تعاون کی وزارت
مرکزی وزیر داخلہ اور تعاون کے وزیر جناب امت شاہ نے آج اپنے گجرات دورے کے تیسرے دن انسٹی ٹیوٹ رورل مینجمنٹ آنند(آئی آر ایم اے)کے 41ویں سالانہ جلسہ تقسیم اسناد سے خطاب کیا
جناب امت شاہ نے طلباء کو ڈگری تقسیم کرکے ان کے سنہرے مستقبل کے لئے نیک خواہشات کا اظہار کیا اور کہ مجھے یقین ہے کہ یہاں سے جانے کے بعد آپ چاہے جس بھی شعبے میں کام کریں، لیکن دیہی ترقی کے خیال اور عہد کے تئیں آپ ہمیشہ وقف رہیں گے
جناب نریندر مودی جی نے دیہی ترقی کا نیا تصور ملک اور دنیا کے سامنے رکھا کہ فرد، گاؤں اور خطے کی مساوی ترقی سے ہی مجموعی دیہی ترقی ممکن ہے
نریندر مودی سرکار نے فرد ، گاؤں اور خطہ ان تینوں کی ترقی کے لئے 8برسوں میں بہت کام کیا ہے
اس ملک کی دیہی ترقی کو رفتار دینا، ملک کے اقتصادی نظام میں دیہی ترقی کو شراکت دار بنانا اور دیہی ترقی کے توسط سے گاؤں میں رہنےو الے ہر شخص کو خوشحالی کی طرف لے جانا ایسا کئے بغیر ملک کبھی آتم نربھر نہیں ہوسکتا
12 JUN 2022 5:26PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی،12 جون؍2022
دیہی ترقی نظریاتی نہیں ہوتا ہے، یہ اسی وقت ہوتا ہے جب اس کے تئیں وقف لوگ صندل کی طرح خود کو گھس کر گاؤں گاؤں تک پہنچاتے ہیں
اگر جدید دور میں دیہی ترقی انجام دینا ہے تو اس کے لئے نصاب بنانے ہوں گے، اسے اُصولی بنانا ہوگا اور آج کے زمانے کی ضرورتوں کے حساب دیہی ترقی کو تبدیل کرکے زمین پر اتارنا ہوگا
جو شخص ’خود ‘سے’دوسروں‘کی طرف جاتا ہے اور خود کی جگہ دوسرے کے بارے میں سوچتا ہے ، وہی عالم ہے
آج آپ لوگ یہاں سے تعلیم یافتہ ہوکر جارہے ہیں، لیکن اپنے ساتھ ساتھ اُن کے بارے میں بھی غور کیجئے گا ، جن کے لئے اچھی زندگی، تعلیم اور دووقت کی روٹی ایک خواب ہے
تعاون کے مرکزی وزیر نے ڈاکٹر ورگھیس کورین کو یاد کرتے ہوئے کہا کہ انہوں نے دیہی لوگوں میں پائیدار، حالات کے مطابق، موافق اور انصاف پر مبنی سماجی –اقتصادی ترقی کو بڑھاوا دینے کے لئے اس ادارے کو قائم کیا اور یہ مقصد ہمیشہ آپ کی نظر کے کے سامنے رہنا چاہئے
اس ملک کو اگر خوشحال، سہولتوں والا اور آتم نر بھر بنانا ہے تو گاؤں کو خوشحال ، سہولتوں سے مزین اور آتم نر بھر بنانا ہوگا اور اس کی شروعات 2014ء میں جناب نریندر مودی جی کے ملک کا وزیر اعظم بننے کے بعد سے ہوئی ہے
وزیر اعظم نے بجٹ کی بہت رقم کو پردھان منتری گرامین سڑک یوجنا میں منتقل کرکے گاوؤں کو کنکٹی وٹی دی ، جس سے گاؤں میں اقتصادی سرگرمیوں کی شروعات ہوئی
گاؤں میں بجلی نہیں تھی اور اس کی وجہ سے گاؤں کے لوگ شہروں کی طرف جاتے تھے، لیکن آج ہر گاؤں میں بجلی پہنچانے کا کام نریندر مودی سرکار نے کیا ہے اور اِس سے گاؤں بھی آتم نر بھر ہونے کی سمت میں بڑھ رہے ہیں
وزیر اعظم کی اولیت کے سبب کھادی دیہی صنعتوں کا ٹرن اوور ایک لاکھ کروڑ روپے سے زیادہ کا ہوچکا ہے
زراعت کو آتم نر بھر کئے بغیر گاؤں کی مجموعی ترقی نہیں ہوسکتی اور جناب نریندر مودی نے اس طرح کا انتظام کیا کہ کسانوں کو قرض لینا ہی نہ پڑے
