Ministry of Youth Affairs and Sports
Even childhood asthma couldn’t stop Maharashtra sprint star Sudeshna
10 JUN 2022 3:21PM by PIB Delhi
As Hanmant Shivankar stood stoically near the victory podium, his mind raced to the day, several years back, when he had learnt that his daughter had sneaked away to compete in a running event.
“A wave of panic gripped me,” he told as he watched his daughter soak in the adulation at a Khelo India Youth Games victory ceremony, disclosing in an emotional voice that she had been diagnosed with childhood asthma and the family had done everything to keep her away from smoke and dust to avoid inflaming her lungs and her airways.
“Her school physical education teacher had called to seek my consent for taking Sudeshna to the athletics meet. I had flatly refused,” he revealed. But the teacher and Sudeshna had still conspired to go for the event.
“I somehow got to know about their trip and raced to the event, hoping to stop her. But, by the time I reached the venue, Sudeshna had already won the race,” Hanmant laughed.
More importantly, she had caught the eye of athletics coach Balwant Babar, who was also the Taluka Sports Officer then, too.
All these years later, Maharashtra’s Sudeshna not only emerged as the fastest woman at the KIYG but also as the standout performer in track and field, having completed an eye-catching hat-trick in sprints, winning the 100m, 200m and 4x100m gold.
Recalling that incident, Sudeshna said, “Thankfully, my parents were at our native place in Kharshi, about 20km from Satara. Since that day, of course, they have extended every support that I needed,” she gushed.
Asked how her PT teacher had even chosen her for sprinting, Sudeshna revealed that she used to play kho-kho with the girls in school without the knowledge of her parents. It was her speed that caught the eye of the teacher.
“During those days, if I suffered an asthma attack, I would just take rest and start playing against after a while. It never bothered me,” she declared triumphantly.
As her condition improved with regular training and advancing age, Sudeshna started to make a mark on the track, making it to the reserves list of the 4x100 relay team for the School Nationals in Bhopal two years later.
A year later, she qualified for the Pune Khelo India Youth Games in the U-17 category and went on to win the 100m gold.
But the competition in Pune also taught her the difference between running on a mud and a synthetic track, as until then, she had only trained on a mud track back home in Satara. The nearest synthetic was in Kolhapur, which was about 120kms away.
Though Sudeshna and her coach tried to go to Kolhapur for training at least once a month it wasn’t always feasible. So coach Babar changed strategies.
“My coach started building my technique needed for a synthetic track. You need to lean forward and have a good knee lift. In the last few years, he has worked a lot on these and it is bringing in the results now,” she conceded.
Sudeshna was hoping tocrack the qualifying time for the U20 World Championships to be played in Cali, Colombia from August 1 at the National Federation Cup Juniors Meet in Nadiad, Gujarat. But the heat didn’t allow her to perform at her best and she finished fourth in both the 100m and 200m races, failing to attain the qualification mark.
“But by the time I came here, I had acclimatised to the heat. Also, the blue track here is slightly faster than the red one and I was confident of a good showing here,” she said.
Sudeshna not only dominated the sprint events in Panchkula, her timings – 11.79 secs in 100m and 24.29 sec in 200m – were better than the qualification standard set by the Athletics Federation of India for the World U20 Championships.
She has now petitioned the AFI to consider her performance here for the World U20 selection and was hopeful that she would be on the flight to Cali next month.
And if that happens, Hanmant Shivankar would be glad he hadn’t stopped his child from running due to a measly asthma.

युवा कार्यक्रम एवं खेल मंत्रालय
महाराष्ट्र की स्प्रिंट स्टार सुदेशना को बचपन का अस्थमा भी सफल होने से नहीं रोक सका
