विज्ञान एवं प्रौद्योगिकी मंत्रालय
भारतीय मानक ब्यूरो (बीआईएस) ने पहले जमीनी स्तर के नवाचार पर आधारित मानक तैयार किए
17 JUN 2022 3:28PM by PIB Delhi
गुजरात में वांकानेर के श्री मनसुख भाई प्रजापति द्वारा विकसित मिट्टी को शीतल करने वाले कैबिनेट मिट्टीकूल से जुड़े जमीनी स्तर के नवाचार के लिए पहला आधिकारिक मानक स्थापित किया गया है। विस्तार और दूसरे देशों के बाजारों में प्रवेश के लिए एक विशेष चरण के बाद भारतीय मानक ब्यूरो द्वारा स्थापित मानक की आवश्यकता होती है।
विज्ञान एवं प्रौद्योगिकी (डीएसटी), भारत सरकार की एक स्वायत्त संस्था नेशनल इनोवेशन फाउंडेशन (एनआईएफ)- भारत ने राष्ट्रपति भवन में हुए इनोवेशंस स्कॉलर्स इन-रेजिडेंस प्रोग्राम में इस विचार को आगे रखा था। बीआईएस ने इस तकनीक का खुद संज्ञान लिया और बाद में एक नया भारतीय मानक- आईएस 17693 : 2022 'गैर बिजली चालित मिट्टी से बना कूलिंग कैबिनेट' के विकास के लिए एनआईएफ के साथ जुड़ गया।
आईएस 17693 : 2022 'गैर बिजली चालित मिट्टी से बना कूलिंग कैबिनेट' एक जमीनी स्तर के नवाचार – मिट्टीकूल रेफ्रिजरेटर से संबंधित पहला मानक है। मानक में मिट्टी से प्राकृतिक रेफ्रिजरेट के एक कूलिंग कैबिनेट के निर्माण और प्रदर्शन की आवश्यकताओं का उल्लेख करता है, जो वाष्पशील शीतलन के सिद्धांत पर संचालित होता है। इन कैबिनेट को बिना बिजली की जरूरत के जल्द खराब होने वाले खाद्य पदार्थों के भंडारण में इस्तेमाल किया जा सकता है। यह खाद्य पदार्थों को एक प्राकृतिक शीतलता उपलब्ध कराता है जिससे वे गुणवत्ता को नुकसान पहुंचाए बिना तरोताजा बने रहते हैं।
इस मानक से संयुक्त राष्ट्र के 17 सतत विकास के लक्ष्यों (एसडीजी) में 6 पूरे होते हैं। इनके नाम हैं- 1-कोई गरीबी नहीं, 2-कोई भूखा नहीं, 5-लैंगिक समानता, 7-सस्ती और स्वच्छ ऊर्जा, और 9- उद्योग, नवाचार और इन्फ्रास्ट्रक्चर और 12- जिम्मेदारीपूर्ण उपभोग और उत्पादन।
इस मानक से संगठित क्षेत्र के नवाचारों के साथ जमीनी स्तर के नवाचार को बढ़ावा देने में सहायता मिल सकती है। इस नवाचार से व्यापार और वाणिज्य सहूलियत, प्रक्रियाओं में सुधार और उन्हें ज्यादा कुशल बनाना, निरंतर कामकाज और गुणवत्ता में मार्गदर्शन, उत्पादों और सेवाओं की सरल तुलना, प्रौद्योगिकियों के विकास को प्रोत्साहन आदि कुछ लाभ मिलने का अनुमान है।
'मिट्टीकूल रेफ्रिजरेटर' का पहले से खासा प्रभाव दिख रहा है और यह मानकों को स्थापित करने के इस महत्वपूर्ण मील के पत्थर को प्राप्त करके आगे बढ़ रहा है। यह मिट्टी के बर्तनों की संस्कृति, परम्परा और विरासत के पुनरुद्धार; लोगों को बेहतर और स्वस्थ तरीकों से जोड़ने; टिकाऊ उपभोग को प्रोत्साहन; गरीब समुदाय को आर्थिक रूप से सशक्त बनाने; हरित और शीतल पृथ्वी, आर्थिक विकास और रोजगार सृजन; और ग्रामीण महिलाओं के उत्थान में अंशदान और उन्हें वित्तीय रूप से स्वतंत्र बनाने में पहले से एक अहम भूमिका निभा रहा है। इन उपलब्धियों को नए मानक के साथ एक प्रोत्साहन मिलेगा।

Ministry of Science & Technology
First grassroots innovation-based standards formulated by Bureau of Indian Standards (BIS)
17 JUN 2022 3:28PM by PIB Delhi
The first official standard for a grassroots innovation has been set up for clay cooling cabinet Mitticool developed by Shri Mansukh Bhai Prajapati, from Wankaner, in Gujarat. The standard set up by the Bureau of India Standards is necessary after a particular stage for scaling up and entering the cross-border markets.
National Innovation Foundation (NIF) – India, an autonomous body of the Department of Science and Technology (DST), Government of India, put forward this idea at the Innovations Scholars In-residence Programme held at Rashtrapati Bhawan. BIS took cognizance of this innovative technology and subsequently engaged with NIF to develop a new Indian Standard -- IS 17693: 2022 ‘Non-electric cooling cabinet made of clay’.
The IS 17693: 2022 Non-electric Cooling Cabinet Made of Clay is the first standard rooted in a grassroots innovation - ‘Mitticool Refrigerator’. The standard specifies the construction and performance requirements of a cooling cabinet of the natural refrigerator made out of clay which operates on the principle of evaporative cooling. These cabinets may be used to store perishable foodstuff without the need of electricity. It provides a natural coldness to foodstuffs so that they remain fresh without deteriorating their quality.
The standard helps in the endeavour of BIS to fulfil 6 of out 17 United Nations Sustainable Development Goals (SDGs), namely 1 (No poverty), 2 (Zero hunger), 5 (Gender equality), 7 (Affordable and clean energy), 9 (Industry, innovation, and infrastructure), and 12 (Responsible consumption and production).
The standard can help grassroots innovations march hand-in-hand with innovations in the formal sector. Some benefits that are expected to accrue to the innovation are – facilitation of trade and commerce, improvement of processes and making them more efficient, guidance in consistent functioning and quality, simplifying comparison of products and services, promoting further technological developments and so on.
The impact of the ‘Mitticool Refrigerator’has already been exponential, and it is poised to grow by attaining this significant milestone of setting standards. It is already playing a lead role in reviving the pottery culture, tradition, and heritage; connecting people back to roots in better, healthier ways; promoting sustainable consumption; economically empowering the indigent community; working towards green and cool earth, economic development and employment generation; and contributing towards rural women upliftment and making them financially independent. These achievements will receive a boost with the new standard.