Prime Minister's Office
English rendering of PM’s address at A. M. Naik Healthcare Complex, Navsari, Gujarat
10 JUN 2022 4:16PM by PIB Delhi
Namaskar!
The Chief Minister of Gujarat Shri Bhupendra Bhai Patel; MP from this region and my senior colleague Shri CR Patil, other Ministers of the Government of Gujarat present here, the MLAs, the Founder and Chairman of Nirali Memorial Medical Trust Shri A. M. Naik ji, Trustee Shri Bhai Jignesh Naik ji, all the dignitaries present here, ladies and gentlemen! Today you have heard a speech in English first, then in Gujarati. Now Hindi should not be left out. So, let me speak in Hindi.
I am told that yesterday was Anil Bhai's birthday and when a person turns 80, that is the occasion of Sahasra Chandradarshan. Well belated birthday wishes to Anil bhai from my side. I wish him good health.
Today various schemes related to Ease of Living have been launched for the people of the entire South Gujarat from the land of Navsari. Today the brothers and sisters here have got new facilities in the field of modern infrastructure related to health as well. A short while ago, I was here at an event nearby. The 'Bhoomi Pujan' of the medical college was held and now I have got the opportunity to inaugurate the modern Healthcare Complex and Multispeciality Hospital too.
I also got the opportunity to lay the foundation stone of Cancer Hospital here 3 years ago. My heartiest congratulations to Mr. AM Naik ji, the Nirali Trust and his family! And I see this project as a sentimental tribute to Nirali, the innocent little girl we lost untimely.
This project was conceptualized with the resolution that 'no family should go through the hardships faced by A.M. Naik ji and his family. In a way, Anil Bhai has repaid the debt of his father, of his village as well as of his child. The people of all the surrounding districts including Navsari will get a lot of benefit from this modern hospital.
And I believe this is a great service to the nation as this hospital is very close to the highway. And in case of the accidents that happen on the highway, the first hour is the golden period for saving a person's life. This hospital is located at a very crucial spot. Although we don't want people to come here, we don't want accidents to happen, but if it happens then this facility is available nearby and life can be saved. I also extend my best wishes to all the doctors and the medical staff of the hospital!
Friends,
It is equally important to modernize health services and to make it accessible to all for the empowerment of the poor and to make them stress-free. During the last 8 years, we have emphasized on a holistic approach to improve the health sector of the country. We have made efforts to modernize the treatment facilities, to improve nutrition and promote a healthy lifestyle. Basically we have tried to emphasize upon the behavioural aspect associated with preventive health care and these are the primary responsibilities of the government.
We are trying to ensure that the poor and the middle class can be saved from diseases and their cost of treatment is reduced. Today we are able to see the clear results of the efforts made especially for the better health of children and mothers. Today, the health infrastructure has improved in Gujarat, and the health indicators are also getting better. Gujarat has ranked first in the third edition of the Sustainable Development Goal Index of NITI Aayog.
Friends,
When I was the Chief Minister of Gujarat, the experiences of the campaigns we launched to take health services to every poor in the state are now being used to help the poor of the whole country. In that era, we had prepared a roadmap for a 'Swasth Gujarat, Ujjwal Gujarat'. The Mukhyamantri Amrutum Yojana, known as Maa Yojana in short, which provided free treatment facility up to Rs 2 lakh to the poor for serious illnesses, was the result of the same.
The experiences of this scheme have led to the Ayushman Bharat scheme, which ensures free treatment worth up to Rs 5 lakh to the poor. When I got the opportunity to serve as the Prime Minister, I brought this scheme to the countrymen. Under this scheme, more than 40 lakh poor patients of Gujarat have taken the facility of free treatment including a large number of women, Dalits, the poor, deprived as well as the tribal society. As a result, more than 7000 crore rupees have been saved by the poor patients. Last year under the Ayushman Bharat scheme, 7500 health and wellness centres were set up in Gujarat.
Friends,
In the last 20 years, the health sector of Gujarat has hit several new milestones. In these twenty years, unprecedented work has been done for health infrastructure in Gujarat. Work has been done at every level from cities to rural areas. Thousands of health centres and first aid centres were set up in rural areas. In urban areas, about 600 Deen Dayal Aushadhalayas were also built.
