نوجوانوں کے امور اور کھیل کود کی وزارت
بچپن کا دمہ بھی مہاراشٹرا کی اسپرنٹ اسٹار سدیشنا کو نہیں روک سکا
10 JUN 2022 3:21PM by PIB Delhi
جیس وقت ہنمنت شیوانکر جیت کے پوڈیم کے قریب کھڑے تھے، ان کے ذہن میں کئی سال پہلے کا وہ واقعہ چل رہا جب انہیں پتہ چلا تھا کہ ان کی بیٹی نے دوڑ کے مقابلے میں ان سے چھپ حصہ لیا ہے۔
کھیلو انڈیا یوتھ گیمز کی جیت کی تقریب میں جب ان کی بیٹی کی ہر طرف تعریف ہورہی تھی، تو انہوں نےجذباتی آواز میں بتایا کہ بچپن میں ان کی بیتی کو دمہ کی تشخیص ہوئی تھی اور ان کے خاندان نے اس کو دھول دھوئیں سے بچانے کے لئے ہر طرح کی کوشش کی۔
ہنمنٹ شیوانکر بتایا کہ جب سدیشنا کے اسکول کی فزیکل ایجوکیشن ٹیچر نے سدیشنا کو ایتھلیٹکس کے مقابلے میں لے جانے کے لیے میری اجازت مانگی تھی تو میں صاف انکار کردیا تھا۔ لیکن ٹیچر اور سدیشنا دونوں میرے انکار کے باوجود مقابلے میں گئیں ۔
ہنمنت ہنس کر بتایا کسی طرح مجھے اس مقابلے کا پتہ چل گیا تھا تو میں اسے روکنے کے لئے وہاں پہنچا لیکن میں جس وقت مقابلے مقام پر پہنچا، سدیشنا اس سے پہلے ہی دوڑ جیت چکی تھی‘‘۔
اس سے بھی اہم بات یہ ہے کہ سدیشنا پر ایتھلیٹکس کوچ بلونت ببر کی نظر پکڑی، جو کہ اس وقت تعلقہ اسپورٹس آفیسر بھی تھے۔
مہاراشٹر کی سدیشناکے آئی وائی جی میں نہ صرف سب سے تیز دوڑنے والی خاتون کے طور پر ابھر کر آئیں ہیں بلکہ انہوں نے ، 100m, 200m اور 4x100m گولڈ بھی حاصل کیا ہے۔
جب سدیشنا سے پوچھا گیا کہ ان کی پی ٹی ٹیچر نے انہیں دوڑ کے لیے کیوں منتخب کیا تو انہوں نے بتایا کہ وہ اپنے والدین کے علم میں بغیر اسکول میں لڑکیوں کے ساتھ کھو کھو کھیلا کرتی تھی۔ اس کھیل میں ان کی رفتار نے ٹیچر کو متاثر کیا۔
سدیشنا نے بتایا کہ ان دنوں مجھ پر دمہ کا دورہ پڑا تھا لیکن میں نے تھوڑا آرام کرنے کے بعد دوبارہ کھیلنا شروع کردیا۔ اس سے مجھے کبھی پریشانی ہوئی۔
ایک سال بعد انڈر 17 زمرے میں پونے کھیلو انڈیا یوتھ گیمز کے لیے انہوں نے کوالیفائی کیا اور 100 میٹر میں سونے کا تمغہ جیتا۔
سدیشنا اور ان کے کوچ ماہ میں کم از کم ایک بار ٹریننگ کے لیے کولہاپور جاتے لیکن ہمیشہ ایسا کرنا ممکن نہیں تھا۔ اس لئے کوچ بابر نے حکمت عملی تبدیل کی۔
سدیشنا کو امید تھی کہ وہ نادیاد، گجرات میں نیشنل فیڈریشن کپ جونیئرز میٹ میں ایک اگست سے کیلی، کولمبیا میں کھیلے جانے والے یو 20 ورلڈ چیمپئن شپ کے لیے اہلیت حاصل کرلیں گی۔ لیکن گرمی کی وجہ سے وہ اپنے بہترین کھیل کا مظاہرہ نہیں کرپائیں۔
سدیشنا نے پنچکولہ میں دوڑ کے مقابلے میں 100 میٹر کی ڈوڑ 11.79 سیکنڈ میں اور 200 میٹر میں 24.29 سیکنڈ میں مکمل کی جو کہ ورلڈ یو 20 چیمپئن شپ کے لیے ایتھلیٹکس فیڈریشن آف انڈیا کے ذریعہ طے شدہ اہلیت کے معیار سے بہتر تھا۔
اب سدیشنا نے ورلڈ انڈر 20 میں سلیکشن کے لیے اپنی کارکردگی پر غور کرنے کے واسطے اے ایف آئی سے درخواست کی ہے اور انہیں امید ہے کہ وہ آئندہ ماہ کیلی کے لئے پرواز کریں گی۔
اور اگر ایسا ہوتا ہے تو ہنمنت شیوانکر کو بہت زیادہ خوشی ہوگی کہ انہوں نے دمہ کی وجہ سے دوڑ میں حصہ لینے سے اپنے بچے کو نہیں روکا تھا۔

Ministry of Youth Affairs and Sports
Even childhood asthma couldn’t stop Maharashtra sprint star Sudeshna
10 JUN 2022 3:21PM by PIB Delhi
As Hanmant Shivankar stood stoically near the victory podium, his mind raced to the day, several years back, when he had learnt that his daughter had sneaked away to compete in a running event.
