Ministry of Earth Sciences
MoU Signed between Indian Navy and NCMRWF for cooperation on Numerical Model based applications in METOC
17 JUN 2022 6:35PM by PIB Delhi
National Centre for Medium Range Weather Forecasting (NCMRWF), Ministry of Earth Sciences, signed Memorandum of Understanding (MoU) with Indian Navy, Ministry of Defence for ‘Cooperation on Numerical Model Based Applications in Meteorology and Oceanology’. MoU was signed by Dr. Ashis K. Mitra, Head NCMRWF and Commodore G Rambabu, Head of Indian Navy’s Directorate of Naval Oceanology and Meteorology (DNOM), Integrated Headquarters, Ministry of Defence (Navy) during the ceremony held at NCMRWF, Noida.
The purpose of this collaboration would be to share the expertise with the aim of keeping both organisations in step with rapid development in the field of weather/ ocean modelling, coupled modelling, data assimilation, ensemble forecasting and satellite data use. In addition, this would also facilitate meaningful interactions that is drawn on the professional strengths of two organisations.
NCMRWF with highly skilled scientists and state of the Art infrastructure would provide support to two of the premier establishments of Indian Navy located at Kochi, i.e., Naval Operations Data Processing and Analysis Centre (NODPAC) and Indian Naval Meteorological Analysis Centre (INMAC) in developing advanced numerical weather prediction systems including coupled models, with increased reliability and accuracy over the Indian Ocean Region (IOR) and global regions.
The MoU would benefit both NCMRWF and Indian Navy in furthering meaningful interactions and professional exchanges in future.
Signing of MoU by Dr. Ashis K. Mitra, Head NCMRWF and Commodore G. Rambabu, Head (DNOM), Indian Navy

ارضیاتی سائنس کی وزارت
ہندوستانی بحریہ اوردرمیانی رینج کے موسم سے متعلق پیش گوئی کے قومی مرکز کے درمیان عددی ماڈل پر مبنی ایپلی کیشنز پر مدد کے لیے مفاہمت نامے (ایم او یو) پر دستخط کیے گئے
17 JUN 2022 6:35PM by PIB Delhi
ارضیاتی سائنس کی وزارت اوردرمیانی رینج کے موسم سے متعلق پیش گوئی کے قومی مرکز (این سی ایم آر ڈبلیو ایف) نے ہندوستانی بحریہ، وزارت دفاع کے ساتھ ‘موسمیات اور سمندری سائنس میں عددی ماڈل پر مبنی ایپلی کیشنز پر تعاون’ کے لیے مفاہمت نامے پر دستخط کیے۔ ایم او یو پر این سی ایم آر ڈبلیو ایف کے سربراہ ڈاکٹر آشیش کے مترا، اور وزارت دفاع (بحریہ) کے مربوط صدر دفترکے بحریائی سمندری سائنس اور موسمیاتی سائنس ڈائریکٹوریٹ (ڈی این او ایم) کے ہندوستانی بحریہ کے چیف کموڈور جی رام بابو نے نوئیڈا میں واقع این سی ایم آر ڈبلیو ایف میں منعقدہ ایک تقریب کے دوران دستخط کئے۔
اس تعاون کا مقصد دونوں اداروں کو موسم/سمندر کی ماڈلنگ، کپلڈ ماڈلنگ، ڈیٹا ایسیملیشن، انسیمبل ڑ پیشن گوئی اور سیٹلائٹ ڈیٹا کے استعمال کے شعبوں میں تیز رفتار پیش رفت اور مہارت کے اشتراک سے باخبر رکھنا ہے۔ اس کے علاوہ، یہ دونوں اداروں کی پیشہ ورانہ طاقتوں کی بنیاد پر بامعنی بات چیت میں بھی سہولت فراہم کرے گا۔
اعلیٰ ہنر مند سائنسدانوں اور جدید ترین بنیادی ڈھانچے کے ساتھ، این سی ایم آر ڈبلیو ایف کوچی میں واقع ہندستانی بحریہ کے دو اعلیٰ اداروں اورآپریشنز ڈیٹا پروسیسنگ اینڈ انالیسس سنٹر (این او ڈی پی اے سی) اور انڈیا نیول میٹرولوجیکل انالیسس سنٹر (آئی این ایم اے سی) کو کپلڈ ماڈلز سمیت جدید عددی موسم کی پیشن گوئی کانظام تیار کرنے ، بحر ہند کے خطے (آئی او آر) اور عالمی خطوں میں بڑھتے ہوئے انحصار اور درستگی کے ساتھ مدد فراہم کرے گا۔
اس مفاہمت نامے سے این سی ایم آر ڈبلیو ایف اور ہندوستانی بحریہ دونوں کو مستقبل میں ثمرآور بات چیت اور پیشہ ورانہ تبادلوں کا ثمرہ ملے گا۔
این سی ایم آر ڈبلیو ایف کے چیف ڈاکٹر آشیش کے مترا، اور ہندوستانی بحریہ ( ڈی این او ایم) کے چیف، کموڈور جی رام بابو نے مفاہمت نامے پر دستخط کئے