پہلی بار آزادی کے بعد تعاون کی وزارت کی تشکیل کا کام ملک کے وزیر جناب نریندر مودی نے کیا ہے
مودی جی کے تصور اور محکمہ تعاون کی توقع سے بھی آگے بڑھ کر محکمہ تعاون کی دیہی ترقی میں اپنا رول بہت اچھی طرح سے ادا کرے گااور دیہی ترقی تیز رفتاری سے ہوگی
آج بھی 70 فیصد ہندوستان گاؤں میں بستا ہے اور سہولتوں کے فقدان کی وجہ سے یہ ملک کی ترقی میں اپنا تعاون دینے سے محروم رہ جاتا ہے، اگر اسی 70فیصد ذہانت کو ہم نے ملک کے اقتصادی نظام کو رفتار دینے کے کام سے جوڑ دیا تو 5 ٹریلن ڈالر معیشت کا مودی جی کا خواب 5برسوں میں پورا ہوتے ہوئے دیکھیں گے
کوآپریٹیو کو مزید شمولیاتی، شفاف ، جدید اور ٹیکنالوجی سے مزین کرنا ہے اور کوآپریٹیو کے توسط سے فرد اور گاؤں کا آتم نر بھر بھی بنانا ہے
نریندر مودی جی نے آتم نر بھر بھارت کا تصور ہمارے سامنے رکھا ہےاور آتم نر بھر بھارت کا خواب اُسی وقت پورا ہو سکتا ہے، جب آتم نر بھرگاؤں کی تعداد بڑھے گی
مرکزی وزیر داخلہ اور تعاون کے وزیر جناب امت شاہ نے آج اپنے گجرات دورے کے تیسرے دن انسٹی ٹیوٹ آف رورل مینجمنٹ آنند(آئی آر ایم اے)کے 41ویں سالانہ جلسہ تقسیم اسناد سے خطاب کیا۔
جناب امت شاہ نے طلباء کو ڈگری تقسیم کرکے ان کے سنہرے مستقبل کے لئے نیک خواہشات کا اظہار کیا اور کہا کہ مجھے یقین ہے کہ یہاں سے جانے کے بعد آپ چاہے کسی بھی شعبے میں کام کریں، لیکن دیہی ترقی کے خیال اور عہد کے تئیں آپ ہمیشہ وقف رہیں گے۔ اس موقع پر اپنے خطاب میں مرکزی وزیر داخلہ اور تعاون کے وزیر نے کہا کہ آج یہاں سے ڈگری لے کر جانے والے یہ طلباء گاندھی جی کے خواب کو پورا کرنے کے لئے کام کرنے والے ہیں۔اسکول کی دیہی ترقی کو رفتار دینا، ملک کے اقتصادی نظام میں دیہی ترقی کو شراکت دار بنانا اور دیہی ترقی کے توسط سے گاؤں میں رہنے والے ہر شخص کو خوشحالی کی طرف لے جانا ایسا کئے گئے بغیر ملک کبھی آتم نر بھر نہیں ہوسکتا۔آج یہاں سے ڈگری لے کر جانے والے تمام لوگوں سے میری یہی درخواست ہے کہ آپ زندگی بھر ملک کی دیہی ترقی کے لئے کچھ نہ کچھ کرتے رہئے، کیونکہ تعاون دینے سے ہمیں کوئی نہیں روک سکتا۔آج آپ اِرما(آئی آر ایم اے)کو گرودکچھنادے کر اور یہ عہد لے کر جایئے کہ زندگی بھر میری نظر دیہی ترقی سے جڑی رہے گی اور گاؤں کے غریب کو خوشحال بنانے میں لگی رہے گی۔
جناب امت شاہ نے کہا کہ دیہی ترقی نظریاتی نہیں ہوتی ہے، ایسا اسی وقت ہوتا ہے، جب اس کے تئیں وقف لوگ صندل کی طرح خود کو گھس کر خوشبو کو گاؤں گاؤں تک پہنچاتے ہیں۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ اگر جدید زمانے میں دیہی ترقی کرنی ہے تو اس کے لئے نصاب بنانے ہوں گے۔ اسے اُصولی بنانا ہوگا اور آج کے زمانے کی ضرورتوں کے حساب سے دیہی ترقی کو تبدیل کرکے زمین پر اتارنا ہوگا۔میں مانتا ہوں کے سردار پٹیل ، تری بھون بھائی کی اس مقدس سرزمین پر’اِرما‘نے اسے زمین پر اتارنے کا کام کیا ہے۔
