প্রধানমন্ত্রীরদপ্তর
প্রধানমন্ত্রীর সঙ্গে ইরানের বিদেশ মন্ত্রীর সাক্ষাৎ
08 JUN 2022 7:57PM by PIB Kolkata
নয়াদিল্লি, ০৮ জুন, ২০২২
ভারত সফররত ইরানের বিদেশ মন্ত্রী হোসেন আমিরুদ্দুলাহিয়ান বুধবার প্রধানমন্ত্রী শ্রী নরেন্দ্র মোদীর সঙ্গে সাক্ষাৎ করেছেন।
প্রধানমন্ত্রী তাঁকে স্বাগত জানিয়ে ভারত ও ইরানের মধ্যে দীর্ঘ ঐতিহ্য এবং সাংস্কৃতিক সম্পর্কের কথা স্মরণ করেন। উভয় নেতা বর্তমানে দ্বিপাক্ষিক সহযোগিতার নানা উদ্যোগ নিয়ে আলোচনা করেন। কোভিড পরবর্তী সময়ে উভয় দেশেরই সংশ্লিষ্ট কাজে গতি আনার প্রয়োজনের উপর জোর দেন প্রধানমন্ত্রী।
ইরানের রাষ্ট্রপতি ইব্রাহিম রাইসি’কে তাঁর শুভেচ্ছা জানানোর জন্য ইরানের বিদেশ মন্ত্রীকে অনুরোধ করেন প্রধানমন্ত্রী এবং খুব শীঘ্রই ইরানের রাষ্ট্রপতির সঙ্গে সাক্ষাতের অপেক্ষায় রয়েছেন বলেও জানান।

Prime Minister's Office
Foreign Minister of the Islamic Republic of Iran calls on Prime Minister
08 JUN 2022 7:57PM by PIB Delhi
His Excellency Hossein Amirabdollahian, Foreign Minister of the Islamic Republic of Iran, who is on an official visit to India, paid a courtesy call today on Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi.
Welcoming the dignitary, Prime Minister warmly recalled the long-standing civilizational and cultural links between India and Iran. The two leaders discussed ongoing bilateral cooperation initiatives. Prime Minister stressed that both countries should work to accelerate exchanges in the post-COVID era.
Prime Minister requested the Iran Foreign Minister to also transmit his greetings to His Excellency President Ebrahim Raisi, and looked forward to meeting the President of Iran at an early date.