Ministry of Personnel, Public Grievances & Pensions
Union Minister Dr Jitendra Singh to release the National e-Governance Service Delivery Assessment 2021 Report on Monday
The NeSDA 2021 report also provides suggestions for governments to further enhance their e-Governance service delivery systems
12 JUN 2022 1:59PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister of State (Independent Charge), Ministry of Science and Technology, Ministry of Earth Sciences, Minister of State in the Prime Minister’s Office, Minister of State of Personnel, Public Grievances & Pensions, Department of Atomic Energy and Department of Space, Dr Jitendra Singh will release the second edition of the National e-Governance Service Delivery Assessment 2021 on 13th June 2022. The NeSDA 2021 report has been prepared covering the assessment of States, UTs, and focus Central Ministries on their effectiveness in delivering online services to citizens. The report also provides suggestions for governments to further enhance their e-Governance service delivery systems.
Department of Administrative Reforms & Public Grievances (DARPG) had constituted the National e-Governance Service Delivery Assessment (NeSDA) in 2019 as part of its mandate to boost the e-government endeavours and drive digital government excellence. The biennial study assesses States, Union Territories (UTs), and focus Central Ministries on the effectiveness of e-Governance service delivery. NeSDA helps the respective governments improve their delivery of citizen centric services and shares best practices across the country for all States, UTs and Central Ministries to emulate.
DARPG embarked on the second edition of NeSDA study in January 2021. The NeSDA 2021 framework was finalized after multiple consultative workshops with States, UTs and Central Ministries from March 2021 to May 2021. The NeSDA 2021 Portal was formally launched in June 2021 to conduct the entire assessment process online. The data collection, synthesis and analysis processes spanned the next 12 months till May 2022. Regular review meetings were held during this period to provide necessary guidance to stakeholders. In addition to the DARPG team supported by NASSCOM and KPMG, 36 nodal officers from State and UTs and 15 nodal officers from Central Ministries came together to ensure the successful conduct of NeSDA 2021. More than one lakh responses from across the country were reviewed to finalize the findings of NeSDA 2021 report.
NeSDA 2021 covers services across seven sectors – Finance, Labour & Employment, Education, Local Governance & Utility Services, Social Welfare, Environment and Tourism sectors. The assessment covered 56 mandatory services for each States & UTs and 27 services for the focus Central Ministries. The second edition of NeSDA added eight State / UT level services and four Central Ministry services. Five of the State / UT level services assessed in NeSDA 2019 are now offered through Central Ministries and hence were not considered for the 2021 assessment.
The portals assessed were classified into one of two categories. State / UT / Central Ministry Portal, the designated portal of the respective government that provides a single window access to information and service links, is the first category. These portals were assessed on four parameters, viz., Accessibility, Content Availability, Ease of Use, and Information Security & Privacy. The second category comprises of the State / UT / Central Ministry Services Portals which focus on the digital delivery of services and provide service-related information. The Services Portals were assessed on an additional three parameters, viz., End-service Delivery, Integrated Service Delivery, and Status & Request Tracking. To facilitate comparative assessment of the progress in e-services across the country, the assessment parameters have remained the same as in the 2019 study.
NeSDA has followed the Good Governance Index 2021 grouping of the States and UTs. North-East and Hill States make up the first group while Union Territories make up the second group. The remaining states of India have been classified into two states as Remaining States – Group A and Remaining States – Group B.
NeSDA 2021 has shown clear progress for e-Governance services across the country. States and UTs have strived to implement to the recommendations of NeSDA 2019 for creation of integrated State / UT Portals and enhancing the number of services provided on their services portals. Further, governance in the times of the pandemic necessitated operationalization of security measures such as VPNs, flexible working policies including work-from-home, and development of several new apps that brought citizens and governments closer through use of technology inter alia providing timely services at the doorstep.
