Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
Dr. Bharati Pravin Pawar launches Intensified Diarrhoea Control Fortnight – 2022 aimed at zero child deaths due to childhood diarrhoea
Multi-sectoral participation at various governance levels for better impacts like mass awareness generation, rallies, and competitions in schools will be beneficial in achieving this target- Dr. Bharati Pravin Pawar
13 JUN 2022 6:04PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister of State for Health and Family Welfare, Dr Bharati Pravin Pawar today launched the Intensified Diarrhoea Control Fortnight (IDCF)-2022 in the presence of Dr. Sapam Ranjan Singh, Health Minister of Manipur. IDCF programme is being implemented from 13th June to 27th June, 2022 in the States/UTs. The goal of IDCF is to attain zero child deaths due to childhood diarrhoea.
Speaking on the occasion, Minister of State said that “as a result of the commendable efforts of Government of India led by Hon'ble Prime Minister, according to the latest report of SRS-2019, child mortality rate in the country has come down considerably since 2014. This rate has come down from 45 per 1000 live births in 2014 to 35 per 1000 live births in 2019. But even today, diseases related to diarrhoea continue to be a major cause of death in children under the age of five”, she added.
Dr. Pawar highlighted that “dehydration is the biggest cause of diarrhoea in children and other reasons include a change in the baby's diet to make up for a change in the mother's diet when breastfeeding; Use of antibiotics by the baby, or use by the mother while breastfeeding, or any type of bacterial or parasitic infection.”
Signifying the importance of prevention and mitigation methods, Dr. Pawar said that “According to the latest survey (NFHS-5) conducted by the Ministry, only 60.6% children under the age of five with diarrhoea were given ORS and only 30.5% were given zinc. This means that there is lack of awareness among mothers.” She stressed on more awareness campaigns so that the rate of child mortality due to diarrhoea can be brought down to the minimum level.
Noting the resolve and commitment of the Union Government towards this end, she stated that the Intensive Diarrhoea Control Fortnight (IDCF) is being organized since 2014 with an objective to 'bringing the number of deaths due to diarrhoea in childhood to zero'. In view of the high prevalence of diarrhoea, this fortnight is organized especially during summer/monsoon so that preventive measures can be taken. She further said that “a Multi-sectoral participation approach at various governance levels for better impacts like mass awareness generation, rallies, competitions in schools, State and District level launch by leaders etc. will be beneficial in achieving our target.” Dr. Pawar said that diarrhoea can be prevented through safe drinking water, breastfeeding/appropriate nutrition, hygiene and hygiene measures like hand-washing etc. This has also been emphasized through initiatives like Swachh Bharat Mission. These small behavioural changes have significantly helped India in reducing infant mortality rate, he noted.
IDCF consists of a set of activities to be implemented in an intensified manner for prevention and control of deaths due to dehydration from diarrhoea across all States & UTs. These activities mainly include intensification of advocacy & awareness generation activities for diarrhoea management, strengthening service provision for diarrhoea case management, establishment of ORS-Zinc corners, prepositioning of ORS by ASHA in households with under-five children and awareness generation activities for hygiene and sanitation.
One of the main activities under IDCF program has been the activities by field workers including ASHA, ANM and anganwadi workers. Field workers visit the homes of families with children below five years of age and provide counselling in case of diarrhoea for distribution of zinc and ORS sachets. They also promote sanitation practices, breastfeeding practices and advise on preparation method of ORS through group meetings among mothers.
Shri Rajesh Bhushan, Secretary (Health), Ms. Roli Singh, Additional Secretary, Shri P. Ashok Babu, Joint Secretary, Union health Ministry, Shri V. Vumlunmang Principal Secretary Health and Family Welfare, Govt. of Manipur, and senior officials from States/UTs were present in the meeting.

