸਥਾਪਿਤ ਕੀਤਾ ਗਿਆ ਹੈ। ਬਿਊਰੋ ਆਵੑ ਇੰਡੀਆ ਸਟੈਂਡਰਡਜ਼ ਦੁਆਰਾ ਸਥਾਪਿਤ ਕੀਤੇ ਗਏ ਸਟੈਂਡਰਡ ਇੱਕ ਖਾਸ ਪੜਾਅ ਤੋਂ ਬਾਅਦ ਸਰਹੱਦ ਪਾਰ ਦੇ ਬਜ਼ਾਰਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਵਿਸਤਾਰ ਅਤੇ ਪ੍ਰਵੇਸ਼ ਲਈ ਜ਼ਰੂਰੀ ਹਨ।
ਭਾਰਤ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਦੇ ਵਿਗਿਆਨ ਅਤੇ ਟੈਕਨੋਲੋਜੀ ਵਿਭਾਗ (ਡੀਐੱਸਟੀ) ਦੀ ਇੱਕ ਖੁਦਮੁਖਤਿਆਰ ਸੰਸਥਾ, ਨੈਸ਼ਨਲ ਇਨੋਵੇਸ਼ਨ ਫਾਊਂਡੇਸ਼ਨ (ਐੱਨਆਈਐੱਫ) - ਭਾਰਤ ਨੇ, ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰਪਤੀ ਭਵਨ ਵਿੱਚ ਆਯੋਜਿਤ ਇਨੋਵੇਸ਼ਨ ਸਕੌਲਰਜ਼ ਇਨ-ਰੈਜ਼ੀਡੈਂਸ ਪ੍ਰੋਗਰਾਮ ਵਿੱਚ ਇਹ ਵਿਚਾਰ ਪੇਸ਼ ਕੀਤਾ ਸੀ। ਬੀਆਈਐੱਸ ਨੇ ਇਸ ਇਨੋਵੇਟਿਵ ਟੈਕਨੋਲੋਜੀ ਦਾ ਨੋਟਿਸ ਲਿਆ ਅਤੇ ਬਾਅਦ ਵਿੱਚ ਐੱਨਆਈਐੱਫ ਦੇ ਸਹਿਯੋਗ ਨਾਲ ਇੱਕ ਨਵਾਂ ਭਾਰਤੀ ਸਟੈਂਡਰਡ - IS 17693: 2022 'ਮਿੱਟੀ ਦੀ ਬਣੀ ਗੈਰ-ਇਲੈਕਟ੍ਰਿਕ ਕੂਲਿੰਗ ਕੈਬਿਨੇਟ' ਵਿਕਸਿਤ ਕੀਤਾ।
IS 17693: 2022 ‘ਮਿੱਟੀ ਦੀ ਬਣੀ ਗੈਰ-ਇਲੈਕਟ੍ਰਿਕ ਸੰਚਾਲਿਤ ਕੂਲਿੰਗ ਕੈਬਿਨੇਟ’ ਗ੍ਰਾਸਰੂਟ ਇਨੋਵੇਸ਼ਨ - 'ਮਿਟੀਕੂਲ ਫਰਿੱਜ' ਨਾਲ ਸਬੰਧਿਤ ਪਹਿਲਾ ਸਟੈਂਡਰਡ ਹੈ। ਇਹ ਸਟੈਂਡਰਡ ਮਿੱਟੀ ਤੋਂ ਬਣੇ ਕੁਦਰਤੀ ਫਰਿੱਜ ਦੀ ਕੂਲਿੰਗ ਕੈਬਿਨੇਟ ਦੀ ਉਸਾਰੀ ਅਤੇ ਪ੍ਰਦਰਸ਼ਨ ਦੀਆਂ ਜ਼ਰੂਰਤਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਦਰਸਾਉਂਦਾ ਹੈ ਜੋ ਵਾਸ਼ਪੀਕਰਨ ਕੂਲਿੰਗ ਦੇ ਸਿਧਾਂਤ 'ਤੇ ਕੰਮ ਕਰਦਾ ਹੈ। ਇਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਅਲਮਾਰੀਆਂ (ਕੈਬਿਨੇਟਸ) ਦੀ ਵਰਤੋਂ ਜਲਦੀ ਖਰਾਬ ਹੋਣ ਵਾਲੇ ਭੋਜਨ ਪਦਾਰਥਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਬਿਜਲੀ ਦੀ ਲੋੜ ਤੋਂ ਬਿਨਾਂ ਸਟੋਰ ਕਰਨ ਲਈ ਕੀਤੀ ਜਾ ਸਕਦੀ ਹੈ। ਇਹ ਖਾਣ-ਪੀਣ ਵਾਲੀਆਂ ਚੀਜ਼ਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਕੁਦਰਤੀ ਠੰਡਕ ਪ੍ਰਦਾਨ ਕਰਦਾ ਹੈ ਤਾਂ ਜੋ ਉਹ ਆਪਣੀ ਗੁਣਵੱਤਾ ਨੂੰ ਖਰਾਬ ਕੀਤੇ ਬਿਨਾਂ ਤਾਜ਼ੀਆਂ ਰਹਿਣ।
