Ministry of Youth Affairs and Sports
Punjab boys clinch coveted hockey gold; Karnataka’s Borji and Rajasthan’s Kaswan bag road racing titles
10 JUN 2022 5:36PM by PIB Delhi
After stumbling twice in previous editions, Punjab rose like the proverbial phoenix to clinch the much-coveted Boys’ hockey title in the Khelo India Youth Games on Friday.
In other early morning action, Karnataka cycled to a welcome gold to claim the fourth place on the ever-changing Medals’ Table.
Karnataka’s Chaitra Borji snatched the 11th gold in Girl’s Road Cycling Time Trial 20km (32:51.84 seconds), complementing their swimmers who have so far extracted 8 gold from the pool.
Haryana (33) and Maharashtra (32) couldn’t find any yellow metal during the morning session to hold on to their previous evening’s exalted positions.
The lone woman cyclist in their contingent, Leakzes Angmo, helped tiny Ladakh win their first medal of the Games, finishing second behind Borji with a timing of 33:52.52s. Mukesh Kaswan of Rajasthan clinched the Boy’s Time Trial 30km ahead of Jammu and Kashmir’s Adil Altaf.
On the blue hockey turf, Punjab rode on Bharath Thakur’s brace to upset favourites Uttar Pradesh 3-1 in a thrilling final.
Bharath Thakur (4th & 47th) and Rajinder Singh converted their 5th penalty corner to quell the national champions' onslaught. Impressive UP earned 10 penalty corners but could convert only one, in the 11th minute, through drag-flicker captain Sharda Nand Tiwari, which was good enough to only restore parity.
“We had finished twice on the podium, with a silver and bronze, but today the boys displayed perfect hockey and delivered,” a jubilant Yudhwinder Singh, the coach, said.
Odisha bagged the bronze medal by hammering Jharkhand 8-0.
Meanwhile, Tamil Nadu’s girls got the better of hosts Haryana 3-2 to set up an intriguing final against Jharkand, who defeated Gujarat 3-0.
Tamil Nadu looked down and out at halftime, with the hosts taking a 2-0 lead, thanks to strikes from Nisha and Aarthi. But A Mahalaxmi scored a brace on resumption and R Yuva Rani pounced on a loose ball in added time to score the winner and break the hearts of the hosts.
In Archery, TOPS Development squad athlete Parth Salunke topped the Recurve Boy’s qualifications, with Divyansh Kumar of Chandigarh and Juyel Sarkar of West Bengal taking the second and third slots.
In Compound Girl’s, Priya Gurjar of Rajasthan topped the qualification standings, followed by Punjab’s Praneet Kaur and Avneet Kaur.
Medallist s of the Khelo India Youth Games' Girls Individual Time Trial 20 KM held in Panchkula, Haryana
RESULTS ALL FINALS (Morning Session)
G: GOLD; S: SILVER; B: BRONZE
Cycling
Girls Individual Time Trial 20 KM: G: Chaitra Borji (Karnataka) 32:51.84; S: Leakzes Angmo (Ladakh) 33:52.52; B: Raveena Bishnoi (Rajasthan) 33:57.27
Medallist s of the Khelo India Youth Games' BoysIndividual Time Trial 30 KM held in Panchkula, Haryana
Boys Individual Time Trial 30 KM: G: Mukesh Kaswan (Rajasthan) 38:38.63; S: Adil Altaf (Jammu & Kashmir) 39:22.69; B: Parma Ram (Rajasthan) 39:48.32
