Ministry of Petroleum & Natural Gas
Production of Petrol and Diesel in the country is more than sufficient to take care of any demand surge
Sufficient supplies of Petrol and Diesel are being made available to cater to the extra demand
15 JUN 2022 5:31PM by PIB Delhi
In the past few days, some areas have reported a big increase in instances of rush at the PSU Retail Outlets, leading to delays and increased waiting time for customers. This has, in turn, led to speculation of supply constraints by the Public Sector Oil Marketing Companies.
It is a fact that at specific locations in some states, there has been a significant increase in demand for Petrol and Diesel, with an increase being as high as 50% during the first half of June 2022 over corresponding period of last year. In particular, this has been noticed in Rajasthan, Madhya Pradesh and Karnataka. These are States where large quantity of supply was being done by Retail Outlets belonging to Private Marketing Companies and where the distances from Supply locations i.e. Terminals and Depots are longer.
In general, the increase in demand has been on account of the Seasonal surge in demand due to agricultural activities, Bulk buyers having shifted their purchases to Retail outlets, and a substantial reduction in the sales by Private Marketing companies with their substantial volumes having shifted to PSU ROs. Simultaneously, as a result of a crackdown by the Government on illegal Bio-Diesel sales, these volumes have also been added to the RO Diesel sale.
The production of Petrol and Diesel in the country is more than sufficient to take care of any demand surge. This unprecedented growth has created some temporary logistics issues at the local level. Oil Companies have geared up to tackle these issues by Increasing the stocks at the Depots and terminals; Extra movement of Tank Trucks and lorries to serve the Retail Outlets; Extended working hours of Depots and Terminals including at night, to cater to the extra demand, and provision of extra quantities of fuels for supply in the affected States.
The Companies are ensuring that sufficient supplies of Petrol and Diesel are available to cater to this extra demand, and they are committed to fulfill the energy needs of the nation.

पेट्रोलियम एवं प्राकृतिक गैस मंत्रालय
मांग में किसी भी उछाल को पूरी करने के लिए देश में पर्याप्त मात्रा से अधिक पेट्रोल एवं डीजल का उत्पादन
अतिरिक्त मांग की पूर्ति के लिए पेट्रोल एवं डीजल की पर्याप्त आपूर्तियां उपलब्ध कराई जा रही हैं
15 JUN 2022 5:31PM by PIB Delhi
पिछले कुछ दिनों में, कुछ क्षेत्रों में पीएसयू खुदरा विक्रय केंद्र पर भीड़ में बहुत अधिक वृद्धि होने की घटनाओं की खबरें आ रही हैं जिनसे देरी हो रही है तथा ग्राहकों के लिए प्रतीक्षा समय में वृद्धि हो रही है। इसकी वजह से सार्वजनिक क्षेत्र की तेल विपनण कंपनियों द्वारा आपूर्ति बाधाओं की अटकलें लगने लगी हैं।
यह सच है कि कुछ राज्यों में विशिष्ट स्थानों पर पेट्रोल एवं डीजल की मांग में उल्लेखनीय वृद्धि हुई है जिसमें जून 2022 के पहले पखवाड़े के दौरान पिछले वर्ष की समान अवधि की तुलना में मांग में 50 प्रतिशत तक की वृद्धि हो गई है। विशेष रूप से, राजस्थान, मध्य प्रदेश तथा कर्नाटक में ऐसा देखा गया है। ये ऐसे राज्य हैं जहां निजी विपणन कंपनियों के खुदरा विक्रय केंद्रों द्वारा बड़े पैमाने पर आपूर्ति की जा रही थी और जहां आपूर्ति लोकेशन अर्थात टर्मिनल तथा डिपो में दूरी अधिक है।
सामान्य तौर पर, मांग में बढोतरी कृषि गतिविधियों के कारण मांग में सीजनल वृद्धि, बल्क खरीदारों द्वारा अपनी खरीद को खुदरा विक्रय केंद्रों में स्थानांतरित करने तथा बिक्री में उल्लेखनीय कमी हो जाने पर निजी विपनण कंपनियों द्वारा इसकी बड़ी मात्रा को पीएसयू आरओ की तरफ स्थानांतरित कर देने के कारण हुई है। इसके साथ साथ अवैध बायो-डीजल बिक्री पर सरकार द्वारा की गई कार्रवाई के परिणामस्वरूप, इन मात्राओं को भी आरओ डीजल बिक्री में जोड़ दिया गया है।
मांग में किसी भी उछाल को पूरी करने के लिए देश में पर्याप्त मात्रा से अधिक पेट्रोल एवं डीजल का उत्पादन है। इस अभूतपूर्व वृद्धि ने स्थानीय स्तर पर कुछ अस्थायी लॉजिस्ट्क्सि संबंधी मुद्दों का सृजन कर दिया है। तेल कंपनियों ने डिपो तथा टर्मिनलों पर भंडार में वृद्धि करने के जरिये इन मुद्दों का समाधान करने की पूरी तैयारी कर ली है, खुदरा विक्रय केंद्रों की मांग की पूर्ति करने के लिए टैंक ट्रकों तथा लॉरियों की अतिरिक्त आवाजाही की जा रही है, अतिरिक्त मांग की पूर्ति करने के लिए रात सहित डिपो तथा टर्मिनलों के कामकाजी घंटों को बढ़ाया जा रहा है तथा प्रभावित राज्यों में आपूर्ति के लिए ईंधनों की अतिरिक्त मात्राओं का प्रावधान किया जा रहा है।
कंपनियां यह सुनिश्चित कर रही हैं कि इस अतिरिक्त मांग को पूरा करने के लिए पेट्रोल एवं डीजल की आपूर्ति पर्याप्त मात्रा में हो और वे राष्ट्र की ऊर्जा आवश्यकताओं को पूरी करने के लिए प्रतिबद्ध हैं।