وزارات ثقافت
بھگوان بدھ کے مقدس آثار کو 14جون 2022ء کو منگولیا میں بدھ پورنیما کے موقع پر 11روزہ نمائش کے لئے ہندوستان سے منگولیا لے جایا جائے گا
جناب کرن رجیجو کی قیادت میں ایک 25ممبران پر مشتمل وفد مقدس آثارکے ساتھ منگولیا جائے گا
یہ ہند-منگولیا کے باہمی رشتوں میں ایک تاریخی میل کا پتھر ہے اور یہ دونوں ملکوں کے درمیان ثقافتی اور روحانی رشتوں کو مزید فروغ دے گا:جناب کرن رجیجو
بھگوان بدھ کے اُپدیش انسانیت کو اور زیادہ اَمن ،خیر سگالی اور خوشحالی کی طرف لے جائیں گے:جناب کرن رجیجو
سرکار بودھ مذہب کو نہ صرف ملک کے اندر بڑھاوا دینے کی تمام تر کوشش کررہی ہے، بلکہ پوری دنیا میں بھگوان بدھ کے اَمن اور رحم دلی کے پیغامات کو پھیلانے کی کوشش کررہی ہے: جناب جی کشن ریڈی
11 JUN 2022 4:53PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی،11 جون؍2022
منگولیا کے لوگوں کے تئیں ایک مخصوص جذبے کا اظہار کرتے ہوئے بھگوان بدھ کے مقدس آثار کو 14جون 2022ء کو ہونے والی منگولیائی بدھ پورنیما کی تقریبات کے حصے کی شکل میں 11روزہ نمائش کے لئے ہندوستان سے منگولیا لے جایا جائے گا۔قانون و انصاف کے وزیر جناب کرن رجیجو کی قیادت میں مقدس آثار کے ساتھ 25ممبران پر مشتمل ایک وفد 12جون 2022ء کو منگولیاکے لئے روانہ ہوگا۔ مقدس آثار کی نمائش گندن مٹھ کے احاطے میں بٹ ساگان مندر میں کی جائے گی۔بدھ کے مقدس آثار موجودہ وقت میں قومی میوزیم میں رکھے گئے ہیں، جنہیں ’کپل وستو آثار‘کے نام سے جانا جاتا ہے، کیونکہ وہ پہلی بار بہار میں ایک مقام سے1898 میں تلاش کئے گئے تھے، جسے کپل وستو کا قدیم شہر مانا جاتا ہے۔
آج نئی دہلی میں اس دورے کے بارے میں صحافیوں کو معلومات دیتے ہوئے جناب کرن رجیجو نے بتایا کہ یہ ہند-منگولیا تعلقات میں ایک تاریخی میل کا پتھر ہے اور یہ دونوں ملکوں کے درمیان ثقافتی و روحانی تعلقات کو فروغ دے گا۔
وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی کے 2015ءمیں منگولیا کے دورے کو یاد کرتے ہوئے مرکزی وزیر نے کہا کہ وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی منگولیا کا دورہ کرنے والے ہندوستان کے اب تک کے پہلے وزیر اعظم ہیں اور مقدس آثار کو لے جانا ہمارے وزیر اعظم کے اُن ممالک کے ساتھ ہمارے تعلقات کو ازسر نو زندہ کرنے کے وژن کی توسیع ہے، جن کے ساتھ ہمارے صدیوں پہلے سے ثقافتی و روحانی تعلقات رہے ہیں۔
جناب رجیجو نے بتایا کہ منگولیا اور ہندوستان ایک دوسرے کو روحانی و ثقافتی پڑوسی ممالک کی شکل میں دیکھتے ہیں اور اِس یکسانیت کے سبب منگولیا کو ہمارا ’تیسرا پڑوسی‘بھی کہا جاسکتا ہے، بھلے ہی ہماری یکساں جغرافیائی حدیں نہیں ہیں۔
مرکزی وزیر نے یہ بھی کہا کہ بھگوان بدھ کے اُپدیش آج کے وقت میں بھی اہم ہے اور یہ انسانیت کواور زیادہ اَمن، خیر سگالی اور خوشحالی کی طرف لے جائیں گے۔جناب ریجیوں نے یہ بھی کہا کہ ہندوستان اَمن اور خیر سگالی یقین رکھتا ہے اور بھگوان بدھ کے اُپدیش ، جو دنیا کو ہندوستان کا ثقافتی تحفہ ہے، کے توسط سے اس پیغام کو دنیا بھر میں پھیلانا چاہتا ہے۔ مرکزی وزیر نے کہا یہ مقدس آثار منگولیا کے لوگوں کے لئے ، جن کا اِس مقدس آثار کے تعلق سے اُن کے دل میں ایک خصوصی احترام ہے، ایک مخصوص تحفے کی شکل میں 11روزہ نمائش کے لئے لے جائے جارہے ہیں۔