Improvement in the country’s e-Governance landscape may be summarized in the following key takeaways –
• Increase in e-Service Delivery
• Rise in use of Integrated / Centralized Portals for delivery of e-Services
• Improvement across assessment parameter scores
In NeSDA 2021, 1400 services across all States and UTs were assessed as compared to 872 in 2019, an increase of over 60%. 74% respondents of the nation-wide citizen survey conducted during the study had stated that they are satisfied with the e-Services provided by the States and UTs. The e-Services of Finance and Local Governance & Utility Services sectors were the most widely used by citizens. The rising trend of e-Services delivery shifting from single silo departmental portals to integrated / centralized portals has resulted in higher citizen satisfaction.
The NeSDA 2021 findings demonstrate the journey of e-Services towards citizen centricity and benchmarking governance. Governments across the country have put a stronger emphasis on integrated service delivery which has led to a greater number of e-Services being offered through integrated / centralized portals. These portals also provide unified access to services, improving accessibility and usability. They also provide a uniform digital experience to users, creating ease of use through intuitive navigation, uniform look and feel, improved content availability, robust information security, and privacy mechanisms. These factors have led to increase in scores across all assessment parameters.
An overall improvement has been seen in scores across all parameters and at all levels with Information Security & Privacy being the most improved parameter across all portals. Among the Central Ministry Portals, scores have improved for 4 portals. Among the Central Ministry Services Portals, scores have improved for 6 portals. Among States and UTs, scores have improved for 28 of the State / UT Portals and for 22 of the State / UT Services Portals. The NeSDA 2021 rankings are provided below.
Ranking of State / UT Portals is as follows:
Rank
North-East and Hill States
Remaining States – Group A
Remaining States – Group B
Union Territories
1
Nagaland
Kerala
Odisha
Jammu & Kashmir
2
Meghalaya
Tamil Nadu
Uttar Pradesh
Andaman & Nicobar Islands
3
Assam
Punjab
Bihar
Puducherry
4
Sikkim
Karnataka
Jharkhand
Delhi
5
Tripura
Telangana
West Bengal
Chandigarh
6
Himachal Pradesh
Goa
Madhya Pradesh
Ladakh
7
Uttarakhand
Haryana
Chhattisgarh
8
Mizoram
Andhra Pradesh
Rajasthan
9
Arunachal Pradesh
Maharashtra
10
Manipur
Gujarat
Note: In 2021, the UTs of Lakshadweep and Dadra & Nagar Haveli and Daman & Diu have not provided adequate data for assessment of their UT Portals. and hence they are not considered for analysis.
Among the North-East and Hill States, Meghalaya and Nagaland are the leading State Portals with an overall compliance of more than 90% across all assessment parameters. Among Union Territories, Jammu & Kashmir ranked the highest with an overall compliance of nearly 90%. Among the Remaining States, Kerala, Odisha, Tamil Nadu, Punjab, Karnataka and Uttar Pradesh had a compliance of more than 85%. Amongst all the States and UTs, Kerala had the highest overall compliance score.
Ranking of State / UT Services Portals is as follows:
Rank
North-East and Hill States
Remaining States – Group A
Remaining States – Group B
Union Territories
1
Meghalaya
Punjab
Rajasthan
Jammu & Kashmir
2
Tripura
Tamil Nadu
Uttar Pradesh
Andaman & Nicobar Islands
3
Assam
Haryana
Madhya Pradesh
Delhi
4
Uttarakhand
Telangana
Odisha
Chandigarh
5
Himachal Pradesh
Gujarat
West Bengal
Puducherry
6
Nagaland
Kerala
Jharkhand
Ladakh
7
Arunachal Pradesh
Karnataka
Bihar
Dadra & Nagar Haveli and Daman & Diu
8
Mizoram
Goa
Chhattisgarh
9
Manipur
Andhra Pradesh
10
Sikkim
Maharashtra
Note: In 2021, the UT of Lakshadweep has not provided adequate data for assessment of their UT Services Portals and hence it is not considered for analysis.
