Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
Dr. Bharati Pravin Pawar launches Intensified Diarrhoea Control Fortnight – 2022 aimed at zero child deaths due to childhood diarrhoea
Multi-sectoral participation at various governance levels for better impacts like mass awareness generation, rallies, and competitions in schools will be beneficial in achieving this target- Dr. Bharati Pravin Pawar
13 JUN 2022 6:04PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister of State for Health and Family Welfare, Dr Bharati Pravin Pawar today launched the Intensified Diarrhoea Control Fortnight (IDCF)-2022 in the presence of Dr. Sapam Ranjan Singh, Health Minister of Manipur. IDCF programme is being implemented from 13th June to 27th June, 2022 in the States/UTs. The goal of IDCF is to attain zero child deaths due to childhood diarrhoea.
Speaking on the occasion, Minister of State said that “as a result of the commendable efforts of Government of India led by Hon'ble Prime Minister, according to the latest report of SRS-2019, child mortality rate in the country has come down considerably since 2014. This rate has come down from 45 per 1000 live births in 2014 to 35 per 1000 live births in 2019. But even today, diseases related to diarrhoea continue to be a major cause of death in children under the age of five”, she added.
Dr. Pawar highlighted that “dehydration is the biggest cause of diarrhoea in children and other reasons include a change in the baby's diet to make up for a change in the mother's diet when breastfeeding; Use of antibiotics by the baby, or use by the mother while breastfeeding, or any type of bacterial or parasitic infection.”
Signifying the importance of prevention and mitigation methods, Dr. Pawar said that “According to the latest survey (NFHS-5) conducted by the Ministry, only 60.6% children under the age of five with diarrhoea were given ORS and only 30.5% were given zinc. This means that there is lack of awareness among mothers.” She stressed on more awareness campaigns so that the rate of child mortality due to diarrhoea can be brought down to the minimum level.
Noting the resolve and commitment of the Union Government towards this end, she stated that the Intensive Diarrhoea Control Fortnight (IDCF) is being organized since 2014 with an objective to 'bringing the number of deaths due to diarrhoea in childhood to zero'. In view of the high prevalence of diarrhoea, this fortnight is organized especially during summer/monsoon so that preventive measures can be taken. She further said that “a Multi-sectoral participation approach at various governance levels for better impacts like mass awareness generation, rallies, competitions in schools, State and District level launch by leaders etc. will be beneficial in achieving our target.” Dr. Pawar said that diarrhoea can be prevented through safe drinking water, breastfeeding/appropriate nutrition, hygiene and hygiene measures like hand-washing etc. This has also been emphasized through initiatives like Swachh Bharat Mission. These small behavioural changes have significantly helped India in reducing infant mortality rate, he noted.
IDCF consists of a set of activities to be implemented in an intensified manner for prevention and control of deaths due to dehydration from diarrhoea across all States & UTs. These activities mainly include intensification of advocacy & awareness generation activities for diarrhoea management, strengthening service provision for diarrhoea case management, establishment of ORS-Zinc corners, prepositioning of ORS by ASHA in households with under-five children and awareness generation activities for hygiene and sanitation.
One of the main activities under IDCF program has been the activities by field workers including ASHA, ANM and anganwadi workers. Field workers visit the homes of families with children below five years of age and provide counselling in case of diarrhoea for distribution of zinc and ORS sachets. They also promote sanitation practices, breastfeeding practices and advise on preparation method of ORS through group meetings among mothers.
Shri Rajesh Bhushan, Secretary (Health), Ms. Roli Singh, Additional Secretary, Shri P. Ashok Babu, Joint Secretary, Union health Ministry, Shri V. Vumlunmang Principal Secretary Health and Family Welfare, Govt. of Manipur, and senior officials from States/UTs were present in the meeting.