“A wave of panic gripped me,” he told as he watched his daughter soak in the adulation at a Khelo India Youth Games victory ceremony, disclosing in an emotional voice that she had been diagnosed with childhood asthma and the family had done everything to keep her away from smoke and dust to avoid inflaming her lungs and her airways.
“Her school physical education teacher had called to seek my consent for taking Sudeshna to the athletics meet. I had flatly refused,” he revealed. But the teacher and Sudeshna had still conspired to go for the event.
“I somehow got to know about their trip and raced to the event, hoping to stop her. But, by the time I reached the venue, Sudeshna had already won the race,” Hanmant laughed.
More importantly, she had caught the eye of athletics coach Balwant Babar, who was also the Taluka Sports Officer then, too.
All these years later, Maharashtra’s Sudeshna not only emerged as the fastest woman at the KIYG but also as the standout performer in track and field, having completed an eye-catching hat-trick in sprints, winning the 100m, 200m and 4x100m gold.
Recalling that incident, Sudeshna said, “Thankfully, my parents were at our native place in Kharshi, about 20km from Satara. Since that day, of course, they have extended every support that I needed,” she gushed.
Asked how her PT teacher had even chosen her for sprinting, Sudeshna revealed that she used to play kho-kho with the girls in school without the knowledge of her parents. It was her speed that caught the eye of the teacher.
“During those days, if I suffered an asthma attack, I would just take rest and start playing against after a while. It never bothered me,” she declared triumphantly.
As her condition improved with regular training and advancing age, Sudeshna started to make a mark on the track, making it to the reserves list of the 4x100 relay team for the School Nationals in Bhopal two years later.
A year later, she qualified for the Pune Khelo India Youth Games in the U-17 category and went on to win the 100m gold.
But the competition in Pune also taught her the difference between running on a mud and a synthetic track, as until then, she had only trained on a mud track back home in Satara. The nearest synthetic was in Kolhapur, which was about 120kms away.
Though Sudeshna and her coach tried to go to Kolhapur for training at least once a month it wasn’t always feasible. So coach Babar changed strategies.
“My coach started building my technique needed for a synthetic track. You need to lean forward and have a good knee lift. In the last few years, he has worked a lot on these and it is bringing in the results now,” she conceded.
Sudeshna was hoping tocrack the qualifying time for the U20 World Championships to be played in Cali, Colombia from August 1 at the National Federation Cup Juniors Meet in Nadiad, Gujarat. But the heat didn’t allow her to perform at her best and she finished fourth in both the 100m and 200m races, failing to attain the qualification mark.
“But by the time I came here, I had acclimatised to the heat. Also, the blue track here is slightly faster than the red one and I was confident of a good showing here,” she said.
Sudeshna not only dominated the sprint events in Panchkula, her timings – 11.79 secs in 100m and 24.29 sec in 200m – were better than the qualification standard set by the Athletics Federation of India for the World U20 Championships.
She has now petitioned the AFI to consider her performance here for the World U20 selection and was hopeful that she would be on the flight to Cali next month.
And if that happens, Hanmant Shivankar would be glad he hadn’t stopped his child from running due to a measly asthma.