Among the Services Portals for North-East and Hill States, the highest-ranking states of Meghalaya and Tripura showed improvement across all six sectors compared to NeSDA2019. In the Union Territories category, Jammu & Kashmir was assessed for the first time in NeSDA 2021 and scored the highest amongst all UTs for six sectors. Among the Remaining States, the overall score of Tamil Nadu increased the most in 2021 compared to 2019. Andhra Pradesh, Kerala, Punjab, Goa, and Odisha also improved the compliance of their Services Portals by 100%. Punjab, Tamil Nadu, and Rajasthan are the leading states with compliance of more than 75% across all parameters for their Services Portals.
Ranking of Central Ministries is as follows:
Rank
Ministry Portal
Ministry Services Portal
1
Home Affairs
Finance – Central Public Procurement Portal (CPPP)
2
Rural Development
Home Affairs - Digital Police
3
Education
Personnel, Public Grievances & Pensions – Bhavishya Portal
4
Environment, Forest & Climate Change
Finance – Central Board of Direct Taxes (CBDT)
5
Personnel, Public Grievances & Pensions
Environment, Forest & Climate Change
6
Commerce & Industry
Finance - Central Board of Indirect Taxes and Customs (CBIC)
7
Labour& Employment
Commerce & Industry - Government e-Marketplace (GeM)
8
Social Justice & Empowerment
Labour& Employment
9
Health & Family Welfare
Education
10
Finance
Health & Family Welfare
11
Agriculture
Rural Development
12
Agriculture
Note: The Ministry of Social Justice & Empowerment has not provided adequate data for assessment of their services portal in 2021.
Among the focussed Central Ministries, Home Affairs, Rural Development, Education, and Environment, Forest & Climate Change are the leading Ministry Portals with an overall compliance of more than 80% across all assessment parameters. Ministry Portal of Home Affairs had the highest overall compliance score. The Central Public Procurement Portal, Digital Police Portal, and Bhavishya Portal are the leading Ministry Services Portals with an overall compliance of more than 85% across all assessment parameters.
The NeSDA 2021 report presents ample examples of the integrated service delivery portals of the States and UTs that provide the citizens a unified access point for a variety of government services. The report also features few portals of the Central Ministries that offer easy access to common services and create universally accessible digital resources. Initiatives of various district administrations for service delivery to seamlessly reach citizens up to the last mile have also been showcased in the report. This edition of the report has also highlighted measures implemented under the Digital India programme that enabled COVID-19 pandemic management.
