Ministry of Finance
DIPAM to organise Conference on “Creating wealth through markets” as part of Azadi Ka Amrit Mahotsav Celebrations of Ministry of Finance tomorrow
Finance Minister Smt. Nirmala Sitharaman to join the Conference from Bengaluru
Conference is being organised on a mega scale in 75 cities, covering all States and UTs
09 JUN 2022 6:16PM by PIB Delhi
In celebrations of “Azadi Ka Amrit Mahotsav (AKAM)”, Department of Investment & Public Asset Management (DIPAM) is organinsing a Conference on the theme “Creating Wealth through Market” as an iconic event in 75 cities across the country on tomorrow starting at 04:00 PM. This initiative aims to educate, encourage and empower people in 75 cities across India about investments and creating wealth as well as on the steps taken by the Government for ensuring financial growth of the citizens.
Union Minister for Finance & Corporate Affairs Smt. Nirmala Sitharaman will join the conference from Indian Institute of Science (IISc), Bengaluru.
Union Minister of State for Finance Dr Bhagwat Kisanrao Karad will participate in the Conference from Vigyan Bhawan, New Delhi.
The inaugural address will be followed by a session at the local venue in 75 cities with eminent speakers comprising of Financial Experts / Professionals / Bankers / Influencers etc. The event will feature discussions on broad topics such as:
1. Growth of Indian Capital Markets in the past 75 years.
2. Women as rising Independent Investors.
3. Role of Government and other Market Players in improving Market Confidence.
4. Financial Literacy- a road to financial wellbeing.
5. Future of Indian capital markets i.e. Amrit Kaal
“Azadi Ka Amrit Mahotsav” is being celebrated in the country in commemoration of 75 years of independence of India, and the glorious history of its people, culture and achievements. It’s a celebration of our collective achievements as a 75-year-old independent country with a legacy of 5000+ years of ancient history. The celebration rests on five pillars outlined by the Prime Minister i.e. Freedom Struggle, Ideas at 75, Achievements at 75, Actions at 75 and Resolves at 75 as guiding force for moving forward, keeping dreams and duties as inspiration. The Mahotsav will be celebrated as Jan-Utsav in the spirit of Jan-Bhagidari.
True to the pan-India essence of Azadi ka Amrit Mahotsav, DIPAM will conduct the programme in all major Indian languages in 75 cities for better and easier acceptability among the people. Reflecting its extensive reach, the Programme covers all geographical areas of the country from Ladakh to Lakshdweep and Andaman & Nicobar Islands, and no area of the country is left out of its ambit.
For more details, CLICK HERE.

وزارت خزانہ
دیپم کل وزارت خزانہ کی آزادی کا امرت مہوتسو تقریب کے تحت ’’بازار کے ذریعے دولت پیدا کرنا‘‘ موضوع پر کانفرنس منعقد کرے گا
وزیر خزانہ محترمہ نرملا سیتا رمن بنگلورو سے اس کانفرنس میں شامل ہوں گی
تمام ریاستوں اور مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں کو اس میں شامل کرتے ہوئے 75 شہروں میں بڑے پیمانے پر کانفرنس منعقد کی جا رہی ہے
09 JUN 2022 6:16PM by PIB Delhi
’’آزادی کا امرت مہوتسو (اے کے اے ایم)‘‘ کے تحت سرمایہ کاری اور عوامی اثاثہ کے انتظام کا محکمہ (دیپم) کل دوپہر بعد 4:00 بجے سے پورے ملک کے 75 شہروں میں ایک مشہور پروگرام کے طور پر ’’بازار (مارکیٹ) کے ذریعے دولت پیدا کرنا‘‘ موضوع پر ایک کانفرنس منعقد کرنے جا رہا ہے۔ اس پہل کا مقصد بھارت کے 75 شہروں میں سرمایہ کاری اور دولت پیدا کرنے کے ساتھ ساتھ شہریوں کی مالی ترقی کو یقینی بنانے کے لیے حکومت کے ذریعے اٹھائے گئے قدموں کے بارے میں لوگوں کو بتانا، ان کی حوصلہ افزائی کرنا اور انہیں با اختیار بنانا ہے۔
اس کانفرنس میں مرکزی وزیر خزانہ اور کارپوریٹ امور محترمہ نرملا سیتا رمن بنگلور واقع انڈین انسٹی ٹیوٹ آف سائنس (آئی آئی ایس سی) سے شامل ہوں گی۔
وہیں، وزیر مملکت برائے خزانہ ڈاکٹر بھاگوت کشن راؤ کراڈ نئی دہلی واقع وگیان بھون سے اس میں حصہ لیں گے۔
اس پروگرام میں افتتاحی تقریر کے بعد 75 شہروں کے مقامی پروگرام کی جگہوں پر ایک اجلاس ہوگا، جس میں مالیات کے ماہرین/پیشہ ور/بینکر/مؤثر شخصیات وغیرہ شامل ہوں گی۔ اس میں درج ذیل وسیع موضوعات پر مذاکرہ ہوگا:
1. گزشتہ 75 برسوں میں ہندوستانی کیپٹل مارکیٹ کی ترقی
2. آزاد سرمایہ کار کے طور پر ابھرتی ہوئی خواتین
3. مارکیٹ کے اعتماد کو بہتر بنانے میں حکومت اور بازار کے دیگر اہم افراد کا رول
4. مالیاتی خواندگی- مالی بہبود کا راستہ
5. ہندوستانی کیپٹل مارکیٹ کا مستقبل یعنی امرت کال
ملک میں ’’آزادی کا امرت مہوتسو‘‘ ہندوستان کی آزادی کی 75ویں سالگرہ اور اس کے لوگوں کی عظیم تاریخ، ثقافت اور حصولیابیوں کے پس منظر میں منایا جا رہا ہے۔ یہ 5000 سے زیادہ برسوں کی قدیم تاریخ کی وراثت کے ساتھ 75 سال پرانے آزاد ملک کے طور پر ہماری اجتماعی حصولیابیوں کا جشن ہے۔
یہ جشن وزیر اعظم کے بتائے گئے پانچ ستون- جدوجہد آزادی، 75 پر غور، 75 پر حصولیابیاں، 75 پر کارروائی اور خوابوں اور ذمہ داریوں کو حوصلے کے طور پر اپناتے ہوئے آگے بڑھنے کے لیے رہنما طاقت کے طور پر 75 پر عہد و پیمان پر مبنی ہے۔
اس مہوتسو کو عوامی حصہ داری کے جذبے سے عوامی جشن کے طور پر منایا جائے گا۔ دیپم، آزادی کا امرت مہوتسو کی کل ہند روح کے موافق لوگوں کے درمیان بہتر اور آسان قبولیت کے لیے 75 شہروں میں تمام اہم ہندوستانی زبانوں میں اس پروگرام کو منعقد کرے گا۔
اس پروگرام کی وسیع رسائی کو یقینی بنانے کے لیے اس میں لداخ سے لے کر لکشدیپ اور انڈمان و نکوبار جزائر سمیت ملک کے سبھی جغرافیائی علاقوں کو شامل کیا گیا ہے اور ملک کا کوئی بھی علاقہ اس کے دائرے سے باہر نہیں ہے۔
اس بارے میں مزید معلومات کے لیے یہاں کلک کریں۔