Government hospitals in Gujarat today have advanced treatment facilities for diseases like cancer. The capacity of Gujarat Cancer Research Institute has increased from 450 to 1000. Besides Ahmedabad, many other cities like Jamnagar, Bhavnagar, Rajkot, and Vadodara also have modern cancer treatment facilities.
Kidney Institute in Ahmedabad is being modernized and expanded. And soon the number of beds will double. Today numerous dialysis centers in Gujarat are providing dialysis facilities to thousands of patients near their homes.
The Government of India is also running campaigns to develop the infrastructure for dialysis in the entire country and trying to ensure that such patients get facilities near their homes. This campaign is going on at a much faster pace as compared to before. In this way dialysis centres have become available for kidney patients today.
Friends,
During our tenure in Gujarat, our government had given top priority to the health and nutrition of children and women. By ensuring Public-Private Partnership, the institutional delivery has been expanded under the Chiranjeevi Yojana and it has yielded commendable results in Gujarat.
So far 14 lakh pregnant women have taken the benefit of Chiranjeevi scheme. We are the people of Gujarat; so there are people who think of doing more and more. When I was here, we started the service of 108. But later it was suggested that the old vehicles that provided the 108 services should be removed. But I asked them not to do that. The vehicles for 108 services were meant for emergencies. So, these should be perfect and should have the power to respond quickly.
But we shouldn't remove these old vehicles immediately. We could revamp them. So, we decided to change the entire design. The sound of the siren was made musical. When the mother returned home with her child 3-4 days after the delivery in the hospital, she had to find an auto-rickshaw and face all these troubles. So, we decided to use the old 108 vehicles to drop the mothers. The sound of the sirens in old 108 vehicles were changed to a laughing child's voice so that when the mother would take that newborn baby to her house, the siren would let the whole locality know that mother had returned home from the hospital with the child. And, the entire locality could come to welcome the baby.
So with the Khilkhilahat scheme, we have also ensured that the health of the newborn is monitored at home as well. It has helped a lot in saving the lives of children and mothers, especially in bringing happiness to the homes of tribal families.
Friends,
After coming to the centre, the spirit of 'Chiranjeevi' and 'Khilkhilahat' of Gujarat has been expanded across the country under 'Mission Indradhanush' and 'Matru vandana' Yojana. Last year more than 3 lakh sisters of Gujarat were covered under Pradhan Mantri Matru vandana Yojana. Crores of rupees have been deposited directly in the account of these sisters, so that they could maintain their diet right during pregnancy. Lakhs of children in Gujarat have been vaccinated under Mission Indradhanush too.
Friends,
In the last few years, the facilities for education and training of doctors and paramedics have also increased a lot in Gujarat. A major institute like AIIMS is coming up in Rajkot. Today the number of medical colleges has exceeded 30. Earlier there were only 1100 MBBS seats in the state. Now they are about to reach almost 6000. Post graduate seats have also increased from about 800 to more than 2000. Similarly, the number of people qualified for other medical services like nursing and physiotherapy has also increased manifold.
Friends,
For the people of Gujarat, health and service are the goals of life. We get our inspiration from great men like Pujya Bapu who made service the strength of the country. This nature of Gujarat is still very much there. Here even the most successful persons are associated with some social service-related work. As the capability of Gujarat increases, its spirit of service will also increase. We have to go further than where we have reached today.
With this determination, whether it is health, education, or infrastructure, we are constantly striving towards modernizing India. In this endeavour, an important aspect is 'Sabka Saath, Sabka Vikas, Sabka Vishwas and Sabka Prayas'. The more people's participation increases, the pace of the country’s capability also becomes faster and the results are also obtained faster. In fact, we get even better results.
Anil Bhai and his family have made a very significant contribution to the resolution of 'Sabka Prayas', the resolution of public-private partnership as well as to the resolution of connecting every individual of the society. I extend my best wishes to his entire family.
Thanks a lot!
DISCLAIMER: This is the approximate translation of PM’s speech. Original speech was delivered in Hindi.

وزیراعظم کا دفتر
اے ایم نائک ہیلتھ کیئر کامپلیکس، نوساری، گجرات میں وزیر اعظم کے خطاب کا متن
10 JUN 2022 4:16PM by PIB Delhi
نمسکار!
