President's Secretariat
President of India Graces Lokarpana Ceremony of Sri Rajadhiraja govinda Temple at Bengaluru
For those seeking spiritual help in troubled times, Srila Prabhupada's words must have felt like first drops of rain feel to the thirsty: President Kovind
14 JUN 2022 1:49PM by PIB Delhi
The President of India, Shri Ram Nath Kovind graced the Lokarpana ceremony of Sri Rajadhiraja Govinda Temple at Vaikuntha Hill, Vasanthapura, Bengaluru today (June 14, 2022).
Speaking on the occasion, the President said that temples have been among the most important symbols of Hinduism. At one level, they are sacred sites. Worshippers feel the presence of the divine, be it in the form of vibrations or energy or a rush of the intense devotional feelings. Coming to a spot like this, one can leave the world and its noise behind and feel enveloped in peace. At another level, temples are often much more than places of worship. They are like the sangam sthal, or the point of holy confluence, of art, architecture, language and knowledge traditions.
Speaking about the contribution of His Divine Grace A.C. Bhaktivedanta Swami Prabhupada in spreading the message of Gita to the world, the President said that one cannot mention the Bhagavad Gita and not think of His Divine Grace A.C. Bhaktivedanta Swami Prabhupada, the Founder-Acharya of the International Society for Krishna Consciousness. His commentary on the Gita has guided more seekers around the world to the mysteries of Lord Krishna’s discourse to Arjuna than any other book. Millions of copies of this work have been distributed in more than 70 languages, bringing the eternal message to countless people. He said that for those seeking spiritual help in troubled times, Srila Prabhupada’s words must have felt like first drops of rain feel to the thirsty. The chanting of ‘Hare Krishna’ on city streets became a cultural phenomenon.
The President said that according to Srila Prabhupada, service to the needy is also a form of worship, and hence ISKCON has come to be known equally for humanitarian interventions. He noted that ISKCON Bengaluru has made a positive difference in the lives of lakhs of people for the last 25 years. He said that a barren hillock has been transformed into the magnificent ISKCON Sri Radha Krishna Mandir at Hare Krishna Hill due to the hard work and determination of the devotees. It was there that the Akshaya Patra Foundation, the world’s largest NGO-run school lunch programme, was born. This movement was inspired by Srila Prabhupada’s wish that nobody, especially no child, should go hungry within a ten-mile radius of a Krishna temple. This initiative feeds fresh, nutritious mid-day meals to over 18 lakh children in government schools across the country every day. He noted that during the pandemic, Akshaya Patra and its supporting organisations also provided over 25 crore meals to the distressed people. He said that such humanitarian-assistance-interventions have benefitted all sections of society. The President extended his best wishes to Sri Madhu Pandit Dasa and the dedicated members of ISKCON Bengaluru for their religious and humanitarian initiatives in the coming years.
On the occasion, the President received a copy of the book, titled ‘Sing, Dance and Pray: The inspirational story of Srila Prabhupada’ written by Dr. Hindol Sengupta from Senior Vice President of ISKCON, Bengaluru, Shri Chanchalapathi Dasa.

