Ministry of Home Affairs
High Level Committee under Chairmanship of Union Home Minister, Shri Amit Shah has approved Rs. 1,043.23 crore of additional Central assistance to two States
Rajasthan and Nagaland to get funds for drought that occurred during 2021-22
16 JUN 2022 2:55PM by PIB Delhi
The High Level Committee (HLC) under the Chairmanship of the Union Home Minister, Shri Amit Shah, has approved additional Central assistance under the National Disaster Response Fund (NDRF) to two States, which were affected by drought during 2021-22.
The HLC approved additional central assistance of Rs. 1,043.23 crore to two States from the NDRF:
Rs 1,003.95 crore to Rajasthan;
Rs 39.28 crore to Nagaland
This additional assistance is over and above the funds released by the Centre to the States in the State Disaster Response Funds (SDRF), already placed at the disposal of the States. During Financial Year 2021-22. the Central Government has released Rs. 17,747.20 crore to 28 States in their SDRF and Rs.7,342.30 crore to 11 States from the NDRF.

உள்துறை அமைச்சகம்
மத்திய உள்துறை அமைச்சர் அமித் ஷா தலைமையிலான உயர்மட்டக் குழு, இரண்டு மாநிலங்களுக்கு கூடுதலாக ரூ.1,043.32 கோடி நிதியுதவி வழங்க ஒப்புதல்
16 JUN 2022 2:55PM by PIB Chennai
2021-22-ம் ஆண்டில், வறட்சியால் பாதிக்கப்பட்ட இரண்டு மாநிலங்களுக்கு, தேசிய பேரிடர் நிவாரண நிதியிலிருந்து கூடுதலாக நிதியுதவி அளிக்க மத்திய உள்துறை அமைச்சர் அமித் ஷா தலைமையிலான உயர்மட்டக் குழு ஒப்புதல் வழங்கியுள்ளது.
இரண்டு மாநிலங்களுக்கு, தேசிய பேரிடர் நிவாரண நிதியிலிருந்து கூடுதலாக ரூ.1,043.32 கோடி
ராஜஸ்தான் - ரூ.1,003.95 கோடி
நாகலாந்து - ரூ.39.28 கோடி
இந்த கூடுதல் நிதியுதவியானது, ஏற்கனவே மாநில அரசுகளிடம் உள்ள மாநில பேரிடர் நிவாரண நிதிக்கு ஒதுக்கப்பட்ட நிதியை விட அதிகமாக உள்ளது.
2021-22-ம் நிதியாண்டில், தேசிய பேரிடர் நிவாரண நிதியிலிருந்து, 28 மாநிலங்களுக்கு ரூ.17,747.20 கோடியும், 11 மாநிலங்களுக்கு ரூ.7,342.30 கோடியும் வழங்கியுள்ளது.