گجرات کے وزیر اعلیٰ جناب بھوپیندر بھائی پٹیل، اسی علاقے کے ایم پی، میرے سینئر ساتھی، جناب سی آر پاٹل، یہاں موجود حکومت گجرات کے دیگر وزرا، ایم ایل اے، نرالی میموریل میڈیکل ٹرسٹ کے بانی اور چیئرمین، جناب اے ایم نائک جی، ٹرسٹی جناب بھائی جگنیش نائک جی، یہاں موجود تمام معززین، خواتین و حضرات! آج آپ نے پہلے انگریزی میں سنا، بعد میں گجراتی میں، اب ہندی چھوٹنی نہیں چاہئے تو میں ہندی میں بات کرتا ہوں۔
مجھے بتایا گیا ہے کہ کل انل بھائی کی سالگرہ تھی اور جب کوئی شخص 80 سال کا ہو جاتا ہے تو وہ سہسرا چندر درشن کا موقع ہوتا ہے۔ دیر سےسہی، میری طرف سے انل بھائی کو بہت بہت نیک خواہشات۔ ان کی اچھی صحت کے لیےبہت بہت نیک خواہشات۔
آج نوساری کی سرزمین سے جنوبی گجرات کے اس پورے علاقے کے لوگوں کے لیے ایز آف لیونگ سے متعلق کئی اسکیمیں شروع کی گئی ہیں۔ صحت سے متعلق جدید انفراسٹرکچر کے میدان میں بھی آج یہاں کے بھائیوں- بہنوں کو نئی سہولتیں حاصل ہوئی ہیں۔ کچھ دیر پہلے، میں یہاں کے قریب ایک پروگرام میں تھا، میڈیکل کالج کابھومی پوجن ہوا ہے، اور اب مجھے یہاں جدید ہیلتھ کیئر کامپلیکس اور ملٹی اسپیشلٹی اسپتال قوم کے نام وقف کرنے کا موقع ملا ہے۔
مجھے 3 سال قبل یہاں کینسر اسپتال کا سنگ بنیاد رکھنے کا موقع بھی ملاتھا ۔ میں جناب اے۔ ایم نائک جی ، نرالی ٹرسٹ اور ان کے خاندان کا تہہ دل سے شکریہ ادا کرتا ہوں ۔ اور میں اس پروجیکٹ کو اس معصوم کے لئے، نرالی کے لیے ایک جذباتی خراج عقیدت کے طور پر دیکھتا ہوں، جسے ہم نے بے وقت کھو دیا تھا۔
اے۔ ایم۔ نائک جی اور ان کے خاندان نے جو تکلیفیں برداشت کیں ، باقی خاندانوں کو وہ سب برداشت نہ کرنا پڑے، یہ عزم اس پورے پروجیکٹ میں جھلکتا ہے۔ ایک طرح سے انل بھائی نے والد کا قرض بھی ادا کیا ہے، اپنے گاؤں کا قرض بھی ادا کیا ہے اور اپنے بچوں کا قرض بھی ادا کیا ہے۔ نوساری سمیت آس پاس کے تمام اضلاع کے لوگوں کو اس جدید اسپتال سے بہت مدد ملے گی۔
اور ایک بہت بڑی خدمت میں سمجھتا ہوں پورے ملک کے لیےاس کا ایک پیغام ہے کہ یہ اسپتال ہائی وے کے بہت قریب ہے۔ اور ہائی وے پر ہونے والے حادثات میں پہلا سنہری گھنٹہ زندگی کے لیے بہت سنہری وقت ہوتا ہے۔ یہ اسپتال ایسی جگہ پر ہے، ہم نہیں چاہتے کہ زیادہ لوگ آئیں، ہم نہیں چاہتے کہ حادثہ ہو، لیکن اگر ایسا ہو جائے تو جان بچانے کی سہولت بھی قریب ہی موجود ہے۔ میں اسپتال کے تمام ڈاکٹروں، طبی عملے کے لیے بھی نیک خواہشات کا اظہار کرتا ہوں!
