Ministry of Fisheries, Animal Husbandry & Dairying
Shri Parshottam Rupala participates in Yogotsav at Iconic place Somnath
Countdown event of International day of Yoga
17 JUN 2022 6:31PM by PIB Delhi
The Government of India is celebrating Azadi ka Amrut Mahotsava and as its part, Ministry of Ayush has proposed to organize events as countdown to International Day of Yoga (IDY). The Department of Animal Husbandry and Dairying, Ministry of Fisheries, Animal Husbandry and Dairying, Government of India in collaboration with National Dairy Development Board (NDDB) and Gujarat Cooperative Milk Marketing Federation (GCMMF) celebrated countdown event to the IDY-2022 Yogotsav at iconic place Somnath, Gujarat today. The main theme of the Yogotsav is Yoga with right living and nutritious food.
Shri Parshottam Rupala, Hon’ble Minister for Fisheries, Animal Husbandry and Dairying, Government of India graced the Yogotsav as Chief Guest in august presence of Shri Devabhai Malam, Minister of State, Animal Husbandry and Cow-Breeding, Government of Gujarat, Shri Rajesh Chudasama, Hon’ble Member of Parliament (Junagadh-Gir, Somnath) and Shri Atul Chaturvedi, Secretary, Animal Husbandry and Dairying, Government of India.
The event commenced with lighting of lamp by dignitaries followed by a folk performance ‘Dayro’ by Shri Niramdan Gadhvi and a yoga performance from National Awardee Shri Apoorv Om. Shri Meenesh Shah, Chairman, NDDB welcomed the Dignitaries and the Dairy Farmers participating from the adjoining areas.
Addressing the Yogotsav, Shri Parshottam Rupala, Union Minister for Fisheries, Animal Husbandry and Dairying, Government of India stated that the worldwide acceptance of Yoga is a matter of pride for India, as Yoga is an integral part of our cultural and spiritual heritage. One needs not only exercise (through Yoga), but also healthy and nutritious food. It is well established that milk is a good source of all vital essential nutrients and almost a complete food. Today, we are the largest milk producers in the world, achieving an annual production of 209.96 million tons during the year 2020-21. The sector is especially significant for the Micro, Small and Medium Enterprises (MSMEs) and creating jobs in rural areas, as it provides the vital linkage between industry and agriculture and is of enormous significance for India’s development. He launched the Gobar gas slurry based organic manure and Shishu Sanjeevni (Suposhan Kit) developed by NDDB.
Shri Atul Chaturvedi, Secretary, Animal Husbandry and Dairying emphasized that the Yoga offers a path for sustainable living when applied to communities and societies and the department aims to bring more people into the fold of the activities of IDY-2022 as Mass Movement for Health and Wellbeing by promoting Milk and Dairy products. He stated that the Department is running several schemes for the benefit of dairy cooperatives, individuals and private companies, eradication of animal diseases including FMD and Brucellosis and ensuring availability of animals feed and fodder.
Shri Devabhai Malam, Minister of State, Animal Husbandry and Cow-Breeding, Government of Gujarat and Shri Rajesh Chudasama, Hon’ble Member of Parliament (Junagadh-Gir, Somnath) highlighted the importance of Yoga in our daily life and this event will create impact and resolve for propagating and in cultivating the spirit of Yoga in our life and world view.
Union Minister participated in the yoga session along with more than thousand Dairy Farmers from Junagadh, Amreli, Gir Somnath and Rajkot at the Somnath Temple Premises in the background of the setting sun in the Arabian Sea. More than 7 lakh dairy farmers from various cooperative and milk producer companies across the country practiced yoga connected virtually in the Yogotsav.
Concluding the event, Shri GN Singh, Joint Secretary, Department of Animal Husbandry and Dairying, Government of India expressed gratitude towards all the Dignitaries, State Administration, NDDB, GCMMF and participating Dairy farmers. He informed that International Day of Yoga (IDY) 2022 will be celebrated by the Department at Modhera Sun Temple, Gujarat on 21st June, 2022.

