Ministry of Home Affairs
High Level Committee under Chairmanship of Union Home Minister, Shri Amit Shah has approved Rs. 1,043.23 crore of additional Central assistance to two States
Rajasthan and Nagaland to get funds for drought that occurred during 2021-22
16 JUN 2022 2:55PM by PIB Delhi
The High Level Committee (HLC) under the Chairmanship of the Union Home Minister, Shri Amit Shah, has approved additional Central assistance under the National Disaster Response Fund (NDRF) to two States, which were affected by drought during 2021-22.
The HLC approved additional central assistance of Rs. 1,043.23 crore to two States from the NDRF:
Rs 1,003.95 crore to Rajasthan;
Rs 39.28 crore to Nagaland
This additional assistance is over and above the funds released by the Centre to the States in the State Disaster Response Funds (SDRF), already placed at the disposal of the States. During Financial Year 2021-22. the Central Government has released Rs. 17,747.20 crore to 28 States in their SDRF and Rs.7,342.30 crore to 11 States from the NDRF.

ਗ੍ਰਹਿ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ
ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਗ੍ਰਹਿ ਮੰਤਰੀ, ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਅਮਿਤ ਸ਼ਾਹ ਦੀ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨਗੀ ਹੇਠ ਉੱਚ ਪੱਧਰੀ ਕਮੇਟੀ ਨੇ ਦੋ ਰਾਜਾਂ ਨੂੰ 1,043.23 ਕਰੋੜ ਰੁਪਏ ਦੀ ਅਤਿਰਿਕਤ ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਸਹਾਇਤਾ ਨੂੰ ਪ੍ਰਵਾਨਗੀ ਦਿੱਤੀ
ਰਾਜਸਥਾਨ ਅਤੇ ਨਾਗਾਲੈਂਡ ਨੂੰ 2021-22 ਦੌਰਾਨ ਪਏ ਸੋਕੇ ਲਈ ਫੰਡ ਮਿਲਣਗੇ
16 JUN 2022 2:55PM by PIB Chandigarh
ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਗ੍ਰਹਿ ਮੰਤਰੀ, ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਅਮਿਤ ਸ਼ਾਹ ਦੀ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨਗੀ ਹੇਠ ਉੱਚ ਪੱਧਰੀ ਕਮੇਟੀ (ਐੱਚਐੱਲਸੀ) ਨੇ 2021-22 ਦੌਰਾਨ ਸੋਕੇ ਨਾਲ ਪ੍ਰਭਾਵਿਤ ਦੋ ਰਾਜਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਨੈਸ਼ਨਲ ਡਿਜ਼ਾਸਟਰ ਰਿਸਪੌਂਸ ਫੰਡ (ਐੱਨਡੀਆਰਐੱਫ) ਦੇ ਤਹਿਤ ਅਤਿਰਿਕਤ ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਸਹਾਇਤਾ ਨੂੰ ਮਨਜ਼ੂਰੀ ਦੇ ਦਿੱਤੀ ਹੈ।
ਐੱਚਐੱਲਸੀ ਨੇ ਐੱਨਡੀਆਰਐੱਫ ਤੋਂ ਦੋ ਰਾਜਾਂ ਨੂੰ 1,043.23 ਕਰੋੜ ਰੁਪਏ ਦੀ ਅਤਿਰਿਕਤ ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਸਹਾਇਤਾ ਮਨਜ਼ੂਰ ਕੀਤੀ:
ਰਾਜਸਥਾਨ ਨੂੰ 1,003.95 ਕਰੋੜ ਰੁਪਏ;
ਨਾਗਾਲੈਂਡ ਨੂੰ 39.28 ਕਰੋੜ ਰੁਪਏ।
ਇਹ ਅਤਿਰਿਕਤ ਸਹਾਇਤਾ ਸਟੇਟ ਡਿਜ਼ਾਸਟਰ ਰਿਸਪੌਂਸ ਫੰਡ (ਐੱਸਡੀਆਰਐੱਫ) ਵਿੱਚ ਕੇਂਦਰ ਦੁਆਰਾ ਰਾਜਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਰਿਲੀਜ਼ ਕੀਤੀ ਗਈ ਰਾਸ਼ੀ ਤੋਂ ਇਲਾਵਾ ਹੈ, ਜੋ ਰਾਜਾਂ ਕੋਲ ਪਹਿਲਾਂ ਹੀ ਉਪਲਬਧ ਹੈ। ਵਿੱਤੀ ਸਾਲ 2021-22 ਦੌਰਾਨ, ਕੇਂਦਰ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਨੇ 28 ਰਾਜਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਦੇ ਐੱਸਡੀਆਰਐੱਫ ਵਿੱਚ 17,747.20 ਕਰੋੜ ਰੁਪਏ ਅਤੇ ਐੱਨਡੀਆਰਐੱਫ ਤੋਂ 11 ਰਾਜਾਂ ਨੂੰ 7,342.30 ਕਰੋੜ ਰੁਪਏ ਰਿਲੀਜ਼ ਕੀ ਤੇ ਹਨ।