पेट्रोलियम एवं प्राकृतिक गैस मंत्रालय
सरकार ने रिमोट एरिया रिटेल आउटलेट्स समेत सभी रिटेल आउटलेट्स को शामिल करके सार्वभौमिक सेवा दायित्व के क्षितिज का विस्तार किया
यह बाजार में उच्च स्तर की ग्राहक सेवाओं को सुनिश्चित करेगा
17 JUN 2022 2:03PM by PIB Delhi
भारत सरकार ने ईंधन खुदरा कारोबार में निजी क्षेत्र की अधिक भागीदारी सुनिश्चित करने के उद्देश्य से दिनांक 8.11.2019 को एक संकल्प जारी कर परिवहन ईंधन की बिक्री के लिए अधिकार प्रदान करने के मानदंडों में ढील दी थी। इसके साथ ही, इसने यह भी सुनिश्चित किया था कि ये संस्थाएं दूर-दराज के क्षेत्रों में रिटेल आउटलेट (आरओ) स्थापित करें।
सरकार का यह प्रयास रहा है कि इन दूर-दराज के क्षेत्रों के आरओ के लिए अधिकृत संस्थाएं सार्वभौमिक सेवा दायित्व (यूनिवर्सल सर्विस ऑब्लिगेशन-यूएसओ) के माध्यम से उपभोक्ताओं को गुणवत्तापूर्ण और निर्बाध ईंधन आपूर्ति सेवा प्रदान करें।
इन यूएसओ में, निर्दिष्ट कार्य घंटों और निर्दिष्ट गुणवत्ता और मात्रा के दौरान एमएस और एचएसडी की आपूर्ति बनाए रखना; केंद्र सरकार द्वारा निर्दिष्ट न्यूनतम सुविधाएं उपलब्ध कराना; केंद्र सरकार द्वारा समय-समय पर निर्दिष्ट एमएस और एचएसडी के न्यूनतम इन्वेंट्री स्तर को बनाए रखना; किसी भी व्यक्ति को मांग पर उचित समय के भीतर और गैर-भेदभावपूर्ण ढंग से सेवाएं प्रदान करना और ग्राहकों को उचित मूल्य पर ईंधन की उपलब्धता सुनिश्चित करना शामिल है।
सरकार ने अब रिमोट एरिया आरओ सहित सभी आरओ को अपने दायरे में शामिल करके यूएसओ के क्षितिज का विस्तार किया है। अब अधिकृत संस्थाओं को सभी खुदरा दुकानों पर सभी खुदरा उपभोक्ताओं के लिए यूएसओ का विस्तार करने के लिए बाध्य किया गया है। यह बाजार में उच्च स्तर की ग्राहक सेवाओं को सुनिश्चित करने के साथ-साथ यह सुनिश्चित करने के लिए भी किया गया है कि यूएसओ का पालन बाजार अनुशासन का एक हिस्सा बने।

Ministry of Petroleum & Natural Gas
Government expands the horizon of Universal Service Obligation by including all Retail Outlets including Remote Area Ros;
This will ensure higher level of customer services in the market
17 JUN 2022 2:03PM by PIB Delhi
The Government of India had relaxed the criteria for grant of authorization for marketing of transportation fuel by issuing Resolution dated 8.11.2019, with an objective to ensure greater participation of private sector in the fuel retail business. Simultaneously, it also ensured setting up Retail outlets (ROs) in Remote Areas by these entities.
It has been an endeavor of the Government that for Remote area ROs the authorized entities provide quality and uninterrupted fuel supply services to the consumers by way of Universal Service Obligation (USO).
These USO include: - maintaining supplies of MS and HSD throughout the specified working hours and of specified quality and quantity; making available minimum facilities as specified by the Central Government; maintaining minimum inventory levels of MS and HSD as specified by the Central Government from time to time; providing services to any person on demand within a reasonable period of time and on non-discriminatory basis and ensuring availability of fuel to the customers at reasonable prices.
The Government has now expanded the horizon of USO by including all ROs including Remote Area ROs under their ambit. Now the Authorized entities have been obligated to extend the USO to all the retail consumers at all the retail Outlets. This has been done with an objective to ensure higher level of customer services in the market and to ensure that adherence to the USO forms a part of the market discipline.