ਇਹ ਸਟੈਂਡਰਡ 17 ਵਿੱਚੋਂ 6 ਸੰਯੁਕਤ ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰ ਸਸਟੇਨੇਬਲ ਡਿਵੈਲਪਮੈਂਟ ਲਕਸ਼ਾਂ (ਐੱਸਡੀਜੀ’ਸ) ਨੂੰ ਪੂਰਾ ਕਰਨ ਲਈ ਬੀਆਈਐੱਸ ਦੇ ਪ੍ਰਯਤਨਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਮਦਦ ਕਰਦਾ ਹੈ, ਯਾਨੀ 1 (ਕੋਈ ਗਰੀਬੀ ਨਹੀਂ), 2 (ਕੋਈ ਭੁੱਖਾ ਨਹੀਂ), 5 (ਲਿੰਗ ਸਮਾਨਤਾ), 7 (ਕਿਫਾਇਤੀ ਅਤੇ ਸਵੱਛ ਊਰਜਾ), 9 (ਉਦਯੋਗ, ਨਵੀਨਤਾ, ਅਤੇ ਬੁਨਿਆਦੀ ਢਾਂਚਾ), ਅਤੇ 12 (ਜ਼ਿੰਮੇਵਾਰੀਪੂਰਣ ਖਪਤ ਅਤੇ ਉਤਪਾਦਨ)।
ਇਹ ਸਟੈਂਡਰਡ ਸੰਗਠਿਤ ਖੇਤਰ ਵਿੱਚ ਇਨੋਵੇਸ਼ਨਸ ਦੇ ਨਾਲ ਜ਼ਮੀਨੀ ਪੱਧਰ 'ਤੇ ਨਵੀਨਤਾਵਾਂ (ਗ੍ਰਾਸਰੂਟ ਇਨੋਵੇਸ਼ਨਸ) ਨੂੰ ਉਤਸ਼ਾਹਿਤ ਕਰਨ ਵਿੱਚ ਮਦਦ ਕਰ ਸਕਦਾ ਹੈ।
ਕੁਝ ਲਾਭ ਜੋ ਨਵੀਨਤਾ ਤੋਂ ਪ੍ਰਾਪਤ ਹੋਣ ਦੀ ਉਮੀਦ ਕੀਤੀ ਜਾਂਦੀ ਹੈ ਉਹ ਹਨ - ਵਪਾਰ ਅਤੇ ਵਣਜ ਦੀ ਸੁਵਿਧਾ, ਪ੍ਰਕਿਰਿਆਵਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਸੁਧਾਰ ਅਤੇ ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਵਧੇਰੇ ਦਕਸ਼ ਬਣਾਉਣਾ, ਨਿਰੰਤਰ ਕੰਮਕਾਜ ਅਤੇ ਗੁਣਵੱਤਾ ਵਿੱਚ ਮਾਰਗਦਰਸ਼ਨ, ਉਤਪਾਦਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਸੇਵਾਵਾਂ ਦੀ ਤੁਲਨਾ ਨੂੰ ਸਰਲ ਬਣਾਉਣਾ, ਟੈਕਨੋਲੋਜੀਕਲ ਵਿਕਾਸ ਨੂੰ ਹੋਰ ਉਤਸ਼ਾਹਿਤ ਕਰਨਾ ਆਦਿ।
'ਮਿਟੀਕੂਲ ਰੈਫ੍ਰਿਜਰੇਟਰ' ਦਾ ਪਹਿਲਾਂ ਹੀ ਬਹੁਤ ਪ੍ਰਭਾਵ ਦਿਖਾਈ ਦੇ ਰਿਹਾ ਹੈ, ਅਤੇ ਇਹ ਮਾਨਕ ਤੈਅ ਕਰਨ ਦੇ ਇਸ ਮਹੱਤਵਪੂਰਨ ਮੀਲ ਪੱਥਰ ਨੂੰ ਹਾਸਲ ਕਰਕੇ ਹੋਰ ਅੱਗੇ ਵਧਣ ਲਈ ਤਿਆਰ ਹੈ। ਇਹ ਮਿੱਟੀ ਦੇ ਬਰਤਨਾਂ (pottery) ਦੇ ਸੱਭਿਆਚਾਰ, ਪਰੰਪਰਾ ਅਤੇ ਵਿਰਾਸਤ ਨੂੰ ਪੁਨਰ ਸੁਰਜੀਤ ਕਰਨ; ਲੋਕਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਬਿਹਤਰ, ਸਅਸਥ ਤਰੀਕਿਆਂ ਨਾਲ ਆਪਣੀਆਂ ਜੜ੍ਹਾਂ ਨਾਲ ਜੋੜਨ; ਟਿਕਾਊ ਖਪਤ ਨੂੰ ਉਤਸ਼ਾਹਿਤ ਕਰਨ; ਆਰਥਿਕ ਤੌਰ 'ਤੇ ਗਰੀਬ ਭਾਈਚਾਰੇ ਨੂੰ ਸਸ਼ਕਤ ਕਰਨ; ਗ੍ਰੀਨ ਅਤੇ ਸ਼ੀਤਲ ਪ੍ਰਿਥਵੀ, ਆਰਥਿਕ ਵਿਕਾਸ ਅਤੇ ਰੋਜ਼ਗਾਰ ਸਿਰਜਣ ਲਈ ਕੰਮ ਕਰਨ; ਅਤੇ ਗ੍ਰਾਮੀਣ ਮਹਿਲਾਵਾਂ ਦੇ ਵਿਕਾਸ ਵਿੱਚ ਯੋਗਦਾਨ ਪਾਉਣ ਅਤੇ ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਵਿੱਤੀ ਤੌਰ 'ਤੇ ਸੁਤੰਤਰ ਬਣਾਉਣ ਵਿੱਚ ਪਹਿਲਾਂ ਹੀ ਮੁੱਖ ਭੂਮਿਕਾ ਨਿਭਾ ਰਿਹਾ ਹੈ। ਇਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਪ੍ਰਾਪਤੀਆਂ ਨੂੰ ਨਵੇਂ ਸਟੈਂਡਰਡ ਨਾਲ ਹੁਲਾਰਾ ਮਿਲੇਗਾ।