While NeSDA 2021 has provided encouraging findings for the journey of e-Services excellence across India, there continues to be room for improvement in digital service delivery. The NeSDA 2021 report also provides suggestions for further improvement in the depth and effectiveness of e-Governance service delivery. Recommendations to improve assessment parameters and incorporate learnings from global digital government trends have also been included. Going forward some of these recommendations may be incorporated as assessment parameters to encourage the alignment of e-Services delivery with global digital government best practices. The progress shown by NeSDA embraces the vision of Digital India. Hence DARPG intends to conduct the next edition of NeSDA in 2023.

कार्मिक, लोक शिकायत एवं पेंशन मंत्रालय
केंद्रीय मंत्री डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह सोमवार को राष्ट्रीय ई-गवर्नेंस सेवा वितरण आकलन 2021 रिपोर्ट जारी करेंगे
राष्ट्रीय ई-गवर्नेंस सेवा वितरण आकलन 2021 रिपोर्ट सरकारों को अपनी ई-गवर्नेंस सेवा वितरण प्रणाली को और बेहतर बनाने के लिए सुझाव भी देती है
12 JUN 2022 1:59PM by PIB Delhi
केंद्रीय विज्ञान और प्रौद्योगिकी, पृथ्वी विज्ञान (स्वतंत्र प्रभार) राज्य मंत्री, प्रधानमंत्री कार्यालय में राज्य मंत्री, कार्मिक, लोक शिकायत और पेंशन, परमाणु ऊर्जा विभाग और अंतरिक्ष विभाग में राज्य मंत्री डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह 13 जून, 2022 को राष्ट्रीय ई-गवर्नेंस सेवा वितरण आकलन (एनईएसडीए) की दूसरी रिपोर्ट जारी करेंगे। एनईएसडीए 2021 की रिपोर्ट राज्यों, केंद्रशासित प्रदेशों के आकलन को कवर करते हुए तैयार की गई है और नागरिकों को ऑनलाइन सेवाएं देने में केंद्रीय मंत्रालयों की प्रभावशीलता पर ध्यान केंद्रित किया गया है। यह रिपोर्ट सरकारों को अपनी ई-गवर्नेंस सेवा वितरण प्रणाली को और बेहतर बनाने के लिए सुझाव भी देती है।
प्रशासनिक सुधार और लोक शिकायत विभाग (डीएआरपीजी) ने ई-सरकारी प्रयासों को बढ़ावा देने और डिजिटल सरकारी उत्कृष्टता को चलाने के लिए अपने जनादेश के तहत 2019 में राष्ट्रीय ई-गवर्नेंस सर्विस डिलीवरी असेसमेंट (एनईएसडीए) का गठन किया था। द्विवार्षिक अध्ययन राज्यों, केंद्रशासित प्रदेशों का आकलन करता हैऔर केंद्रीय मंत्रालयों को ई-गवर्नेंस सेवा वितरण की प्रभावशीलता पर केंद्रित करता है। एनईएसडीए संबंधित सरकारों को नागरिक केंद्रित सेवाओं के वितरण में सुधार करने में मदद करता है और सभी राज्यों, केंद्रशासित प्रदेशों और केंद्रीय मंत्रालयों के अनुसरण के लिए देश भर में सर्वोत्तमतौर-तरीकों को साझा करता है।