صدر جمہوریہ کا سکریٹریٹ
ہندوستان کے صدر نے بنگلورو میں سری راجادھیراجا گووندا مندر کی لوکرپنا کی تقریب میں شرکت کی
مشکل وقت میں روحانی مدد کی تلاش کرنے والوں کے لیے سریلا پربھوپدا کے الفاظ ایسے محسوس ہوئے ہوں گے جیسے بارش کے پہلے قطرے پیاسے کو محسوس ہوتے ہیں: صدر کووند
14 JUN 2022 1:49PM by PIB Delhi
صدر جمہوریہ ہند جناب رام ناتھ کووند نے آج (14 جون، 2022) بنگلورو کے ویکنتھا ہل، وسنتھا پورہ میں سری راجدھیراجا گووندا مندر کی لوکرپنا تقریب میں شرکت کی۔
اس موقع پر خطاب کرتے ہوئے صدر جمہوریہ نے کہا کہ مندر ہندو مذہب کی اہم ترین علامتوں میں سے مانے جاتے ر ہے ہیں۔ ایک سطح پر، وہ مقدس مقامات ہیں۔ عقیدت مند بھگوان کی موجودگی کو محسوس کرتے ہیں، چاہے وہ ارتعاش یا توانائی کی شکل میں ہو یا شدید عقیدت کے جذبات کا ہجوم ۔اس طرح کی جگہ پر آ کر کوئی بھی دنیا اور اس کے شور کو پیچھے چھوڑ کر اپنے چاروں طرف سکون محسوس کر سکتا ہے۔ دوسری سطح پر، مندر اکثر و بیشتر عبادت گاہوں کے علاوہ بھی بہت کچھ ہوتے ہیں۔ وہ آرٹ، فن تعمیر، زبان اور علمی روایات کے نقطہ اتصال یا مقدس سنگم کی طرح ہیں۔
گیتا کے پیغام کو دنیا میں پھیلانے میں بھوگوان کی کرپا کے مظہر اے سی بھکت ویدانتا سوامی پربھوپدا کے تعاون کے بارے میں بات کرتے ہوئے، صدر محترم نے کہا کہ کوئی بھگود گیتا کا ذکر نہیں کر سکتا اور ۔ بین الاقوامی سوسائٹی برائے معرفت کرشن کے بانی آچاریہ اے سی بھکتی ویدانتا سوامی پربھوپدا کے بارے میں نہیں سوچ سکتا ۔گیتا پر ان کی تفسیر نے دنیا بھر میں حق کے متلاشیوں کی بڑی تعداد کی، بھگوان کرشن کی ارجن سے گفتگو کے اسرار کی طرف کسی بھی دوسری کتاب کے مقابلے میں بہتر رہنمائی کی ہے۔ اس تفسیر کی لاکھوں کاپیاں 70 سے زیادہ زبانوں میں تقسیم کی جا چکی ہیں، جو لاتعداد لوگوں تک ابدی پیغام پہنچاتی ہیں۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ مشکل وقت میں روحانی مدد کے خواہاں افراد کے لیے سریلا پربھوپدا کے الفاظ ایسے محسوس ہوئے ہوں گے جیسے بارش کے پہلے قطرے پیاسے کو محسوس ہوتے ہیں۔ شہر کی سڑکوں پر ‘ہرے کرشنا’ کا نعرہ ایک ثقافتی رجحان بن گیا۔
صدر جمہوریہ نے کہا کہ سریلا پربھوپدا کے مطابق ضرورت مندوں کی خدمت بھی عبادت کی ایک شکل ہے، اور اسی لیے آئی ایس کے سی او این کو انسانی ہمدردی پر مبنی اقدامات کے لیے یکساں طور پر جانا جاتا ہے۔ انہوں نے بتایا کہ آئی ایس کے سی او این بنگلورو نے پچھلے 25برسوں کے دوران لاکھوں لوگوں کی زندگیوں میں مثبت تبدیلی پیدا کی ہے۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ عقیدت مندوں کی محنت اور عزم کی وجہ سے ہرے کرشنا ہل پر ایک بنجر پہاڑی کو شاندار اسکون کے شاندار سری رادھا کرشنا مندر میں تبدیل کر دیا گیا ہے۔ یہیں پر اکشے پاترا فاؤنڈیشن کا جنم ہوا، جو دنیا کی سب سے بڑی این جی او کے زیر انتظام اسکول لنچ پروگرام ہے۔ یہ تحریک سریلا پربھوپدا کی اس خواہش سے متاثر ہوئی کہ کرشنا مندر کے دس میل کے دائرے میں کوئی بھی، خاص طور پر کوئی بچہ بھوکا نہ سوئے۔ یہ اقدام ملک بھر کے سرکاری اسکولوں میں روزانہ 18 لاکھ سے زیادہ بچوں کو تازہ، غذائیت سے بھرپور دوپہر کا کھانا فراہم کرتا ہے۔ انہوں نے اس بات کا ذکر کیا کہ وبائی مرض کے دوران، اکشے پاترا اور اس کی معاون تنظیموں نے بھی پریشان لوگوں کو 25 کروڑ وقت سے زیادہ کاکھانا فراہم کیا۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ اس طرح کی انسانی امداد پر مبنی پہل قدمی سے معاشرے کے تمام طبقات کو فائدہ پہنچا ہے۔ صدر جمہوریہ نے سری مادھو پنڈت داسا اور اسکون بنگلورو کے فدا کار اراکین کو آنے والے سالوں میں ان کے مذہبی اور انسانی اقدامات کے لیے نیک خواہشات کا اظہار کیا۔
اس موقع پر صدر جمہوریہ کو اسکون، بنگلورو کے سینئر نائب صدر، جناب چنچلاپتی داسا کی طرف سے ڈاکٹر ہندول سین گپتا کی تحریر کردہ کتاب، جس کا عنوان تھا ‘سنگ، ڈانس اینڈ پرے: دی انسپائریشنل اسٹوری آف سریلا پربھوپدا’ پیش کی گئی۔