ساتھیو،
غریبوں کو بااختیار بنانے کے لیے، غریبوں کی فکر کو کم کرنے کے لیے، صحت کی خدمات کو جدید بنانا، سب کے لیے قابل رسائی بنانا، اتنا ہی ضروری ہے۔ گزشتہ 8 برسوں کے دوران ملک کے صحت کے شعبے کو بہتر بنانے ہم نے ایک جامع ایپروچ پر زور دیا ہے۔ ہم نے علاج کی سہولیات کو جدید بنانے کی کوشش تو کی ہی ہے، بہتر تغذیہ، صاف ستھری طرز زندگی، ایک طرح سے احتیاطی صحت سے جڑے طرز عمل سے متعلق جو معاملات ہوتے ہیں، جو حکومت کی اولین ذمہ داریاں ہوتی ہیں،ان سب معاملات پر ہم نے کافی زور دیا ہے۔
کوشش یہی ہے کہ غریب، متوسط ​​طبقے کو بیماری سے بچایا جا سکے اور علاج کے اخراجات کم سے کم ہوں۔ خاص طور پر بچوں اور ماؤں کی بہتر صحت کے لیے جو کوشیں کی گئی ہیں ان کے واضح نتائج آج ہم دیکھ پا رہے ہیں۔ آج، گجرات میں صحت کابنیادی ڈھانچہ بھی بہتر ہوا ہے اور صحت کے اشاریئے بھی لگاتار بہتر ہو رہے ہیں۔ نیتی آیوگ کے تیسرے پائیدار ترقیاتی مقصد کے اشاریئے میں گجرات ملک میں پہلےمقام پر آیا ہے۔
ساتھیو،
جب میں گجرات کا وزیر اعلیٰ تھا،اس دوران ریاست میں صحت خدمات کو ہر غریب تک لے جانے کے لیے ہم نے جو مہمات چلائیں، ان کے تجربات اب پورے ملک کے غریبوں کے کام آ رہے ہیں۔ اس دور میں ہم نے ایک صحت مند گجرات، روشن گجرات کا روڈ میپ بنایا تھا۔ غریب کو سنگین مرض سے اس وقت دو لاکھ روپے تک مفت علاج کی سہولت دینے والی مکھیہ منتری امرتم یوجنا، جسے مختصر شکل میں ماں یوجنا کے نام سے جانا جاتا ہے، وہ اسی کا نتیجہ تھی۔
اس اسکیم کے تجربات نے غریبوں کو 5 لاکھ روپے تک کا مفت علاج فراہم کرانے کو یقینی بنانے والی آیوشمان بھارت یوجنا، جب مجھے وزیر اعظم کے طور پر خدمات انجام دینے کا موقع ملا تو میں اس یوجنا کو لے اہل وطن کے پاس آیا۔ اس اسکیم کے تحت گجرات کے 40 لاکھ سے زیادہ غریب مریض مفت علاج کی سہولت لے چکے ہیں۔ ان میں تعداد میں ہماری مائیں بہنی ہیں، دلت ہوں، محروم ہوں، قبائلی سماج کے ہمارے ساتھی ہوں، اس سے غریب مریضوں کی 7 ہزار کروڑ روپے سے زیادہ کی بچت ہوئی ہے۔ آیوشمان بھارت یوجنا کے تحت گجرات میں گزشتہ سال ساڑھے 7 ہزار ہیلتھ اینڈ ویلنیس سینٹر بھی، یہاں پر اس کا کام ہوا ہے۔
ساتھیو،
گزشتہ 20 برسوں میں گجرات کے صحت کے شعبے نے کئی نئے مقام حاصل کیے ہیں۔ ان بیس برسوں میں گجرات میں شہروں سے لے کر دیہی علاقوں تک ہیلتھ انفرا اسٹرکچر کے لئے بے مثال کام ہوا ہے، ہر سطح پر کام ہوا ہے۔ دیہی علاقوں میں ہزاروں ہیلتھ سینٹر بنائے گئے، ابتدائی طبی امداد کے مراکز بنائے گئے۔ شہری علاقوں میں، تقریباً 600 دین دیال اوشدھالیہ بھی بن کر تیار ہوئے ۔