مرکزی وزیر داخلہ نے کہا کہ آج 251نوجوان یہاں سے ڈگری لے کر جائیں گے۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ جو شخص ’خود‘سے’دوسروں‘کی طرف جاتا ہے اور خود کی جگہ دوسرے کے لئے سوچتا ہے ، وہی عالم ہے۔ آج آپ لوگ یہاں سے تعلیم لے کر جارہے ہیں، لیکن اپنے ساتھ ساتھ ان لوگوں کے بارے میں غور کیجئے گا ، جن کے لئے اچھی زندگی، تعلیم، دووقت کی روٹی ایک خواب ہے۔جناب شاہ نے کہا کہ جب آپ اس طرح سوچیں گے تو سکون کا احساس ہوگا۔ کروڑوں روپے کمانے پر بھی آپ کو سکون حاصل نہیں ہوگا، لیکن اپنی زندگی میں ایک شخص کو آتم نر بھر بنانے کے بعد آپ کو اطمینان حاصل ہوگا۔ مکتی تبھی ملتی ہے ، جب زندگی میں سکون ہوتا ہےاور سکون دوسروں کے لئے کام کرنے سے ہی ملتا ہے۔تعاون کے مرکزی وزیر نے ڈاکٹر ورگھیس کورین کو یاد کرتے ہوئے کہا کہ انہوں نے دیہی لوگوں میں پائیدار، حالات کے عین مطابق، موافق اور انصاف پر مبنی سماجی –اقتصادی ترقی کو بڑھاوا دینے کے لئے اس ادارے کو قائم کیا اور یہ مقصد ہمیشہ آپ کی نظر کے سامنے رہنا چاہئے۔ زندگی میں جہاں سے کچھ حاصل کرتے ہیں اس کو واپس دینے کا بھی زندگی میں ہدف رکھنا چاہئے۔
جناب شاہ نے کہا کہ گاندھی جی نے کہا تھا کہ اس ملک کی روح گاؤں میں بستی ہے۔اس ملک کو اگر خوشحال، سہولتوں سے مزین اور آتم نر بھر بنانا ہے تو گاؤں کو خوشحال ، سہولتوں سے مزین اور آتم نر بھر بنانا ہوگا اور اس کی شروعات 2014ء میں جناب نریندر مودی نے کی تھی۔ ایسا ان کے وزیر اعظم بننے کے بعد سے ہورہا ہے۔ جناب نریندر مودی نے دیہی ترقی کا ایک نیا وژن ملک اور دنیا کے سامنے رکھا۔ اس وقت تک فرد کی ترقی نہیں ہوتی، جب تک گاؤں کی ترقی نہیں ہوتی ہے۔ جب تک خطے کی ترقی نہیں ہوگی، گاؤں کی ترقی نہیں ہوسکتی۔ لوگوں کی ترقی ، ان کی زندگی کو آسان بنانے ، گاؤں اور خطے کی ترقی کے بعد ہی دیہی ترقی کا خواب پورا ہوسکتا ہے۔ جناب نریندر مودی کی قیادت والی سرکار نے 8برسوں میں فرد ، گاؤں اور خطے کی ترقی کے لئے بہت کچھ کیا ہے۔60کروڑ ایسے لوگ تھے، جن کے پاس بینک کھاتہ نہیں تھا اور وہ معیشت سے جڑے نہیں تھے،آج کوئی بھی خاندان ایسا نہیں ہے، جس کا پچھلے 8برسوں میں بینک کھاتہ نہ ہو۔انہوں نے کہا کہ پوروانچل میں ایسے کئی خاندان ہیں، جہاں آزادی کے 70 سال بعد بھی بجلی نہیں پہنچی۔ ہر گھر میں بجلی پہنچانے کا کام نریندر مودی نے شروع کیا تھا۔یہاں تک کہ ہر گھرمیں بیت الخلاء جیسی کم سے کم ضرورتیں بھی پوری نہیں ہوئیں اور نریندر مودی نے صفائی کی مہم شروع کی۔ آج ہر گھر میں بیت الخلاء ہے، ہر گھر میں نلوں سے فلورائیڈ سے آزاد صاف پانی دینے کا انتظام کیا گیا ہے۔جناب نریندر مودی کی قیادت والی سرکار نے ہر غریب گھر کو رسوئی گیس مہیا کرائی ہے۔اس کے ساتھ ہی پردھان منتری آیوشمان بھارت یوجنا کے تحت آروگیہ کارڈ دے کر 5لاکھ روپے تک کی تمام صحت سہولتیں نریندر مودی سرکار نے ملک کے 60 کروڑ غریبوں کو دی ہے۔ فرد کی زندگی کو سہولتوں سے مزین بنانے اور اُن کی سطح زندگی کو بلند کرنے کے لئے ڈھیر سارے کام نریندر مودی سرکار نے کئے ہیں۔
