Prime Minister's Office
Foreign Minister of the Islamic Republic of Iran calls on Prime Minister
08 JUN 2022 7:57PM by PIB Delhi
His Excellency Hossein Amirabdollahian, Foreign Minister of the Islamic Republic of Iran, who is on an official visit to India, paid a courtesy call today on Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi.
Welcoming the dignitary, Prime Minister warmly recalled the long-standing civilizational and cultural links between India and Iran. The two leaders discussed ongoing bilateral cooperation initiatives. Prime Minister stressed that both countries should work to accelerate exchanges in the post-COVID era.
Prime Minister requested the Iran Foreign Minister to also transmit his greetings to His Excellency President Ebrahim Raisi, and looked forward to meeting the President of Iran at an early date.

પ્રધાનમંત્રીનું કાર્યાલય
ઈરાનના વિદેશ મંત્રીએ પ્રધાનમંત્રી શ્રી સાથે મુલાકાત કરી
08 JUN 2022 7:57PM by PIB Ahmedabad
ઈસ્લામિક રિપબ્લિક ઓફ ઈરાનના વિદેશ મંત્રી મહામહિમ હોસૈન અમીરાબ્દોલ્લાહિયન, જેઓ ભારતની સત્તાવાર મુલાકાતે છે, તેમણે આજે પ્રધાનમંત્રી શ્રી નરેન્દ્ર મોદી સાથે સૌજન્ય મુલાકાત કરી.
મહાનુભાવનું સ્વાગત કરતાં, પ્રધાનમંત્રીએ ભારત અને ઈરાન વચ્ચે લાંબા સમયથી ચાલતા સાંસ્કૃતિક અને સાંસ્કૃતિક સંબંધોને ઉષ્માપૂર્વક યાદ કર્યા. બંને નેતાઓએ ચાલી રહેલી દ્વિપક્ષીય સહયોગ પહેલ અંગે ચર્ચા કરી. પ્રધાનમંત્રીએ ભારપૂર્વક જણાવ્યું હતું કે કોવિડ પછીના સમયમાં બંને દેશોએ આદાનપ્રદાનને વેગ આપવા માટે કામ કરવું જોઈએ.
પ્રધાનમંત્રીએ ઈરાનના વિદેશ મંત્રીને મહામહિમ રાષ્ટ્રપતિ ઈબ્રાહિમ રાઈસીને પણ તેમની શુભેચ્છાઓ મોકલવા વિનંતી કરી અને ઈરાનના રાષ્ટ્રપતિને વહેલી તકે મળવાની આશા વ્યક્ત કરી.