گجرات کے سرکاری اسپتالوں میں آج کینسر جیسی بیماریوں کے ایڈوانسڈ علاج کی سہولت موجود ہے۔ گجرات کینسر ریسرچ انسٹی ٹیوٹ کی کیپے سٹی 450 سے بڑھ کر 1000 ہو چکی ہے۔ احمد آباد کے علاوہ جام نگر، بھاو نگر، راجکوٹ، اور وڈودرا ایسے دیگر کئی شہروں میں بھی کینسر کے علاج کی جدید سہولیات دستیاب ہیں۔
احمد آباد میں کڈنی انسٹی ٹیوٹ کو مزید جدید بنایا جا رہا ہےاور اسکی توسیع کی جارہی ہے اور جلد ہی اس کے بستر وں کی تعداد دوگنی ہو جائے گی۔ آج گجرات میں متعدد ڈائیلاسز سینٹر ہزاروں مریضوں کو ان کے گھروں کے قریب ڈائیلاسز کی سہولیات فراہم کر رہے ہیں۔
حکومت ہند کی جانب سے بھی پورے ملک میں ڈائیلیسز کو لے کرکے انفرا اسٹرکچر تیار کرنا، ایسے مریضوں کو اپنے کے گھروں کے قریب سہولت ملے اس کے لئے کوشش کرنا، یہ مہم بہت تیز رفتار سے چلی ہے۔ پہلے کے مقابلے میں کئی گنا۔ اس طرح کڈنی کے مریضوں کے لیے ڈائیلیسز کے سینٹرز آج دستیاب ہوئے ہیں۔
ساتھیو،
گجرات میں اپنی مدت ار کے دوران ہماری حکومت نے بچوں اور خواتین کی صحت اور تغذیئے کو اولین ترجیح دی تھی۔ چرنجیوی یوجنا کے تحت پبلک پرائیویٹ شراکت داری کو یقینی بنا کر ، دارہ جاتی ڈلیوری کو ہم نے توسیع دی اور گجرات میں اس کے بہت اچھے نتائج برآمد ہوئے ہیں۔
ابھی تک اس یوجنا کے تحت 14 لاکھ حاملہ خواتین اس چرنجیوی یوجنا کا فائدہ اٹھا چکی ہیں، ہم گجرات کے لوگ ہیں، تو ہر چیز میں سے کچھ زیادہ ہی کرنے کای سوچنے والے لوگ رہتے ہیں، دماغ میں کچھ چیزیں رہتی ہیں۔ جب میں یہاں تھا، ہم نے 108 کی سروس شروع کی۔ لیکن بعد میں یہ معاملہ آیا کہ 108 کی خدمات میں ، وہ جو گاڑیاں پرانی ہوئی ہیں، ان کو نکال دیا جائے۔ تو میں نے کہا ایسا مت کرو، 108 کی خدمت کے لیے جو گاڑیاں ہیں کیونکہ وہ ایمرجنسی کے لیے ہوتی ہیں، وہ پرفیکٹ ہونی چاہئیں، ان میں فوری رسپانس کرنے کی ا س کی طاقت ہونی چاہیے۔
لیکن یہ جو پرانی ہوگئیں گاڑیاں ہیں، ان کو فوراً نکالنے کی ضرورت نہیں ہے، ہم نے ان کو نئی شکل دے دی ، کھلکھلا ہٹ اور ہم نے طے کیا کہ اس کا پورا ڈیزائن بدل دیا جائے۔ اس میں سائرن کی آواز کو بھی میوزیکل بنادیا جائے۔ اور جب ماں اسپتال میں ڈیلیوری کے بعد تین چار دن کے بعد اپنے بچے کو لیکرر گھر جا رہی ہے تو بیچاری کو آٹو رکشہ ڈھونڈنا ۔۔۔ یہ ساری مصیبتیں رہتی تھیں۔ ہم نے کہا کہ یہ جو 108 پرانی اس کو کھلھلاہٹ کے لئے بدل دیاجائے اور اس نوزائیدہ بچے کو لیکر جب وہ اپنے گھر جاتی ہے تو سائرن اس طرح بجتا ہے کہ پورے محلے کو پتہ چل جاتا ہے کہ چلئے بھائی وہ بچہ اسپتال سے گھر آ گیا ہے۔ پورا محلہ ان کے استقبال کے لیے آجاتا ہے۔