تعاون کے مرکزی وزیر نے کہا کہ دیہی ترقی کا دوسرا پہلو تھا کہ گاؤں کو سہولتوں سے مزین بنانا اور اس کے لئے سب سے بڑی چیز تھی پردھان منتری گرام سڑک یوجنا، لیکن اگر تحصیل کے ساتھ کنکٹی وٹی نہیں ہوگی تو گاؤں کی ترقی نہیں ہوسکتی۔آج وزیر نریندر مودی نے بجٹ کی بہت بڑی رقم کو پردھان منتری گرامین سڑک یوجنا میں منتقل کرکے گاؤں کو کنکٹی وٹی دی ہے،جس سے گاؤں میں اقتصادی سرگرمیوں کی شروعات ہوئی۔ گاؤں میں بجلی نہیں تھی ، اس کی وجہ سے گاؤں کے لوگ شہروں کی طرف جاتے تھے،لیکن آج ہر گاؤں میں بجلی پہنچانے کا کام نریندر مودی سرکار نے کیا ہے اور اس سے گاؤں بھی آتم نر بھر ہونے کی سمت میں بڑھ رہے ہیں۔
جناب امت شاہ نے کہا کہ گاندھی جی کے بعد کھادی کو بھلا دیا گیا تھا، لیکن وزیر اعظم کی اولیت کے سبب کھادی دیہی صنعتوں کا سالانہ کاروبار ایک کروڑ روپے سے زیادہ کا ہوچکا ہے۔زراعت کو آتم نر بھر کئے بغیر گاؤں کی مجموعی ترقی نہیں ہوسکتی اور مودی جی نے اس طرح کا انتظام کیا کہ کسانوں کو قرض لینا ہی نہ پڑے۔اس ملک کے 75فیصد کسان دو ایکڑ سے کم زمین رکھتے ہیں اور دو ایکڑ زمینوں پر کسانوں کا خرچ تقریباً چھ سے سات ہزار آتا ہے۔ مودی جی نے ہر کسان کو سالانہ چھ ہزار روپے دے کر ایسا انتظام کیا ہے کہ جس سے کسان کو قرض لینے کی ضرورت ہی نہ پڑے۔ زراعت کو خود کفیل بنانے کے لئے کسان اپنی پیداوار بڑھا بھی لے گا ، لیکن مارکیٹنگ کہاں ہوگی۔ اس کا سب سے آسان راستہ کوآپریٹیو ہے۔ پہلی بار آزادی کے بعد تعاون کی وزارت تشکیل دینے کا کام ملک کے وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی نے کیا ہے۔جناب مودی کا تصور اور محکمہ تعاون سے توقع سے بھی آگے بڑھ کر محکمہ تعاون ملک کی دیہی ترقی میں اپنا کردار بہت اچھی طرح ادا کرے گا اور دیہی ترقی تیز رفتاری سے ہوگی۔
جناب امت شاہ نے کہا کہ خطہ جاتی ترقی کے لئے بھی ملک کے 100ایسے اضلاع کی شناخت کی گئی، جو ترقی کی دوڑ میں پیچھے تھے۔ ان کے پیمانے بنائے ، جیسے کہ سب سے زیادہ ناخواندہ لوگ کہاں ہیں، ڈراپ آؤٹ شرح سب سے زیادہ کہاں ہے، کہا ں عدم تغذیہ کا مسئلہ ہے، کہاں لوگوں کو رہنے کے لئے گھر کم ملے ہیں، ایسے پیمانے کی بنیاد پر ترقی کے خواہشمند اضلاع کی فہرست تیار ہوئی اور حکومت ہند و ریاستی سرکار نے اُن اضلاع پر توجہ دینی شروع کی۔میں آپ کو مسرت کے ساتھ بتانا چاہتا ہوں کہ ڈھائی سال کی مودی جی کی محنت کے سبب ترقی کے خواہشمند اضلاع میں سے کئی اضلاع آج ترقی یافتہ اضلاع میں شامل ہوچکے ہیں اور ترقی کی دوڑ میں اپنے آپ کو آگے پا رہے ہیں۔ پہلے ترقی شہروں کے آس پاس ہوتی تھی اور سمندر کے کنارے ، پہاڑیوں پر آباد ، جنگل کے اندر قبائلی اضلاع اور جنگل کے اندر والے قبائلی اضلاع کے بارے میں کوئی سوچتا نہیں تھا۔ آج نریندر مودی تمام اضلاع کی ترقی کے لئے ایک مساوی موقع ان کو فراہم کیا ہے اور آج وہ اضلاع ترقی یافتہ ہوکر آگے بڑھ رہے ہیں۔