स्‍वास्‍थ्‍य एवं परिवार कल्‍याण मंत्रालय
डॉ. भारती प्रवीण पवार ने गहन डायरिया नियंत्रण पखवाड़ा (आईडीसीएफ) - 2022 का शुभारंभ किया
जन जागरूकता पैदा करने, रैलियों और स्कूलों में प्रतियोगिता आयोजन से बेहतर प्रभावों के लिए विभिन्न शासन स्तरों पर बहु-क्षेत्रीय भागीदारी इस लक्ष्य को प्राप्त करने में लाभदायक होंगी - डॉ भारती प्रवीण पवार
13 JUN 2022 6:04PM by PIB Delhi
केंद्रीय स्वास्थ्य और परिवार कल्याण राज्य मंत्री, डॉ भारती प्रवीण पवार ने आज मणिपुर के स्वास्थ्य मंत्री डॉ. सपम रंजन सिंह की उपस्थिति में गहन डायरिया नियंत्रण पखवाड़ा (आईडीसीएफ) - 2022 का शुभारंभ किया। आईडीसीएफ कार्यक्रम आज 13 जून से 27 जून, 2022 तक सभी राज्यों / केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों में लागू किया जा रहा है। इस कार्यक्रम का लक्ष्य बचपन में डायरिया के कारण बच्चों की मृत्यु को शून्य पर लाना है I
इस अवसर पर अपने सम्बोधन में राज्य मंत्री ने कहा कि "माननीय प्रधानमंत्री के नेतृत्व में भारत सरकार के सराहनीय प्रयासों के परिणामस्वरूप, एसआरएस -2019 की नवीनतम रिपोर्ट के अनुसार देश में बाल मृत्यु दर में 2014 के बाद से काफी कमी आई है। यह दर 2014 में 45 प्रति 1000 जीवित जातकों से घटकर 2019 में 35 प्रति 1000 जीवित जातक हो गई है। उन्होंने आगे कहा कि इसके बावजूद आज भी डायरिया से संबंधित बीमारियां पांच साल से कम उम्र के बच्चों में मौत का एक प्रमुख कारण बनी हुई हैं।
डॉ. पवार ने इस बात पर प्रकाश डाला कि "निर्जलीकरण बच्चों में डायरिया का सबसे बड़ा कारण है और अन्य कारणों में स्तनपान के दौरान मां के आहार में बदलाव, बच्चे के आहार में बदलाव, बच्चे द्वारा एंटीबायोटिक दवाओं का प्रयोग, या स्तनपान के दौरान मां द्वारा उपयोग, या किसी भी प्रकार के जीवाणु या परजीवी संक्रमण शामिल है।
रोकथाम और शमन विधियों के महत्व को बताते हुए डॉ. पवार ने कहा कि "मंत्रालय द्वारा किए गए नवीनतम सर्वेक्षण (एनएफएचएस-5) के अनुसार, डायरिया से पीड़ित पांच वर्ष से कम आयु के केवल 60.6 प्रतिशत बच्चों को ओआरएस दिया गया और केवल 30.5% बच्चों को जिंक दिया गया। इसका मतलब है कि माताओं में जागरूकता की कमी है।उन्होंने अधिक जागरूकता अभियानों पर जोर दिया ताकि डायरिया के कारण बाल मृत्यु दर को न्यूनतम स्तर तक लाया जा सके।
इस दिशा में केंद्र सरकार के संकल्प और प्रतिबद्धता को नोट करते हुए उन्होंने कहा कि 'बचपन में डायरिया से होने वाली मौतों की संख्या को शून्य पर लाने' के उद्देश्य से 2014 से गहन डायरिया नियंत्रण पखवाड़ा (आईडीसीएफ) का आयोजन किया जा रहा है। डायरिया की अधिकता को देखते हुए इस पखवाड़े का आयोजन विशेष रूप से ग्रीष्म ऋतु / वर्षा ऋतु के दौरान किया जाता है ताकि बचाव के उपाय किये जा सकें। उन्होंने आगे कहा कि " बेहतर प्रभावों के लिए विभिन्न शासन स्तरों पर एक बहु-क्षेत्रीय भागीदारी दृष्टिकोण से बड़े पैमाने पर जागरूकता पैदा करने, रैलियों, स्कूलों में प्रतियोगिताओं, नेताओं द्वारा राज्य और जिला स्तर पर अभियान हमारे लक्ष्य को प्राप्त करने में लाभदायक होगा।" डॉ. पवार ने कहा कि स्वच्छ पेयजल, स्तनपान/उचित पोषण, स्वच्छता और हाथ धोने जैसे स्वच्छता उपायों के माध्यम से डायरिया को रोका जा सकता है। स्वच्छ भारत मिशन जैसी पहलों के माध्यम से भी इस पर जोर दिया गया है। उन्होंने कहा कि इन छोटे व्यवहार परिवर्तनों ने शिशु मृत्यु दर को कम करने में भारत की काफी मदद की है।
आईडीसीएफ में सभी राज्यों और केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों में डायरिया से निर्जलीकरण के कारण होने वाली मौतों की रोकथाम और नियंत्रण के लिए गहन तरीके से क्रियान्वित की जाने वाली गतिविधियों का एक समूह शामिल है। इन गतिविधियों में मुख्य रूप से डायरिया प्रबंधन के लिए पक्षधरता और जागरूकता पैदा करने की गतिविधियों को तेज करना, डायरिया केस प्रबंधन के लिए सेवा प्रावधान को मजबूत करना, ओआरएस-जिंक कॉर्नर की स्थापना, पांच साल से कम उम्र के बच्चों वाले घरों में आशा द्वारा ओआरएस की तैयारी और स्वच्छता और स्वच्छता के लिए जागरूकता पैदा करने वाली गतिविधियाँ शामिल हैं। .
आईडीसीएफ कार्यक्रम के तहत मुख्य गतिविधियों में से एक आशा, एएनएम और आंगनवाड़ी कार्यकर्ताओं सहित क्षेत्र कार्यकर्ताओं की गतिविधियां रही हैं। क्षेत्रीय कार्यकर्ता पांच वर्ष से कम उम्र के बच्चों वाले परिवारों के घरों का दौरा करते हैं और डायरिया के मामले में जस्ता और ओआरएस पाउच के वितरण के लिए परामर्श प्रदान करते हैं। वे स्वच्छता प्रथाओं, स्तनपान प्रथाओं को भी बढ़ावा देते हैं और माताओं के बीच समूह बैठकों के माध्यम से ओआरएस तैयार करने की विधि पर सलाह देते हैं।
इस बैठक में स्वास्थ्य सचिव श्री राजेश भूषण, अपर सचिव सुश्री रोली सिंह, संयुक्त सचिव श्री पी. अशोक बाबू,मणिपुर सरकार में प्रमुख सचिव स्वास्थ्य और परिवार कल्याण श्री वी. वुमलुनमंग तथा मणिपुर और विभिन्न राज्यों / केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों के वरिष्ठ अधिकारी उपस्थित थे।