ഉപരാഷ്ട്രപതിയുടെ കാര്യാലയം
തീവ്രവാദത്തിനും വിഭജനത്തിനും വിദ്വേഷത്തിനും പരിഷ്‌കൃത സമൂഹത്തിൽ സ്ഥാനമില്ല: ഉപരാഷ്ട്രപതി
15 JUN 2022 4:13PM by PIB Thiruvananthpuram
പരിഷ്‌കൃത സമൂഹത്തിൽ തീവ്രവാദത്തിനും വിഭജനത്തിനും വിദ്വേഷത്തിനും സ്ഥാനമില്ലെന്ന് ഉപരാഷ്ട്രപതി ശ്രീ എം. വെങ്കയ്യ നായിഡു ഇന്ന് പറഞ്ഞു.
ഇന്ത്യൻ ഇൻസ്റ്റിറ്റ്യൂട്ട് ഓഫ് ഡെമോക്രാറ്റിക് ലീഡർഷിപ്പിലെ വിദ്യാർത്ഥികളുമായി ഉപ-രാഷ്ട്രപതി നിവാസിൽ സംവദിക്കവേ, ഇന്ത്യക്കാർ അവരുടെ സ്വന്തം സംസ്‌കാരത്തിൽ അഭിമാനിക്കുക മാത്രമല്ല, എല്ലാ സംസ്‌കാരങ്ങളെയും മതങ്ങളെയും ബഹുമാനിക്കുന്നതായും ശ്രീ നായിഡു ആവർത്തിച്ചു.
ലോകത്തിലെ ഏറ്റവും മതേതര രാജ്യമാണ് ഇന്ത്യയെന്നും മതത്തിന്റെ വേർതിരിവില്ലാതെ ആർക്കും ഭരണഘടനാപരമായ പരമോന്നത സ്ഥാനം വഹിക്കാമെന്നും അദ്ദേഹം പറഞ്ഞു.
ഏതെങ്കിലും മതത്തെയോ മതപരമായ പ്രതീകങ്ങളെയോ അവഹേളിക്കുന്നതിനെ അപലപിച്ച ഉപരാഷ്ട്രപതി, അത്ബ ഹുസ്വരതയിലും എല്ലാത്തിനെയും ഉൾക്കൊള്ളുന്നതിലും വിശ്വസിക്കുന്ന ഇന്ത്യൻ സംസ്‌കാരത്തിന് എതിരാണെന്ന് പറഞ്ഞു.
നിയമസഭകളിലെ തടസ്സങ്ങളിൽ ആശങ്ക പ്രകടിപ്പിച്ച അദ്ദേഹം, തടസ്സപ്പെടുത്തുന്നതിലൂടെ അല്ല ചർച്ചകൾ, സംവാദങ്ങൾ, തീരുമാനങ്ങൾ എന്നിവയിലൂടെയാണ് മുന്നോട്ടു പോകേണ്ടത് എന്ന് അഭിപ്രായപ്പെട്ടു. തടസ്സങ്ങളിലൂടെ ജനാധിപത്യത്തെ ശക്തിപ്പെടുത്തുകയാണോ ദുർബലപ്പെടുത്തുകയാണോ ചെയ്യുന്നത് എന്ന് പാർട്ടികൾ ആത്മപരിശോധന നടത്തണമെന്നും അദ്ദേഹം കൂട്ടിച്ചേർത്തു.നിയമനിർമ്മാണ സഭകളിലെ മോശം പെരുമാറ്റം ഉയർത്തിക്കാട്ടുന്നതിൽ നിന്ന് മാധ്യമങ്ങൾ വിട്ടുനിൽക്കണമെന്നും എന്നാൽ ക്രിയാത്മക സംവാദങ്ങൾക്ക് പ്രാധാന്യം നൽകണമെന്നും അദ്ദേഹം അഭ്യർത്ഥിച്ചു. ഒരു നല്ല നേതാവാകുന്നതിന് ഒരുമിച്ചുള്ള പ്രവർത്തനം, നല്ല ആശയവിനിമയ ശേഷി, ആളുകളുമായി നിരന്തരമുള്ള ഇടപഴകൽ എന്നിവയുടെ പ്രാധാന്യവും അദ്ദേഹം ഊന്നിപ്പറഞ്ഞു.

Vice President's Secretariat
Terrorism, divisiveness and hatred have no place in a civilised society: VP
Indians respect all religions and cultures: VP
Denigrating any religion or religious icons is against Indian culture: Vice President
VP says parties should introspect on disruptions in legislatures
“Be disciplined and dedicated to the cause of the people”: VP’s advice to aspiring leaders
Vice President interacts with students of Indian Institute of Democratic Leadership
15 JUN 2022 4:13PM by PIB Delhi
The Vice President, Shri M. Venkaiah Naidu today emphasised the importance of world peace for humanity’s progress and said that “terrorism, divisiveness and hatred have no place in a civilised society”.
Interacting with students of the Indian Institute of Democratic Leadership at Upa-Rashtrapati Nivas, Shri Naidu reiterated that Indians are not only proud of their own culture, but also respect all cultures and religions. “We believe in Vasudhaiva Kutumbakam (the whole world is one family)”, he added.
He said that India is the most secular country in the world and anybody, irrespective of his or her religion, could occupy the highest constitutional post. Emphasizing the importance of unity in diversity, he said that “share and care is the core value of Indian civilisation.”
Shri Naidu decried denigrating any religion or religious icons saying it is against Indian culture, which believes in pluralism and inclusiveness. “One should not make any hate speech or derogatory comments against any religion. It is not acceptable”, the Vice President said.
Replying to a wide range of questions from the students, Shri Naidu said that while protest is a democratic right, resorting to violent means would harm the nation’s interests.
Expressing his concern over disruptions in legislatures, he said the way forward should be to “discuss, debate and decide” and not disrupt. He added that “parties should introspect whether they are strengthening or weakening democracy (on disruptions)”. He urged the media to refrain from highlighting unruly behaviour in legislatures, but to give prominence to constructive debates.
The Vice President batted for giving women adequate representation in all fields, including politics.
Addressing the students on the qualities needed in leadership, he said that in public life, one has to be disciplined and dedicated to the cause of the people. “More than ideology, ideal behaviour is important”, he stressed. He also emphasised the importance of teamwork, good communication skills and frequent interaction with the people in becoming a good leader.