Ministry of Fisheries, Animal Husbandry & Dairying
Shri Parshottam Rupala participates in Yogotsav at Iconic place Somnath
Countdown event of International day of Yoga
17 JUN 2022 6:31PM by PIB Delhi
The Government of India is celebrating Azadi ka Amrut Mahotsava and as its part, Ministry of Ayush has proposed to organize events as countdown to International Day of Yoga (IDY). The Department of Animal Husbandry and Dairying, Ministry of Fisheries, Animal Husbandry and Dairying, Government of India in collaboration with National Dairy Development Board (NDDB) and Gujarat Cooperative Milk Marketing Federation (GCMMF) celebrated countdown event to the IDY-2022 Yogotsav at iconic place Somnath, Gujarat today. The main theme of the Yogotsav is Yoga with right living and nutritious food.
Shri Parshottam Rupala, Hon’ble Minister for Fisheries, Animal Husbandry and Dairying, Government of India graced the Yogotsav as Chief Guest in august presence of Shri Devabhai Malam, Minister of State, Animal Husbandry and Cow-Breeding, Government of Gujarat, Shri Rajesh Chudasama, Hon’ble Member of Parliament (Junagadh-Gir, Somnath) and Shri Atul Chaturvedi, Secretary, Animal Husbandry and Dairying, Government of India.
The event commenced with lighting of lamp by dignitaries followed by a folk performance ‘Dayro’ by Shri Niramdan Gadhvi and a yoga performance from National Awardee Shri Apoorv Om. Shri Meenesh Shah, Chairman, NDDB welcomed the Dignitaries and the Dairy Farmers participating from the adjoining areas.
Addressing the Yogotsav, Shri Parshottam Rupala, Union Minister for Fisheries, Animal Husbandry and Dairying, Government of India stated that the worldwide acceptance of Yoga is a matter of pride for India, as Yoga is an integral part of our cultural and spiritual heritage. One needs not only exercise (through Yoga), but also healthy and nutritious food. It is well established that milk is a good source of all vital essential nutrients and almost a complete food. Today, we are the largest milk producers in the world, achieving an annual production of 209.96 million tons during the year 2020-21. The sector is especially significant for the Micro, Small and Medium Enterprises (MSMEs) and creating jobs in rural areas, as it provides the vital linkage between industry and agriculture and is of enormous significance for India’s development. He launched the Gobar gas slurry based organic manure and Shishu Sanjeevni (Suposhan Kit) developed by NDDB.
Shri Atul Chaturvedi, Secretary, Animal Husbandry and Dairying emphasized that the Yoga offers a path for sustainable living when applied to communities and societies and the department aims to bring more people into the fold of the activities of IDY-2022 as Mass Movement for Health and Wellbeing by promoting Milk and Dairy products. He stated that the Department is running several schemes for the benefit of dairy cooperatives, individuals and private companies, eradication of animal diseases including FMD and Brucellosis and ensuring availability of animals feed and fodder.
Shri Devabhai Malam, Minister of State, Animal Husbandry and Cow-Breeding, Government of Gujarat and Shri Rajesh Chudasama, Hon’ble Member of Parliament (Junagadh-Gir, Somnath) highlighted the importance of Yoga in our daily life and this event will create impact and resolve for propagating and in cultivating the spirit of Yoga in our life and world view.
Union Minister participated in the yoga session along with more than thousand Dairy Farmers from Junagadh, Amreli, Gir Somnath and Rajkot at the Somnath Temple Premises in the background of the setting sun in the Arabian Sea. More than 7 lakh dairy farmers from various cooperative and milk producer companies across the country practiced yoga connected virtually in the Yogotsav.
Concluding the event, Shri GN Singh, Joint Secretary, Department of Animal Husbandry and Dairying, Government of India expressed gratitude towards all the Dignitaries, State Administration, NDDB, GCMMF and participating Dairy farmers. He informed that International Day of Yoga (IDY) 2022 will be celebrated by the Department at Modhera Sun Temple, Gujarat on 21st June, 2022.

