Ministry of Road Transport & Highways
Project for Construction of New Link NH-133B in Jharkhand including Ganga Bridge , Construction of Manihari Bypass and Widening of NH-131A in Bihar targeted to be completed by October 2024
13 JUN 2022 3:56PM by PIB Delhi
The project for the construction of New Link NH-133B From 0.200 km in Jharkhand to 15.885 km including Ganga Bridge , Construction of Manihari Bypass From 0.000 km To 5.500 km and Widening of NH-131A from 5.500 km to 6.000 km in Bihar to 4-Lane standards is in full swing. This information was shared by Union Minister for Road Transport and Highways Shri Nitin Gadkari in a series of tweets today
.
The Minister said the new link of NH-133B project spanning 21.68 km, is a one of its kind project involving the construction of a 6 km long Ganga Bridge (world’s third longest extra-dosed bridge), Manihari bypass and widening of NH-131A.
Shri Gadkari said the highway once constructed shall connect Sahibganj (Jharkhand) to Manihari (Bihar) and aims to reduce travel distance by 1/10th. This will serve as a strategic connecting point to North East also.Currently under construction, 2750 construction workers have been engaged to deliver this project costing Rs 1900 Crore, he added.
The Minister said it will further reduce the traffic congestion at Vikram Shila Setu bridge in Bhagalpur and provide impetus to creation of job opportunities for the local population .He said the project is targeted to be completed by October 2024. New India is being forged with the vision of incredible infrastructure everywhere, he added.

سٹرک ٹرانسپورٹ اور شاہراہوں کی وزارت
جھارکھنڈ میں گنگا پل سمیت نئےلنک قومی شاہراہ - 133 بی کی تعمیر کا پروجیکٹ،منی ہاری بائی پاس کی تعمیر اور بہار میں قومی شاہراہ 131 اے کو چوڑا کرنے کا کام اکتوبر 2024 تک مکمل کرنے کا ہدف ہے
13 JUN 2022 3:56PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی،13جون ،2022
جھارکھنڈ میں گنگا کے پل سمیت 0.200کلومیٹر سے 15.885 کلومیٹر تک کے نئے لنک قومی شاہراہ 133 بی کی تعمیر کا پروجیکٹ ،0.000کلومیٹر سے 5.500کلومیٹر تک منی ہاری بائی پاس کی تعمیر کا کام اوربہار میں قومی شاہراہ 131 اے کو 5.500 کلومیٹر سے 6.000 کلومیٹر تک چار لین کے معیارات پر چوڑا کرنے کام زور شور سے جاری ہے۔یہ معلومات آج سڑک نقل و حمل اور شاہراہوں کے مرکزی وزیر جناب نتن گڈکری نے ایک سلسلے وار ٹویٹ کے ذریعہ دی۔
وزیر موصوف نے کہا کہ قومی شاہراہ 133 بی پروجیکٹ کا نیا لنک 21.68 کلومیٹر پر محیط ہے، یہ اپنی نوعیت کا ایک پروجیکٹ ہے جس میں 6 کلومیٹر طویل گنگا پل (دنیا کا تیسرا سب سے طویل اضافی پل)، منی ہاری بائی پاس اور قومی شاہراہ131اے کو چوڑا کرنا شامل ہے۔
جناب گڈکری نے کہا کہ ایک بار بننے کے بعد شاہراہ صاحب گنج (جھارکھنڈ) کو منی ہاری (بہار) سے جوڑے گی اور اس کا مقصد سفری فاصلے کو 10/1 تک کم کرنا ہے۔ یہ شمال مشرق سے بھی ایک اسٹریٹجک کنیکٹنگ پوائنٹ کے طور پر کام کرے گی۔ فی الحال زیر تعمیر، 1900 کروڑ روپے کی لاگت کے اس پروجیکٹ کی فراہمی کے لیے 2750 تعمیراتی کارکن مصروف عمل ہیں۔
وزیر نے کہا کہ اس سے بھاگلپور کے وکرم شیلا سیتو پل پر ٹریفک کی بھیڑ میں مزید کمی آئے گی اور مقامی آبادی کے لیے روزگار کے مواقع پیدا کرنے کی حوصلہ افزائی ہوگی ۔انہوں نے کہا کہ اس پروجیکٹ کو اکتوبر 2024 تک مکمل کرنے کا ہدف ہے۔ انہوں نے مزید کہا کہ ہر جگہ ناقابل یقین بنیادی ڈھانچے کے وژن کے ساتھ نیا ہندوستان بنایا جا رہا ہے۔