میڈیا کو ورچوئل طریقے سے خطاب کرتے ہوئے ثقافت ، سیاحت اور ڈی او این آر کے مرکزی وزیر جناب جی کشن ریڈی نے کہا کہ بھگوان بدھ نہ صرف ہندوستان میں ، بلکہ پوری دنیا میں پوجے جاتے ہیں۔اُنہوں نے کہا کہ وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر 2015ء میں منگولیا کا دورہ کرنے والے ہندوستان کے اب تک کے پہلے وزیر اعظم ہیں اوراِن آثار کی نمائش اُسی مٹھ میں کی جائے گی ، جہاں وزیر اعظم نے دورہ کیا تھا۔ جناب جی کشن ریڈی نے بتایا کہ سرکار بودھ مذہب کو نہ صرف اندرون ملک بڑھاوا دینے کی تمام تر کوشش کررہی ہے، بلکہ پوری دنیا میں بھگوان بدھ کے اَمن اور رحم کے پیغامات کو پھیلانے کی کوشش کررہی ہے۔اسی پس منظر میں سرکار ہندوستان میں بودھ استھلوں ، مقامات اور بودھ مراکز کو فروغ دینے کے لئے کئی پروجیکٹوں پر کام کررہی ہے۔انہوں نے کہا کہ حال ہی میں کُشی نگر ہوائی اڈے کاافتتاح ایک ایسی ہی مثال ہے۔
آثار کو سرکاری مہمان کا درجہ دیا جائے گا اور اُسی موسمیاتی کنٹرول کی حالت میں رکھا جائے گا، جس میں قومی میوزیم میں موجودہ وقت میں رکھا جاتا رہا ہے۔انڈین ایئر فورس نے مقدس آثار کو لے جانے کے لئے ایک خصوصی ہوائی جہاز پی -17گلوب ماسٹر دستیاب کرایا ہے۔اِن مقدس آثار کو منگولیا کہ وزیر ثقافت ، منگولیا کے صدر کے مشیر اور دیگر اہم شخصیات کے علاوہ بڑی تعداد میں بودھ بھکشوؤں کے ذریعے وصول کیا جائے گا۔
کسی ہندوستانی وزیر اعظم کے ذریعے منگولیا کا دورہ کرنےو الے اولین وزیر اعظم کے طورپر جناب نریندر مودی نے 2015ء میں گندن مٹھ کا دورہ کیا تھا اور ہمبا لامہ کو ایک بودھی برکش کا پودا بھی پیش کیا تھا۔ دونوں ملکوں کے درمیان صدیوں پرانے بودھ تعلقات کی طرف اشارہ کرتے ہوئے جناب نریندر مودی نے منگولیا کی پارلیمنٹ کو خطاب کرتے ہوئے ہندوستان اور منگولیا کو روحانی پڑوسی کے طورپر پیش کیا تھا۔
ہندوستان منگولیاکے ساتھ ثقافت و تاریخی تعلقات کا ایک طویل تاریخ ساجھا کرتا ہے اور منگولیا کی سرکار کی گزار ش پر اس شراکت داری کو آگے لے جانے کے لئے مرکزی وزیر ثقافت جناب جی کشن ریڈی نے ایک مخصوص استثنیٰ کی شکل میں بھگوان بدھ کے مقدس آثار کو 11 دنوں تک کے لئے منگولیا کے گندن مٹھ کے اندر بٹ ساگان مندر میں نمائش کے لئے لے جانے کی اجازت دی۔
آخری بار اِن آثار کو سال 2012ء میں ملک سے باہر لے جایا گیا تھا، جب سری لنکا میں ان کی نمائش منعقد کی گئی تھی۔ بہرحال بعد میں اصول و ضوابط جاری کئے گئے اور اِن مقدس آثار کو اُن آثار اور آرٹ اثاثے کی ’اے اے ‘زمرے کے تحت رکھا گیا ، جنہیں اُن کی نازک فطرت کو دیکھتے ہوئے ملک سے باہر نہیں لے جایاجانا چاہئے ۔
وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی کے دورے کے بعد سے ہندوستان مختلف شعبوں اور ثقافتی دائروں میں منگولیا کی مدد کرتا رہا ہے۔ ہندوستان نے منگولیائی کانجور کے 108ویں ابواب کی 75کاپیاں شائع کی ہیں اور منگولیائی سرکار اور وہاں کے مختلف بودھ اداروں کو سونپ دی ہیں۔کانجور مخطوطات کے ڈیجٹلائزیشن کا کام بھی زوروں پر ہے۔ہندوستان میں مختلف مٹھوں اور اداروں میں تقریبا ً 500منگولیائی بھکشو زیر تعلیم ہیں، جس کے لئے ہندوستان نے پچھلے کچھ برسوں میں اُن کو سفر اور ویزا کی سہولت مہیا کی ہے۔ بھگوان بدھ کے مقدس آثار کے بارے میں مزید معلومات کے لئے یہاں کلک کریں۔
فوٹو
Click here for more details of the sacred relics of Lord Buddha

Ministry of Culture
Holy Relics of Lord Buddha to be taken from India to Mongolia for an 11-day exposition on occasion of Mongolia’s Buddha Purnima on 14th June, 2022
A 25-member delegation, headed by Shri Kiren Rijiju, to accompany the Sacred Relics
It is another historic milestone in India-Mongolia relations and will further boost cultural and spiritual relations between the two countries: Shri Kiren Rijiju
Teachings of Lord Buddha will guide humanity towards greater peace, harmony and prosperity: Shri Kiren Rijiju
Government is making all efforts to spread Lord Buddha’s message of peace and compassion all over the world: Shri G. Kishan Reddy
11 JUN 2022 4:53PM by PIB Delhi
In a special gesture towards people of Mongolia, four Holy Relics of Lord Buddha are being taken from India to Mongolia for an 11-day exposition as part of celebrations of Mongolian Buddh Purnima falling on 14th June, 2022. A 25-member delegation, led by Minister of Law and Justice, Shri Kiren Rijiju accompanying the sacred relics will leave for Mongolia on 12th June, 2022. The Holy Relics will be displayed at the Batsagaan Temple within the premises of Gandan Monastery. The Holy Buddha Relics, currently housed in the National Museum, are known as the ‘Kapilvastu Relics’ since they are from a site in Bihar first discovered in 1898 which is believed to be the ancient city of Kapilvastu.
Briefing mediapersons about the visit in New Delhi today, Shri Kiren Rijiju said that it is another historic milestone in India-Mongolia relations and will further boost cultural and spiritual relations between the two countries.
Recalling the visit of Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi to Mongolia in 2015, the Union Minister said that Shri Narendra Modi was the first-ever Prime Minister of India to visit Mongolia, and taking the relics to Mongolia is an extension of the vision of our Prime Minister to revive our relations with the countries with whom we have had cultural and spiritual ties since centuries ago.