وزارت ماہی پروری، مویشی پروری و ڈیری
جناب پرشوتم روپالا نے گجرات کے علامتی محل میں یوگ اتسو میں حصہ لیا
یوگ کے بین الاقوامی دن کی تقریب کے لیے الٹی گنتی جاری ہے
17 JUN 2022 6:31PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی،17 جون، 2022/ حکومت ہند آزادی کا امرت مہوتسو منا رہی ہے اور اس کے حصے کے طور پر آیوش کی وزارت نے یوگ کے بین الاقوامی دن کی الٹی گنتی کے طور پر کچھ تقریبات کا انعقاد کرنے کی تجویز پیش کی ہے۔ ماہی پروری ، مویشیوں کی افزائش نسل اور ڈیئری کی ، حکومت ہند کی وزارت کے ماتحت مویشیوں کی افزائش نسل اور ڈیئری کے محکمے نے ڈیئری کے فروغ سے متعلق قومی بورڈ این ڈی ڈی بی اور گجرات کوآپریٹیو ملک مارکیٹنگ فیڈریشن کے ساتھ مل کر آج گجرات کے علامتی محل سومناتھ میں یوگ کا بین الاقوامی دن 2022 یوگ اتسو کے انعقاد کی الٹی گنتی کی تقریب منائی۔ یوگ اتسو کا اصل مقصد صحیح طرز زندگی اور تغذیاتی خوراک کے ساتھ یوگ ہے۔
ماہی پروری ، مویشیوں کی افزائش نسل اور ڈیئری کے وزیر جناب پرشوتم روپالا نے مہمان خصوصی کے طور پر یوگ اتسو میں شرکت کی۔ اس موقعے پر گجرات سرکار کے مویشیوں کی افزائش نسل اور گائے کی افزائش نسل کے ریاستی وزیر جناب راجیش چداسما ، پارلیمنٹ ممبر (جونا گڑھ – گیر، سومناتھ) اور مویشیوں کی افزائش نسل اور ڈیئری کے حکومت ہند کے سکریٹری جناب اتل چترویدی بھی مووجد تھے۔
تقریبات کا آغاز شخصیتوں کے ہاتھوں شمع جلائے جانے سے ہوا ۔ اس کے بعد جناب نرمدان گدری کی طرف سے مقامی رقص بیرو پیش کیا گیا اور جناب اپورو اوم کی طرف سے یوگ پیش کیا گیا۔ این ڈی ڈی بی کے چیئرمین جناب منیش شاہ نے مہمان شخصیتوں اور آس پاس کے علاقوں سے آئے ہوئے ڈیئری فارمرز کا شکریہ ادا کیا۔ یوگ اتسو سے خطاب کرتے ہوئے ماہی گیری ، مویشیوں کے افزائش نسل اور ڈیئری کے مرکزی وزیر جناب پرشوتم روپالا نے خطاب کرتے ہوئے کہا کہ یوگ کی ملک گیر مقبولیت بھارت کے لیے فخر کی بات ہے۔ کیونکہ یوگ ہماری ثقافت اور روحانی وراثت کا ایک لازمی حصہ ہے۔ کسی بھی شخص کو نہ صرف ورزش (یوگ کے ذریعے) کی ضرورت ہوتی ہے بلکہ صحت بخش اور تغذیہ بخش خوراک کی بھی ضرورت ہوتی ہے۔ یہ بات روز روشن کی طرح اعیاں ہے کہ دودھ سبھی توانائی والی لازمی تغذیاتی غذاؤں کا ایک اچھا وسیلہ ہے اور تقریباً مکمل غذا ہے۔ آج ہمارا ملک دنیا میں دودھ کی پیداوار والا سب سے بڑا ملک ہے جس نے 21-2020 کے دوران 209 اعشاریہ نو چھ ملین ٹن دودھ کی سالانہ پیداوار کی۔ یہ شعبہ خاص طور پر مائیکرو ، چھوٹے اور اوسط کاروبار کے لیے اہم ہے اور اس سے دیہی علاقوں میں روزگار کے موقعے پیدا ہو رہے ہیں۔
انہوں نے اورگینک کھاد اور این ڈی ڈی بی کی تیار کردہ ششو سنجیوینی (کپوشن کٹ) پر مبنی گوبر گیس گارے کی شروعات بھی کی۔ مویشیوں کے افزائش نسل اور ڈیئری کے سکریٹری جناب اتل چترویدی نے زور دے کر کہا کہ یوگ ایک دیرپا طرز زندگی کا راستہ دکھاتا ہے بشرطیکہ یہ سماج میں اپنایا جائے اور محکمے کا مقصد یوگ کے بین الاقوامی دن 2022 کی سرگرمیوں میں مزید لوگوں کو شامل کیا جائے۔
مویشیوں کے افزائش نسل اور گائے کی افزائش نسل کے ریاستی وزیر جناب دیو بھائی مالم اور ممبر پارلیمنٹ جناب راجیش چداسما نے ہماری روز مرہ کی زندگی میں یوگ کی اہمیت کو اجاگر کیا ۔
مرکزی وزیر نے جونا گڑھ ، امریلی ، گیر ، سومناتھ اور راج کوٹ کے ایک ہزار سے زیادہ ڈیئری فارمرز کے یوگ اجلاس میں شرکت کی۔ مختلف کوا ٓپریٹیو اور دودھ کی پیداوار کرنے والی کمپنیوں کے 7 لاکھ سے زیادہ ڈیئری فارمرز نے یوگ اتسو میں ورچوئل وسیلے سے شرکت کی۔