પશુ સંવર્ધન, ડેરી અને મત્સ્ય ઉછેર મંત્રાલય
કેન્દ્રીય મંત્રી શ્રી પરશોત્તમ રૂપાલાએ પ્રતિષ્ઠિત સ્થળ સોમનાથ ખાતે યોગાભ્યાસ કર્યો
આંતરરાષ્ટ્રીય યોગ દિવસની કાઉન્ટડાઉન ઇવેન્ટમાં હજાર ઉપરાંત ડેરી ખેડૂતોએ ભાગ લીધો, સાત લાખ લોકો વર્ચ્યુઅલી જોડાયા
17 JUN 2022 6:31PM by PIB Ahmedabad
ભારત સરકાર આઝાદી કા અમૃત મહોત્સવની ઉજવણી કરી રહી છે અને તેના ભાગ રૂપે, આયુષ મંત્રાલયે આંતરરાષ્ટ્રીય યોગ દિવસ (IDY)નાં કાઉન્ટડાઉન તરીકે કાર્યક્રમોનું આયોજન કરવાની દરખાસ્ત કરી છે. નેશનલ ડેરી ડેવલપમેન્ટ બૉર્ડ (NDDB) અને ગુજરાત કોઓપરેટિવ મિલ્ક માર્કેટિંગ ફેડરેશન (GCMMF)ના સહયોગથી ભારત સરકારના મત્સ્ય, પશુપાલન અને ડેરી મંત્રાલયના પશુપાલન અને ડેરી વિભાગે ઓળખરૂપ સ્થળ સોમનાથ, ગુજરાત ખાતે 17મી જૂન, 2022ના રોજ IDY-2022 યોગોત્સવની કાઉન્ટડાઉન ઇવેન્ટની ઉજવણી કરી હતી. યોગોત્સવનો મુખ્ય થીમ યોગ્ય જીવન અને પૌષ્ટિક આહાર સાથે યોગ છે.
ભારત સરકારના મત્સ્યોદ્યોગ, પશુપાલન અને ડેરી મંત્રી શ્રી પરશોત્તમ રૂપાલા મુખ્ય અતિથિ તરીકે યોગોત્સવમાં સામેલ થયા હતા જેમાં ગુજરાત સરકારના પશુપાલન અને ગાય-સંવર્ધન , રાજ્ય મંત્રી શ્રી દેવાભાઈ માલમ, માનનીય સંસદ સભ્ય (જૂનાગઢ-ગીર, સોમનાથ) શ્રી રાજેશ ચૂડાસમા અને પશુપાલન અને ડેરી, ભારત સરકારના સચિવ શ્રી અતુલ ચતુર્વેદી પણ ઉપસ્થિત રહ્યા હતા.
કાર્યક્રમની શરૂઆત મહાનુભાવો દ્વારા દીપ પ્રાગટ્ય સાથે કરવામાં આવી હતી ત્યારબાદ શ્રી નિરમદાન ગઢવી દ્વારા લોક પ્રદર્શન 'ડાયરો' અને શ્રી અપૂર્વ ઓમ દ્વારા યોગ પ્રદર્શન કરવામાં આવ્યું હતું.
શરૂઆતમાં NDDBના ચેરમેન શ્રી મીનેશ શાહે આજુબાજુના વિસ્તારોમાંથી ભાગ લેનાર મહાનુભાવો અને ડેરી ખેડૂતોનું સ્વાગત કર્યું હતું.
યોગોત્સવને સંબોધતા, ભારત સરકારના મત્સ્યોદ્યોગ, પશુપાલન અને ડેરીના મંત્રી શ્રી પરશોત્તમ રૂપાલાએ જણાવ્યું હતું કે યોગની વિશ્વવ્યાપી સ્વીકૃતિ ભારત માટે ગર્વની વાત છે, કારણ કે યોગ એ આપણા સાંસ્કૃતિક અને આધ્યાત્મિક વારસાનું અભિન્ન અંગ છે. વ્યક્તિને માત્ર વ્યાયામ (યોગ દ્વારા) જ નહીં, પણ સ્વસ્થ અને પૌષ્ટિક ખોરાકની પણ જરૂર છે. તે સારી રીતે સ્થાપિત છે કે દૂધ એ તમામ મહત્વપૂર્ણ પોષક તત્વોનો સારો સ્ત્રોત છે અને લગભગ સંપૂર્ણ આહાર છે. આજે, આપણે વર્ષ 2020-21 દરમિયાન 209.96 મિલિયન ટનનું વાર્ષિક ઉત્પાદન હાંસલ કરીને વિશ્વના સૌથી મોટા દૂધ ઉત્પાદક છીએ. આ ક્ષેત્ર ખાસ કરીને સૂક્ષ્મ, નાના અને મધ્યમ ઉદ્યોગો (MSMEs) માટે મહત્વપૂર્ણ છે અને ગ્રામીણ વિસ્તારોમાં નોકરીઓનું સર્જન કરે છે, કારણ કે તે ઉદ્યોગ અને કૃષિ વચ્ચે મહત્વપૂર્ણ જોડાણ પૂરું પાડે છે અને ભારતના વિકાસ માટે ખૂબ મહત્વ ધરાવે છે. તેમણે NDDB દ્વારા વિકસિત ગોબર ગેસ સ્લરી આધારિત ઓર્ગેનિક ખાતર અને શિશુ સંજીવની (સુપોષણ કીટ) પણ લોન્ચ કરી હતી.
