Prime Minister's Office
Foreign Minister of the Islamic Republic of Iran calls on Prime Minister
08 JUN 2022 7:57PM by PIB Delhi
His Excellency Hossein Amirabdollahian, Foreign Minister of the Islamic Republic of Iran, who is on an official visit to India, paid a courtesy call today on Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi.
Welcoming the dignitary, Prime Minister warmly recalled the long-standing civilizational and cultural links between India and Iran. The two leaders discussed ongoing bilateral cooperation initiatives. Prime Minister stressed that both countries should work to accelerate exchanges in the post-COVID era.
Prime Minister requested the Iran Foreign Minister to also transmit his greetings to His Excellency President Ebrahim Raisi, and looked forward to meeting the President of Iran at an early date.

ಪ್ರಧಾನ ಮಂತ್ರಿಯವರ ಕಛೇರಿ
ಪ್ರಧಾನಮಂತ್ರಿ ಅವರನ್ನು ಭೇಟಿ ಮಾಡಿದ ಇರಾನ್ ನ ಇಸ್ಲಾಮಿಕ್ ಗಣರಾಜ್ಯದ ವಿದೇಶಾಂಗ ಸಚಿವರು
08 JUN 2022 7:57PM by PIB Bengaluru
ಇರಾನ್ ನ ಇಸ್ಲಾಮಿಕ್ ಗಣರಾಜ್ಯದ ವಿದೇಶಾಂಗ ಸಚಿವರಾದ ಗೌರವಾನ್ವಿತ ಅಮಿರ್ ಅಬ್ದೊಲ್ಲಾಹಿಯಾನ್ ಅವರು ಅಧಿಕೃತವಾಗಿ ಭಾರತ ಪ್ರವಾಸ ಕೈಗೊಂಡಿದ್ದು, ಇಂದು ಪ್ರಧಾನಮಂತ್ರಿ ಶ್ರೀ ನರೇಂದ್ರ ಮೋದಿ ಅವರನ್ನು ಸೌಜನ್ಯಯುತವಾಗಿ ಭೇಟಿ ಮಾಡಿದರು.
ಗಣ್ಯರನ್ನು ಸ್ವಾಗತಿಸಿದ ಪ್ರಧಾನಮಂತ್ರಿ ಅವರು, ಭಾರತ ಮತ್ತು ಇರಾನ್ ನಡುವಿನ ದೀರ್ಘಕಾಲದ ನಾಗರಿಕತೆ ಮತ್ತು ಸಾಂಸ್ಕೃತಿಕ ಸಂಬಂಧಗಳನ್ನು ಸ್ಮರಿಸಿದರು. ಇಬ್ಬರೂ ನಾಯಕರು ಪ್ರಗತಿಯಲ್ಲಿರುವ ದ್ವಿಪಕ್ಷೀಯ ಸಹಕಾರ ಕುರಿತು ಚರ್ಚಿಸಿದರು. ಕೋವಿಡ್ ನಂತರದ ಯುಗದಲ್ಲಿ ಉಭಯ ದೇಶಗಳು ತನ್ನ ಕಾರ್ಯಚಟುವಟಿಕೆಗಳನ್ನು ತ್ವರಿತಗೊಳಿಸುವ ಅಗತ್ಯದ ಬಗ್ಗೆ ಪ್ರಧಾನಮಂತ್ರಿ ಅವರು ಒತ್ತಿ ಹೇಳಿದರು.
ಘನತೆವೆತ್ತ ಇರಾನ್ ಅಧ್ಯಕ್ಷರಾದ ಇಬ್ರಾಹಿಂ ರೈಸಿ ಅವರಿಗೆ ತಮ್ಮ ಶುಭಾಶಯಗಳನ್ನು ತಿಳಿಸುವಂತೆ ಪ್ರಧಾನಮಂತ್ರಿ ಅವರು ವಿನಂತಿಸಿದರು ಮತ್ತು ಇರಾನ್ ಅಧ್ಯಕ್ಷರನ್ನು ಶೀಘ‍್ರವಾಗಿ ಭೇಟಿಯಾಗಲು ತಾವು ಎದುರು ನೋಡುತ್ತಿರುವುದಾಗಿ ಇದೇ ಸಂದರ್ಭದಲ್ಲಿ ತಿಳಿಸಿದ್ದಾರೆ.