صحت اور خاندانی بہبود کی وزارت
ڈاکٹر بھارتی پروین پوار نے شدید اسہال پر قابو پانے کے لئے فورٹنائٹ – 2022 کا آغاز کیا ،جس کا مقصد بچپن میں اسہال سےہونے والی بچوں کی اموات کو صفر کرنا ہے
اس ہدف کو حاصل کرنے میں بڑے پیمانے پر بیداری پیدا کرنے، ریلیوں اور اسکولوں میں مقابلے جیسے بہتر اثرات کے لیے گورننس کی مختلف سطحوں پر کثیر شعبوں کی شرکت فائدہ مند ثابت ہوگی- ڈاکٹر بھارتی پروین پوار
13 JUN 2022 6:04PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی،13جون ،2022
صحت اور خاندانی بہبود کی مرکزی وزیر مملکت ڈاکٹر بھارتی پروین پوار نے آج شدید اسہال کو قابو کرنے کےلئے فورٹنائٹ (آئی ڈی سی ایف)- 2022 کا آغاز کیا ،اس موقع پر منی پور وزیر صحت ،ڈاکٹر ساپم رنجن سنگھ بھی موجود تھے۔آئی ڈی سی ایف پروگرام 13 جون سے 27جون 2022 تک ریاستوں /مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں میں نافذ کیا جائے گا۔ آئی ڈی سی ایف کا مقصد بچپن میں اسہال سے بچوں کی ہونے والی اموات کو صفر کرنا ہے۔
اس موقع پر بات کرتے ہوئے وزیر مملکت نے کہا کہ ،‘‘ معزز وزیراعظم نریندر مودی جی کی قیادت والی بھارتی حکومت کی قابل ستائش کوششوں کے نتیجے میں ،ایس آر ایس 2019 کی تازہ ترین رپورٹ کے مطابق ملک میں بچوں کی شرح اموات میں 2014 کے بعد سے کافی کمی آئی ہے۔’’ انہوں نے مزید کہا کہ ‘‘یہ شرح 2014 میں 45 فی 1000 زندہ پیدائشوں سے کم ہو کر 2019 میں 35 فی 1000 زندہ پیدائشوں پر آ گئی ہے۔ لیکن آج بھی اسہال سے متعلق بیماریاں پانچ سال سے کم عمر کے بچوں میں موت کی ایک بڑی وجہ بنی ہوئی ہیں۔ ’’
ڈاکٹر پوار نے زور دیا کہ ‘‘بچوں میں اسہال کی سب سے بڑی وجہ پانی کمی ہے اور دیگر وجوہات میں دودھ پلانے کے دوران ماں کی خوراک میں تبدیلی کے لیے بچے کی خوراک میں تبدیلی شامل ہے۔ بچے کے لئے اینٹی بائیوٹکس کا استعمال، یا دودھ پلانے کے دوران ماں کے ذریعہ اینٹی بائیو ٹکس کا استعمال، یا کسی بھی قسم کا بیکٹیریل یا پیراسائٹ انفیکشن اسہال کی اہم وجوہات میں سے ہیں۔’’
روک تھام اور تخفیف کے طریقوں کی اہمیت کی نشاندہی کرتے ہوئے، ڈاکٹر پوار نے کہا کہ ‘‘وزارت کی طرف سے کئے گئے تازہ ترین سروے (این ایف ایچ ایس 5) کے مطابق، صرف 60.6% پانچ سال سے کم عمر کے بچوں کو اسہال کے مرض میں اوآر ایس دیا جاتا ہے جبکہ صرف 30.5% کو زنک دیا جاتا ہے۔ اس کا مطلب ہے کہ ماؤں میں بیداری کی کمی ہے۔ ’’انہوں نے مزید آگاہی مہمات پر زور دیا تاکہ اسہال کی وجہ سے بچوں کی اموات کی شرح کو کم سے کم سطح پر لایا جا سکے۔