પશુપાલન અને ડેરી, ભારત સરકારના સચિવ શ્રી અતુલ ચતુર્વેદીએ ભાર મૂક્યો કે જ્યારે સમુદાયો અને સમાજો પર લાગુ કરવામાં આવે ત્યારે યોગ ટકાઉ જીવનનો માર્ગ પ્રદાન કરે છે અને વિભાગનો ઉદ્દેશ્ય દૂધ અને ડેરી ઉત્પાદનોને પ્રોત્સાહન આપીને આરોગ્ય અને સુખાકારી માટે ચળવળ તરીકે વધુ ને વધુ લોકોને IDY-2022ની પ્રવૃત્તિઓમાં લાવવાનો છે. તેમણે જણાવ્યું કે વિભાગ ડેરી સહકારી, વ્યક્તિઓ અને ખાનગી કંપનીઓના લાભ માટે, FMD અને બ્રુસેલોસિસ સહિતના પ્રાણીઓના રોગોને નાબૂદ કરવા અને પ્રાણીઓના ખોરાક અને ઘાસચારાની ઉપલબ્ધતાને સુનિશ્ચિત કરવા માટે ઘણી યોજનાઓ પણ ચલાવી રહ્યો છે.
ગુજરાત સરકારના પશુપાલન અને ગૌસંવર્ધન રાજ્ય મંત્રી શ્રી દેવાભાઈ માલમ અને માનનીય સંસદસભ્ય (જૂનાગઢ-ગીર, સોમનાથ) શ્રી રાજેશ ચુડાસમાએ પણ આપણાં રોજિંદાં જીવનમાં યોગનાં મહત્વ પર પ્રકાશ પાડ્યો હતો અને આ પ્રસંગ આપણાં જીવન અને વિશ્વ દૃષ્ટિકોણમાં યોગની ભાવનાના પ્રચાર અને સંવર્ધન માટે અસર અને સંકલ્પ સર્જશે.
માનનીય કેન્દ્રીય મંત્રીએ અરબી સમુદ્રમાં અસ્ત થતા સૂર્યની પૃષ્ઠભૂમિમાં સોમનાથ મંદિર પરિસર ખાતે જૂનાગઢ, અમરેલી, ગીર સોમનાથ અને રાજકોટના હજારથી વધુ ડેરી ખેડૂતો સાથે યોગ સત્રમાં ભાગ લીધો હતો. દેશભરની વિવિધ સહકારી અને દૂધ ઉત્પાદક કંપનીઓના 7 લાખથી વધુ ડેરી ખેડૂતોએ યોગોત્સવમાં વર્ચ્યુઅલ રીતે જોડાઇ યોગનો અભ્યાસ કર્યો હતો.
કાર્યક્રમના સમાપનમાં, ભારત સરકારના પશુપાલન અને ડેરી વિભાગના સંયુક્ત સચિવ શ્રી જીએન સિંઘે તમામ મહાનુભાવો, રાજ્ય વહીવટીતંત્ર, NDDB, GCMMF અને સહભાગી ડેરી ખેડૂતોનો આભાર વ્યક્ત કર્યો. તેમણે એ પણ માહિતી આપી હતી કે વિભાગ દ્વારા 21મી જૂન, 2022ના રોજ ગુજરાતના મોઢેરા સૂર્ય મંદિર ખાતે આંતરરાષ્ટ્રીય યોગ દિવસ (IDY) 2022ની ઉજવણી કરવામાં આવશે.