Prime Minister's Office
Foreign Minister of the Islamic Republic of Iran calls on Prime Minister
08 JUN 2022 7:57PM by PIB Delhi
His Excellency Hossein Amirabdollahian, Foreign Minister of the Islamic Republic of Iran, who is on an official visit to India, paid a courtesy call today on Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi.
Welcoming the dignitary, Prime Minister warmly recalled the long-standing civilizational and cultural links between India and Iran. The two leaders discussed ongoing bilateral cooperation initiatives. Prime Minister stressed that both countries should work to accelerate exchanges in the post-COVID era.
Prime Minister requested the Iran Foreign Minister to also transmit his greetings to His Excellency President Ebrahim Raisi, and looked forward to meeting the President of Iran at an early date.

ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀଙ୍କ କାର୍ଯ୍ୟାଳୟ
ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀଙ୍କୁ ସାକ୍ଷାତ କଲେ ଇରାନ ଇସଲାମିକ୍ ରିପବ୍ଲିକର ବୈଦେଶିକ ମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ
08 JUN 2022 7:57PM by PIB Bhubaneswar
ଭାରତକୁ ସରକାରୀ ଗସ୍ତରେ ଆସିଥିବା ଇରାନ ଇସଲାମିକ୍ ରିପବ୍ଲିକର ବୈଦେଶିକ ମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ମାନ୍ୟବର ହୁସେନ ଅମିରାବଦୋଲହାଁ ଆଜି ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ଶ୍ରୀ ନରେନ୍ଦ୍ର ମୋଦୀଙ୍କୁ ସୌଜନ୍ୟମୂଳକ ସାକ୍ଷାତ କରିଛନ୍ତି ।
ମାନ୍ୟଗଣ୍ୟ ବ୍ୟକ୍ତିଙ୍କୁ ସ୍ୱାଗତ କରି ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ଭାରତ ଏବଂ ଇରାନ ମଧ୍ୟରେ ଦୀର୍ଘ ଦିନ ଧରି ଚାଲିଆସୁଥିବା ସଭ୍ୟତା ଏବଂ ସାଂସ୍କୃତିକ ସମ୍ପର୍କକୁ ସ୍ମରଣ କରିଥିଲେ । ଚାଲିଥିବା ଦ୍ୱିପାକ୍ଷିକ ସହଯୋଗ ପଦକ୍ଷେପ ଉପରେ ଦୁଇ ନେତା ଆଲୋଚନା କରିଛନ୍ତି । ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ଜୋର ଦେଇ କହିଛନ୍ତି ଯେ କୋଭିଡ ପରବର୍ତ୍ତୀ ସମୟରେ ବିନିମୟକୁ ତ୍ୱରାନ୍ୱିତ କରିବା ପାଇଁ ଉଭୟ ଦେଶ କାର୍ଯ୍ୟ କରିବା ଉଚିତ ।
ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ଇରାନର ବୈଦେଶିକ ମନ୍ତ୍ରୀଙ୍କୁ ମଧ୍ୟ ତାଙ୍କର ମାନ୍ୟବର ରାଷ୍ଟ୍ରପତି ଇବ୍ରାହିମ ରାଇସିଙ୍କୁ ଶୁଭେଚ୍ଛା ଜଣାଇବାକୁ ଅନୁରୋଧ କରିଥିଲେ ଏବଂ ଶୀଘ୍ର ଇରାନର ରାଷ୍ଟ୍ରପତିଙ୍କୁ ଭେଟିବାକୁ ଆଗ୍ରହ ପ୍ରକାଶ କରିଥିଲେ ।