Ministry of Finance
Income Tax Department aims to spread tax literacy among children through games, puzzles and comics
12 JUN 2022 12:12PM by PIB Mumbai
Mumbai | June 12, 2022
Moving beyond text based literature, awareness seminars and workshops, the Central Board of Direct Taxes (CBDT) has adopted a novel approach to spread tax literacy through 'learn by play' methods. CBDT has brought out products to introduce concepts related to taxation, often perceived to be complicated, to high school students through board Games, puzzles and comics.
Kick-starting this initiative, Union Finance Minister Nirmala Sitharaman launched a series of communication and outreach products aimed at spreading financial and tax awareness at the Closing Ceremony of the Azadi Ka Amrit Mahotsav Iconic Week in Panaji, Goa on Saturday evening. She termed the next 25 years as Amrit Kaal, and said youth would play a major role in shaping the new India. Smt. Sitharaman also distributed the first sets of the games to select school students present at the event.
The novel products brought out by the CBDT are as follows :
Snakes, Ladders and Taxes : This board game introduces good and bad habits in respect of tax events and financial transactions. The game is simple, intuitive and educational with good habits being rewarded through ladders and bad habits penalized by snakes.
Building India : This collaborative game introduces the concept of importance of paying taxes through the use of 50 memory cards based on infrastructure and social projects. The game aims to convey the message that taxation is collaborative in nature and not competitive.
India Gate – 3D Puzzle : This game consists of 30 pieces, each containing information about various terms and concepts related to taxation. The pieces when connected together will build a 3-dimensional structure of India Gate conveying the message that taxes build India.
Digital Comic Books – Income Tax Department has collaborated with Lot Pot Comics to spread awareness about concepts of income and taxation among children and young adults. The messages are given by the immensely popular cartoon characters of Motu-Patlu, through their bone tickling dialogues.
These products will be initially distributed to schools through the network of Income Tax offices spread across India. A proposal to distribute these games through bookstores is also being worked out.

অর্থমন্ত্রক
আয়কর দপ্তর মজার খেলা, ধাঁধা ও কমিক্স বইয়ের মাধ্যমে বিদ্যালয় পড়ুয়াদের মধ্যে কর ব্যবস্থা সম্পর্কে সচেতনতা প্রচার করবে
12 JUN 2022 12:12PM by PIB Kolkata
মুম্বাই, ১২ জুন, ২০২২
কেন্দ্রীয় প্রত্যক্ষ কর পর্ষদ সচেতনতা, সেমিনার ও কর্মশিবির আয়োজনের মত প্রচলিত প্রথার বাইরে গিয়ে মজার ছলে কর ব্যবস্থা সম্পর্কে সচেতনতা প্রচারের লক্ষ্যে এক অভিনব উদ্যোগ গ্রহণ করেছে। পর্ষদ মজার খেলা, ধাঁধা ও কমিক্স বইয়ের মাধ্যমে উচ্চবিদ্যালয়ের ছাত্র-ছাত্রীদের জন্য কর সম্পর্কে সচেতনতা প্রচারে একাধিক অভিনব প্রয়াস গ্রহণ করেছে।
বিদ্যালয় পড়ুয়াদের মধ্যে কর ব্যবস্থা সম্পর্কে সচেতনতা প্রচারে কেন্দ্রীয় অর্থমন্ত্রী শ্রীমতী নির্মলা সীতারমন গত সন্ধ্যায় গোয়ার পানাজিতে আজাদিকা অমৃত মহোৎসব আইকনিক সপ্তাহের সমাপ্তি অনুষ্ঠানে একগুচ্ছ কর্মসূচির সূচনা করেন। তিনি পরবর্তী ২৫ বছরকে অমৃতকাল হিসেবে বর্ণনা করে বলেন, নতুন ভারত গঠনে যুবারা গুরুত্বপূর্ণ ভূমিকা নিতে চলেছে। এই উপলক্ষে শ্রীমতী সীতারমন কয়েকজন বিদ্যালয় পড়ুয়ার হাতে কর সম্পর্কে সচেতনতা প্রচারে কয়েকটি অভিনব মজার খেলার সামগ্রী বিতরণ করেন।
কর সম্পর্কিত সচেতনতা প্রচারের জন্য বিদ্যালয় পড়ুয়াদের সাপ-লুডো খেলার বোর্ড, আর্থিক লেনদেন সম্পর্কিত ছোট পুস্তিকা প্রভৃতি দেওয়া হয়। সাপ-লুডো খেলার এই বোর্ডে কর এবং আর্থিক লেনদেন সম্পর্কিত বিভিন্ন তথ্য দেওয়া রয়েছে।
পরিকাঠামো এবং সামাজিক প্রকল্প সম্পর্কিত ৫০টি মেমোরি কার্ড ভিত্তিক কর প্রদানের গুরুত্ব সম্পর্কে একটি গেম তৈরি করা হয়েছে। এই গেমের মাধ্যমে বার্তা দেওয়া হয়েছে যে, দেশের কল্যাণে কর প্রদান একটি সহযোগিতামূলক পদক্ষেপ। তাই কর মেটানোকে কখনই প্রতিযোগিতামূলক মানসিকতা হিসেবে দেখা উচিত নয়।
কর ব্যবস্থা সম্পর্কে সচেতনতা প্রচারের জন্য এই সমস্ত মজার খেলা, ধাঁধা ও কমিক্স বইগুলি বিদ্যালয়ের ছাত্র-ছাত্রীদের মধ্যে বিতরণ করা হবে। পুস্তকালয়গুলির মাধ্যমেও কর ব্যবস্থা সম্পর্কিত সচেতনতা প্রচারের এই সমস্ত সামগ্রী বিতরণের চিন্তা-ভাবনা করা হচ্ছে।