Punjab Boys Hockey team celebrating their victory against team Punjab in the finals of the Boys Hockey in the Khelo India Youth Games
Hockey
Boys
Final: Punjab bt Uttar Pradesh 3-1
Bronze: Odisha bt Jharkhand 8-0
Other Key Results:
Football (Girls)
Semi - Final 1: Jharkhand bt Gujarat 3-0
Semi - Final 2: Tamil Nadu bt Haryana 3-2
Tennis
Boys Singles:
1. Rushil Khosla (Uttar Pradesh) bt Daksh Prasad (Madhya Pradesh) 6-2; 6-2
2. Dhruv Hirpara (Gujarat) bt Parv Nage (Haryana) 6-3; 6-4
Girls Singles:
1. Suhitha Maruri (Karnataka) bt Shruti Ahlawat (Haryana) 2-6; 6-1; 7-6
2. Akanksha Nitture (Maharashtra) bt Vaishnavi Adkar (Maharashtra) 6-2; 6-4

نوجوانوں کے امور اور کھیل کود کی وزارت
پنجاب بوائز نے با وقار ہاکی گولڈ جیتا، کرناٹک کے بورجی اور راجستھان کے کسوان نے روڈ ریسنگ ٹائٹل حاصل کیا
10 JUN 2022 5:36PM by PIB Delhi
کھیلو انڈیا یوتھ گیمز کے گزشتہ پروگراموں میں دو مرتبہ لڑکھڑانے کے بعد جمعے کے روز پنجاب نے انتہائی با وقار لڑکوں کا ہاکی ٹائٹل جیت لیا۔
ایک اور صبح سویرے کے مقابلے میں کرناٹک نے سائکلنگ میں سونے کا تمغہ جیت کر میڈلز ٹیبل میں چوتھا مقام حاصل کر لیا۔
کرناٹک کے چترا بورجی نے لڑکیوں کی سائکلنگ میں گیارہواں گولڈ حاصل کیا۔
ہریانہ 33 اور مہاراشٹر 32 صبح کے سیشن میں کوئی گولڈ حاصل نہیں کر سکے۔
لداخ کے دستے میں واحد خاتون سائکلسٹ لیکزس اینگمو کی مدد سے لداخ نے گیمز میں اپنا پہلا میڈل جیتا۔ راجستھان کے مکیش کسوان نے ٹائم ٹرائل 30 کلو میٹر میں ٹائٹل جیتا۔
ہاکی میں پنجاب نے فیورٹ ٹیم اترپردیش کو سنسنی خیز فائنل میں تین-ایک سے ہرایا۔
جوش سے بھرے کوچ یودھوندر سنگھ نے کہا کہ اس سے پہلے ہم چاندی اور کانسے پر اکتفا کر چکے ہیں، لیکن اس مرتبہ لڑکوں نے ہاکی میں بہترین کارکردگی کا مظاہرہ کیا ہے۔
اڈیشہ نے جھارکھنڈ کو آٹھ-صفر سے ہرا کر کانسے کا تمغہ حاصل کیا۔
اس دوران تمل ناڈو کی لڑکیوں نے میزبان ہریانہ کو تین -دو سے ہرایا۔
تیر اندازی میں ٹاپس ڈیولپمنٹ اسکواڈ ایتھلیٹ پرتھ سالنکے نے اول مقام اور چنڈی گڑھ کے دویانش کمار نے دوسرا اور مغربی بنگال کے جوئل سرکار نے سنہرا مقام حاصل کیا۔
کھیلو انڈیا یوتھ گیمز کے گرلس انڈیوزوئل ٹائم ٹرائل 20 کلو میٹر (پنچکولہ، ہریانہ)کے میڈلسٹ
ریزلٹ تمام فائنلز (مورننگ سیشن)،
جی گولڈ ایس -سلور، بی: برونز
سائکلنگ
گرلز انڈیویزوئل ٹائم ٹرائل 20 کے ایم چیترا بورجی (کرناٹک)، 32:51.84 ایس لیکزس اینگمو (لداخ) 33:52.52 بی روینا بشنوئی (راجستھان)، 33:57.27
کھیلو انڈیا یوتھ گیمز کے میڈلسٹ ، بوائز انڈیویزوئل ٹائم ٹرائل 30 کے ایم، پنچکولہ، ہریانہ
بوائز انڈیویزوئل ٹائم ٹرائل 30 کے ایم جی: مکیش کسوان ( راجستھان) ایس عادل الطاف (جموں اینڈ کشمیر)، 39:22.69 بی پرما رام، راجستھان۔
پنجاب بوائز ہاکی ٹیم کھیلو انڈیا یوتھ گیمز میں بوائز ہاکی میں اپنی فتح کا جشن مناتے ہوئے۔
ہاکی
بوائز
فائنل: پنجاب نے اترپردیش کو تین ایک سے ہرایا۔
برونز: اڈیشہ نے جھارکھنڈ کو آٹھ صفر سے ہرایا۔
دیگر اہم نتیجے:
فٹبال (گرلز)
سیمی فائنل ایک: جھارکھنڈ نے گجرات کو تین صفر سے ہرایا۔
سیمی فائنل دو: تمل ناڈو نے ہریانہ کو تین دو سے ہرایا۔
ٹینس:
بوائز سنگلز
1.روشل کھوسلہ (اترپردیش) نے دکش پرساد (مدھیہ پردیش) کو چھ دو ، چھ دو سے ہرایا۔
2.دھرو ہِرپارہ (گجرات) نے پرو ناگے (ہریانہ) کو چھ تین، چھ چار سے ہرایا۔
گلز سنگلز
1.سوہیتھا مروری (کرناٹک) نے شروتی اہلاوت (ہریانہ) کو دو چھ، چھ ایک، سات چھ سے ہرایا۔
2.آکانکشا نِٹورے (مہاراشٹر) نے ویشنوی اڈکر (مہاراشٹر) کو چھ دو، چھ چار سے ہرایا۔