10 JUN 2022 3:21PM by PIB Delhi
हनमंत शिवंकर विक्टरी पोडियम के पास खड़े थे और उनके मन-मस्तिष्क में उस दिन याद ताजा हो गई, जब उन्हें पता चला कि उनकी बेटी एक दौड़ प्रतियोगिता में हिस्सा लेने के लिए चुपके से चली गई थी।
खेलो इंडिया यूथ गेम्स की विक्टरी सेरेमनी में अपनी बेटी को प्रशंसा में सराबोर होते हुए उन्होंने बताया कि एक समय दहशत की लहर ने मुझे जकड़ लिया था। हनमंत ने भावनात्मक होते हुए बताया कि उन्हें सुदेशना के बचपन में अस्थमा पीड़ित होने का पता चला था और परिवार ने उसे धुएं तथा धूल से दूर बनाये रखने के लिए सब कुछ किया था, ताकि उसके फेफड़े और उसके वायुमार्ग में सूजन न होने पाए।
हनमंत शिवंकर ने बताया कि सुदेशना के स्कूल के शारीरिक शिक्षा शिक्षक ने उसको एथलेटिक्स मीट में ले जाने के उद्देश्य से मेरी सहमति लेने के लिए बुलाया था। लेकिन मैंने साफ मना कर दिया था। इसके बाद भी शिक्षक और सुदेशना ने खेलों में हिस्सा लेने के लिए अपना पक्का मन बना लिया था।
हनमंत ने हंसते हुए बताया कि जब मुझे किसी तरह उनकी इस यात्रा के बारे में पता चला, तो मैं उन्हें रोकने की उम्मीद में कार्यक्रम स्थल की ओर दौड़ पड़ा। लेकिन, जब तक मैं वहां पहुंचा, तब तक सुदेशना रेस जीत चुकी थी।
इससे भी महत्वपूर्ण बात यह है कि उस पर एथलेटिक्स कोच बलवंत बब्बर की नजर पड़ी थी, जो उस समय तालुका के खेल अधिकारी भी थे।
इन सभी वर्षों के बाद, महाराष्ट्र की सुदेशना न केवल केआईवाईजी में सबसे तेज महिला के रूप में उभरी हैं, बल्कि ट्रैक और फील्ड में स्टैंडआउट परफॉर्मर के रूप में भी सामने आईं। सुदेशना ने स्प्रिंट में एक शानदार हैट्रिक पूरी की, जिसमें 100 मीटर, 200 मीटर और 4x100 मीटर का स्वर्ण पदक जीता।
सुदेशना ने उस घटना को याद करते हुए कहा, शुक्र है कि मेरे माता-पिता सतारा से लगभग 20 किलोमीटर दूर खर्शी में हमारे पैतृक स्थान पर थे। उस दिन के बाद से, निश्चित रूप से उन्होंने मुझे वह हर सहयोग दिया है जिसकी मुझे जरूरत थी।
यह पूछे जाने पर कि उसके पीटी शिक्षक ने उसे दौड़ने के लिए कैसे चुना, तो सुदेशना ने बताया कि वह अपने माता-पिता की जानकारी के बिना स्कूल में लड़कियों के साथ खो-खो खेलती थी। यह उसकी तेज गति ही थी, जिसने शिक्षक का उसकी तरफ ध्यान खींचा।
सुदेशना ने बताया कि उन दिनों, अगर मुझे अस्थमा का दौरा पड़ता था, तो मैं बस आराम करती और थोड़ी देर बाद खेलना शुरू कर देती थी। फिर इसने मुझे कभी परेशान नहीं किया।
जैसे-जैसे नियमित प्रशिक्षण और बढ़ती उम्र के साथ उनकी स्थिति में सुधार होता गया, सुदेशना ने ट्रैक पर अपनी छाप छोड़ी और दो साल बाद भोपाल में स्कूली बच्चों के लिए 4x100 रिले टीम की आरक्षित सूची में जगह बनाई।
एक साल बाद, उसने अंडर -17 वर्ग में पुणे खेलो इंडिया यूथ गेम्स के लिए क्वालीफाई किया और 100 मीटर स्वर्ण जीता।
हालांकि पुणे में गेम्स ने उन्हें मिट्टी और सिंथेटिक ट्रैक पर दौड़ने के बीच का अंतर भी सिखाया, क्योंकि तब तक, उन्होंने सतारा में केवल मिट्टी के ट्रैक पर ही प्रशिक्षण लिया था। निकटतम सिंथेटिक कोल्हापुर में था, जो लगभग 120 किलोमीटर दूर था।
हालांकि सुदेशना और उनके कोच ने महीने में कम से कम एक बार प्रशिक्षण के लिए कोल्हापुर जाने की कोशिश की, लेकिन यह हमेशा संभव नहीं था। इसलिए कोच बलवंत ने अपनी रणनीति बदली।
सुदेशना ने बताया कि मेरे कोच ने सिंथेटिक ट्रैक के लिए आवश्यक मेरी तकनीक का निर्माण शुरू कर दिया। आपको आगे झुकना होगा और घुटने को अच्छी तरह से उठाना होगा। पिछले कुछ सालों में उन्होंने इन पर काफी काम किया है और अब इसके नतीजे सामने आ रहे हैं।
सुदेशना पहली अगस्त से गुजरात के नडियाद में नेशनल फेडरेशन कप जूनियर्स मीट में कोलंबिया के कैली में खेले जाने वाले अंडर-20 विश्व चैंपियनशिप के लिए क्वालीफाइंग समय में कमी करने की उम्मीद कर रही थी। लेकिन वहां कि गर्मी ने उसे अपना सर्वश्रेष्ठ प्रदर्शन नहीं करने दिया और वह 100 मीटर तथा 200 मीटर दोनों दौड़ में चौथे स्थान पर रही, साथ ही योग्यता अंक हासिल करने में सफल नहीं हो सकी।
सुदेशना ने बताया कि जब तक मैं यहां आई, तब तक मैं गर्मी के प्रति अभ्यस्त हो चुकी थी। साथ ही, यहां का नीला ट्रैक लाल ट्रैक की तुलना में थोड़ा तेज है और मुझे यहां अच्छा प्रदर्शन करने का भरोसा था।
सुदेशना ने पंचकूला में स्प्रिंट स्पर्धाओं में अपना दबदबा बनाया और उसका समय 100 मीटर में 11.79 सेकंड तथा 200 मीटर में 24.29 सेकंड रहा। यह विश्व अंडर-20 चैंपियनशिप के लिए एथलेटिक्स फेडरेशन ऑफ इंडिया द्वारा निर्धारित योग्यता मानक से बेहतर रहा।
सुदेशना ने अब विश्व अंडर-20 चयन के लिए यहां अपने प्रदर्शन पर विचार करने हेतु एएफआई को अर्जी दी है और उसे उम्मीद है कि वह अगले महीने कैली के लिए उड़ान भरेगी।
अगर ऐसा होता है, तो हनमंत शिवंकर को खुशी होगी कि उन्होंने अपने बच्चे को मामूली अस्थमा के कारण दौड़ने से नहीं रोका।