प्रशासनिक सुधार एवं लोक शिकायत विभाग ने जनवरी 2021 में एनईएसडीए अध्ययन के दूसरे संस्करण की शुरुआत की। एनईएसडीए 2021 ढांचे को मार्च 2021 से मई 2021 तक राज्यों, केंद्रशासित प्रदेशों और केंद्रीय मंत्रालयों के साथ कई परामर्श कार्यशालाओं के बाद अंतिम रूप दिया गया था। एनईएसडीए 2021 पोर्टल की औपचारिक रूप से पूरी मूल्यांकन प्रक्रिया ऑनलाइन जून 2021 में शुरू की गई थी। डेटा संग्रह, संश्लेषण और विश्लेषण प्रक्रियाएं अगले 12 महीनों में मई 2022 तक चलीं। इस अवधि के दौरान हितधारकों को आवश्यक मार्गदर्शन प्रदान करने के लिए नियमित समीक्षा बैठकें आयोजित की गईं। नैसकॉम और केपीएमजी द्वारा समर्थित डीएआरपीजी टीम के अलावा, राज्य और केंद्रशासित प्रदेशों के 36 नोडल अधिकारी और केंद्रीय मंत्रालयों के 15 नोडल अधिकारी एनईएसडीए 2021 के सफल संचालन को सुनिश्चित करने के लिए एक साथ आए। एनईएसडीए 2021 रिपोर्ट के निष्कर्ष को अंतिम रूप देने के लिए देश भर से एक लाख से अधिक प्रतिक्रियाओं की समीक्षा की गई।
एनईएसडीए 2021 में सात क्षेत्रों - वित्त, श्रम और रोजगार, शिक्षा, स्थानीय शासन और उपयोगिता सेवाएं, समाज कल्याण, पर्यावरण और पर्यटन क्षेत्रों में सेवाएं शामिल हैं। मूल्यांकन में प्रत्येक राज्यों और केंद्रशासित प्रदेशों के लिए 56 अनिवार्य सेवाओं और प्रमुख केंद्रीय मंत्रालयों के लिए 27 सेवाओं को शामिल किया गया। एनईएसडीए के दूसरे संस्करण में आठ राज्य / केंद्रशासित प्रदेश स्तर की सेवाएं और चार केंद्रीय मंत्रालय की सेवाएं शामिल हैं। एनईएसडीए 2019 में मूल्यांकन की गई राज्य / केंद्रशासित प्रदेश स्तर की पांच सेवाओं को अब केंद्रीय मंत्रालयों के माध्यम से शुरू किया जाता है और इसलिए 2021 के मूल्यांकन के लिए विचार नहीं किया गया।
मूल्यांकन किए गए पोर्टलों को दो श्रेणियों में से एक में वर्गीकृत किया गया था। राज्य / केंद्रशासित प्रदेश / केंद्रीय मंत्रालय पोर्टल पहली श्रेणी में है, जो संबंधित सरकार का नामित पोर्टल सूचना और सेवा लिंक के लिए सिंगल विंडो एक्सेस प्रदान करता है। इन पोर्टलों का मूल्यांकन चार मानकों पर किया गया था, जैसे पहुंच, सामग्री उपलब्धता, उपयोग में आसानी, और सूचना सुरक्षा तथा गोपनीयता। दूसरी श्रेणी में राज्य / केंद्रशासित प्रदेश / केंद्रीय मंत्रालय सेवा पोर्टल शामिल हैं जो सेवाओं के डिजिटल वितरण पर ध्यान केंद्रित करते हैं और सेवा से संबंधित जानकारी प्रदान करते हैं। सेवा पोर्टलों का मूल्यांकन अतिरिक्त तीन मापदंडों पर किया गया, जैसे, अंतिम सेवा वितरण, एकीकृत सेवा वितरणऔर स्थिति तथा अनुरोध ट्रैकिंग। देश भर में ई-सेवाओं में प्रगति के तुलनात्मक मूल्यांकन की सुविधा के लिए, मूल्यांकन मानदंड 2019 के अध्ययन के समान ही रहे हैं।
एनईएसडीए ने राज्यों और केंद्रशासित प्रदेशों के सुशासन सूचकांक 2021 समूह का अनुसरण किया है। उत्तर-पूर्व और पहाड़ी राज्य पहला समूह बनाते हैं जबकि केंद्रशासित प्रदेश दूसरा समूह बनाते हैं। भारत के अन्य राज्यों को शेष राज्य - समूह ए और शेष राज्य - समूह बी के रूप में दो राज्यों में वर्गीकृत किया गया है।
