Ministry of Science & Technology
First grassroots innovation-based standards formulated by Bureau of Indian Standards (BIS)
17 JUN 2022 3:28PM by PIB Delhi
The first official standard for a grassroots innovation has been set up for clay cooling cabinet Mitticool developed by Shri Mansukh Bhai Prajapati, from Wankaner, in Gujarat. The standard set up by the Bureau of India Standards is necessary after a particular stage for scaling up and entering the cross-border markets.
National Innovation Foundation (NIF) – India, an autonomous body of the Department of Science and Technology (DST), Government of India, put forward this idea at the Innovations Scholars In-residence Programme held at Rashtrapati Bhawan. BIS took cognizance of this innovative technology and subsequently engaged with NIF to develop a new Indian Standard -- IS 17693: 2022 ‘Non-electric cooling cabinet made of clay’.
The IS 17693: 2022 Non-electric Cooling Cabinet Made of Clay is the first standard rooted in a grassroots innovation - ‘Mitticool Refrigerator’. The standard specifies the construction and performance requirements of a cooling cabinet of the natural refrigerator made out of clay which operates on the principle of evaporative cooling. These cabinets may be used to store perishable foodstuff without the need of electricity. It provides a natural coldness to foodstuffs so that they remain fresh without deteriorating their quality.
The standard helps in the endeavour of BIS to fulfil 6 of out 17 United Nations Sustainable Development Goals (SDGs), namely 1 (No poverty), 2 (Zero hunger), 5 (Gender equality), 7 (Affordable and clean energy), 9 (Industry, innovation, and infrastructure), and 12 (Responsible consumption and production).
The standard can help grassroots innovations march hand-in-hand with innovations in the formal sector. Some benefits that are expected to accrue to the innovation are – facilitation of trade and commerce, improvement of processes and making them more efficient, guidance in consistent functioning and quality, simplifying comparison of products and services, promoting further technological developments and so on.
The impact of the ‘Mitticool Refrigerator’has already been exponential, and it is poised to grow by attaining this significant milestone of setting standards. It is already playing a lead role in reviving the pottery culture, tradition, and heritage; connecting people back to roots in better, healthier ways; promoting sustainable consumption; economically empowering the indigent community; working towards green and cool earth, economic development and employment generation; and contributing towards rural women upliftment and making them financially independent. These achievements will receive a boost with the new standard.

سائنس اور ٹیکنالوجی کی وزارت
بیورو آف انڈین اسٹینڈرز(بی آئی ایس) کے ذریعہ پہلے زمینی سطح کے جدت پر مبنی معیارات مرتب کیے گئے
17 JUN 2022 3:28PM by PIB Delhi
زمینی سطح پر اختراع کے لیے پہلا سرکاری معیار مقرر کیا گیا ہے جس میں مٹی کولنگ کیبنٹ مٹی کول شامل ہے، جسے گجرات کے وانکانیر کے مسٹر منسکھ بھائی پرجاپتی نے تیار کیا ہے۔ توسیع اور دوسرے ملکوں کے بازاروں میں داخلے کے لئے ایک خاص مرحلہ کے بعد بیورو آف انڈین اسٹینڈرڈز کے ذریعہ مرتب کردہ معیار کی ضرورت ہوتی ہے ۔
نیشنل انوویشن فاؤنڈیشن (این آئی ایف) – انڈیا نے،جو کہ حکومت ہند کے سائنس اور ٹیکنالوجی کے محکمہ(ڈی ایس ٹی ) کی ایک خود مختار تنظیم ہے، راشٹرپتی بھون میں انوویشن اسکالرز ان-ریذیڈنس پروگرام میں یہ خیال پیش کیا تھا۔ بی آئی ایس نے خود اس ٹیکنالوجی کا ادراک کیا اور بعد میں ایک نئے انڈین اسٹینڈرڈآئی ایس 17693: 2022 'بغیر بجلی کے چلنے والی مٹی سے بنی کولنگ کیبنٹ' تیار کرنے کے لیے این آئی ایف کے ساتھ شراکت داری اختیار کی۔
آئی ایس 17693 : 2022 'نان الیکٹرک پاورڈ مٹی کی کولنگ کیبنٹ' زمینی سطح کی اختراع 'مٹی کول ریفریجریٹر' سے متعلق پہلا معیار ہے ۔ معیاری مٹی سے بنے قدرتی ریفریجرینٹ کی کولنگ کیبنٹ کی تعمیر اور کارکردگی کے تقاضوں کی وضاحت کرتا ہے، جو بخارات کی ٹھنڈک کے اصول پر کام کرتی ہے۔ یہ الماریاں بجلی کی ضرورت کے بغیر خراب ہونے والی غذائی اشیاء کو ذخیرہ کرنے کے لیے استعمال کی جا سکتی ہیں۔ یہ کھانوں کو قدرتی ٹھنڈک فراہم کرتا ہے تاکہ وہ اپنے معیار کو نقصان پہنچائے بغیر تازہ رہیں۔
یہ معیار اقوام متحدہ کے 17 پائیدار ترقیاتی اہداف (ایس ڈی جیز) میں سے 6 کو پورا کرتا ہے۔ یہ چھ اہداف ہیں: 1- ( غربت کاخاتمہ) ، 2- (بھکمری کاخاتمہ) ، 5- (صنفی مساوات)، 7- (سستی اور صاف توانائی)، اور 9- (صنعت، اختراع ور انفراسٹرکچر) اور 12-( ذمہ دارانہ کھپت اور پیداوار)۔
یہ بینچ مارک منظم شعبے کی اختراعات کے ساتھ نچلی سطح پر اختراعات کو فروغ دینے میں مدد کر سکتا ہے۔ ان اختراعات سے توقع کی جاتی ہے کہ وہ تجارت اور تجارت اورکاروبار میں سہولت فراہم کریں گے، طریقہ کار کو بہتر بنائیں گے اور انہیں مزید موثر بنائیں گے، مسلسل کام کرنے اور معیار میں رہنمائی، مصنوعات اور خدمات کا آسان موازنہ، ٹیکنالوجی کی ترقی کی حوصلہ افزائی کریں گے۔
’مٹی کول ریفریجریٹر‘پہلے ہی نمایاں اثر دکھا رہا ہے اور معیارات کی ترتیب کے اس اہم سنگ میل کو حاصل کرکے آگے بڑھ رہا ہے۔ یہ مٹی کے برتنوں کی ثقافت، روایت اور وراثت کے احیاء ، لوگوں کو بہتر اور صحت مند طریقوں سے جوڑنے، پائیدار کھپت کو فروغ دینے، غریب افراد کو مالی طور پر مضبوط بنانے، سرسبز اور ٹھنڈی زمین، اقتصادی ترقی اور روزگار کی فراہمی اور دیہی خواتین کی ترقی اور انہیں مالی طور پر خود مختار بنانے میں پہلے سے ہی ایک اہم کردار ادا کر رہا ہے۔ ان کامیابیوں کو نئے معیارات کے ساتھ ایک تحریک ملے گی۔