Ministry of Petroleum & Natural Gas
Production of Petrol and Diesel in the country is more than sufficient to take care of any demand surge
Sufficient supplies of Petrol and Diesel are being made available to cater to the extra demand
15 JUN 2022 5:31PM by PIB Delhi
In the past few days, some areas have reported a big increase in instances of rush at the PSU Retail Outlets, leading to delays and increased waiting time for customers. This has, in turn, led to speculation of supply constraints by the Public Sector Oil Marketing Companies.
It is a fact that at specific locations in some states, there has been a significant increase in demand for Petrol and Diesel, with an increase being as high as 50% during the first half of June 2022 over corresponding period of last year. In particular, this has been noticed in Rajasthan, Madhya Pradesh and Karnataka. These are States where large quantity of supply was being done by Retail Outlets belonging to Private Marketing Companies and where the distances from Supply locations i.e. Terminals and Depots are longer.
In general, the increase in demand has been on account of the Seasonal surge in demand due to agricultural activities, Bulk buyers having shifted their purchases to Retail outlets, and a substantial reduction in the sales by Private Marketing companies with their substantial volumes having shifted to PSU ROs. Simultaneously, as a result of a crackdown by the Government on illegal Bio-Diesel sales, these volumes have also been added to the RO Diesel sale.
The production of Petrol and Diesel in the country is more than sufficient to take care of any demand surge. This unprecedented growth has created some temporary logistics issues at the local level. Oil Companies have geared up to tackle these issues by Increasing the stocks at the Depots and terminals; Extra movement of Tank Trucks and lorries to serve the Retail Outlets; Extended working hours of Depots and Terminals including at night, to cater to the extra demand, and provision of extra quantities of fuels for supply in the affected States.
The Companies are ensuring that sufficient supplies of Petrol and Diesel are available to cater to this extra demand, and they are committed to fulfill the energy needs of the nation.

பெட்ரோலியம் மற்றம் இயற்கை எரிவாயு அமைச்சகம்
அதிகரிக்கும் எந்த தேவையையும் பூர்த்தி செய்யும் வகையில், நாட்டின் பெட்ரோல்,டீசல் உற்பத்தி போதிய அளவிற்கும் கூடுதலாகவே உள்ளது
15 JUN 2022 5:31PM by PIB Chennai
கடந்த சில நாட்களாக சில பகுதிகளில் பொதுத்துறை பெட்ரோலிய நிறுவனங்களின் சில்லறை விற்பனை நிலையங்களில் நெரிசல் அதிகமாக இருந்ததால் வாடிக்கையாளர்களின் காத்திருப்பு நேரம் அதிகரிப்பதற்கும் கால தாமதத்திற்கும் வழிவகுத்தது. இதன் காரணமாக பொதுத்துறை எண்ணெய் விற்பனை நிறுவனங்களின் விநியோகத் தட்டுப்பாடு இருப்பதான ஊகம் ஏற்பட்டது.
சில மாநிலங்களின் குறிப்பிட்ட பகுதிகளில் சென்ற ஆண்டு இதே காலத்தைவிட 2022 ஜூன் மாத முதல் பாதியில் பெட்ரோல், டீசலுக்கான தேவை 50% அதிகரித்தது உண்மை. இந்த நிலைமை குறிப்பாக ராஜஸ்தான், மத்தியப்பிரதேசம், கர்நாடகா மாநிலங்களில் காணப்பட்டது. இந்த மாநிலங்களில் பெருமளவிலான விநியோகம் தனியார் சந்தை நிறுவனங்களுக்கு சொந்தமான சில்லறை விற்பனை நிலையங்களால் செய்யப்படுகிறது. மேலும், டிப்போக்களுக்கும், விநியோக இடங்களுக்கும், இடையிலான தூரமும் அதிகமாக உள்ளது.
இந்நிலையில், அதிகரிக்கும் தேவைக்கு ஏற்ப அதனை சமாளிப்பதற்கு நாட்டின் பெட்ரோல், டீசல் உற்பத்தி போதிய அளவிற்கும் கூடுதலாகவே உள்ளது. ஒரு சில பகுதிகளில் ஏற்படும் பிரச்சினைகளுக்கும் தீர்வு காணும் வகையில் எண்ணெய் நிறுவனங்கள் டிப்போக்கள் மற்றும் விநியோக முனையங்களில் கையிருப்பை அதிகரித்து வருகிறது. சில்லறை விற்பனை நிலையங்களுக்கு கூடுதலாக டேங்கர் லாரிகளை இயக்கி வருகிறது.
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு இந்த ஆங்கில செய்திக் குறிப்பைக் காணவும் https://pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=1834285