उप राष्ट्रपति सचिवालय
एक सभ्य समाज में आतंकवाद, विभाजन और नफरत की कोई जगह नहीं है : उपराष्ट्रपति
भारतीय सभी धर्मों और संस्कृतियों का सम्मान करते हैं : उपराष्ट्रपति
किसी भी धर्म या धार्मिक प्रतीक को कलंकित करना भारतीय संस्कृति के खिलाफ है : उपराष्ट्रपति
उपराष्ट्रपति ने कहा कि दलों को विधायिकाओं में व्यवधान पर आत्मनिरीक्षण करना चाहिए
"अनुशासित और लोगों के लिए समर्पित रहें": आकांक्षी नेताओं को उपराष्ट्रपति की सलाह
उपराष्ट्रपति ने इंडियन इंस्टीट्यूट ऑफ डेमोक्रेटिक लीडरशिप के छात्रों से बातचीत की
15 JUN 2022 4:13PM by PIB Delhi
उपराष्ट्रपति श्री एम. वेंकैया नायडू ने आज मानवता की प्रगति के लिए विश्व शांति के महत्व पर जोर दिया। उन्होंने कहा, "एक सभ्य समाज में आतंकवाद, विभाजन और घृणा की कोई जगह नहीं है।"
श्री नायडू ने उप-राष्ट्रपति निवास में इंडियन इंस्टीट्यूट ऑफ डेमोक्रेटिक लीडरशिप के छात्रों के साथ बातचीत की। उन्होंने इस बात को दोहराया कि भारतीयों को न केवल अपनी संस्कृति पर गर्व है, बल्कि सभी संस्कृतियों और धर्मों का भी सम्मान भी करते हैं। उपराष्ट्रपति ने आगे कहा, "हम वसुधैव कुटुम्बकम् (पूरा विश्व एक परिवार है) में विश्वास करते हैं।"
उन्होंने कहा कि भारत, विश्व का सबसे अधिक धर्मनिरपेक्ष देश है और कोई भी व्यक्ति, चाहे उसका धर्म कुछ भी हो, इसके सर्वोच्च संवैधानिक पद पर बैठ सकता है। उपराष्ट्रपति ने विविधता में एकता के महत्व पर जोर दिया और उन्होंने कहा, "साझा करना और देखभाल, भारतीय सभ्यता का मूल मूल्य है।"
श्री नायडू ने किसी भी धर्म या धार्मिक प्रतीक के अपमान करने को भारतीय संस्कृति के खिलाफ बताया, जो बहुलतावाद और समावेशिता में विश्वास करती है। उपराष्ट्रपति ने कहा, “किसी को किसी भी धर्म के खिलाफ अभद्र भाषा या अपमानजनक टिप्पणी नहीं करनी चाहिए। यह स्वीकार्य नहीं है।"
उपराष्ट्रपति ने छात्रों के विविध सवालों के जवाब दिए। इस दौरान श्री नायडु ने कहा कि विरोध एक लोकतांत्रिक अधिकार है, लेकिन हिंसक तरीकों का सहारा लेना राष्ट्र के हितों को नुकसान पहुंचाएगा।
उपराष्ट्रपति ने विधायिकाओं में व्यवधान पर चिंता व्यक्त की। उन्होंने कहा कि आगे का रास्ता बाधा नहीं बल्कि "चर्चा, बहस व निर्णय" होना चाहिए और बाधित नहीं होना चाहिए। उन्होंने आगे कहा, "दलों को आत्मनिरीक्षण (व्यवधानों पर) करना चाहिए कि वे लोकतंत्र को मजबूत कर रहे हैं या कमजोर कर रहे हैं।" उन्होंने मीडिया से विधायिकाओं में हंगामे को दिखाने से परहेज करने, लेकिन रचनात्मक बहस को प्रमुखता देने का अनुरोध किया।
उपराष्ट्रपति ने राजनीति सहित सभी क्षेत्रों में महिलाओं को पर्याप्त प्रतिनिधित्व देने की पैरवी की।
उपराष्ट्रपति ने नेतृत्व में जरूरी गुणों के बारे में छात्रों को बताया। श्री नायडू कहा कि सार्वजनिक जीवन में व्यक्ति को अनुशासित और लोगों के लिए समर्पित होना चाहिए। उन्होंने कहा, "विचारधारा से अधिक महत्वपूर्ण आदर्श व्यवहार है।" इसके अलावा उन्होंने एक अच्छा नेता बनने के लिए टीम वर्क, अच्छे संचार कौशल और लोगों के साथ लगातार संवाद के महत्व पर भी जोर दिया।

Vice President's Secretariat
Terrorism, divisiveness and hatred have no place in a civilised society: VP
Indians respect all religions and cultures: VP
Denigrating any religion or religious icons is against Indian culture: Vice President
VP says parties should introspect on disruptions in legislatures
“Be disciplined and dedicated to the cause of the people”: VP’s advice to aspiring leaders
Vice President interacts with students of Indian Institute of Democratic Leadership
15 JUN 2022 4:13PM by PIB Delhi
The Vice President, Shri M. Venkaiah Naidu today emphasised the importance of world peace for humanity’s progress and said that “terrorism, divisiveness and hatred have no place in a civilised society”.
Interacting with students of the Indian Institute of Democratic Leadership at Upa-Rashtrapati Nivas, Shri Naidu reiterated that Indians are not only proud of their own culture, but also respect all cultures and religions. “We believe in Vasudhaiva Kutumbakam (the whole world is one family)”, he added.
He said that India is the most secular country in the world and anybody, irrespective of his or her religion, could occupy the highest constitutional post. Emphasizing the importance of unity in diversity, he said that “share and care is the core value of Indian civilisation.”
Shri Naidu decried denigrating any religion or religious icons saying it is against Indian culture, which believes in pluralism and inclusiveness. “One should not make any hate speech or derogatory comments against any religion. It is not acceptable”, the Vice President said.
Replying to a wide range of questions from the students, Shri Naidu said that while protest is a democratic right, resorting to violent means would harm the nation’s interests.
Expressing his concern over disruptions in legislatures, he said the way forward should be to “discuss, debate and decide” and not disrupt. He added that “parties should introspect whether they are strengthening or weakening democracy (on disruptions)”. He urged the media to refrain from highlighting unruly behaviour in legislatures, but to give prominence to constructive debates.
The Vice President batted for giving women adequate representation in all fields, including politics.
Addressing the students on the qualities needed in leadership, he said that in public life, one has to be disciplined and dedicated to the cause of the people. “More than ideology, ideal behaviour is important”, he stressed. He also emphasised the importance of teamwork, good communication skills and frequent interaction with the people in becoming a good leader.