تعاون کے مرکزی وزیر نے کہا کہ ایک ڈسٹرکٹ منرل فنڈ کی تخلیق کی گئی ہے،جس سے کانکنی والے اضلاع کی ترقی کے لئے بہت بڑی رقم ملتی ہے۔کیمپا فنڈ کی یوجنا شروع کی ، جس سے اضلاع کو سر سبز بنا یا جاسکے۔دیہی ترقی کا مکمل تصور –فرد، گاؤں اور خطے کی ترقی کو نریندر مودی سرکار نے زمین پر اتارنے کا کام کیا ہے۔ آج بھی 70فیصد ہندوستان گاؤں میں بستا ہے اور آج بھی ایسے لوگ گاؤں میں ہی بستے ہیں، جن کو ترقی کی سب سے زیادہ ضرورت ہے۔جن بھائی بہنوں کو ترقی کا موقع نہیں ملا ہے، ان کی زندگی کے اندھیروں کو ختم کرکے روشنی کی طرف لے جانا ہماری ذمہ داری ہے۔ دیہی ترقی کے بغیر گاؤں ملک کے اقتصادی نظام میں شراکت دار نہیں بن سکتا اور جب تک یہ نہیں ہوتا، تب تک ملک کی 70فیصد ذہانت ملک کے اقتصادی نظام سے محروم رہ جاتی ہے۔ ملک کے 30 فیصد لوگ ملک کے اقتصادی نظام کو رفتار نہیں دے سکتے، کیونکہ باقی ماندہ 70 فیصد کا بوجھ ہی اُس رفتار کو روک لے گا۔اس لئے اگر 70فیصد دیہی آبادی کو ہم نے ملک کے اقتصادی نظام کو رفتار دینے کے کام سے جوڑ دیا تو 5ٹریلین ڈالر کی معیشت کا نریندر مودی جی کے خواب کو 5سال میں ہی پورا ہوتے ہی دیکھیں گے، لیکن اس کے لئے ضرورت ہے، دیہی ترقی کو نیچے تک پہنچانے کی۔مودی جی نے آتم نر بھارت کا تصور ہمارے سامنے رکھا ہے اور آتم نر بھارت کا خواب اسی وقت پورا ہوسکتا ہے، جب آتم نر گاؤں کی تعداد بڑھے گی۔گاؤں کو آتم نر بھر بنانا ہے تو یہ دیہی ترقی کے بغیر ممکن ہی نہیں ہے۔
تعاون کے مرکزی وزیر نے کہا کہ کوآپریٹیو سیکٹر کو بڑھاوا دینے کے لئے بھی اِرما(آئی آر ایم اے)کو اور زیادہ تعاون دینے کی ضرورت ہے، کیونکہ کوآپریٹیو شمولیاتی ہے۔کوآپریٹیو کو مزید شمولیاتی ،شفاف ، جدید اور ٹیکنالوجی سے مزین کرنا ہے اور کوآپریٹیو کے توسط سے فرد اور گاؤں کو بھی آتم نر بھر بنانا ہے۔ یہ سب اُسی وقت ہوسکتا ہے، جب اِرما (آئی آر ایم اے)جیسے ادارے اپنا تعاون بڑھائیں گے۔انہوں نے کہا کہ تعلیم ایک ایسی خوبصورت چیز ہے، جو آپ سے کوئی چھین نہیں سکتا، لیکن اگر تعلیم کے مقصد سے ہم بھٹک گئے تو آپ اپنی ہی تعلیم کو خود چھین لیں گے۔اس کے مقاصد کے تئیں ہم مضبوط بنے رہیں گے تو اپنی ترقی تو کرنی ہی کرنی ہے، مگر اس کے بعد جو وقت بچتا ہے، وہ اوروں کی ترقی کے لئے لگائیں۔ اس کے بعد بھی جو وقت بچتا ہے، وہ ملک کی ترقی کے لئے لگائیں گے تو مجھے لگتا ہے کہ تعلیم کی خوبصورتی مزید بڑھ جائے گی۔
جناب امت شاہ نے کہا کہ عبدالکلام جی نے کہا تھا کہ ہر شخص کی ایک اہمیت ہے کہ اس ملک کا سب سے اچھا دماغ کلاس کی آخری بینچ پر ہی مل سکتا ہے۔اس لئے کسی کو بھی احساس کمتری پالنے کی ضرورت نہیں ہے، کیونکہ کوئی بھی شخص پیدائش سے بڑا نہیں ہوتا، بلکہ سوچ بڑی ہوتی ہے۔

Ministry of Cooperation
The Union Minister for Home and Cooperation, Shri Amit Shah addressed the 41st Annual Convocation of the Institute of Rural Management Anand(IRMA) on the third day of his Gujarat visit today
