Prime Minister's Office
Foreign Minister of the Islamic Republic of Iran calls on Prime Minister
08 JUN 2022 7:57PM by PIB Delhi
His Excellency Hossein Amirabdollahian, Foreign Minister of the Islamic Republic of Iran, who is on an official visit to India, paid a courtesy call today on Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi.
Welcoming the dignitary, Prime Minister warmly recalled the long-standing civilizational and cultural links between India and Iran. The two leaders discussed ongoing bilateral cooperation initiatives. Prime Minister stressed that both countries should work to accelerate exchanges in the post-COVID era.
Prime Minister requested the Iran Foreign Minister to also transmit his greetings to His Excellency President Ebrahim Raisi, and looked forward to meeting the President of Iran at an early date.

प्रधानमंत्री कार्यालय
ईरान इस्लामी गणराज्य के विदेश मंत्री ने प्रधानमंत्री से मुलाकात की
08 JUN 2022 7:57PM by PIB Delhi
भारत की सरकारी यात्रा पर आए ईरान इस्लामी गणराज्य के विदेश मंत्री श्री हुसैन अमीरबदोल्लाहियान ने आज प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी से शिष्टाचार भेंट की।
गणमान्य व्यक्ति का स्वागत करते हुए, प्रधानमंत्री ने भारत और ईरान के बीच लंबे समय से चली आ रही सभ्यता और सांस्कृतिक संबंधों को गर्मजोशी से याद किया। दोनों नेताओं ने चल रही द्विपक्षीय सहयोग की पहलों पर चर्चा की। प्रधानमंत्री ने जोर देकर कहा कि दोनों देशों को कोविड के बाद के युग में आदान-प्रदान में तेजी लाने के लिए काम करना चाहिए।
प्रधानमंत्री ने ईरान के विदेश मंत्री से राष्ट्रपति श्री इब्राहिम रायसी को भी अपनी बधाई प्रेषित करने का अनुरोध किया, और ईरान के राष्ट्रपति से जल्द से जल्द मुलाकात करने की आशा की।