गृह मंत्रालय
गृह मंत्री श्री अमित शाह की अध्यक्षता में उच्च स्तरीय समिति ने दो राज्यों को 1,043.23 करोड़ रुपये की अतिरिक्त केंद्रीय सहायता की मंजूरी दी
राजस्थान और नगालैंड को 2021-22 के सूखे की स्थिति के लिए धनराशि मिलेगी
16 JUN 2022 2:55PM by PIB Delhi
गृह मंत्री श्री अमित शाह की अध्यक्षता में उच्च स्तरीय समिति (एचएलसी) ने 2021-22 के दौरान सूखे से प्रभावित दो राज्यों को राष्ट्रीय आपदा मोचन कोष (एनडीआरएफ) के तहत अतिरिक्त केंद्रीय सहायता प्रदान करने की मंजूरी दी है।
एचएलसी ने एनडीआरएफ से दो राज्यों को 1,043.23 करोड़ रुपये की अतिरिक्त केंद्रीय सहायता की मंजूरी दी है:
राजस्थान को 1003.95 करोड़ रुपये
नगालैंड को 39.28 करोड़ रुपये
यह अतिरिक्त सहायता केंद्र की ओर से राज्यों को राज्य आपदा मोचन कोष (एसडीआरएफ) में जारी की गई धनराशि के अतिरिक्त है, जो पहले से ही राज्यों के पास उपलब्ध है। वित्तीय वर्ष 2021-22 के दौरान केंद्र सरकार ने 28 राज्यों को एसडीआरएफ में 17,747.20 करोड़ रुपये और एनडीआरएफ से 11 राज्यों को 7,342.30 करोड़ रुपये जारी किए हैं।

Ministry of Home Affairs
High Level Committee under Chairmanship of Union Home Minister, Shri Amit Shah has approved Rs. 1,043.23 crore of additional Central assistance to two States
Rajasthan and Nagaland to get funds for drought that occurred during 2021-22
16 JUN 2022 2:55PM by PIB Delhi
The High Level Committee (HLC) under the Chairmanship of the Union Home Minister, Shri Amit Shah, has approved additional Central assistance under the National Disaster Response Fund (NDRF) to two States, which were affected by drought during 2021-22.
The HLC approved additional central assistance of Rs. 1,043.23 crore to two States from the NDRF:
Rs 1,003.95 crore to Rajasthan;
Rs 39.28 crore to Nagaland
This additional assistance is over and above the funds released by the Centre to the States in the State Disaster Response Funds (SDRF), already placed at the disposal of the States. During Financial Year 2021-22. the Central Government has released Rs. 17,747.20 crore to 28 States in their SDRF and Rs.7,342.30 crore to 11 States from the NDRF.