تو کھکھلاہٹ یوجنا سے ہم نے یہ بھی یقینی بنایا ہے کہ نو زائیدہ بچے کی صحت کی گھر پر بھی نگرانی ہو۔ اس نے بچوں اور ماؤں کی زندگیاں بچانے میں خصوصی طور پر قبائلی خاندانوں کے گھروں میں خوشیاں لانے میں بہت مدد ملی ہے۔
ساتھیو،
گجرات کی ’چرنجیوی‘ اور’کھکھلاہٹ‘ کے جذبے کو مرکز میں آنے کے بعد، مشن اندرا دھنش اور ماتر وندنا یوجنا کے تحت ملک بھر میں پھیلا دیا گیا ہے۔ پردھان منتری ماتر وندنا یوجنا کے تحت گزشتہ سال گجرات کی 3 لاکھ سے زیادہ بہنوں کو کور کیا گیا ہے۔ ان بہنوں کے کھاتے میں کروڑوں روپے براہ راست جمع کئے گئے ہیں، تاکہ وہ حمل کے دوران اپنا کھان پان ٹھیک رکھ سکیں۔ مشن اندر دھنش کے تحت بھی گجرات میں لاکھوں بچوں کو ٹیکے لگائےجاچکے ہیں۔
ساتھیو،
گزشتہ برسوں میں گجرات میں ڈاکٹروں اور پیرا میڈیکس کی تعلیم و تربیت کی سہولیات میں بھی کافی اضافہ ہوا ہے۔ راجکوٹ میں ایمس جیسا بڑا ادارہ بن رہا ہے۔ آج میڈیکل کالجوں کی تعداد 30 سے ​​زیادہ ہوچکی ہے۔ پہلے ریاست میں ایم بی بی ایس کی محض 1100 سیٹیں تھیں۔ آج یہ بڑھ کر تقریباً 6000 تک پہنچنے کو ہیں۔ پوسٹ گریجویٹ سیٹیں بھی تقریباً آٹھ سو سے بڑھ کر دو ہزار سے زائد ہوچکی ہیں۔ اسی طرح، نرسنگ اور فزیو تھراپی جیسی دیگر طبی خدمات کے لیے بھی کوالیفائڈ لوگوں کی تعداد میں کئی گنا اضافہ ہوا ہے۔
ساتھیو،
گجرات کے لوگوں کے لیے صحت اور خدمت زندگی کے ایک مقصد کی ہی طرح ہیں۔ ہمارے پاس پوجیہ باپو جیسی عظیم ہستیوں کی تحریک ہے جنہوں نے خدمت کو ملک کی طاقت بنادیا ہے۔ گجرات کی یہ مزاج آج بھی توانائی سے بھرا ہوا ہے۔ یہاں کامیاب سے کامیب شخص بھی کسی نہ کسی خدمت کے کام سے جڑا رہتا ہے۔ جیسے جیسے گجرات کی اہل میں اضافہ ہوگا، گجرات کا خدمت یہ جذبہ بھی بڑھے گیا۔ آج ہم جہاں پہنچے ہیں اس سے آگے جانا ہے۔
اس عزم کے ساتھ، چاہے صحت ہو، چاہے تعلیم ہو، چاہے بنیادی ڈھانچے کے معاملے ہوں، ہم بھارت کو جدید بنانے کی سمت میں مسلسل کوشش کررہے ہیں اور اس میں سب کا ساتھ، سب کا وکاس، سب کا وشواس کے ساتھ ایک اہم پہلو ہے سب کا پریاس۔عوامی شراکت داری میں جتنا زیادہ اضافہ ہوتا ہے، اتنی ہی ملک کی اہلیت بڑھانے کی رفتار تیز ہوجاتی ہے، نتائج جلد ملتے ہیں اور چاہتے ہیں، اس سے بھی اچھے نتائج ملتے ہیں۔
انل بھائی، ان کے خاندان نے ٹرسٹ کے ذریعے سب کا پریاس کا جو ہمارا عزم ہے ، پبلک پرائیویٹ پارٹنرشپ کا جو عزم ہے ، معاشرے کے ایک ایک شخص کو جوڑ کر چلنے کا عزم ہے، اس میں ایک اہم تعاون ہے ۔ میں ان کے پورے خاندان کے لیے بہت بہت نیک خواہشات کا اظہار کرتا ہوں۔
بہت بہت شکریہ!