एनईएसडीए 2021 ने देश भर में ई-गवर्नेंस सेवाओं के लिए स्पष्ट प्रगति दिखाई है। राज्यों और केंद्रशासित प्रदेशों ने एकीकृत राज्य / केंद्रशासित प्रदेशों के पोर्टलों के निर्माण और उनके सेवा पोर्टलों पर प्रदान की जाने वाली सेवाओं की संख्या बढ़ाने के लिए एनईएसडीए 2019 की सिफारिशों को लागू करने का प्रयास किया है। इसके अलावा, महामारी के समय में शासन ने वीपीएन जैसे सुरक्षा उपायों के संचालन को आवश्यक बना दिया, घर से काम करने सहित लचीली कामकाजी नीतियां, और कई नए ऐप का विकास, जो नागरिकों और सरकारों को प्रौद्योगिकी के उपयोग के माध्यम से करीब लाते हैं, अन्य बातों के साथ-साथ समय पर घर तक सेवाएं प्रदान करते हैं।
देश के ई-गवर्नेंस परिदृश्य में सुधार को निम्नलिखित मुख्य बातों में संक्षेपित किया जा सकता है -
• ई-सेवा वितरण में वृद्धि
• ई-सेवाओं के वितरण के लिए एकीकृत/केंद्रीकृत पोर्टलों के उपयोग में वृद्धि
• आकलन पैरामीटर स्कोर में सुधार
एनईएसडीए 2021 में, 2019 में 872 की तुलना में सभी राज्यों और केंद्रशासित प्रदेशों में 1400 सेवाओं का मूल्यांकन किया गया, जो 60 प्रतिशत से अधिक की वृद्धि है। अध्ययन के दौरान किए गए राष्ट्रव्यापी नागरिक सर्वेक्षण के 74 प्रतिशत उत्तरदाताओं ने कहा था कि वे राज्यों और केंद्रशासित प्रदेशों द्वारा प्रदान की जाने वाली ई-सेवाओं से संतुष्ट हैं। वित्त और स्थानीय शासन और उपयोगिता सेवा क्षेत्रों की ई-सेवाएं नागरिकों द्वारा सबसे अधिक व्यापक रूप से उपयोग की जाती थीं। एकल साइलो विभागीय पोर्टलों से एकीकृत/केंद्रीकृत पोर्टलों में स्थानांतरित होने वाली ई-सेवा वितरण की बढ़ती प्रवृत्ति के परिणामस्वरूप नागरिक काफी संतुष्ट हुए हैं।
एनईएसडीए 2021 के निष्कर्ष नागरिक केंद्रितता और बेंचमार्किंग गवर्नेंस की दिशा में ई-सेवाओं की यात्रा को प्रदर्शित करते हैं। देश भर की सरकारों ने एकीकृत सेवा वितरण पर अधिक जोर दिया है जिसके कारण एकीकृत/केंद्रीकृत पोर्टलों के माध्यम से अधिक संख्या में ई-सेवाओं की पेशकश की जा रही है। ये पोर्टल सेवाओं तक एकीकृत पहुंच प्रदान करते हैं, पहुंच और उपयोगिता में सुधार करते हैं। वे उपयोगकर्ताओं को एक समान डिजिटल अनुभव प्रदान करते हैं, सहज ज्ञानयुक्त नेविगेशन, समान रूप और अनुभव, बेहतर सामग्री उपलब्धता, मजबूत सूचना सुरक्षा और गोपनीयता तंत्र के माध्यम से उपयोग में आसानी पैदा करते हैं। इन कारकों के कारण सभी मूल्यांकन मापदंडों में अंकों में वृद्धि हुई है।
सभी मानकों और सभी स्तरों पर स्कोर में समग्र सुधार देखा गया है, जिसमें सूचना सुरक्षा और गोपनीयता सभी पोर्टलों में सबसे बेहतर पैरामीटर है। केंद्रीय मंत्रालय के पोर्टलों में, 4 पोर्टलों के स्कोर में सुधार हुआ है। केंद्रीय मंत्रालय सेवा पोर्टलों में, 6 पोर्टलों के स्कोर में सुधार हुआ है। राज्यों और केंद्रशासित प्रदेशों में, राज्य / केंद्रशासित प्रदेशों के 28 पोर्टलों और राज्य / केंद्रशासित प्रदेश सेवा पोर्टलों के 22 के स्कोर में सुधार हुआ है। एनईएसडीए 2021 रैंकिंग नीचे दी गई है।