Shri Amit Shah conferred degrees to graduating students and wished them the best for a bright future. He has said I am sure that after leaving IRMA, you may work in any field, but you will always be devoted to the idea and the resolve to work for rural development.
Shri NarendraModi has placed a new concept of rural development before the Nation and world, in which overall rural development is possibleonly through parallel development of individuals, villages and regions
Government led by Shri NarendraModi has done much work in 8 years for the development of individuals, villages and regions
To accelerate India’s rural development, to make rural development a contributor to the economy and to takepeople living in villages towards prosperity through rural development, without doing this out country can never be self-reliant
12 JUN 2022 5:26PM by PIB Delhi
Rural development is not theoretical, it happens only whendevoted people immerse themselves in the work on hand and spread their efforts to villages across the country
If rural development is to take place in modern times, then the curricula has to be formalized and rural development has to be transformed according to the needs of the times
The person who moves from 'Self' to ' For Others' and thinks of others instead of himself, is wise
Today the graduates from this institutehave received good education, but spare a thought for those for whom good life, education, and for whom two meals a day is a dream
The Union Minister for Cooperation remembered Dr.VergheseKurien and said he established this institute to promote sustainable, situation-friendly, equitable and equitable socio-economic development amongst the rural people and that this objective should always be before you
If India is to become prosperous and self-reliant, then village will have to become prosperous and self-reliant and efforts for this have begun after Shri NarendraModi became the Prime Minister in 2014
The Prime Minister has provided connectivity to villages by providing money in the Budget to the Pradhan MantriGraminSadakYojana, due to which economic activity has started in villages
Villages did not have electricity, because of whichrural population used to migrate towards cities, but today the Government led by Shri NarendraModihas provided electricity to every village and due to this villages are also becoming self-reliant
Due to the priorities of the Prime Minister, the turnover of Khadi Village Industries has exceeded one Rs. 1 lakh crore
.
