நிதி அமைச்சகம்
மாணவர்களிடையே விளையாட்டு, புதிர் மற்றும் நகைச்சுவை சித்திரங்களின் வாயிலாக வரி அறிவை கொண்டு செல்ல வருமானவரித்துறை புதிய முயற்சி
12 JUN 2022 12:12PM by PIB Chennai
வரி பற்றிய அறிவைப் பரப்புவதற்காக உரை அடிப்படையிலான இலக்கியம், விழிப்புணர்வு கருத்தரங்குகள் மற்றும் பயிலரங்குகளைத் தவிர்த்து 'விளையாட்டு வழிமுறைகளின் வாயிலாக கற்றல்’ என்ற புதிய அணுகுமுறையை மத்திய நேரடி வரிகள் வாரியம் பின்பற்றி வருகிறது. பொதுவாக, மிகவும் சவாலானதாகக் கருதப்படும் வழிமுறைகளுடன் சம்பந்தப்பட்ட கருத்துருக்களை விளையாட்டு, புதிர் மற்றும் நகைச்சுவை சித்திரங்களின் வாயிலாக உயர்நிலைப் பள்ளி மாணவர்களுக்குத் தெரிவிப்பதற்கான பொருட்களை வாரியம் கொண்டுவந்துள்ளது.
கோவாவின் பனாஜியில் விடுதலையின் அமர்த மகோத்சவ ஐகானிக் வார கொண்டாட்டங்களின் நிறைவு விழாவில் நிதி மற்றும் வரி விழிப்புணர்வை பரப்பும் நோக்கத்தோடு மக்களைச் சென்றடையும் பொருட்களை அறிமுகப்படுத்தி, இந்த முன்முயற்சியை மத்திய நிதியமைச்சர் திருமதி நிர்மலா சீதாராமன் தொடங்கி வைத்தார். அடுத்த 25 ஆண்டுகளை அமிர்த காலம் என்று குறிப்பிட்ட அமைச்சர், புதிய இந்தியாவை வடிவமைப்பதில் இளைஞர்கள் முக்கிய பங்கு வகிப்பார்கள் என்று குறிப்பிட்டார். நிகழ்ச்சியில் கலந்து கொண்ட தேர்வு செய்யப்பட்ட பள்ளி மாணவ, மாணவிகளுக்கு இது போன்ற விளையாட்டுப் பொருட்களை திருமதி நிர்மலா சீதாராமன் வழங்கினார்.
இந்தியா முழுவதும் உள்ள வருமான வரி அலுவலக இணைப்பின் மூலம் இந்தப் பொருட்கள் பள்ளிகளுக்கு முதலில் விநியோகிக்கப்படும். இவற்றை புத்தகக் கடைகள் வாயிலாக விநியோகம் செய்வதற்கான முயற்சியும் மேற்கொள்ளப்பட்டு வருகிறது.
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு இந்த செய்திக் குறிப்பை ஆங்கிலத்தில் இங்கே காணலாம்: https://www.pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=1833259

Ministry of Finance
Income Tax Department aims to spread tax literacy among children through games, puzzles and comics
12 JUN 2022 12:12PM by PIB Mumbai
Mumbai | June 12, 2022
Moving beyond text based literature, awareness seminars and workshops, the Central Board of Direct Taxes (CBDT) has adopted a novel approach to spread tax literacy through 'learn by play' methods. CBDT has brought out products to introduce concepts related to taxation, often perceived to be complicated, to high school students through board Games, puzzles and comics.
Kick-starting this initiative, Union Finance Minister Nirmala Sitharaman launched a series of communication and outreach products aimed at spreading financial and tax awareness at the Closing Ceremony of the Azadi Ka Amrit Mahotsav Iconic Week in Panaji, Goa on Saturday evening. She termed the next 25 years as Amrit Kaal, and said youth would play a major role in shaping the new India. Smt. Sitharaman also distributed the first sets of the games to select school students present at the event.
The novel products brought out by the CBDT are as follows :
Snakes, Ladders and Taxes : This board game introduces good and bad habits in respect of tax events and financial transactions. The game is simple, intuitive and educational with good habits being rewarded through ladders and bad habits penalized by snakes.
Building India : This collaborative game introduces the concept of importance of paying taxes through the use of 50 memory cards based on infrastructure and social projects. The game aims to convey the message that taxation is collaborative in nature and not competitive.
India Gate – 3D Puzzle : This game consists of 30 pieces, each containing information about various terms and concepts related to taxation. The pieces when connected together will build a 3-dimensional structure of India Gate conveying the message that taxes build India.
Digital Comic Books – Income Tax Department has collaborated with Lot Pot Comics to spread awareness about concepts of income and taxation among children and young adults. The messages are given by the immensely popular cartoon characters of Motu-Patlu, through their bone tickling dialogues.
These products will be initially distributed to schools through the network of Income Tax offices spread across India. A proposal to distribute these games through bookstores is also being worked out.