राज्य / केंद्रशासित प्रदेश के पोर्टलों की रैंकिंग इस प्रकार है:
रैंक
उत्तर-पूर्व और पहाड़ी राज्य
शेष राज्य - समूह ए
शेष राज्य - समूह बी
केंद्रशासित प्रदेश
1
नगालैंड
केरल
ओडिशा
जम्मू-कश्मीर
2
मेघालय
तमिलनाडु
उत्तर प्रदेश
अंडमान और निकोबार द्वीपसमूह
3
असम
पंजाब
बिहार
पुडुचेरी
4
सिक्किम
कर्नाटक
झारखंड
दिल्ली
5
त्रिपुरा
तेलंगाना
पश्चिम बंगाल
चंडीगढ़
6
हिमाचल प्रदेश
गोवा
मध्य प्रदेश
लद्दाख
7
उत्तराखंड
हरियाणा
छत्तीसगढ़
8
मिजोरम
आंध्र प्रदेश
राजस्थान
9
अरुणाचल प्रदेश
महाराष्ट्र
10
मणिपुर
गुजरात
नोट: 2021 में, केंद्रशासित प्रदेश लक्षद्वीप और दादरा और नगर हवेली और दमन और दीव ने अपने यूटी पोर्टलों के मूल्यांकन के लिए पर्याप्त डेटा प्रदान नहीं किया है। इसलिए उन्हें विश्लेषण के लिए नहीं माना जाता है।
पूर्वोत्तर और पहाड़ी राज्यों में, मेघालय और नगालैंड सभी मूल्यांकन मानकों में 90 प्रतिशत से अधिक के समग्र अनुपालन के साथ प्रमुख राज्य पोर्टल हैं। केंद्रशासित प्रदेशों में, जम्मू और कश्मीर लगभग 90 प्रतिशत के समग्र अनुपालन के साथ सर्वोच्च स्थान पर है। शेष राज्यों में, केरल, ओडिशा, तमिलनाडु, पंजाब, कर्नाटक और उत्तर प्रदेश में 85 प्रतिशत से अधिक का अनुपालन था। सभी राज्यों और केंद्रशासित प्रदेशों में, केरल का समग्र अनुपालन स्कोर उच्चतम था।
राज्य/केंद्रशासित प्रदेश सेवा पोर्टलों की रैंकिंग इस प्रकार है:
रैंक
उत्तर-पूर्व और पहाड़ी राज्य
शेष राज्य - समूह ए
शेष राज्य - समूह बी
केंद्रशासित प्रदेश
1
मेघालय
पंजाब
राजस्थान
जम्मू-कश्मीर
2
त्रिपुरा
तमिलनाडु
उत्तर प्रदेश
अंडमान-निकोबार द्वीपसमूह
3
असम
हरियाणा
मध्य प्रदेश
दिल्ली
4
उत्तराखंड
तेलंगाना
ओडिशा
चंडीगढ़
5
हिमाचल प्रदेश
गुजरात
पश्चिम बंगाल
पुडुचेरी
6
नगालैंड
केरल
झारखंड
लद्दाख
7
अरुणाचल प्रदेश
कर्नाटक
बिहार
दादरा और नगर हवेली और दमन और दीव
8
मिजोरम
गोवा
छत्तीसगढ़
9
मणिपुर
आंध्र प्रदेश
10
सिक्किम
महाराष्ट्र
नोट: 2021 में, केंद्रशासित प्रदेश लक्षद्वीप ने अपने यूटी सेवा पोर्टलों के मूल्यांकन के लिए पर्याप्त डेटा प्रदान नहीं किया है और इसलिए इसे विश्लेषण के लिए नहीं माना जाता है।
पूर्वोत्तर और पहाड़ी राज्यों के लिए सेवा पोर्टलों में, मेघालय और त्रिपुरा के उच्चतम रैंकिंग वाले राज्यों ने एनईएसडीए 2019 की तुलना में सभी छह क्षेत्रों में सुधार दिखाया। केंद्रशासित प्रदेशों की श्रेणी में, जम्मू-कश्मीर का पहली बार एनईएसडीए 2021 में मूल्यांकन किया गया था और छह क्षेत्रों के लिए सभी केंद्रशासित प्रदेशों में उच्चतम स्कोर किया गया था। शेष राज्यों में, 2019 की तुलना में 2021 में तमिलनाडु के समग्र स्कोर में सबसे अधिक वृद्धि हुई। आंध्र प्रदेश, केरल, पंजाब, गोवा और ओडिशा ने भी अपने सेवा पोर्टलों के अनुपालन में 100 प्रतिशत सुधार किया। पंजाब, तमिलनाडु और राजस्थान अपने सेवा पोर्टलों के लिए सभी मानकों में 75 प्रतिशत से अधिक के अनुपालन के साथ अग्रणी राज्य हैं।
केंद्रीय मंत्रालयों की रैंकिंग इस प्रकार है:
रैंक
मंत्रालय पोर्टल