Shri Rijiju explained that Mongolia and India look upon each other as spiritual and cultural neighbours and due to this commonality, Mongolia can also be said to be our ‘Third Neighbour’ even though we don’t enjoy any common physical boundaries.
Union Minister also said that teachings of Lord Buddha are relevant even in today’s time and will guide humanity towards greater peace, harmony and prosperity. Union Minister also said that India believes in peace and harmony and wants to spread this message throughout the world through the teachings of Lord Buddha, which is India’s cultural gift to the world. The relics are being taken for an 11-day exposition as a special gift for people of Mongolia who enjoy a very special respect in their hearts for the sacred relics, the Minister explained.
Briefing the media virtually, Union minister for Culture, Tourism and DoNER, Shri G.Kishan Reddy said that Lord Buddha is revered not only in India but all over the world. Shri Narendra Modi is the first ever Prime Minister of India to visit Mongolia in 2015 and the relics will be displayed at the same Monastery which was visited by the Prime Minister, the Minister disclosed. Sh Kishan Reddy explained that the Government is making all efforts to spread Lord Buddha’s message of peace and compassion all over the world. Accordingly, Government is working on several projects to develop Buddhist sites, locations and the Buddhist centres in India. Inauguration of Kushinagar airport recently is one such example, he said.
The Relics will be accorded the status of a State Guest and will be taken in the same climate control case as it has been kept presently at the National Museum. Indian Air force has made available a special airplane C-17 Globe Master to carry the holy relics. The relics will be received in Mongolia by the Culture Minister of Mongolia; Advisor to the President of Mongolia and a large number of monks among other dignitaries. The Lord Buddha Relics available in Mongolia would also be displayed along with the relics from India. Two Bullet Proof casings as well as two ceremonial caskets are being carried by the Indian Delegation for both the Relics.
In a first ever visit by an Indian Prime Minister to Mongolia, in 2015 Shri Narendra Modi visited Gandan Monastery and also presented a Bodhi Tree Sapling to Hamba Lama. Pointing out the centuries old Buddhist ties between the two countries, Shri Narendra Modi defined India and Mongolia as Spiritual Neighbours during his address to the Mongolian Parliament.
India shares a long history of cultural & historical ties with Mongolia and to take this partnership forward, on the request of Mongolian Government, Union Culture Minister, Shri G. Kishan Reddy made a special exception and permitted the exposition of Holy Relics of Lord Buddha for 11 days at Batsagaan Temple inside Gandan Monastery, Mongolia.
The last time these relics were taken out of the country was in 2012 when their exposition was held in Sri Lanka and were on display at several locations across the island nation. However, later guidelines were issued and the Holy Relics were placed under the ‘AA’ category of those Antiquities and Art Treasures which should not be ordinarily taken out of the country for exhibition, considering their delicate nature.
The 25 member delegation comprises of JS, Culture, Smt Amita Prasad Sarbhai; official media team headed by ADG, Smt Nanu Bhasin; technical experts from National Museum; representatives of IBC (International Buddhist Confederation) together with famous singer Mohit Chauhan who is the cultural envoy of Mongolia to India.
Earlier, an advance team led by JS, Ministry of Culture, Smt Lily Pandeya comprising of Ministry of Culture Officials, curators of National Museum travelled to Mongolia on 8th June, 2022 for overseeing preparatory arrangements for receiving of the relics and for signing of an MoU between National Museum and Gandan Monastery for the exposition.
Since the visit of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, India has been supporting Mongolia in various fields and in cultural realms. India has printed 75 copies of 108 volumes of Mongolian Kanjur and handed over to Mongolian Government and various Buddhist Institutions there. The work of digitisation of the Kanjur manuscripts is also in full swing. Around 500 Mongolian monks are studying in different monasteries and institutions in India for which India has facilitated their travel and Visas in past few years.
Click here for more details of the sacred relics of Lord Buddha