There cannot be complete development of villages without making agriculture self-sufficient and Shri NarendraModihas created a situation where farmers do not have to take loans
For the first time since Independence, Prime Minister, Shri NarendraModi has established the CooperationMinistry
The Cooperation Ministry will play its role in the country's rural development and rural development will take place at a rapid pace
Even today, 70 percent of our population lives in villages and due to lack of facilities, this population is unable to contribute to the development of the country, if we connect this 70 percent talent with the task of speeding up the economy, Shri NarendraModi’s dream of a US $ 5 trillion economy will be fulfilled in 5 years
To make cooperatives more inclusive, transparent, modern and technological and also to make individual and village self-reliant through cooperatives
Shri NarendraModihas placed the idea of a self-reliant India before us and the dream of a self-reliant India can be fulfilled only when there will be more self-reliant villages
The Union Minister for Home and Cooperation, Shri Amit Shah addressed the 41st Annual Convocation of the Institute of Rural Management Anand (IRMA) on the third day of his Gujarat visit today.
In his address, the Union Home and Cooperation Minister said today these students, who are have been conferred their Degrees, will be workingto realizing the dream of Gandhi ji. Without accelerating rural development, making rural development a contributor to country's economy and taking every person living in the village towards prosperity through rural development, India can never be self-reliant. Today, my request to the students who have been conferred degrees, is that you should keep working for rural development in the country throughout your life, because no one can stop you from contributing. Today, by giving Guru Dakshina to IRMA and taking a vow that throughout your life your vision will be related to rural development and will be engaged in enriching the poor in villages
.
Shri Amit Shah said that rural development is not theoretical, it happens only when people devoted to it committedly work for villages. He said that if rural development is to be done in modern times, then its curriculum has to be suited to the times, it has to be formalized and according to the needs of today's times, rural development will have to be converted and implemented on the ground. I believe that IRMA has taken it to the ground level in this holy land of Sardar Patel and Tribhuvan Bhai.
The Union Home Minister said that today 251 youth have been conferred degrees from here. He said that the person who moves from 'Self' to ‘ For Others’ and thinks of others in place of himself is the only one who has wisdom. Today those who have been conferred degreeswill be leaving after completing their education, but they must think of those for whom good life, education, and two meals a day is a dream. Shri Shah said that when you think in this way, you will experience self-satisfaction. You will not get satisfaction even after earning crores of Rupees, but after making a person self-sufficient in your life, you will get self-satisfaction. Salvation comes only when there is contentment in life and satisfaction comes from working for others. The Union Cooperation Minister remembered Dr.VergheseKurien and said he established this institute to promote sustainable, situation-friendly, equitable and equitable socio-economic development among the rural people and this objective should always be before the graduating students. Wherever you get something in life, you should also aim to give it back.
Shri Shah said that Gandhiji had said that the soul of India resides in its villages. If India is to become prosperous, comfortable and self-reliant, then the village has to be made prosperous, comfortable and self-reliant and this was started in 2014 by Shri NarendraModii. It has happened since he become the Prime Minister. Shri NarendraModi placed a new vision for rural development before the Nation and the world. The village does not develop until the development of the individual takes place. Unless an area is developed, the village cannot develop. Only after development of the people, making their life convenient, development of the village and the area, the dream of rural development can be fulfilled. The government led by Shri NarendraModi has done much in 8 years for the development of the individual, the village and the region. There were 60 crore people who did not have a bank account and they were not connected with the economy. Today there is no family which does not have a bank account in the last 8 years. He said that there were many such families in Purvanchal where electricity had not reached even after 70 years of Independence. The task of providing electricity to every household was initiated by Prime Minister NarendraModi. Even minimum requirements like a toilet in every house was not fulfilled and NarendraModi started the campaign of cleanliness and today every house has a toilet. Arrangements have been made to supply fluoride-free pure water from taps in every house. The government led by Shri NarendraModi has provided cooking gas to every poor household. Along with this, the government led by Shri NarendraModi has provided health facilities up to Rs. 5 lakh to the 60 crore poor, by issuing health cards under the Pradhan MantriAyushman Bharat Yojana.To make life comfortable and to improve their standard of living, the government led by ShriNarendraModi has done much work.