मंत्रालय सेवा पोर्टल
1
गृह
वित्त - केंद्रीय सार्वजनिक खरीद पोर्टल (सीपीपीपी)
2
ग्रामीण विकास
गृह - डिजिटल पुलिस
3
शिक्षा
कार्मिक, लोक शिकायत और पेंशन - भविष्य पोर्टल
4
पर्यावरण, वन और जलवायु परिवर्तन
वित्त - केंद्रीय प्रत्यक्ष कर बोर्ड (सीबीडीटी)
5
कार्मिक, लोक शिकायत और पेंशन
पर्यावरण, वन और जलवायु परिवर्तन
6
वाणिज्य और उद्योग
वित्त - केंद्रीय अप्रत्यक्ष कर और सीमा शुल्क बोर्ड (सीबीआईसी)
7
श्रम और रोजगार
वाणिज्य और उद्योग - सरकारी ई-मार्केटप्लेस (जीईएम)
8
सामाजिक न्याय और अधिकारिता
श्रम और रोजगार
9
स्वास्थ्य एवं परिवार कल्याण
शिक्षा
10
वित्त
स्वास्थ्य एवं परिवार कल्याण
11
कृषि
ग्रामीण विकास
12
कृषि
नोट: सामाजिक न्याय और अधिकारिता मंत्रालय ने 2021 में अपने सेवा पोर्टल के मूल्यांकन के लिए पर्याप्त डेटा उपलब्ध नहीं कराया है।
केंद्रीय मंत्रालयों में गृह मंत्रालय, ग्रामीण विकास, शिक्षा और पर्यावरण, वन और जलवायु परिवर्तन सभी मूल्यांकन मानकों में 80 प्रतिशत से अधिक के समग्र अनुपालन के साथ प्रमुख मंत्रालय पोर्टल हैं। गृह मंत्रालय के पोर्टल का समग्र अनुपालन स्कोर उच्चतम था। सेंट्रल पब्लिक प्रोक्योरमेंट पोर्टल, डिजिटल पुलिस पोर्टल, और भविष्य पोर्टल सभी मूल्यांकन मानकों में 85 प्रतिशत से अधिक के समग्र अनुपालन के साथ प्रमुख मंत्रालय सेवा पोर्टल हैं।
एनईएसडीए 2021 की रिपोर्ट राज्यों और केंद्रशासित प्रदेशों के एकीकृत सेवा वितरण पोर्टलों के पर्याप्त उदाहरण प्रस्तुत करती है जो नागरिकों को विभिन्न सरकारी सेवाओं के लिए एक एकीकृत पहुंच बिंदु प्रदान करते हैं। रिपोर्ट में केंद्रीय मंत्रालयों के कुछ पोर्टल भी शामिल हैं जो सामान्य सेवाओं तक आसान पहुंच प्रदान करते हैं और सार्वभौमिक रूप से सुलभ डिजिटल संसाधन बनाते हैं। सेवा वितरण के लिए विभिन्न जिला प्रशासनों की पहल को अंतिम मील तक नागरिकों तक पहुंचाने के लिए भी रिपोर्ट में प्रदर्शित किया गया है। रिपोर्ट के इस संस्करण में डिजिटल इंडिया कार्यक्रम के तहत लागू किए गए उपायों पर भी प्रकाश डाला गया है जो कोविड-19 महामारी प्रबंधन को सक्षम बनाता है।
जबकि एनईएसडीए 2021 ने पूरे भारत में ई-सेवा उत्कृष्टता की यात्रा के लिए उत्साहजनक निष्कर्ष प्रदान किए हैं, डिजिटल सेवा वितरण में सुधार की गुंजाइश बनी हुई है। एनईएसडीए 2021 रिपोर्ट ई-गवर्नेंस सेवा वितरण की गहराई और प्रभावशीलता में और सुधार के लिए सुझाव भी प्रदान करती है। मूल्यांकन मानकों में सुधार करने और वैश्विक डिजिटल सरकारी रुझानों से सीखने को शामिल करने की सिफारिशों को भी शामिल किया गया है। भविष्य में, इनमें से कुछ सिफारिशों को वैश्विक डिजिटल सरकार की सर्वोत्तम प्रथाओं के साथ ई-सेवा वितरण के संरेखण को प्रोत्साहित करने के लिए मूल्यांकन मापदंडों के रूप में शामिल किया जा सकता है। एनईएसडीए द्वारा दिखाई गई प्रगति डिजिटल इंडिया के विजन को अपनाती है। इसलिए प्रशासनिक सुधार और लोक शिकायत विभाग (डीएआरपीजी) का इरादा 2023 में एनईएसडीए के अगले संस्करण का संचालन करने का है।