President's Secretariat
President of India Graces Lokarpana Ceremony of Sri Rajadhiraja govinda Temple at Bengaluru
For those seeking spiritual help in troubled times, Srila Prabhupada's words must have felt like first drops of rain feel to the thirsty: President Kovind
14 JUN 2022 1:49PM by PIB Delhi
The President of India, Shri Ram Nath Kovind graced the Lokarpana ceremony of Sri Rajadhiraja Govinda Temple at Vaikuntha Hill, Vasanthapura, Bengaluru today (June 14, 2022).
Speaking on the occasion, the President said that temples have been among the most important symbols of Hinduism. At one level, they are sacred sites. Worshippers feel the presence of the divine, be it in the form of vibrations or energy or a rush of the intense devotional feelings. Coming to a spot like this, one can leave the world and its noise behind and feel enveloped in peace. At another level, temples are often much more than places of worship. They are like the sangam sthal, or the point of holy confluence, of art, architecture, language and knowledge traditions.
Speaking about the contribution of His Divine Grace A.C. Bhaktivedanta Swami Prabhupada in spreading the message of Gita to the world, the President said that one cannot mention the Bhagavad Gita and not think of His Divine Grace A.C. Bhaktivedanta Swami Prabhupada, the Founder-Acharya of the International Society for Krishna Consciousness. His commentary on the Gita has guided more seekers around the world to the mysteries of Lord Krishna’s discourse to Arjuna than any other book. Millions of copies of this work have been distributed in more than 70 languages, bringing the eternal message to countless people. He said that for those seeking spiritual help in troubled times, Srila Prabhupada’s words must have felt like first drops of rain feel to the thirsty. The chanting of ‘Hare Krishna’ on city streets became a cultural phenomenon.
The President said that according to Srila Prabhupada, service to the needy is also a form of worship, and hence ISKCON has come to be known equally for humanitarian interventions. He noted that ISKCON Bengaluru has made a positive difference in the lives of lakhs of people for the last 25 years. He said that a barren hillock has been transformed into the magnificent ISKCON Sri Radha Krishna Mandir at Hare Krishna Hill due to the hard work and determination of the devotees. It was there that the Akshaya Patra Foundation, the world’s largest NGO-run school lunch programme, was born. This movement was inspired by Srila Prabhupada’s wish that nobody, especially no child, should go hungry within a ten-mile radius of a Krishna temple. This initiative feeds fresh, nutritious mid-day meals to over 18 lakh children in government schools across the country every day. He noted that during the pandemic, Akshaya Patra and its supporting organisations also provided over 25 crore meals to the distressed people. He said that such humanitarian-assistance-interventions have benefitted all sections of society. The President extended his best wishes to Sri Madhu Pandit Dasa and the dedicated members of ISKCON Bengaluru for their religious and humanitarian initiatives in the coming years.
On the occasion, the President received a copy of the book, titled ‘Sing, Dance and Pray: The inspirational story of Srila Prabhupada’ written by Dr. Hindol Sengupta from Senior Vice President of ISKCON, Bengaluru, Shri Chanchalapathi Dasa.

குடியரசுத் தலைவர் செயலகம்
பெங்களூருவில் உள்ள ஸ்ரீ ராஜாதிராஜ கோவிந்த கோவிலின் தொடக்க விழாவில் குடியரசுத் தலைவர் பங்கேற்றார்
14 JUN 2022 1:49PM by PIB Chennai
பெங்களூருவின் வசந்தபுரா வைகுண்ட மலையில் ஸ்ரீ ராஜாதிராஜ கோவிந்த கோவில் தொடக்கவிழாவில் இன்று (ஜூன் 14, 2022) குடியரசுத்தலைவர் திரு ராம் நாத் கோவிந்த் பங்கேற்றார்.
இந்த நிகழ்ச்சியில் பேசிய குடியரசுத்தலைவர், கோவில்கள் என்பவை இந்து சமயத்தின் மிக முக்கிய அடையாளங்களில் ஒன்றாக உள்ளது. ஒரு நிலையில், இவை புனிதமான இடங்களாகும். இவற்றின் மெய்சிலிர்ப்பாக அல்லது சக்தியாக அல்லது ஆழமான பக்தி உணர்வாக தெய்வநிலை இருப்பதாக பக்தர்கள் உணர்கிறார்கள். இது போன்ற இடங்களுக்கு வரும்போது ஒருவர் இந்த உலகத்தையும், அதன் பின்னால் உள்ள சப்தத்தையும் விட்டுவிட்டு அமைதி உணர்வில் உறைகிறார்கள். மற்றொரு நிலையில், வழிபாட்டிடம் என்பதைவிட, உயர்ந்ததாக கோவில்கள் கருதப்படுகின்றன. இவை சங்கம இடம் போன்று இருக்கின்றன. அல்லது கலை, கட்டடக்கலை, மொழி, ஞான பாரம்பரியங்கள், ஆகியவற்றின் புனித சங்கமமாகவும் இருக்கின்றன என்றார்.
கீதையை உலகில் பரப்பியதில் தெய்வத்திரு ஏ.சி.பக்திவேதாந்த சுவாமி பிரபுபாதாவின் பங்களிப்பு பற்றி பேசிய குடியரசுத் தலைவர், இவர் அகில உலக கிருஷ்ண பக்திக் கழகத்தின் நிறுவனர் என்பதை நினைவு கூர்ந்தார். இவரது படைப்புகள் 70க்கும் அதிகமான மொழிகளில் லட்சக்கணக்கான பிரதிகள், விநியோகிக்கப்பட்டு எண்ணற்ற மக்களிடம் தெய்வீகச் செய்தி கொண்டுசெல்லப்பட்டது என்றும் அவர் குறிப்பிட்டார். சிரமமான நேரங்களில் ஆன்மீக உதவி தேவைப்படுவோருக்கு ஸ்ரீல பிரபுபாதாவின் வார்த்தைகள், தாகத்தில் தவிப்போருக்கு முதலாவது மழைத்துளி போன்ற உணர்வை கொண்டதாக திரு ராம் நாத் கோவிந்த் தெரிவித்தார். நரக வீதிகளில் ‘ஹரே கிருஷ்ணா’ முழங்கியது. கலாச்சார செயல்பாடாக மாறியது என்று அவர் கூறினார்.
‘பாடல், ஆடல், வழிபாடு: உத்வேகம் அளிக்கும் ஸ்ரீல பிரபுபாதாவின் கதை’ என்ற நூலின் பிரதியை இந்த நிகழ்ச்சியில் குடியரசுத்தலைவர் பெற்றுக் கொண்டார். பெங்களூருவில் உள்ள அகில உலக கிருஷ்ண பக்திக் கழகத்தின் மூத்த துணைத்தலைவர், டாக்டர் ஹிண்டால் சென்குப்தாவும், திரு சஞ்சலபதி தாசாவும் இந்த நூலினை எழுதியுள்ளனர்.
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு இந்த ஆங்கில செய்திக் குறிப்பைக் காணவும் https://pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=1833756