اس مقصد کے لیے مرکزی حکومت کے عزم اور عہد کا ذکر کرتے ہوئے، انہوں نے کہا کہ 2014 سے شدید اسہال کنٹرول پکھواڑا (آئی ڈی سی ایف ) کا انعقاد کیا جا رہا ہے جس کا مقصد 'بچپن میں اسہال کی وجہ سے ہونے والی اموات کی تعداد کو صفر تک پہنچانا' ہے۔ اسہال کے زیادہ پھیلاؤ کے پیش نظر، اس پندرہ دن کا اہتمام خاص طور پر گرمیوں/ مانسون کے دوران کیا جاتا ہے تاکہ احتیاطی تدابیر اختیار کی جاسکیں۔ انہوں نے مزید کہا کہ ‘‘بہتر اثرات جیسے بڑے پیمانے پر بیداری پیدا کرنے، ریلیوں، اسکولوں میں مقابلہ جات، لیڈروں کے ذریعہ ریاستی اور ضلعی سطح پر آغاز وغیرہ کے لیے مختلف گورننس کی سطحوں پر کثیر شعبہ جاتی شرکت کا طریقہ ہمارے ہدف کو حاصل کرنے میں فائدہ مند ثابت ہوگا۔’’ ڈاکٹر پوار نے کہا کہ پینے کے صاف پانی، ماں کے دودھ پلانے/مناسب غذائیت، حفظان صحت اور صفائی ستھرائی کے اقدامات جیسے ہاتھ دھونے وغیرہ کے ذریعے اسہال کو روکا جا سکتا ہے۔ سوچھ بھارت مشن جیسے اقدامات کے ذریعے بھی اس پر زور دیا گیا ہے۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ رویے کی ان چھوٹی تبدیلیوں نے بچوں کی شرح اموات کو کم کرنے میں ہندوستان کو نمایاں طور پر مدد فراہم کی ہے۔
آئی ڈی سی ایف تمام ریاستوں اور مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں میں اسہال سے پانی کی کمی کی وجہ سے ہونے والی اموات کی روک تھام اور ان پر قابو پانے کے لیے تیز رفتار طریقے سے نافذ کیے جانے والی سرگرمیوں پر مشتمل ہے۔ ان سرگرمیوں میں بنیادی طور پر اسہال کے انتظام کے لیے وکالت اور بیداری پیدا کرنے کی سرگرمیوں کو تیز کرنا، اسہال کے کیسز کے انتظام کے لیے خدمات کی فراہمی کو مضبوط بنانا، او آر ایس زنک کارنر کا قیام، پانچ سال سے کم عمر بچوں والے گھرانوں میں آشا کارکنوں کے ذریعے او آر ایس کی تجویز کرنا اور حفظان صحت اور صفائی کے لیے بیداری پیدا کرنے کی سرگرمیاں شامل ہیں۔
آئی ڈی سی ایف پروگرام کے تحت اہم سرگرمیوں میں سے ایک فیلڈ ورکرز بشمول آشا ، اے این ایم اور آنگن واڑی کارکنان کی سرگرمیاں شامل ہیں۔ فیلڈ ورکرز پانچ سال سے کم عمر کے بچوں والے خاندانوں کے گھروں کا دورہ کرتے ہیں اور زنک اور او آر ایس سیچٹس کی تقسیم کے لیے اسہال کی صورت میں مشاورت فراہم کرتے ہیں۔ وہ صفائی کے طریقوں، دودھ پلانے کے طریقوں کو بھی فروغ دیتے ہیں اور ماؤں کے درمیان گروپ میٹنگز کے ذریعے او آر ایس کی تیاری کے طریقہ کار پر مشورہ دیتے ہیں۔
مرکزی وزارت میں صحت سکریٹری جناب راجیش بھوشن ،اڈیشنل سکریٹری محترمہ رولی سنگھ،جوائنٹ سکریٹری ،جناب پی اشوک بابو،منی کی حکومت میں صحت اور خاندانی بہود کے پرنسیپل سکریٹری جناب وی ووملونمنگ اور ریاستوں / مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں سے سینئر حکام اس میٹنگ موجود رہے۔