The Union Cooperation Minister said the second aspect of rural development is to provide conveniences to villages and the biggest work under this this was the Pradhan Mantri Gram SadakYojana, but if there is no connectivity with the Tehsil, then village development cannot take place. By providing a large amount to the Pradhan MantriGraminSadakYojana, connectivity has been provided to villages, due to which economic activities have started there. Villages were not provided electricity connects and due to this people from villages used to migrate towards cities, but today the government led by Shri NarendraModi has provided electricity to every village and because of which the village is also moving towards becoming self-reliant.
Shri Amit Shah said Khadi was forgotten after Gandhiji but due to the Prime Minister's priority, the turnover of Khadi Village Industries has exceeded Rs. 1 lakh crore. There cannot be complete development of the village without making agriculture self-sufficient and Shri Modihas ensured that farmers do not have to take loans. 75 percent farmers own less than two acres of land and the basic cost of cultivating two acres of land is about Rs. six to seven thousand. Shri Modi has created a system by whichRs. 6,000 is disbursed annually to every farmer, so that the farmer does not need to take a loan. To make agriculture self-reliant, the farmer will increase his production, but cooperatives are the easiest way to domarketing. For the first time after Independence, Prime Minister, NarendraModi, has created the Cooperation Ministry. The Cooperation Ministry will play its role very well in the country's rural development and rural development will take place at a rapid pace.
Shri Shah said that for regional development also, 100 such districts of the country have been identified in which development is lagging. The parameters include such metrics as number of illiterate persons, where the dropout ratio is high, where there is malnutrition, where people have less number of houses. Based on such parameters, a list of aspirational districts was made and the Government of India and State Governments started focusing on these districts. Due to the hard work of the government led by Prime MinisterNarendraModi equal opportunity has been provided for the development of all districts and they have been placed in the priority sector and today those districts are progressing through development.
The Union Cooperation Minister said that a District Mineral Fund has been created, which provides a huge amount for the development of mining in a district. The government has started the scheme called CAMPA Fund, which will make districts green. The entire vision of rural development - development of the individual, the village and the region - has been implemented by the government led by ShriNarendraModi. Even today 70 percent of India lives in its villages and even today there are people who live in villages which are most in need of development. It is our responsibility to take away the darkness in the lives of our fellow citizens who have not received the chance of development.
Without rural development, the village cannot become a contributor to the national economy, and until this happens, 70 percent of the country's talent will be deprivedof the benefits of economic development. Only 30 percentof the population cannot contribute to speeding up economy development, because the load of the remaining 70 percent will stop that momentum .That is why if we connect 70 percentof the rural population with the task of speeding up the economy, then Shri NarendraModi's dream of a US $ 5 trillion economy will be fulfilled within five years. Development from bottom up is required to be taken up. Shri Modi has placed the vision of a self-reliant India before the Nation and the dream of a self-reliant India can be fulfilled only when the number of self-reliant villages increase. If the village has to be made self-reliant, that will only happen with rural development.
The Union Minister for Cooperation said that IRMA also needs to contribute more to promote the cooperative sector as thecooperationis inclusive. Cooperatives have to be made more inclusive, transparent, modern and technology-intensive and through cooperatives the individual and the village have to become self-reliant. All this can happen only when institutions like IRMA will increase their contribution. He said education is such a beautiful thing that no one can take it away from you, but if you forget the purpose of education, then you will take away your own education from yourself. If we remain strong towards its purpose, then we have to do our own development, but after that, the time which is left should be spent for the development of others. If there is time left after that too, that timeshould be spent for the development of the country, and that is when the beauty of education will increase further.
Shri Amit Shah said that former President of India, the Late Dr.Abdul Kalam had said that every person has a utility, and you can even get the best mind of this country only on the last bench of the class. That's why no one needs to suffer with aninferiority complex, because a person is not big by birth but becomes big through thinking.